HISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE INC (EIN 23-7396147)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-14
IRS object ID
202612269349300341
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-14T10:44:12+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN415375658PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14801 OLYMPIA PARK PLAZA SUITE 4000AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402412098ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237396147EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8026746733PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MAXWELL PERKINS LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP050891206ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAMANTHA TRACEYPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8026746733PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL SPURLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01316095PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MATTHEW FOSTER MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MAXWELL PERKINS LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP050891206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,800,932GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHHRLIVING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A HOMELIKE ATMOSPHERE FILLED WITH ENCOURAGEMENT AND SUPPORTIVE CARE THAT ALLOWS OUR SENIOR CITIZENS TO LIVE OUT THEIR LIVES WITH DIGNITY AND INDEPENDENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,772PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,251,233PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,722,274CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$49,091PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$66,124CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$110,991PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$34CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,425,087PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,800,932CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$957,123PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,569,836PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,690,598CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,526,959PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,690,598CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$101,872PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$889,666CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,278,561TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,429,839TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$501,303TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$458,411TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,777,258NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,971,428NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A HOMELIKE ATMOSPHERE FILLED WITH ENCOURAGEMENT AND SUPPORTIVE CARE THAT ALLOWS OUR SENIOR CITIZENS TO LIVE OUT THEIR LIVES WITH DIGNITY AND INDEPENDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,520,700ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,722,308RevenueAmt
DescHISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE, INC. OFFERS TWO HOUSING OPTIONS TO SENIOR AND HANDICAPPED INDIVIDUALS. STOUGHTON HOUSE HAS 27 PRIVATE ROOMS WITH PRIVATE BATHS. EVARTS HOUSE HAS 12 PRIVATE ROOMS WITH PRIVATE BATHS. BOTH HOUSES ARE LICENSED AS RESIDENTIAL CARE HOMES OFFERING 24-HOUR NURSING SUPERVISION AND OVERVIEW, MEALS, HOUSEKEEPING, PERSONAL LAUNDRY, LOCAL TRANSPORTATION, AND A VARIETY OF ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE SOCIAL, MENTAL, AND PHYSICAL STIMULATION. HISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE SERVES THE COMMUNITY AS THE SENIOR MEAL SITE AND PREPARES AND PACKAGES MEALS FOR THE MEALS ON WHEELS PROGRAM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,520,700TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINANCE DEPARTMENT MT ASCUTNEY HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8026746733PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1289 COUNTY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05089ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JANET FARLEY
TRUSTEE / TREASURER (THROUGH 6/28/25)0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOCELYN CAPLE MD
MAHHC INTERIM CEO (THROUGH 12/8/24)0.540.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$375,731$65,717
KIER OLSEN DEVRIES
TRUSTEE / VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW FOSTER
MAHHC CEO (AS OF 12/9/24)0.540.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$37,005$2,236
PAUL VOLTMER
TRUSTEE / CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GILMAN
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 9/4/25)0.52.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TANSEY
TRUSTEE (AS OF 9/4/25)0.52.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY VISSER-LYNCH
INTERIM ADMINISTRATOR (12/2024 - 1/2025)40.00Yes (X)$0$196,802$39,360
BEVERLY EVANS
INTERIM ADMINISTRATOR (2/26/25 - 5/11/25)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CELESTE PITTS
INTERIM CFO2.040.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET WORTH
ADMINISTRATOR (1/18/25 - 2/25/25)40.00Yes (X)$0$140,351$19,222
SAMANTHA M TRACEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS OF 5/12/25)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT JEWELL
ADMINISTRATOR (8/4/24 - 1/17/25)40.00Yes (X)$0$49,125$1,573
ALONZO TAPLEY RN
ADMINISTRATOR (5/26/23 TO 8/5/24)0.00$0$144,107$25,400Yes (X)
DAVID SANVILLE
FORMER CFO0.040.0$0$300,864$6,865Yes (X)
JOSEPH L PERRAS MD
TRUSTEE (MAHHC CEO THROUGH 8/6/23)0.040.5$0$570,040$54,269Yes (X)
WINFIELD BROWN
FORMER MAHHC INTERIM CEO0.00.0$0$247,889$18,182Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,061,914TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$232,824TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
MT ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER
289 COUNTY ROADWINDSORVT05089CONTRACT LABOR AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$849,923
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA152516170NUTRITION SERVICES$258,643
TLC NURSING ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 2244SOUTH BURLINGTONVT05407STAFFING SERVICES$248,738
STAFFING SOLUTIONS OF VERMONT
87 MAIN STREETWEST LEBANONNH03784STAFFING SERVICES$105,032SUITE 2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$12,500GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$12,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NURSING & RESIDENTIAL CARE SERVICES623000$2,394,281$2,394,281
FOOD SERVICES623000$45,766$45,766
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$282,227$282,227

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,722,274TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,787ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$26,337OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,337OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,337ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREBATES AND DISCOUNTSDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$34OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,800,932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,722,308RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$66,124ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,318TotalAmt
Management And General$2,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,963,408TotalAmt
Program Services$2,963,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,406TotalAmt
Management And General$3,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,378TotalAmt
Program Services$506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,745TotalAmt
Program Services$172,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,540TotalAmt
Program Services$130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,154TotalAmt
Program Services$114,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,849TotalAmt
Management And General$10,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$201,069$201,069
SUPPLIES$102,487$54,983$47,504
MISCELLANEOUS$39,428$11,685$27,743
REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE$16,670$16,670

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,146TotalAmt
Program Services$1,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,690,598TotalAmt
Program Services$3,520,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,214BOYAmt
EOY$156,156EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,760BOYAmt
EOY$202,906EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,953BOYAmt
EOY$19,253EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,728,036LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,291,009LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,167BOYAmt
EOY$1,437,027EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,512,367BOYAmt
EOY$1,614,397EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,278,561BOYAmt
EOY$3,429,839EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,148BOYAmt
EOY$110,465EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,350BOYAmt
EOY$238,350EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,805BOYAmt
EOY$109,596EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,303BOYAmt
EOY$458,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,777,258BOYAmt
EOY$2,971,428EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,777,258BOYAmt
EOY$2,971,428EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,278,561BOYAmt
EOY$3,429,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$889,666ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$38,225NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,045,611OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$67,917CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,317CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,772CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,821TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,781,561CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,912,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,164,674CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,362,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,722,308CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,943,140TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,849,478CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,945,688CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,199,991CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,375,996CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,734,808CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,105,961TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$11,105,961PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,277CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,639CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$185,556TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,277CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,639CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$185,556TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,875,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,974,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,241,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,425,087CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,774,595CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,291,517TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98357PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98319PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$58,214BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$810,568OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$473,477DepreciationAmt
Book Value$337,091BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,265,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,382,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$882,181BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$594,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$434,582DepreciationAmt
Book Value$159,541BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,437,027TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
RESIDENT SECURITY DEPOSITS$0
DUE TO AFFILIATES$109,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$109,596TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S PARENT COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. ASC SUBTOPIC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, ADDRESSES THE ACCOUNTING UNCERTAINTY OF INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. SUBTOPIC 740-10 ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON MEASUREMENT CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES AND DISCLOSURE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT THE PROVISIONS OF SUBTOPIC 740-10 DO NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS PRIOR TO 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WINFIELD BROWN
FORMER MAHHC INTERIM CEO$0$247,353$0$0$0$536$0$14,962$0$3,220$0$266,071$0$0
JOCELYN CAPLE MD
MAHHC INTERIM CEO (THROUGH 12/8/24)$0$344,543$0$30,000$0$1,188$0$20,700$0$45,017$0$441,448$0$0
JOSEPH L PERRAS MD
TRUSTEE (MAHHC CEO THROUGH 8/6/23)$0$504,078$0$42,400$0$23,562$0$20,700$0$33,569$0$624,309$0$0
DAVID SANVILLE
FORMER CFO$0$48,595$0$0$0$252,269$0$3,672$0$3,193$0$307,729$0$0
ALONZO TAPLEY RN
ADMINISTRATOR (5/26/23 TO 8/5/24)$0$126,318$0$0$0$17,789$0$5,786$0$19,614$0$169,507$0$0
AMY VISSER-LYNCH
INTERIM ADMINISTRATOR (12/2024 - 1/2025)$0$178,335$0$10,920$0$7,547$0$12,187$0$27,173$0$236,162$0$0
MARGARET WORTH
ADMINISTRATOR (1/18/25 - 2/25/25)$0$135,233$0$0$0$5,118$0$2,933$0$16,289$0$159,573$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATIONTHE ADMINISTRATOR IS EMPLOYED AND PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION WHICH USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENTDAVID SANVILLE, WHO WAS FORMERLY THE CFO, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TOTALING $210,168 FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION RELATED TO HIS DEPARTURE FROM THE DARTMOUTH HEALTH SYSTEM.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALTHE ADMINISTRATOR IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THEREFORE LINE 15A IS MARKED NO IN ACCORDANCE WITH INSTRUCTIONS. HOWEVER, THE ADMINISTRATOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AFTER CONSIDERING COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS OF VARIOUS-SIZED FACILITIES IN THE REGION. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED ANNUALLY WITH THE LAST REVIEW COMPLETED IN FY 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERTHE CFO IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THEREFORE LINE 15B IS MARKED NO IN ACCORDANCE WITH INSTRUCTIONS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE CFO AND OTHER OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AFTER CONSIDERING COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS OF VARIOUS-SIZED HOSPITALS IN THE REGION. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED ANNUALLY WITH THE LAST REVIEW COMPLETED IN FY 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A DELEGATE BROAD AUTHORITY TO A COMMITTEETHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF THE CHAIR, VICE-CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER, AN MAHHC DIRECTOR, AND SUCH OTHER DIRECTORS ELECTED BY THE BOARD AS MAY BE NECESSARY TO MAKE A COMMITTEE OF FIVE (5) MEMBERS. THIS COMMITTEE SHALL, IN THE INTERIM BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, EXERCISE ALL THE POWER OF THAT BODY, BUT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GENERAL POLICY OF HHR AND THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD. THE PRESIDENT SHALL SERVE AS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EX-OFFICIO.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 3 DELEGATION OF MANAGEMENT DUTIESCELESTE PITTS SERVED AS THE INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND WAS COMPENSATED BY HELMS & CO., AN INDEPENDENT ENTITY ENGAGED BY THE ORGANIZATION. MS. PITTS PERFORMED CERTAIN FINANCIAL AND MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024, A TOTAL OF $94,411 WAS PAID TO HELMS & CO. FOR THE INTERIM CFO SERVICES PROVIDED BY MS. PITTS TO HISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE (HHR) AND HHR'S SOLE MEMBER, MT. ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER (MAHHC). THE COMPENSATION PAID BY HELMS & CO. TO MS. PITTS FOR HER INTERIM CFO SERVICES RENDERED TO MAHHC AND HHR IS UNKNOWN TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE SOLE MEMBER OF HISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE IS WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATION (DBA MOUNT ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER), A VERMONT NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION. THE MEMBER HAS THE POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ELECT THREE TRUSTEES AND TO FILL ANY VACANCY RELATED TO ANY ONE OF THESE THREE TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYTHE SOLE MEMBER OF HISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE IS WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATION (DBA MOUNT ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER), A VERMONT NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION. THE MEMBER HAS THE POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ELECT THREE TRUSTEES AND TO FILL ANY VACANCY RELATED TO ANY ONE OF THESE THREE TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSIN ADDITION TO THE APPOINTMENT OF THREE TRUSTEES, THE SOLE MEMBER HAS THE GOVERNANCE POWERS AND RIGHTS TO APPROVE PRIOR TO IMPLEMENTATION OR OCCURRENCE THE FOLLOWING: - THE ADOPTION OF OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; - THE ADOPTION OF STRATEGIC PLANS; - THE INITIATION OF SIGNIFICANT FUND-RAISING ACTIVITIES; - THE IMPLEMENTATION OF INSTITUTIONAL AFFILIATIONS, MERGERS, CONSOLIDATIONS OR REORGANIZATIONS; - MATERIAL MODIFICATIONS OF ORGANIZATION STRUCTURE, SERVICE, AND BUSINESS OFFERINGS; - MATERIAL ACQUISITIONS OR DISPOSITIONS OF ASSETS; AND - CHANGES IN INSURANCE PROGRAMS AND ARRANGEMENTS
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY EXTERNAL TAX ADVISORS AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF ITS PARENT COMPANY, WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATION, BEFORE THE FILING OF THE RETURN. IN ADDITION, ONCE THE RETURN HAS BEEN FULLY PREPARED, A FINAL 990 IS SENT TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AND TIME IS ALLOCATED FOR COMMENTS AND RESPONSES PRIOR TO THE OFFICIAL FILING OF THE FORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYHISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED A POLICY CONCERNING A VOLUNTARY SELF-DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE COMPLIANCE AND AUDIT SERVICES DEPARTMENT OF AN AFFILIATE, DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK, CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL SURVEY OF ALL OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES AND PERFORMS OTHER PROCEDURES AS CONSIDERED NECESSARY TO REPORT ON COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE DEPARTMENT THEN REPORTS TO EACH BOARD ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS FOR THEIR REVIEW. PER THE POLICY, ANY CONFLICTS OR OTHERWISE PERCEIVED CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE ADDRESSED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON AN ONGOING BASIS. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL MAY BE REMOVED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY DECISION-MAKING REGARDING THE IDENTIFIED CONFLICT AND/OR ITS CORRESPONDING TRANSACTIONS. IF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM SUCH PERSON OF THE BASIS OF SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD HIM/HER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE OF THE INTERESTED PERSON AND MAKING SUCH FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT SUCH PERSON HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICHISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE MAKES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5 COMPENSATION PAID BY UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONCELESTE PITTS SERVED AS THE INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND WAS COMPENSATED BY HELMS & CO., AN INDEPENDENT ENTITY ENGAGED BY THE ORGANIZATION. MS. PITTS PERFORMED CERTAIN FINANCIAL AND MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024, A TOTAL OF $94,411 WAS PAID TO HELMS & CO. FOR THE INTERIM CFO SERVICES PROVIDED BY MS. PITTS TO HISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE (HHR) AND HHR'S SOLE MEMBER, MT. ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER (MAHHC). THE COMPENSATION PAID BY HELMS & CO. TO MS. PITTS FOR HER INTERIM CFO SERVICES RENDERED TO MAHHC AND HHR IS UNKNOWN TO THE ORGANIZATION. PURSUANT TO THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR PART VII SECTION A OF FORM 990, THE FILING ORGANIZATION MUST REPORT PAYMENTS MADE TO AN OFFICER BY AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION IN THAT PERSON'S CAPACITY AS AN OFFICER OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION ON FORM 990 PART VII SECTION A AS COMPENSATION FROM THE FILING ORGANIZATION IF THE FILING ORGANIZATION HAS KNOWLEDGE OF THE ARRANGEMENT. THE COMPENSATION REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII SECTION A FOR MS. PITTS IS ZERO BECAUSE THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE KNOWLEDGE OF THE ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN HELMS & CO. AND MS. PITTS REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION PAID TO MS. PITTS FOR HER SERVICES RENDERED TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G OTHER FEESNURSING AGENCY SERVICES - TOTAL EXPENSE: 207543, PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE: 207543, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES: , FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: ; CONTRACTED LABOR - TOTAL EXPENSE: 2755865, PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE: 2755865, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES: , FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: ;
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESLOAN FORGIVEN FROM WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATION - 1045611; TOTAL - 1045611;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATION
289 COUNTY ROADWINDSORVT05089030183721HOSPITALVT501(C)(3)3DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTHfalse
MT ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
289 COUNTY ROADWINDSORVT05089030300481INACTIVEVT501(C)(3)3WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONfalse
DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH
ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVELEBANONNH03756264812335PARENT ORGNH501(C)(3)7NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOUNT ASCUTNEY PROFESSIONAL CENTER OWNERS ASSOCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1289 COUNTY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINDSORCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05089ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030320283EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINDSOR HOSPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.