UNIVERSITIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 52-0816670)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-12
IRS object ID
202602249349300245
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-12T11:49:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521711839PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17910 WOODMONT AVE STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520816670EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022931382PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11140 19TH STREET NW 900AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN C MESTERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022931382PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH J BARRECAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00310073PTIN
Phone3019860600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN C MESTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11140 19TH STREET NW 900AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,149,166GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.URA-HQ.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO FACILITATE AND MANAGE LABORATORIES FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN SCIENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$562,779PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$553,198CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,041,965PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,979,598CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$522,103PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,313,100CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,312PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$759CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,131,159PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,846,655CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$656,688PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$531,164CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,414,848PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,784,753CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,298,622PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,908,644CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,370,158PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,224,561CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,238,999PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$622,094CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,005,395TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,971,541TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,043,398TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,255,722TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,961,997NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,715,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNIVERSITIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. (URA) IS A NONPROFIT MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION ORGANIZED TO ENGAGE IN RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION IN THE PHYSICAL AND BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES. THE MISSION OF URA IS TO ESTABLISH AND OPERATE IN THE NATIONAL INTEREST LABORATORIES AND FACILITIES FOR RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND EDUCATION IN THE PHYSICAL AND BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES TO EXPAND THE FRONTIERS OF KNOWLEDGE, FOSTER INNOVATION, AND PROMOTE THE EDUCATION OF FUTURE GENERATIONS OF SCIENTISTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$989,367ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,507,342RevenueAmt
DescNTESS/SNL: URA WAS PART OF THE HONEYWELL PROPOSAL SUBMITTED BY ITS WHOLLY OWNED AFFILIATE, THE NATIONAL TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS OF SANDIA LLC (NTESS), THAT LED TO THE CONTRACT AWARDED IN DECEMBER 2016 BY DOE/NNSA TO MANAGE AND OPERATE SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORIES. A NTESS-URA SUBCONTRACT FOR ASSURING SCIENTIFIC EXCELLENCE, PROMOTING THE TALENT PIPELINE AND FACILITATING STRATEGIC ENGAGEMENT WITH ACADEMIA BECAME EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 31, 2018 AND WAS VALID THROUGH APRIL 30, 2022. THIS SUBCONTRACT IS VALID FOR FIVE YEARS, OR THROUGH APRIL 30, 2027. THE NTESS-URA SUBCONTRACT WAS A SIGNIFICANT EXPANSION OF URA'S PROGRAM, WHICH INCLUDES URA EMPLOYEES ONSITE AT SANDIA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$592,070ExpenseAmt
Grant$40,000GrantAmt
Revenue$472,256RevenueAmt
DescFRA/FERMILAB: FROM THE LABORATORY'S ESTABLISHMENT THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2006, URA WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR ORGANIZING, DESIGNING, CONSTRUCTING, AND OPERATING THE FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY (FERMILAB) UNDER CONTRACTS WITH THE U.S DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND ITS PREDECESSOR AGENCIES. FROM JANUARY 1, 2007 UNTIL DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CONTRACT TO MANAGE AND OPERATE FERMILAB WAS AWARDED TO THE FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE, LLC (FRA) (FERMILAB CONTRACT), AN ILLINOIS NONPROFIT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY JOINTLY OWNED BY URA AND THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO. THE FERMILAB CONTRACT WITH THE DOE WAS RECOMPETED IN 2024 AND WAS AWARDED TO FERMI FORWARD DISCOVERY GROUP, LLC (FERMIFORWARD). FERMI FORWARD IS A DELAWARE NONPROFIT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY COMPRISED OF URA AND THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO. TWO INTEGRATED SUBCONTRACTORS, AMENTUM ENVIRONMENT & ENERGY, INC. AND LONGENECKER AND ASSOCIATES, INC., WERE PART OF THE FERMIFORWARD TEAMING ARRANGEMENT. THE NEW CONTRACT WAS AWARDED ON OCTOBER 1, 2024, AND AFTER A 90-DAY TRANSITION PERIOD, HAS AN INITIAL FIVE-YEAR TERM FROM JANUARY 1, 2025 UNTIL DECEMBER 31, 2029. EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2025, URA CONTINUES TO MANAGE AND OPERATE FERMILAB UNDER THE NEW CONTRACT AS A MEMBER OF FERMIFORWARD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$485,087ExpenseAmt
Grant$401,893GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescURA VISITING SCHOLARS AWARDS: EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2007, URA COMMITTED TO PROVIDE A MINIMUM OF $400,000 PER YEAR OVER FIVE YEARS TO SUPPORT MEMBER UNIVERSITY FACULTY AND STUDENTS TO PERFORM RESEARCH AT FERMILAB. IN 2012, 2016 AND AGAIN IN 2021, THE MEMBER INSTITUTIONS VOTED UNANIMOUSLY TO CONTINUE SUPPORT TO FERMILAB IN THE FORM OF THE VISITING SCHOLARS PROGRAM. THIS COMMITMENT IS FUNDED THROUGH A SERIES OF ANNUAL ASSESSMENTS OF $5,000 FROM EACH EXISTING URA MEMBER INSTITUTION, AND A ONE-TIME ASSESSMENT OF $10,000 FOR NEW MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$267,346$0$0SNL FELLOWSHIP: IN 2022, URA ENTERED INTO A STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT WITH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND OAK RIDGE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE AND EDUCATION (ORISE) IN SUPPORT OF THE SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORIES' MISSION OF RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND EDUCATION IN THE PHYSICAL AND BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION OF FUTURE GENERATIONS OF SCIENTISTS. UNDER THIS PARTNERSHIP, URA HAS ESTABLISHED A RESEARCH PARTICIPATION PROGRAM TO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR POST-DOCTORAL RESEARCH, POST-GRADUATES, STUDENTS AND UNIVERSITY FACULTY, AND ESTABLISHED SCIENTISTS TO CONDUCT RESEARCH, PARTICIPATE IN URA INITIATIVES AND RECEIVE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR URA BASED ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES AT SANDIA NATIONAL LABORATORIES, AS WELL AS OTHER URA -AFFILIATED FACILITIES. ORISE IS ADMINISTERING THE PROGRAM, AND PROGRAM AWARDS ARE CONDITIONAL UPON THE APPROVAL OF APPLICATIONS AND ACTUAL COSTS INCURRED. THE ESTIMATED PROGRAM COST IS $1,200,000 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2026.
$96,669$89,271$0PIERRE AUGER: URA PROVIDED DIRECT FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE PIERRE AUGER PROJECT THROUGH A GRANT FROM NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION.
$24,701$0$0RESEARCH AND OTHERS: CONSIST OF VARIOUS INITIATIVES TO DESIGN NEW PROGRAMS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$388,716TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$89,271TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,455,240TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAVNEET KAURBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2022931382PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11140 19TH STREET NW 900AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIMOTHY D SANDS
CHAIR, BOARD OF TRUSTEES2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM H JOYCE
VICE CHAIR, BOARD OF TRUSTEES2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
BARRY BARISH
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEELI BENDAPUDI
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY L FENVES
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA FREEMAN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REX GEVEDEN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN HOLLOWAY
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LEEBRON
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRIS PASTIDES
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT C ROBBINS
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARNETT S STOKES
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C MESTER
PRESIDENT & CEO38.00Yes (X)$554,905$0$77,5812.00
MARY H EGGER
CHIEF COUNSEL (UNTIL 3/2025)40.00Yes (X)$354,143$0$35,462
NAVNEET KAUR
CFO & TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$265,140$0$37,195
TED M WACKLER
VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY39.00Yes (X)$378,974$0$37,9881.00
JOHN T LUCAS
GENERAL COUNSEL (FROM 2/2025)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SCHULTZ
DIRECTOR, USSO40.00$339,829$0$35,098Yes (X)
DAVETTA TRUJILLO
BUSINESS & FINANCE MANAGER, USSO40.00$136,203$0$25,376Yes (X)
TIGI GEBEYEHU
SENIOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS ANALYST40.00$158,684$0$32,116Yes (X)
CLAUDETTE ROSADO-REYES
DIRECTOR, PROGRAMS & PARTNERSHIPS40.00$168,490$0$29,538Yes (X)
LOURDES GARCIA-RUIZ
SENIOR PROGRAM ASSOCIATE40.00$112,755$0$15,712Yes (X)
CINDY ACHAT-MENDES
DIRECTOR, STEM INITIATIVES40.00$159,891$0$18,114Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,629,014TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$344,180TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SE&C
710 GEORGE WASHINGTON WAY STE GRICHLANDWA99352PROGRAM CONSULTING SERVICES$3,023,240
MARCUM LLP
1899 L ST NW STE 850WASHINGTONDC20036FINANCIAL & HR CONSULTING SERVICES$156,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$98,198GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$455,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$553,198TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS900099$4,507,342$4,507,342
DISTRIBUTIONS FROM FFDG900099$478,448$478,448
DISTRIBUTIONS FROM FRA900099-$6,192-$6,192
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,979,598TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$617,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$617,258ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,998,353SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,302,511SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$695,842SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$695,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$695,842ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$759ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$759OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,846,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,979,598RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,313,859ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,384TotalAmt
Program Services$374,384ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,000TotalAmt
Program Services$40,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,780TotalAmt
Program Services$116,780ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,337,712TotalAmt
Program Services$601,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,736,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,031,944TotalAmt
Program Services$657,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,031TotalAmt
Program Services$65,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,568TotalAmt
Program Services$46,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,498TotalAmt
Program Services$75,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,777TotalAmt
Management And General$7,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,130TotalAmt
Management And General$202,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,101TotalAmt
Management And General$38,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,122TotalAmt
Program Services$71,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$702,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,509TotalAmt
Program Services$10,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,859TotalAmt
Program Services$32,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,182TotalAmt
Program Services$69,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,972TotalAmt
Program Services$26,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,577TotalAmt
Program Services$18,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,519TotalAmt
Program Services$6,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
AWARDS AND SPONSORSHIPS$277,105$236,105$41,000
MEMBERSHIP DUES & LICEN$22,223$20$22,203
EQUIPMENT$18,734$6,794$11,940
JOURNALS, PUBLICATIONS$2,834$80$2,754

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,224,561TotalAmt
Program Services$2,455,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,769,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,970,069BOYAmt
EOY$3,665,999EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,000BOYAmt
EOY$105,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,065BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,131EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,755BOYAmt
EOY$237,690EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$134,164LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$107,375LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,366BOYAmt
EOY$26,789EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,127,080BOYAmt
EOY$15,346,270EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,536BOYAmt
EOY$588,294EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,424BOYAmt
EOY$1,935,268EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,005,395BOYAmt
EOY$22,971,541EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,647,970BOYAmt
EOY$1,195,309EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,072BOYAmt
EOY$76,501EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,356BOYAmt
EOY$1,983,912EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,043,398BOYAmt
EOY$3,255,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,309,233BOYAmt
EOY$19,050,137EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,764BOYAmt
EOY$665,682EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,961,997BOYAmt
EOY$19,715,819EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,005,395BOYAmt
EOY$22,971,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$622,094ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$131,728NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$531,360CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$581,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$562,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$553,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,302,873TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$531,360CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$581,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$562,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$553,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,302,873TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$2,302,873PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$356,432CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$550,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$550,542CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$602,652CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$617,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,677,644TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,887CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,312CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$759CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,958TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$4,987,475TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$23,951,681GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.46170PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.48400PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,887. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 4,312. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 759.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,215DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,337BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,612OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,160DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,452BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,789TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET - OPERATING$1,869,144
WORKING CAPITAL ADVANCE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY$40,000
SECURITY DEPOSITS$26,124
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,935,268TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING$1,939,526
DUE TO FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE, LLC$34,540
DUE TO FERMI FORWARD DISCOVERY GROUP, LLC$9,846
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,983,912TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,959,922TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$131,728NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$19,640DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$151,368RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,808,554RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$38,101InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$38,101RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,846,655TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,206,100TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$19,640DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,640ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,186,460ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$38,101InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$38,101ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,224,561TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationURA HAS RECEIVED A LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) INDICATING THAT IT HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE IRS AS TAX-EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND, AS SUCH, EXCEPT FOR TAXES PERTINENT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. URA HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IN 2025 AND 2024. NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. URA HAS ANALYZED ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR FILINGS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE TAXING AUTHORITIES. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024, IT BELIEVES THAT THE TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS, OR CASH FLOWS. GENERALLY, URA'S TAX RETURNS REMAIN OPEN FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE OF FILING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedGRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN THE REGIONTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$116,780RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$116,780SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$116,780TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RESEARCH$89,271WIRE TRANSFER$0
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RESEARCH$11,668RESEARCH$0
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RESEARCH$10,291RESEARCH$0
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RESEARCH$5,550RESEARCH$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNIVERSITIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. (URA) HAS COMPLETE MANAGERIAL CONTROL OVER THE COLLECTION OF VISITING SCHOLAR ASSESSMENTS (VSP) FUNDS AND THE DISPOSITION OF AWARDS FROM THOSE FUNDS. IN ORDER TO ACCOMPLISH THE AWARD PROCESS URA PRESIDENT SOLICITS SCIENTISTS FROM THE MEMBERSHIP TO SERVE ON THE PEER REVIEW COMMITTEE TO REVIEW RESEARCH PROPOSALS AND RECOMMEND AWARDS. DURING THOSE MEETINGS THE PRESIDENT IS AN ACTIVE PARTICIPANT, PROVIDES COMMENTARY AND ENFORCEMENT OF URA GUIDELINES, AND CAN INDICATE WHEN A POTENTIAL AWARD IS NOT IN KEEPING WITH THOSE GUIDELINES (INCLUDING MEMBERS IN QUESTIONABLE STANDING WHO MAY BE BEHIND ON ASSESSMENTS). IN PROVIDING PROGRESS PAYMENTS FOR THE VSP AWARDS, URA PROVIDES THE AWARDED INSTITUTIONS WITH A COPY OF THE AWARD DOCUMENT (INDICATING THE APPROVED AMOUNTS BY LINE ITEM CATEGORY AND THE AWARD PERIOD). PROGRESS PAYMENTS ARE MADE TO THE INSTITUTION, NOT THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR. THE INSTITUTIONAL BILLING COMES THROUGH THEIR OFFICE OF GRANTS AND CONTRACTS AND IS CERTIFIED, BY SIGNATURE, THAT THE BILLING IS APPROPRIATE, WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE AWARD AND ITS BUDGETED PURPOSES, AND HAS BEEN DULY EXPENDED).ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (21 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
400 HARVEY MITCHELL PARKWAY SOUTHCOLLEGE STATIONTX77845746000531501(C)3$5,059$0RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SANTA BARBARA
3201 SAASB BUILDING PAYROLL OFFICESANTA BARBARACA93106956006145501(C)3$5,084$0RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
PO BOX 932641CLEVELANDOH44193316000989501(C)3$5,396$0RESEARCH
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
1024 EAST 3RD STREET ROOM 132BLOOMINGTONIN47405356001673501(C)3$5,563$0RESEARCH
WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
5700 CASS AVE STE 3800DETROITMI48202386028429501(C)3$8,781$0RESEARCH
ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
3424 SOUTH STATE STREET TC-4THCHICAGOIL60616362170136501(C)3$10,000$0RESEARCHFLOOR
THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
2240 SUTHERLAND AVENUE SUITE 2KNOXVILLETN37919626001636501(C)3$10,043$0RESEARCH
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 282TALLAHASSEEFL32302591961248501(C)3$11,751$0RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
PO BOX 113201GAINESVILLEFL32611596002052501(C)3$13,458$0RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
105 JESSIP HALLIOWA CITYIA52242426004813501(C)3$15,176$0RESEARCH
KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY
105 ANDERSON HALLMANHATTANKS66506480771751501(C)3$8,208$0RESEARCH
COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY
PO BOX 8795WILLIAMSBURGVA23187546001718501(C)3$16,821$0RESEARCH
REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
NW 5957 PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN55485416007513501(C)3$19,870$0RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF OREGON
1585 E 13TH AVEEUGENEOR97403464727800501(C)3$20,000$0RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
STURGILL DEVELOPMENT BUILDINGLEXINGTONKY40506616001218501(C)3$22,952$0RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS
28392 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673376000511501(C)3$28,514$0RESEARCH
STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY
100 NICOLLS ROADSTONY BROOKNY11794141368361501(C)3$25,944$0RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
4543 POST OAK PLACE DR STE 250HOUSTONTX77027746001399501(C)3$27,585$0RESEARCH
RUTGERS STATE UNIV OF NEW JERSEY
33 KNIGHTSBRIDGE RD RM C281PISCATAWAYNJ08854226001086501(C)3$30,910$0RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON
BOX 19198 701 S NEDDERMAN DRARLINGTONTX76019756000121501(C)3$31,000$0RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI
306E KINARD 207 REBEL DRUNIVERSITYMS38677646001159501(C)3$39,243$0RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org21Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESEARCH AWARDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$40,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationURA HAS COMPLETE MANAGERIAL CONTROL OVER THE COLLECTION OF VSP FUNDS AND THE DISPOSITION OF AWARDS FROM THOSE FUNDS. IN ORDER TO ACCOMPLISH THE AWARD PROCESS THE PRESIDENT SOLICITS SCIENTISTS FROM THE MEMBERSHIP TO SERVE ON THE PEER REVIEW COMMITTEE TO REVIEW RESEARCH PROPOSAL AND RECOMMEND AWARDS. DURING THOSE MEETING THE PRESIDENT IS AN ACTIVE PARTICIPANT, PROVIDES COMMENTARY AND ENFORCEMENT OF URA GUIDELINES, AND CAN INDICATE WHEN A POTENTIAL AWARD IS NOT IN KEEPING WITH THOSE GUIDELINES (INCLUDING MEMBERS IN QUESTIONABLE STANDING WHO MAY BE BEHIND ON ASSESSMENTS). IN PROVIDING PROGRESS PAYMENTS FOR THE VSP AWARDS, URA PROVIDES THE AWARDED INSTITUTIONS WITH A COPY OF THE AWARD DOCUMENT (INDICATING THE APPROVED AMOUNT BY LINE ITEM CATEGORY AND THE AWARD PERIOD). PROGRESS PAYMENTS ARE MADE TO THE INSTITUTION, NOT THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR. THE INSTITUTIONAL BILLING COMES THROUGH THEIR OFFICE OF GRANTS AND CONTRACTS AND IS CERTIFIED, BY SIGNATURE, THAT THE BILLING IS APPROPRIATE, WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE AWARD AND ITS BUDGETED PURPOSES, AND HAS BEEN DULY EXPENDED).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN C MESTER
PRESIDENT & CEO$509,905$0$45,000$0$0$0$34,500$0$43,081$0$632,486$0$0$0
TED M WACKLER
VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$358,974$0$20,000$0$0$0$34,500$0$3,488$0$416,962$0$0$0
MARY H EGGER
CHIEF COUNSEL (UNTIL 3/2025)$329,143$0$25,000$0$0$0$34,490$0$972$0$389,605$0$0$0
DAVID SCHULTZ
DIRECTOR, USSO$317,329$0$22,500$0$0$0$33,933$0$1,165$0$374,927$0$0$0
NAVNEET KAUR
CFO & TREASURER$245,140$0$20,000$0$0$0$26,656$0$10,539$0$302,335$0$0$0
CLAUDETTE ROSADO-REYES
DIRECTOR, PROGRAMS & PARTNERSHIPS$165,990$0$2,500$0$0$0$17,017$0$12,521$0$198,028$0$0$0
TIGI GEBEYEHU
SENIOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS ANALYST$146,184$0$12,500$0$0$0$16,226$0$15,890$0$190,800$0$0$0
CINDY ACHAT-MENDES
DIRECTOR, STEM INITIATIVES$157,391$0$2,500$0$0$0$15,969$0$2,145$0$178,005$0$0$0
DAVETTA TRUJILLO
BUSINESS & FINANCE MANAGER, USSO$133,703$0$2,500$0$0$0$13,793$0$11,583$0$161,579$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION SURVEYS PUBLISHED BY INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY ORGANIZATIONS AND OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COLLECTED EACH YEAR BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL SALARY INFORMATION FROM FILED FORMS 990 OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD COMPOSED OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION, AND NOT FEWER THAN THREE OR MORE THAN FIVE OTHER TRUSTEES AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY DETERMINE FROM TIME TO TIME AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL, IN THE INTERVALS BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, HAVE THE IMMEDIATE CHARGE, MANAGEMENT, AND CONTROL OF THE ACTIVITIES AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION, AND IT SHALL HAVE FULL POWER TO DO ANY AND ALL THINGS IN RELATION TO THE ACTIVITIES AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION, AND TO EXERCISE ANY POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHICH ARE NOT SPECIFICALLY REQUIRED BY LAW OR BY THESE BYLAWS TO BE DONE OR EXERCISED BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 92 INSTITUTIONAL UNIVERSITY MEMBERS, EACH REPRESENTED IN THE COUNCIL OF PRESIDENTS (COP) BY THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT OR CHANCELLOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER OF THE COP HAS ONE VOTE. THE COP ELECTS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY THE MAJORITY OF VOTES CAST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE COP MAY DISAPPROVE ANY ASSESSMENTS FIXED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES; ELECT NEW MEMBER UNIVERSITIES NOMINATED BY THE BOARD; AND APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS PROPOSED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT AND ITS EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS REVIEWED THE FORM 990. THEN THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH ASSUMED THE PRINCIPAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR REVIEWING THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEWED THE FORM 990 AND APPROVED IT FOR FILING. THE FULL BOARD RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN ADDITION TO THE ANNUAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS, ALL OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE UNDER A CONTINUING AND AFFIRMATIVE OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY COME UP DURING THE YEAR. TRUSTEES AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES REPORT ANY CONFLICTS TO THE BOARD AND GENERAL COUNSEL, AND OTHER OFFICERS REPORT ANY CONFLICTS TO THE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL. THE BOARD RESOLVES ISSUES AMONG BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS IN CONSULTATION WITH THE GENERAL COUNSEL AND PRESIDENT, AND THE PRESIDENT RESOLVES ISSUES INVOLVING OTHER OFFICERS IN CONSULTATION WITH THE GENERAL COUNSEL. RECUSAL FROM ANY CONFLICTED MATTER IS THE PRACTICE. THE URA EMPLOYEE MANUAL ALSO CONTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERING ALL EMPLOYEES, AND IT DESCRIBES THE PROCESS FOR UNIVERSITIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION, INC. 52-0816670 DISCLOSURE TO THE PRESIDENT AND RESOLUTION OF ANY CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION SURVEYS PUBLISHED BY INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY ORGANIZATIONS AND SALARY INFORMATION FROM FILED 990 REPORTS OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS' OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COLLECTED EACH YEAR BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL AND PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, WHICH MAKES A COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD FOR ITS APPROVAL. PERIODICALLY, MOST RECENTLY, IN 2022, URA CONTRACTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT ENTITY TO COLLECT AND PROVIDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD CONDUCT THEIR DECISION-MAKING WITH MEMBERS ONLY. COMMITTEE AND BOARD MINUTES AND A MEMORANDUM FROM THE BOARD CHAIR DOCUMENT THIS PROCESS AND DECISION. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 71,677. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 702,445. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 774,122.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT MADE CHANGES TO EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFERSON SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11140 19TH ST NW STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN994089510EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO BID FOR A NEW GOVERNMENT CONTRACTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBATAVIACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60510ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN571239010EIN
Primary ActivitiesRESEARCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.