FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS (EIN 22-3183888)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-05
IRS object ID
202602179349302050
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-05T16:12:22-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223183888EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Acadia Healthcare IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Northern Light Acadia HealthcareBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlACADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2079739081PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line143 Whiting Hill RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBrewerCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04412ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn J DoylePersonNm
Person TitleNLH VP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-08-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn J DoylePrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$18,970,950GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption5247GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://northernlighthealth.org/Acadia-HospitWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe primary mission and significant activities of Acadia Healthcare, Inc. d/b/a Northern Light Acadia Healthcare are the provision of an alcohol and drug treatment program, case management services, school-based services, mental health services integrated within primary care practices, and mental health community services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee177TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$773,750PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$701,662CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,206,748PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,138,638CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$103CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$102,620PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$111,110CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,083,122PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,951,513CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,976,934PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,171,708CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,732,228PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,903,340CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,709,162PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,075,048CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,373,960PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,876,465CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,234,115TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,010,497TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,873,017TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,416,134TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,361,098NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,594,363NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe primary mission and significant activities of Acadia Healthcare, Inc. d/b/a Northern Light Acadia Healthcare are the provision of an alcohol and drug treatment program, case management services, school-based services, mental health services integrated within primary care practices, and mental health community services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,769,722ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,138,638RevenueAmt
DescNorthern Light Acadia Healthcare, a licensed alcohol and drug treatment program, provided 20,775 encounters of daily dosing narcotics treatment in the form of methadone and suboxone.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBehavioral Health Home case management services provided 14,289 patient encounters. School based services provided 6,812 hours.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescIntegrated Behavioral Health, a program that brings psychiatry and psychotherapy into outpatient medical settings provided 43,181 patient encounters.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNorthern Light Acadia Healthcare was incorporated on June 3, 1992. The primary mission of Northern Light Acadia Healthcare is the provision of mental health and substance abuse treatment services to the people of Maine. Reflecting the caring nature of its mission, Northern Light Acadia Healthcare is committed to providing quality services which foster dignity and a positive environment for children, adolescents, and adults with mental health and chemical dependency problems and to advocate for their mental, physical, and spiritual wellbeing. Northern Light Acadia Healthcare is a non-profit corporation; its sole member is Acadia Hospital Corporation d/b/a Northern Light Acadia Hospital, also a Maine non-profit corporation. Fee schedules are posted and distributed to all patients. No patient is denied emergency care for lack of funds. In 2025 total services provided to those who could not pay amounted to $854,068 of which charity care amounted to $787,939 and other uncompensated care amounted to $66,129.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$14,769,722TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee177EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn J DoylePersonNm
Phone2079739081PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line143 Whiting Hill RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBrewerCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04412ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
Anthony Filer
Former SVP-CFO1.0050.00$0$917,096$70,527
Paul Bolin
EVP & President1.0050.00$0$679,220$126,504Yes (X)Yes (X)
George Eaton Esq
Secretary1.0050.00$0$683,456$56,885Yes (X)
John Cambell MD FANPA
VP Sr Phys Exec1.0050.00$0$427,709$51,538Yes (X)
James Rohrbaugh
SVP/CFO/Treas1.0050.00$0$440,146$18,083Yes (X)
Mark Lukens
President-Pt Yr1.0050.00$0$362,889$22,347Yes (X)Yes (X)
Wendy Merchant
VP Finance1.0050.00$0$279,176$61,657Yes (X)
Charmaine Patel
VP Sr Phys Exec1.0050.00$0$283,354$40,641Yes (X)
Noah Lundy
VP HR-Pt Yr1.0050.00$0$273,221$39,302Yes (X)
Brent ScobiePhD LCSW
VP Clinician Sv1.0050.00$0$224,527$61,917Yes (X)
Doug Townsend
VP Operations1.0050.00$0$236,734$42,363Yes (X)
Yoosuf Siddiqui
VP HR1.0050.00$0$221,726$56,579Yes (X)
Amy Kearns
Former VP-Finance1.0050.00$0$189,685$38,322
Jesse M Higgins
Dir-NP Psychiatry40.000.00$184,761$0$31,956
Elizabeth A Smith
NP-Psychiatry40.000.00$164,589$0$48,907
Warren Black
NP-Psychiatry40.000.00$144,622$0$43,699
Jennifer Taylor
NP-Psychiatry40.000.00$146,715$0$37,472
Crystle Lynn Eldridge
NP-Psychiatry40.000.00$144,398$0$31,364
Samantha Foss
VP Nursing1.0050.00$0$55,505$8,770Yes (X)
Richard Rosen
Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Shirar Patterson
Vice Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$785,085TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,274,444TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$888,833TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$701,662GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$701,662TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet Patient Care ServicesDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,138,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,138,638RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,138,638TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$130,547RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,437RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,110RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,110ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,951,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,138,638RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$111,213ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,984,789TotalAmt
Program Services$9,984,789ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,470TotalAmt
Program Services$579,470ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,870,628TotalAmt
Program Services$1,870,628ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,821TotalAmt
Program Services$736,821ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,058TotalAmt
Management And General$19,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,235,858TotalAmt
Program Services$954,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,990TotalAmt
Program Services$80,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,377TotalAmt
Program Services$216,377ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,176TotalAmt
Program Services$58,176ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,045TotalAmt
Program Services$58,045ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,131TotalAmt
Program Services$24,131ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,087TotalAmt
Program Services$16,087ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,255TotalAmt
Program Services$9,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical Supplies Expenses$100,692$100,692
Bad Debts$55,397$55,397
Dues & Subscriptions$11,750$11,750
Miscellaneous$6,267$6,267

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,257TotalAmt
Program Services$6,257ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,075,048TotalAmt
Program Services$14,769,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,914,323BOYAmt
EOY$17,379,035EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,119BOYAmt
EOY$56,267EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,893,384BOYAmt
EOY$1,179,321EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,517EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,446BOYAmt
EOY$12,946EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,297,389LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,075,496LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,690BOYAmt
EOY$221,893EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,153BOYAmt
EOY$158,518EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,234,115BOYAmt
EOY$19,010,497EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,905,765BOYAmt
EOY$1,925,594EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,470BOYAmt
EOY$15,083EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,938,782BOYAmt
EOY$1,475,457EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,873,017BOYAmt
EOY$3,416,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,361,098BOYAmt
EOY$15,594,363EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,361,098BOYAmt
EOY$15,594,363EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,234,115BOYAmt
EOY$19,010,497EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,876,465ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$356,800OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$660,813CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,098,204CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,136,903CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$773,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$701,662CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,371,332TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,170,175CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,067,385CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,979,520CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,206,748CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,138,638CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,562,466TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,830,988CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,165,589CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,116,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,980,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,840,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,933,798TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$85,933,798PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$116,775CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$124,879CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$126,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$130,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$618,357TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$116,775CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$124,879CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$126,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$130,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$618,357TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,947,763CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,285,468CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,241,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,106,672CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,970,950CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,552,155TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99290PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99240PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00710InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00760InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,348OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$51,348BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$882,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$739,763DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,875BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,813DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$264,133OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$242,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,191BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$79,978DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,479BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$221,893TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrual for Post Retirement Benefit$1,310,271
Other Liability-Commerce Bank$25,066
Right-of-Use Operating Lease Liability$140,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,475,457TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,803,327TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$167,623OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$167,623RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,970,950RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$19,437OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$19,437RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,951,513TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,926,862TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,437OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,437ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,907,425ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$167,623OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$167,623ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,075,048TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteIncome TaxesNorthern Light Health, its hospitals, and certain other affiliates have been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be tax-exempt charitable organizations as described in Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) and, accordingly, are exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying financial statements for these organizations.Tax-exempt charitable organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by FASB, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. Northern Light Health has evaluated its tax position taken or expected to be taken on income tax returns and concluded the impact to be not material.Certain of Northern Light Health's affiliates are taxable entities. Deferred taxes related to these entities are based on the difference between the financial statement and tax bases of assets and liabilities using enacted tax rates in effect in the years the differences are expected to reverse. The deferred tax assets and liabilities for these entities are not material.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental expenses reclassed to revenue $19437
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SOther losses reclassed to expense $167291 Other revenue reclassed to expense $332

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Amy Kearns
Former VP-Finance$154,516$31,991$3,178$13,708$24,614$228,007
Anthony Filer
Former SVP-CFO$662,989$136,597$117,510$31,050$39,477$987,623$94,026
Brent ScobiePhD LCSW
VP Clinician Sv$181,452$31,438$11,637$23,623$38,294$286,444
Charmaine Patel
VP Sr Phys Exec$270,212$444$12,698$17,713$22,928$323,995
Crystle Lynn Eldridge
NP-Psychiatry$131,561$300$12,537$9,784$21,580$175,762
Doug Townsend
VP Operations$201,475$31,438$3,821$20,555$21,808$279,097
Elizabeth A Smith
NP-Psychiatry$161,687$2,902$13,972$34,935$213,496
George Eaton Esq
Secretary$487,327$100,188$95,941$30,314$26,571$740,341$48,647
James Rohrbaugh
SVP/CFO/Treas$314,621$125,525$18,083$458,229
Jennifer Taylor
NP-Psychiatry$145,383$1,332$13,529$23,943$184,187
Jesse M Higgins
Dir-NP Psychiatry$155,076$16,524$13,161$14,691$17,265$216,717
John Cambell MD FANPA
VP Sr Phys Exec$336,888$62,148$28,673$27,600$23,938$479,247
Mark Lukens
President-Pt Yr$347,777$11,753$3,359$22,347$385,236
Noah Lundy
VP HR-Pt Yr$212,511$35,646$25,064$17,439$21,863$312,523
Paul Bolin
EVP & President$482,012$94,964$102,244$96,838$29,666$805,724$70,915
Warren Black
NP-Psychiatry$144,113$75$434$10,704$32,995$188,321
Wendy Merchant
VP Finance$231,076$37,861$10,239$23,914$37,743$340,833
Yoosuf Siddiqui
VP HR$187,658$31,711$2,357$18,725$37,854$278,305

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe following received tuition:Crystle Lynn Eldridge, highest compensated employee $6,723Jesse M. Higgins, highest compensated employee 6,750The following received a gift card:Crystle Lynn Eldridge, highest compensated employee $ 20Jesse M. Higgins, highest compensated employee 20Jennifer Taylor, highest compensated employee 20ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Acadia Healthcare, Inc. d/b/a Northern Light Acadia Healthcare (the "Corporation") is a Maine nonprofit corporation. Acadia Hospital Corp d/b/a Northern Light Acadia Hospital (the "Member"), also a Maine nonprofit corporation, is the sole corporate member of the Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Member has authority to elect directors of the Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe Member has authority to approve amendments to the Corporation's articles of incorporation and to its bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by the VP of Finance of Northern Light Acadia Healthcare. It is also provided to each board member either electronically or in hard copy with an opportunity to ask questions prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe organization requests updates of potential conflicts and relationships from the officers and Board members on an annual basis. The request requires disclosure of all business relationships, board memberships, and family relationships. A database is maintained that is compared to payroll records and the accounts payable vendor list to identify any potential conflicts of interest. Transactions are reviewed for reasonableness as an arm's length transaction. The first agenda item for board meetings and board committee meetings is for members to declare any conflict of interest with upcoming agenda items or deliberations. At any point when consideration is being given to purchase/contract with a party in interest, the member with the conflict is either excused from the discussion and consideration process or abstains from voting on the matter. All transactions identified with parties in interest are disclosed within the Form 990. All are deemed to be arm's length transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe EVP, President of Northern Light Acadia Healthcare is employed by the system parent, Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems d/b/a Northern Light Health (NLH). The NLH Executive Performance Management Committee (the Committee) is responsible to monitor and evaluate the performance of the NLH Chief Executive Officer (CEO). It shall have authority to set the compensation of the NLH CEO, and to review the recommendations of the NLH CEO with respect to the compensation of the Presidents of the Member Organizations and other key management personnel. The Committee is comprised entirely of independent Directors per NLH bylaws.Process:The Committee meets regularly throughout the fiscal year at the discretion of the Committee chair as well as on call of the Chair of the NLH board. In carrying out its duties pursuant to the Bylaws, the Committee:-Assures that the executive compensation program is administered in a manner consistent with the NLH executive compensation philosophy.-Reviews and updates the NLH executive compensation philosophy which serves as the foundation on which all current and future executive compensation decisions are made.-Assures that value of compensation provided by NLH does not exceed the value of services provided by the executive.-Reviews annual incentive compensation criteria for eligible executives, as defined by the NLH CEO.-Reviews periodic compensation survey information and provides expert input to proposed changes to the executive compensation program.-Assures that a formal and timely performance management system is in place for executives.-Reviews incentive compensation criteria scoring and associated pay schedules for officers and key employees.-Provides any public statements regarding executive compensation practices at NLH deemed appropriate.-Maintains minutes of the meetings and communicates actions to the NLH Board of Directors.To accomplish this, the committee uses an external consultant with access to comparative data from independent sources and include national as well as regional data points. The NLH CEO reviews all direct report compensation actions with the committee. In addition, the NLH CEO ensures that any subsidiary policies and practices governing executive compensation are consistent with the committee's philosophy and practices statement.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bCompensation of other officers and key employees of the organization is established by the Human Resources department who utilize external market research to establish compensation ranges for specific positions. The compensation of officers and key employees are reviewed by the Northern Light Acadia Hospital EVP, President and Northern Light Acadia Hospital Executive Committee.On an annual basis, the compensation ranges are compared to the updated survey information. The Human Resources department will determine where the employee will fall within the ranges established by the Human Resources department based on experience and credentials.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Northern Light Acadia Healthcare makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Post Retirement Pension & Health Benefit FAS158 = $356800

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (24 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems EMHS
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010527066Supporting organization for healthcare affiliatesME501(c)(3)12 Type IIN/Afalse
Eastern Maine Medical Center EMMC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010211501Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)3falseEMHS
Eastern Maine Healthcare Real Estate
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010391036Leases real estateME501(c)(2)falseEMHS
Rosscare
43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400BrewerME04412010391038Provide services to elderlyME501(c)(3)PFfalseEMHS
Acadia Hospital Corp AHC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010459837Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)3falseEMHS
Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010377901Fund raising for exempt Eastern Maine Medical CenterME501(c)(3)10falseEMMC
Northern Light Health Foundation
43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400BrewerME04412222514163Raise and manage funds for exempt organizationsME501(c)(3)12 Type IIfalseEMHS
Inland Hospital
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010217211Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)3falseEMHS
Lakewood
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010421234Provide skilled and long-term nursing careME501(c)(3)3falseInland Hospital
Charles A Dean Memorial Hospital
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412043341666Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)3falseEMHS
Sebasticook Valley Health
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010263628Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)3falseEMHS
The Aroostook Medical Center
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010372148Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)3falseEMHS
The Blue Hill Memorial Hospital
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010227195Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)3falseEMHS
Mercy Hospital
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010211534Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)3falseEMHS
VNA Home Health & Hospice
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010246804Provide home health and hospice servicesME501(c)(3)10falseEMHS
Maine Coast Regional Health Facilities
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010198331Provide Healthcare ServicesME501(c)(3)3falseEMHS
Maine Coast Medical Realty
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010390918Lease medical facilitiesME501(c)(3)12 Type IfalseMCH
Northern Light Wellbeing LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412474315094Provide Healthcare ServicesME501(c)(3)12 Type IIfalseEMHS
Beacon Health LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412452967056Accountable care organizationME501(c)(3)12 Type IIfalseEMHS
Beacon Rural Health LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412474483187Accountable Care organizationME501(c)(3)12 Type IIfalseEMHS
LTC LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010211501Operation of nursing homesME501(c)(3)3falseEMMC
Northern Light Medical Transport
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412830911574AmbulanceME501(c)(3)10falseEMHS
MHR Corp dba Northern Light Mayo Hospit
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412843689003Provide healthcare servicesME501(c)(3)3falseEMHS
M Drug LLC
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412272175482PharmacyME501(c)(3)3falseEMMC

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Affiliated Healthcare Systems AHS
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010385322Holding co.MEEMHSC corpfalse
Affiliated Healthcare Management
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010349339Healthcare ManagementMEAHSC corpfalse
Affiliated Laboratory Inc
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412010381283Clinical labMEAHSC corpfalse
Beacon Direct
43 Whiting Hill RoadBrewerME04412371864965Healthcare Self-funded TPAMEEMHSC corpfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd