HUNTINGTON MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HUNTINGTON MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES (EIN 95-1757119)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-08-04
- IRS object ID
- 202602169349301915
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-08-04T14:39:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6320 CANOGA AVENUE 17TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODLAND HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91367 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951757119 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUNTINGTON MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HUNT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6267954343 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 686 SOUTH FAIR OAKS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PASADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HILARY J FAUSETT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BOARD CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6267954343 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAUREN A HAVERLOCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00545829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8185771900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-07-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JULIA BRADSHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 686 SOUTH FAIR OAKS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PASADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,914,433 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HMRI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HMRI ADVANCES SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY THROUGH INNOVATIVE BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH TO IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES AND INSPIRE THE NEXT GENERATION OF SCIENTISTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 62 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $158,146 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $39,637 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,185,634 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,996,798 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $151,718 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $54,920 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,239,993 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,451,140 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $175,908 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $548,501 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,753,253 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,051,359 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,630,186 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,802,241 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $592,664 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,620,022 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,458,430 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,250,208 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,260,671 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,496,955 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,209,312 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $64,324,194 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $59,425,030 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,074,994 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,130,800 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,249,200 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $57,294,230 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HMRI ADVANCES SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY THROUGH INNOVATIVE BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH TO IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES AND INSPIRE THE NEXT GENERATION OF SCIENTISTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,795,185 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $54,920 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HMRI'S RESEARCH PROGRAMS ARE FOCUSED ON COMMON DISEASE PROCESSES INCLUDING NEUROLOGIC (ALZHEIMER'S-MIGRAINE), CARDIOVASCULAR, LIVER AND GASTROINTESTINAL, AND MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING THAT SUPPORTS RESEARCH ACROSS HMRI. IN 2024/2025 HMRI RESEARCHERS PUBLISHED PAPERS IN PEER REVIEWED JOURNALS, SERVED ON EDITORIAL BOARDS AND SCIENCE ADVISORY BOARDS, AND PRESENTED THEIR WORK AT CONFERENCES. THE MAJOR SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE YEAR WERE THE ONGOING SEMINAR SERIES OPEN TO THE PUBLIC COVERING A WIDE RANGE OF TIMELY MEDICAL AND RESEARCH TOPICS, AND ONGOING ENROLLMENT OF STUDY PARTICIPANTS IN OUR STUDY OF BRAIN AGING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,795,185 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 62 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JASON TANGGE TENG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6267954343 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 686 SOUTH FAIR OAKS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PASADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BABCOCK | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN E KANE - IMMEDIATE | ||||||||
| PAST BOARD CHAIR (THRU 09/17) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SONIA SINGLA - VICE CHAIR | ||||||||
| & INTERIM TREASURER (THRU 09/25) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAMERON BOSWELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 06/25) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD J BRUCKNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 09/25) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HILARY J FAUSETT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES J FEMINO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 09/25) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAWRENCE W JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 11/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN LANSDEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEXANDRA LEVINE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD A MENA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN L MOTHERSHEAD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 09/25) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY PERUCCA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN REITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 11/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA SHARP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| UMA SHRIVASTAVA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN C SICILIANO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILIP A SWAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 11/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK WENTZEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 09/25) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIA BRADSHER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $483,930 | $0 | $31,550 | |||
| WENDY WELCH-KELLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF, BOARD SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $139,218 | $0 | $15,017 | |||
| ROBERT KLONER | ||||||||
| CSO, DIRECTOR CARDIOVASCULAR | 40.00 | $448,180 | $0 | $12,160 | Yes (X) | |||
| REGINA RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $245,805 | $0 | $14,795 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK DIXON | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $201,598 | $0 | $20,882 | Yes (X) | |||
| GABRIEL RINCON | ||||||||
| CFO & TREASURER (THRU 08/24) | 40.00 | $198,825 | $0 | $19,794 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL ROACH | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $151,805 | $0 | $15,715 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANJU VASUDEVAN | ||||||||
| SCIENTIFIC DIRECTOR NEUROSCIENCE | 40.00 | $212,831 | $0 | $20,563 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE PURCELL - SCIENTIFIC DIRECTO | ||||||||
| OF EDU PROGRAMS & ASSOCIATE PROF | 40.00 | $200,558 | $0 | $17,739 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASTRID SUCHY-DICEY - CLINICAL | ||||||||
| NEUROSCIENCE DIRECTOR (THRU 07/25) | 40.00 | $200,498 | $0 | $17,338 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEXANDER ABRAMYAN - SENIOR DIR GRA | ||||||||
| & CONTRACT MANAGEMENT (THRU 07/25) | 40.00 | $151,380 | $0 | $22,020 | Yes (X) | |||
| TANGGE TENG | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $152,107 | $0 | $9,650 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,786,735 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $217,223 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSS ADAMS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 101822 | PASADENA | CA | 918891822 | AUDIT & TAX ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $119,201 |
| MEDINA MCKELVEY LLP | |||||
| 925 HIGHLAND POINTE DRIVE SUITE 300 | ROSEVILLE | CA | 95678 | LEGAL SERVICES | $107,297 |
| SEYFARTH SHAW LLP | |||||
| 3807 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | LEGAL SERVICES | $102,443 |
| ASCENSUS | |||||
| 23693 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 606731236 | RETIREMENT PLAN SERVICES | $102,248 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,331,810 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,664,988 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,996,798 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEDICAL RESEARCH | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $54,920 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,920 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $54,920 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,060,680 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $158,146 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $902,534 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,869 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,869 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $291,066 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $291,066 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $291,066 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $291,066 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,243,534 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,863,074 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $380,460 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $390,460 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $390,460 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $249,566 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $249,566 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $249,566 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,051,359 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,920 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $158,146 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,841,495 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,868,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,133,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,563,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,353,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $922,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $288,297 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,633 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $776,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,764 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,416 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,220 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $111,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,273 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $500 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $180,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,720 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $746,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $629,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,029 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,667 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,480,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,139,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $329,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $214,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,015 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESEARCH AND OTHER SUPP | $2,605,915 | $2,605,915 | ||
| REPAIRS, MAINTENANCE, A | $112,951 | $82,736 | $29,172 | $1,043 |
| TAXES AND LICENSES | $37,073 | $26,480 | $10,228 | $365 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,260,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,795,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,872,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $592,664 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,608,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,317,770 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,536,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $683,613 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,598 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,317 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,756,932 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,541,900 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,645,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,215,032 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,005,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,951,904 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,905,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,588,931 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,865 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,324,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,425,030 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $971,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,358,101 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $772,699 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,085,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,074,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,130,800 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,855,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,451,425 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,394,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,842,805 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,249,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,294,230 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,324,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,425,030 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,209,312 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,412,488 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$158,146 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,397,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,875,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,478,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,185,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,996,798 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,934,149 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,397,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,875,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,478,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,185,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,996,798 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,934,149 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $7,508,808 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $29,425,341 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,292,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,609,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,652,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,681,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,201,469 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,438,128 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $80,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,637 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $120,206 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $249,566 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $287,316 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $44,779,799 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,612,658 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.65710 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.66820 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,887,560 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,840 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,381,875 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $491,996 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,176,829 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,608,450 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,324,500 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $123,146 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,288,993 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,703,278 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,056,734 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $8,089,067 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,887,560 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,660,130 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,457,699 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,398,036 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,171,634 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,019,731 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,324,500 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,414,587 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,165,089 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,335,047 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,584,499 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,660,130 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,630,474 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,069,040 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,284,927 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,414,587 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.42620 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.29510 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.27870 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,506,062 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,506,062 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,091,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,154,369 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,937,298 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,638,096 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,869,573 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $768,523 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,772,081 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,066,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $705,398 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,217,551 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $531,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $451,275 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,297,751 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $28,215,032 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,281,428 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,412,488 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$158,146 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,254,342 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,027,086 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $24,273 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $24,273 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,051,359 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,236,398 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,236,398 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $24,273 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $24,273 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,260,671 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF THREE TYPES OF FUNDS: (1) UNRESTRICTED FUNDS ARE FOR UNRESTRICTED USE AT HMRI'S DISCRETION. CURRENTLY SPENDING FROM SUCH FUNDS SUPPORTS OPERATIONS. (2) PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUNDS WERE DONATED WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE CORPUS TO REMAIN INTACT AND INCOME EARNED FROM APPRECIATION IS AVAILABLE FOR CERTAIN OPERATIONAL USES. (3) THE INCOME FROM THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE REPRESENTED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED UNTIL APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HMRI WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES INCURRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENTS IN PARTNERSHIPS -158,146. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA BRADSHER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $483,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,684 | $0 | $4,866 | $0 | $515,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT KLONER | ||||||||||||||
| CSO, DIRECTOR CARDIOVASCULAR | $448,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $460,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINA RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $245,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $4,795 | $0 | $260,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANJU VASUDEVAN | ||||||||||||||
| SCIENTIFIC DIRECTOR NEUROSCIENCE | $212,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,288 | $0 | $3,275 | $0 | $233,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK DIXON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATION OFFICER | $201,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,480 | $0 | $4,402 | $0 | $222,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GABRIEL RINCON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & TREASURER (THRU 08/24) | $198,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,331 | $0 | $4,463 | $0 | $218,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE PURCELL - SCIENTIFIC DIRECTO | ||||||||||||||
| OF EDU PROGRAMS & ASSOCIATE PROF | $200,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,126 | $0 | $1,613 | $0 | $218,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASTRID SUCHY-DICEY - CLINICAL | ||||||||||||||
| NEUROSCIENCE DIRECTOR (THRU 07/25) | $200,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,136 | $0 | $1,202 | $0 | $217,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEXANDER ABRAMYAN - SENIOR DIR GRA | ||||||||||||||
| & CONTRACT MANAGEMENT (THRU 07/25) | $151,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,800 | $0 | $9,220 | $0 | $173,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL ROACH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, DEVELOPMENT | $151,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,920 | $0 | $4,795 | $0 | $167,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TANGGE TENG | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $152,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,198 | $0 | $3,452 | $0 | $161,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY WELCH-KELLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF, BOARD SECRETARY | $139,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,425 | $0 | $3,592 | $0 | $154,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES COFFEE ROASTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | ENTITY MORE THAN 35% OWNED BY FAMILY MEMBER OF LAWRENCE JONES BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $114,346 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | LEASE AGREEMENT | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AN IN-DEPTH REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS DONE BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND THE CONTROLLER. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 DRAFT AND ADDRESSES ANY QUESTIONS PRIOR TO SENDING TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR FINAL REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND A RELATED PARTY QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT OUT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ANY CIRCUMSTANCES THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR ACTION, IF ANY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS CONDUCTED THAT INCLUDES A 360 DEGREE REVIEW WITH INPUT FROM ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND DIRECT REPORTS. ALL DATA IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH THE CEO. SALARY IS BASED ON COMPARISONS OF SALARIES AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND COST OF LIVING SINCE LAST INCREASE. SALARY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN ACCRUED PENSION COST INVESTMENTS IN PARTNERSHIPS -158,146. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | T | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments