CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN (EIN 36-2167012)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-25
IRS object ID
202620849349300017
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-25T08:08:36+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Plante & Moran PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167012EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDRENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHAPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732565100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 W MADISON STREET 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRYAN SAMUELSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-03-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJESSICA TOADERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01464604PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRYAN SAMUELSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 W MADISON STREET 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,079,661GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHAPINHALL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionESTABLISHED IN 1985, CHAPIN HALL IS AN INDEPENDENT POLICY RESEARCH CENTER DEDICATED TO IMPROVING POLICIES AND PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH, FAMILIES, AND THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee178TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,550,171PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,904,575CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,085,605PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,122,623CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,249,207PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$995,988CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$140,898PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,744,085PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,023,186CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,039,358PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,280,676CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$307,188CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,651,068PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,168,585CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,690,426PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,449,261CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,053,659PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,573,925CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$55,983,385TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$57,554,434TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,128,819TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,069,173TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,854,566NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,485,261NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCHAPIN HALL'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE WELL-BEING OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH, FAMILIES, AND THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH BROAD-PERSPECTIVE POLICY RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,314,402ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,122,623RevenueAmt
DescTHE AIM OF CHAPIN HALL'S MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH IS TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE STATE OF OUR YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND THE DEGREE TO WHICH THE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO SUPPORT THEM ARE SUCCEEDING. WHILE OUR RESEARCH CONCERNS THE WELL-BEING OF ALL CHILDREN AND YOUTH, WE PARTICULARLY FOCUS ON WHAT IS HAPPENING TO THE MOST VULNERABLE SO THAT THE POLICYMAKERS AND PRACTITIONERS CAN CREATE INSTITUTIONS AND PROGRAMS THAT WILL HELP THEM DEVELOP INTO HEALTHY, EDUCATED, AND PRODUCTIVE ADULTS. THE CONCEPT OF CHAPIN HALL HAS BEEN REPLICATED IN MANY OTHER LOCATIONS WITHIN AND OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, OFTEN WITH THE HELP OF CHAPIN HALL RESEARCH FELLOWS. CHAPIN HALL SERVES AS A FULCRUM FOR INTERCHANGE AMONG THE COMMUNITIES OF PUBLIC POLICY AND CHILD-FAMILY RESEARCH, BOTH NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,314,402TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee178EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAULETTE PHILLIPSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7732565161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O IMPACT HOUSE 200 W MADISON STAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIEL ABEBE
CHAIR - THRU 9/20242.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$270,830$29,373
DAVID BLEY
CHAIR - BEG 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL CASTELLUCCI
TREASURER - THRU 9/20242.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$403,937$29,146
BJ WALKER
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAULA GUPTA
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH GORMAN-SMITH
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/20242.040.0Yes (X)$0$515,037$69,724
GEORGE SPENCER
DIRECTOR - BEG 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANH CAO YU
DIRECTOR - BEG 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET CHESS
DIRECTOR - BEG 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUAN CARLOS LINARES
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN MILNER
DIRECTOR - BEG 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KA YEE LEE
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/20242.040.0Yes (X)$0$811,668$116,703
KATHERINE KINZLER
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/20242.040.0Yes (X)$0$417,782$68,368
LISA MORRISON BUTLER
DIRECTOR - BEG 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN RODGERS
DIRECTOR - BEG 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ELLEN CARON
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRUDENCE BEIDLER CARR
DIRECTOR - BEG 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
QUINN RALLINS
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SELWYN ROGERS
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/20242.040.0Yes (X)$0$893,626$119,640
THOMAS ELDEN
DIRECTOR - BEG 9/20242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN SAMUELS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - THRU 9/202437.50.0Yes (X)$451,162$0$28,652
ANNE F FARRELL
SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND LEAD RESEARCH MENTOR37.50.0$245,631$0$25,243Yes (X)
CLARE ANDERSON
SENIOR POLICY FELLOW37.50.0$250,981$0$21,130Yes (X)
DANA WEINER
SENIOR POLICY FELLOW37.50.0$248,928$0$19,937Yes (X)
FRIEDHELM WULCZYN
SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW37.50.0$328,384$0$36,928Yes (X)
JON KORFMACHER
SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW37.50.0$252,293$0$46,863Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,777,379TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,312,880TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$611,707TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K60IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MATHEMATICA INC
600 ALEXANDER PARKSUITE 100PRINCETONNJ08540DATA COLLECTION & ANALYSIS$397,599
KURT HEISLER CONSULTING
6707 WOODEN SPOKE RDBURKEVA22015DATA ANALYSIS & METHODOLOGY EXPERTIS$302,814
RUSSELL REYNOLDS ASSOCIATION
277 PARK AVENUE SUITE 3800NEW YORKNY10172CONSULTING SERVICES$236,280
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY RESEARCH FOUNDATION
109 KINKEAD HALLLEXINGTONKY405060057TRAINING & CAPACITY BUILDING SUPPORT$206,861
IDEAS TO IMPACT INC
417 JEFFERSON ST NWWASHINGTONDC20011CONSULTING SERVICES$110,225
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$236,500RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,037,889GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,630,186AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,904,575TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONTRACT REVENUEDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,122,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,122,623RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,122,623TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,052,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,052,463ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$56,475OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$56,475OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$56,475ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,023,186TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,122,623RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$995,988ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,902TotalAmt
Program Services$112,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$376,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,231,943TotalAmt
Program Services$10,997,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,035,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$199,150FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,206,809TotalAmt
Program Services$788,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,310FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,151,524TotalAmt
Program Services$1,386,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$740,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,942FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,498TotalAmt
Program Services$773,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,921FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,088TotalAmt
Management And General$78,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,321TotalAmt
Management And General$29,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,191,199TotalAmt
Program Services$1,162,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,020,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,987FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,781TotalAmt
Program Services$299,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,081FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,050TotalAmt
Program Services$232,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,902FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,973TotalAmt
Program Services$304,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,473TotalAmt
Management And General$43,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,120TotalAmt
Management And General$1,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,975TotalAmt
Program Services$55,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$938FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,336TotalAmt
Program Services$66,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,115FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$174,000$174,000
SUBSCRIPTIONS$129,240$23,339$70,807$35,094
MISCELLANEOUS$116,972$94,955$21,914$103
MOBILE PHONE EXPENSE$61,057$17,022$43,390$645

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,449,261TotalAmt
Program Services$16,314,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,827,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$307,188FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,463BOYAmt
EOY$4,310,648EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,448,852BOYAmt
EOY$10,109,365EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,272,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,138,006EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,173,803BOYAmt
EOY$6,663,536EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,205BOYAmt
EOY$407,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$439,619LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$237,520LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,225BOYAmt
EOY$202,099EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,364,014BOYAmt
EOY$32,186,069EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,245,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,537,629EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,983,385BOYAmt
EOY$57,554,434EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,697,274BOYAmt
EOY$2,526,246EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,722BOYAmt
EOY$1,005,298EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,245,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,537,629EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,128,819BOYAmt
EOY$5,069,173EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,616,515BOYAmt
EOY$41,208,106EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,238,050BOYAmt
EOY$11,277,155EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,854,565BOYAmt
EOY$52,485,261EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,983,384BOYAmt
EOY$57,554,434EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,573,925ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$481,770NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$425,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,722,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,685,628CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,650,511CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,550,171CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,904,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,513,869TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,722,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,685,628CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,650,511CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,550,171CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,904,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,513,869TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$10,195,493SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$35,318,376PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,001,638CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$774,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$667,916CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$699,030CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,052,463CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,195,938TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$50,709,807TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$72,558,723GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.69648PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73713PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,698,050BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$805,955InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$908,578OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,595,427EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,425,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,943,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,671,114OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,698,050EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,022,502BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,549InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,617,793OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,425,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,802,198BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$206,523InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,986,219OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,022,502EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,354,718BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,901,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,453,583OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,802,198EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.7338BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.2662PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$439,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$237,520DepreciationAmt
Book Value$202,099BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$202,099TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO (TRIP)$32,186,069F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$32,186,069TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$1,537,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,537,629TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,475,636TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$481,770NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$481,771RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,993,865RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$29,321InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,321RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,023,186TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,844,940TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$425,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$425,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,419,940ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$29,321InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,321ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,449,261TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ORGANIZATION PLANS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT TO FINANCE RESEARCH OPERATIONS AND TO PURSUE STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES AT CHAPIN HALL. CHAPIN HALL'S INVESTMENTS, WHICH INCLUDE THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT AND BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS (QUASI-ENDOWMENT), ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE INCOME AND APPRECIATION OVER TIME, AT A RATE THAT EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL 5% RETURN FROM FUNDS AND MANAGEMENT FEES. OVER TIME, IT IS EXPECTED THAT THE FUNDS WILL GROW TO MATCH BOTH INFLATIONARY NEEDS AND STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN FAIR MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - 1

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEast Asia and the PacificRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedAssist with the design and execution of research projects.SpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$41,043RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$41,043SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$41,043TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL CASTELLUCCI
TREASURER - THRU 9/2024$0$398,937$0$5,000$0$0$0$27,600$0$1,546$0$433,083$0$0
DANIEL ABEBE
CHAIR - THRU 9/2024$0$254,163$0$16,667$0$0$0$21,938$0$7,435$0$300,203$0$0
KA YEE LEE
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/2024$0$733,157$0$66,113$0$12,398$0$27,600$0$89,103$0$928,371$0$0
SELWYN ROGERS
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/2024$0$721,126$0$172,500$0$0$0$27,600$0$92,040$0$1,013,266$0$0
DEBORAH GORMAN-SMITH
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/2024$0$515,037$0$0$0$0$0$27,600$0$42,124$0$584,761$0$0
KATHERINE KINZLER
DIRECTOR - THRU 9/2024$0$347,643$0$70,139$0$0$0$27,600$0$40,768$0$486,150$0$0
BRYAN SAMUELS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - THRU 9/2024$450,802$0$0$0$360$0$27,600$0$1,052$0$479,814$0$0$0
FRIEDHELM WULCZYN
SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW$324,308$0$0$0$4,076$0$25,955$0$10,973$0$365,312$0$0$0
JON KORFMACHER
SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW$252,293$0$0$0$0$0$20,097$0$26,766$0$299,156$0$0$0
CLARE ANDERSON
SENIOR POLICY FELLOW$250,621$0$0$0$360$0$20,078$0$1,052$0$272,111$0$0$0
ANNE F FARRELL
SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW AND LEAD RESEARCH MENTOR$245,376$0$0$0$255$0$16,788$0$8,455$0$270,874$0$0$0
DANA WEINER
SENIOR POLICY FELLOW$235,753$0$0$0$13,175$0$18,885$0$1,052$0$268,865$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsTHE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BY-LAWS IN JUNE OF 2025. THE PRIMARY CHANGE IN THE BYLAWS IS RELATED TO THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD. THE BY-LAWS WERE REVISED TO OMIT THE FOLLOWING LANGUAGE FROM THE BY-LAWS: A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL AT ALL TIMES CONSIST OF PERSONS NOMINATED BY THE PRESIDENT OR PROVOST OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND ALL SUCH DIRECTORS NOMINATED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND DULY ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE KNOWN AS "UNIVERSITY DIRECTORS."
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 UNDERGOES A NUMBER OF INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL REVIEWS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE RETURN IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM, PLANTE & MORAN, PLLC, AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING. A FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT IS REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE. ADDITIONALLY, EACH OFFICER AND DIRECTOR ACKNOWLEDGES THAT SHOULD A POSSIBLE CONFLICT ARISE, IT IS THEIR OBLIGATION TO CALL IT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST BOARD COMMITTEE OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF CHAPIN HALL OR DESIGNEE, AS APPROPRIATE, AND TO ABSTAIN FROM ANY PARTICIPATION IN THE MATTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF CHAPIN HALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO REVIEW THE CURRENT COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION FOR ANNUAL SALARY INCREASE TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. DATA CONSIDERED IN SALARY DECISIONS INCLUDES INTERNAL COMPARABILITY DATA, EXTERNAL MARKET DATA, AND ECONOMIC INDICATORS SUCH AS THE FISCAL HEALTH OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE EMPLOYEE COST INDEX.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A COMPENSATION OF BOARD DIRECTORS AND OFFICERSCOMPENSATION REPORTED FOR CERTAIN BOARD DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS IS DETERMINED AND PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND COMMON PAYMASTER, UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO FEIN 36-2177139. THE COMPENSATION REPORTED IN PART VII PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION IS THE COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO THAT RELATED ORGANIZATION. NONE OF THE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION IS FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO CHAPIN HALL. BOARD MEMBERS OF CHAPIN HALL DO NOT RECEIVE ANY COMPENSATION FOR PROVIDED TO CHAPIN HALL.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - 1; Total - 1;
PART VII & SCHEDULE R AFFILIATION TRANSITIONON MARCH 22, 2024, AN AFFILIATION TRANSITION AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY AND CHAPIN HALL WAS EXECUTED AND TERMINATED THE AFFILIATION EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2024. ALL APPOINTEES FROM THE UNIVERSITY VACATED THEIR POSITIONS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE. ANY PROVISION REQUIRING ACTION OR DECISION BY THE UNIVERSITY, ITS PRESIDENT, OR PROVOST HAS BEEN DISSOLVED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (40 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637362177139EDUCATION & RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)7UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGOfalse
ARCH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
5555 S WOODLAWN AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363485244TECH TRANSFERIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
ASIAN HEALTH COALITION
180 W WASHINGTON ST SUITE 1000CHICAGOIL60602311607193HEALTHCARE ACCESSIBILITYIL501(c)(3)10UNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN
1313 E 60TH STREETCHICAGOIL60637362167012POLICY RESEARCH CENTERIL501(c)(3)7NAfalse
CHICAGO HOME FOR THE INCURABLES
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637362169138SUPP RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
CHICAGO TUMOR INSTITUTE
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637237136019SUPP RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
COURT THEATRE FUND
5535 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363203660SUPP THE ARTSIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
FERMI FORWARD DISCOVERY GROUP LLC
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637933319101MANAGEMENTIL501(c)(3)7UNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE LLC
PO BOX 500BATAVIAIL60510571239010MANAGE LABIL501(c)(3)7NAfalse
HYMEN MILGROM SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION
33 N LASALLE ST SUITE 2131CHICAGOIL60602466789522SUPP EDUCATION RESEARCHVA501(c)(3)Type III-ONAfalse
INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426362170866HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)3UCMCfalse
LAKE PARK ASSOCIATES
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366111317PROPERTY HOLDINGIL501(c)(2)UNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
NATIONAL OPINION RESEARCH CENTER
55 E MONROE AVENUECHICAGOIL60603362167808SO SCI SURVEYSIL501(c)(3)7NAfalse
PRIMARY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES SC
71 W 156TH STREETHARVEYIL60426364132865HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10UCMCfalse
QUADRANGLE CLUB
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637361655190SOCIAL CLUBIL501(c)(7)UNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
SOUTHEAST CHICAGO COMMISSION
1511 EAST 53RD STCHICAGOIL60615362226282ECONOMIC DEVIL501(c)(3)7UNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
THE JOHN CRERAR FOUNDATION
5730 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363155157SUPPORT THE LIBRARYIL501(c)(3)Type III-ONAfalse
THE MARINE BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY
7 MBL STREETWOODS HOLEMA02543042104690RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONMA501(c)(3)7UNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
UCHICAGO MEDICINE NETWORK INC
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426363181170PROMOTE HEALTHY COMMUNITIES & HEALTHCARE SERVICESIL501(c)(3)Type IIUNIV OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTERfalse
UCHICAGO MEDICINE NORTHWEST INDIANA INC
5841 S MARYLAND AVE MC 108CHICAGOIL60637922355855HOSPITALIN501(c)(3)3UCMCfalse
UCHICAGO RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL LTD
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637262741573RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
UCM HOME CARE
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426363367939HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10UCMCfalse
UCM MEDICAL GROUP INC
5841 S Maryland AveCHICAGOIL60637474221241HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10University of Chicago Medicine Care Network LLCfalse
UCM NETWORK DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426363189150SUPPORTIL501(c)(3)7UCMCfalse
UCM NFP COMMUNITY VENTURES
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426363239703AMBULATORYIL501(c)(3)Type IUCMCfalse
UCMC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION
5841 S MARYLAND AVE MC 108CHICAGOIL60637812126789TITLE HOLDINGIL501(c)(3)Type IUCMCfalse
UCMC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION II NFP
5841 S MARYLAND AVE MC 108CHICAGOIL60637821736040TITLE HOLDINGIL501(c)(3)Type IUCMCfalse
UNIV OF CHGO BOOTH SCHL OF BUSINESS
EDUCATIONUNIV OF CHICAGOfalseOne Bartholomew Close Barts SquareLONDONUKEC1A7BLUK
UNIV OF CHGO BOOTH SCHL OF BUSINESS
EDUCATIONUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse101 PENANG RDSINGAPORESN238466SN
UNIV OF CHGO FOUNDATION IN HONG KONG LTD
FUNDRAISINGUNIV OF CHICAGOfalseRM 100 FAR EAST CTR C/O WM FAN COHONG KONGHKHK
UNIV OF CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL CORP
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637364225812EDUCATIONIL501(c)(3)2UNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637362177139EDUCATION & RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)2NAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CANCER RESEARCH Foundation
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366056201SUPP RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CENTER IN PARIS
EDUCATIONUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse6 RUE THOMAS MANNPARISFR75013FR
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CLOISTERS CLUB
1212 E 59TH STREETCHICAGOIL60637SOCIAL CLUBILUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CTR
5841 S MARYLAND AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363488183HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)3UNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PROPERTY HOLDING CORP
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366108743PROPERTY HOLDINGIL501(c)(2)UNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363999692MALPRACTICE TRUSTIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO SELF INSURANCE TRUST
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363020034MALPRACTICE TRUSTIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV OF CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO TRUST (INDIA)
FUNDRAISINGUNIV OF CHICAGOfalseL-9 east wing raheja towers mg rBANGALOREIN560001INkarnataka

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
INGALLS SAME DAY SURGERY
6701 W 159TH STTINLEY PARKIL60477363368549SURGERY CENTERILNARelatedfalsefalse
IRON POINT REAL ESTATE PARTNERS - TE(C) LP
201 MAIN STREETFORT WORTHTX76102260526955INVESTMENTTXNAN/AfalsefalseSUITE 2300
JAPAN ABSOLUTE VALUE FUND LP
201 WASHINGTON STBOSTONMA02108854345851INVESTMENTMANAN/Afalsefalse
NEEDLE 2023-1 LLC
548 MARKET STSAN FRANCISCOCA94104931514126INVESTMENTCANAN/Afalsefalse
NYDIG DIGITAL ASSETS FUND V LP
1 VANDERBILT AVENEW YORKNY10017362177139INVESTMENTNYNAN/Afalsefalse
SILKROAD ASIA VALUE PTNERS II CO VISTRA (CAYMAN) LIMITED
INVESTMENTNAN/AfalsefalsePO BOX 31119GRAND PAVILIONCJCJ

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line2RelatedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtEINEIN
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (0)
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637CHAR LEAD TRUSTILNATrustfalse
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (68)
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637CHAR RMDR TRUSTILNATrustfalse
CAPSTONE CPP 2012 1 FUND
INVESTMENTNAC Corporationfalse190 ELGIN AVENUEGEORGE TOWNGRAND CAYMANCJKY19008CJ
EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS SP A SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO OF TRULEN INSURANCE SPC LIMIT
LIAB INSURANCENAfalse171 ELGIN AVENUE WILLOW HOUSE CRIPO BOX 10233GRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJED981571310
HPL-GL SP A SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO OF TRULEN INSURANCE SPC LIMITED
LIAB INSURANCENAfalse171 ELGIN AVENUE WILLOW HOUSE CRIPO BOX 10233GRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ981571446
INGALLS CASUALTY INSURANCE LTD
LIAB INSURANCENAC CorporationfalseONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYCJCJ980485714
INGALLS HEALTH COUNCIL
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426PURCHASING GROUPILUCMCC Corporationfalse273226539
INGALLS PROVIDER GROUP
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426INSURANCE SERVICEILNAC Corporationfalse363485578
KOHINOOR CORE (CAYMAN) FUND
INVESTMENTNAC CorporationfalsePO BOX 309 UGLAND HOUSEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11104CJ
NON-EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS SP A SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO OF TRULEN INSURANCE SPC L
LIAB INSURANCENAfalse171 ELGIN AVENUE WILLOW HOUSE CRIPO BOX 10233GRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJIMITED981571387
PENSO FUND PLATFORM SPC - SEG PORT
INVESTMENTNAC CorporationfalsePO BOX 309 UGLAND HOUSEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11004CJ981360251
PHOENIX OVERLAY FUND LTD
INVESTMENTNAC Corporationfalse401 N MICHIGAN AVE C/O INVST OFFICCHICAGOCJCJ
POOLED INCOME FUND (1)
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637POOLED INCO FUNDILNAC Corporationfalse
SC CURRICULUM INC
70 WEST MADISON STCHICAGOIL60602SCNC CURRICULUMILNAC Corporationfalse
SP 4 A SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO OF TRULEN INSURANCE SPC LIMITED
LIAB INSURANCENAfalseREGATTA OFFICE PARK WEST BAY ROADPO BOX 10233GRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
TARPON ALL EQUITIES FUND LP
INVESTMENTNAC CorporationfalseMAPLES CORPORATE SERVICES LTDOP UGLAND HOUSE OUTH CHURCH STGRAND CAYMANCJCJ
TRULEN INSURANCE SPC LIMITED
LIAB INSURANCENAfalse171 ELGIN AVENUE WILLOW HOUSE CRIPO BOX 10233GRAND CAYMANCJKY11002CJ
UCHICAGO (BEIJING) CONSULTING CO LTD
CONSULTINGNAC CorporationfalseUNIT 1-10 CULTURE PL OF REMMIN UNIBEIJINGCHCH
UCHICAGO CENTER IN INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
CONSULTINGNAC CorporationfalseUNIT 5-10 GRD FL DLF CAPITAL POINTNEW DEHLIININ
UCM SERVICES CORPORATION
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426BILLING & MGMTILNAC Corporationfalse
VIEWFORTH EUROPEAN EQUITY FUND LIMITED
INVESTMENTNAC Corporationfalse190 ELGIN AVENUEGRAND CAYMANCJKY19001CJ
STANDARD GENERAL OFFSHORE FUND LTD
767 5TH AVE 12TH FLOORNEW YORK CITYNY10153INVESTMENTNYC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.