FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAS SECOND HARVEST OF COASTAL GEORGIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAS SECOND HARVEST OF COASTAL GEORGIA INC (EIN 58-1442013)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-03-11
IRS object ID
202620709349301572
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-11T16:28:29-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582579944PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAINES HODGES & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 EISENHOWER DR BLDG 1400 STEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31406ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581442013EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICA'S SECOND HARVEST OF COASTALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GEORGIA INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9122366750PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11380 CHATHAM PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31405ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER THOMASPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9122366750PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA S FUTRELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01394883PTIN
Phone9122336383PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY JANE CROUCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11380 CHATHAM PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,058,860GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHELPENDHUNGER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLEADING THE EFFORT TO END HUNGER AND IMPROVE LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee88TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8789TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,889,662PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,449,048CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,976,793PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,222,672CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,001,697PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$901,330CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,655,098PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,373,276CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,523,250PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,946,326CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,475,661PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,407,311PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,655,190CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$196,605PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$261,165CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$630,567CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,177,082PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,890,928CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,256,659PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,807,283CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,733,409PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,139,043CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,731,230TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,822,609TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$580,988TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$533,324TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,150,242NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,289,285NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUTILIZING FOOD AND EDUCATION TO IMPROVE LIVES AND CREATE A HUNGER-FREE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,119,049ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,222,672RevenueAmt
DescCOLLECTION, STORAGE AND DISTRIBUTION OF DONATED FOOD PRODUCTS TO QUALIFIED NON-PROFIT AGENCIES FOR FEEDING THE NEEDY AND OPERATION OF KIDS CAFE SITES TO FEED QUALIFIED CHILDREN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,119,049TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee88EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER THOMASPersonNm
Phone9122366750PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 EAST PRESIDENT STAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
MARY JANE CROUCH
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$236,874$0$0
ANDREW DYER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN FERRELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MILLER GLOVER
BOARD VICE P2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDSAY HARLANDER
BOARD TREASU2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J LITTLETON GLOVER JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIMI KRUPP
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW LYNCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
QUENTIN MARLIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS PACE
BOARD SECRET2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
OLIVIA PARKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSANNAH PEDIGO
FORMER PRESI2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA PINYAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KYLE REDNER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY REPELLA
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY SANCHEZ
BAORD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRACEY TOLLISON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL UMBEL
BOARD PRESID2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHERINE WARDEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN WHITAKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER THOMAS
CFO40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$236,874TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$93,041FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$8,070,424GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,285,583AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,449,048TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$3,222,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,222,672RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,222,672TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$901,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$901,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,373,722FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$112,534FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,261,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN ON SALE OF PPE$2,799,906$2,799,906
OTHER INCOME$312,182$312,182
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,112,088OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,946,326TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,236,090RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,927,326TotalAmt
Program Services$2,243,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$430,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$253,900FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,597TotalAmt
Program Services$63,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,857FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,585TotalAmt
Program Services$334,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,368FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,682TotalAmt
Program Services$168,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,866FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,025TotalAmt
Management And General$62,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,165TotalAmt
Fundraising$261,165FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,541TotalAmt
Program Services$100,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,119FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,452TotalAmt
Program Services$8,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,018TotalAmt
Program Services$11,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,680TotalAmt
Program Services$9,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,570TotalAmt
Program Services$806,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,836FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,834TotalAmt
Program Services$390,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,285FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD PURCH & SHARE MAINT$6,948,833$6,948,833
WAREHOUSE EXPENSE$1,370,373$1,217,047$145,989$7,337
KITCHEN SUPPLIES$408,045$347,497$56,737$3,811
PRODUCT TRANSPORTATION$276,624$276,624

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,933TotalAmt
Program Services$190,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,694FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,807,283TotalAmt
Program Services$13,119,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,057,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$630,567FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,238,800BOYAmt
EOY$2,331,321EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,090,531BOYAmt
EOY$11,954,479EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,016,080BOYAmt
EOY$3,081,068EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,973BOYAmt
EOY$102,190EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,898,446BOYAmt
EOY$18,898,446EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,765BOYAmt
EOY$80,454EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,671BOYAmt
EOY$714,894EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,106,889LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,366,748LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,955,148BOYAmt
EOY$10,740,141EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,197,135BOYAmt
EOY$6,911,039EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,977BOYAmt
EOY$1,977EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,704BOYAmt
EOY$6,600EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,731,230BOYAmt
EOY$54,822,609EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,009BOYAmt
EOY$351,886EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,979BOYAmt
EOY$181,438EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$580,988BOYAmt
EOY$533,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,846,156BOYAmt
EOY$53,428,225EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,086BOYAmt
EOY$861,060EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,150,242BOYAmt
EOY$54,289,285EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,731,230BOYAmt
EOY$54,822,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,139,043ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,767,611CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,484,802CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,628,975CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,889,662CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,449,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$100,220,098TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,767,611CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,484,802CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,628,975CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,889,662CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,449,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$100,220,098TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$100,220,098PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$159,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$174,520CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$334,256TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$100,554,354TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$25,955,147GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99670PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99660PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,091,294OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,091,294BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,752,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$487,286DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,264,990BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,263,319OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,879,462DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,383,857BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,740,141TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,541,791TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$29,595,465OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,595,465RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,946,326RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,946,326TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,402,748TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$29,595,465OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$29,595,465ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,807,283ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,807,283TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DVALUE OF DONATED PRODUCT PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 29,482,931 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT DEDUCT 112,534
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DVALUE OF DONATED PRODUCT PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 29,482,931 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT DEDUCT 112,534

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CHEF'S TABLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$881,097GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$881,097GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$75,922FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2JEWELS & JEANSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$71,290GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$71,290GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,080FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$421,335GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$421,335GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$29,532OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,373,722GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,373,722GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$83,002FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$29,532OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$112,534DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,261,188NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY JANE CROUCHPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$236,874BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$236,874TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEERS ARE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY DONATING TIME TO PACK AND DISTRIBUTE FOOD AND SUPPLIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9MARY JANE CROUCH 1380 CHATHAM PARKWAY SAVANNAH, GA 31405 THOMAS PACE 50 PARK OF COMMERCE WAY SAVANNAH, GA 31405 SUSANNAH PEDIGO PO BOX 11287 SAVANNAH, GA 31412 MILLER GLOVER 33 BULL STREET SAVANNAH, GA 31401 DANIEL UMBEL 9 DEER CREEK DRIVE SAVANNAH, GA 31411 ANDREW LYNCH 409 EAST LIBERTY STREET SAVANNAH, GA 31401 LINDSAY HARLANDER 2 HAMPTON PLACE SAVANNAH, GA 31411 QUENTIN MARLIN 152 MERCER ROAD SAVANNAH, GA 31411 LISA PINYAN 12 COTESWORTH PLACE SAVANNAH, GA 31411 MARK THOMPSON 101 W. MULBERRY BLVD SAVANNAH, GA 31407
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990, RELATED SCHEDULES AND ATTACHMENTS ARE PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND SIGNED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEFORE BEING SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. A COPY IS GIVEN TO EACH BOARD MEMBER SUBSEQUENT TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AALL COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CFO CONDUCTS AN ANALYSIS OF COMPENSATION BY COMPARING COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM OTHER FOOD BANKS THROUGH THE FEEDING AMERCIA NETWORK.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTOP MANAGEMENT MAKES DECISIONS FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, WITH COMPENSATION AMOUNTS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE, HELPENDHUNGER.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9VALUE OF DONATED PRODUCT PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 29,482,931 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT DEDUCT 112,534 VALUE OF DONATED PRODUCT PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -29,482,931 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT DEDUCT -112,534