FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PORTLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PORTLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 45-4960453)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-06
IRS object ID
202610659349300746
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-06T15:41:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454960453EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Portland Community Health CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078742141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Park AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnn TuckerPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078742141PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greater Portland HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnn TuckerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Park AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,358,426GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.greaterportlandhealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOur mission is to provide high-quality, patient-centered healthcare that is accessible, affordable, and contributes to a healthier community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee257TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,457,929PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,074,086CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,480,231PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,141,905CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$141,125PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$142,435CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,079,285PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,358,426CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,893,300PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,052,413CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,051,010PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,641,765CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,945,310PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,696,678CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,133,975PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$661,748CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,807,342TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,759,526TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,496,338TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,786,774TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,311,004NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,972,752NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOur mission is to provide high-quality, patient-centered healthcare that is accessible, affordable, and contributes to a healthier community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,645,990ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,500GrantAmt
Revenue$12,342,172RevenueAmt
DescThe Organization is a community health center providing comprehensive primary care services to the greater Portland community across the full lifecycle (pediatric, adolescent, adult and geriatric care). The organization provides an array of enabling services with the support of community health workers, and financial assistance counselors. The financial assistance counselors connect patients to insurances and an affordable sliding fee scale. The referrals team connects patients to specialty care that is offered in the community. Transportation and interpreting services are offered for patients that need these options.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,607,665ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,057,029RevenueAmt
DescThe Organization provided comprehensive mental health and substance use counseling services in a fully integrated manner on-site at its Portland and South Portland, Maine locations. The organization has a psychiatric nurse practitioner team to support patient's mental health. The organization also has Licensed clinical social workers and Licensed clinical professional counselors on each health care team help patients make needed changes through health coaching and providing behavioral strategies that improve health and reduce harm. Some of these include stress management techniques, smoking cessation and motivational interviewing. Support groups and educational sessions are offered as needed. We also have a mobile medical clinic that travels to locations where patients can more easily access care in the Portland area.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,476,887ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,742,704RevenueAmt
DescThe Organization provides comprehensive oral health services including preventative treatment, exams, follow up and oral health education for adults and children at its Portland sites and at public school locations in Cumberland county. The organization provides recuperative care services in Portland.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$21,730,542TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee257EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert ZagerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078742141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Brickhill AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth PortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Paul Santomenna
President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Borrero
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard White
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Caulfield
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Dana
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Marie Guay
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isaac MacDougal
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Axel Nimbona
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Conor O'Neill
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julien Powers-Candelmo
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen Skillings
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grete Zemans
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bibiche Bekoka
Past Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri McGuire
Past Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joelle Rutembesa
Past Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Skeen
Past Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Tucker
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)$241,011$0$32,522
Robert E Zager
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$138,435$0$45,384
Renee M Fay-LeBlanc
Chief Medical Officer40.00$291,277$0$47,439Yes (X)
Gita A Rao
Physician - Pediatric Clinical Dir.40.00$201,544$0$15,352Yes (X)
Robert A Fulton
Physician - Clinical Director32.00$210,147$0$13,487Yes (X)
Kevin G Sullivan
Physician - Clinical Director36.00$196,874$0$38,185Yes (X)
Diana Lapp
Physician - Clinical Director24.00$183,550$0$21,245Yes (X)
Gladys Estrada
Physician - Clinical Director28.00$155,094$0$10,925Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,617,932TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$224,539TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Preble Street Resource Center
55 Portland StreetPortlandME04101Recuperative Care Services$1,220,952
Language Line Services Inc
1 Lower Ragsdale Drive Building 2MontereyCA93940Phone Interpretation$444,329
Logically
5747 Perimeter Dr Suite 110DublinOH43017IT Managed Services$407,817
Quality Systems Inc
18111 Von Karman Ave Suite 600IrvineCA92612Electronic Medical Record Software$256,299
The Red Carpet Treatment Inc
45 Wyoming AvePortlandME04103Custodial Services$186,734
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$23,750FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$7,622,750GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$427,586AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,074,086TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621110$15,176,609$15,176,609
Recuperative services621110$1,965,296$1,965,296
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,141,905TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$142,435ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,358,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,141,905RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$142,435ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt
Program Services$2,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,068TotalAmt
Management And General$796,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,563,416TotalAmt
Program Services$11,376,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,186,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,156TotalAmt
Program Services$222,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,374,119TotalAmt
Program Services$1,274,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,077,654TotalAmt
Program Services$926,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,407TotalAmt
Management And General$47,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,130TotalAmt
Management And General$82,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,415,434TotalAmt
Program Services$2,287,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,191TotalAmt
Program Services$11,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,044TotalAmt
Program Services$285,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$701,572TotalAmt
Program Services$603,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,926TotalAmt
Program Services$748,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,646TotalAmt
Program Services$43,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,732TotalAmt
Program Services$48,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,369TotalAmt
Program Services$275,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,840TotalAmt
Program Services$139,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
340B Program Supplies$2,104,307$2,104,307
Program Supplies$1,034,504$1,034,504
Other Expenses$250,194$173,985$76,209
Equipment Rental/Repair$200,469$172,343$28,126

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,696,678TotalAmt
Program Services$21,730,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,966,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,872EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,032,277BOYAmt
EOY$6,076,078EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$896,376BOYAmt
EOY$1,076,369EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,747BOYAmt
EOY$897,864EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,688BOYAmt
EOY$308,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,568,744LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,773,281LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,813,682BOYAmt
EOY$3,795,463EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,282BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,921,487BOYAmt
EOY$2,575,125EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,031BOYAmt
EOY$28,031EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,807,342BOYAmt
EOY$14,759,526EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,737,975BOYAmt
EOY$1,557,527EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,677BOYAmt
EOY$27,628EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,582,043BOYAmt
EOY$1,520,623EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,999,643BOYAmt
EOY$2,680,996EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,496,338BOYAmt
EOY$5,786,774EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,140,555BOYAmt
EOY$8,821,137EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,449BOYAmt
EOY$151,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,311,004BOYAmt
EOY$8,972,752EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,807,342BOYAmt
EOY$14,759,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$661,748ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization's tax exemption is based upon the classification as a hospital or cooperative hospital service organization described in Section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii). Since the Organization is not licensed in the State of Maine as a hospital, but rather as an FQHC, Schedule H is not required.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$737,171OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$737,171BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,733,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$137,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,596,628BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$590,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$419,404DepreciationAmt
Book Value$171,430BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,506,802OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,216,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,290,234BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,795,463TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating Lease LiabilityDesc
Amt$2,680,996Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,680,996TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,628,692TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$270,266OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$270,266RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,358,426RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,358,426TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,966,944TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$270,266OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$270,266ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,696,678ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,696,678TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Organization is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Organization is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax-exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization has no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:In-Kind Rent Contribution 270,266.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:In-Kind Rent Contribution 270,266.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Renee M Fay-LeBlanc
Chief Medical Officer$275,194$0$16,083$0$0$0$5,950$0$41,489$0$338,716$0$0$0
Ann Tucker
Chief Executive Officer$232,230$0$8,781$0$0$0$7,150$0$25,372$0$273,533$0$0$0
Kevin G Sullivan
Physician - Clinical Director$189,225$0$7,649$0$0$0$6,150$0$32,035$0$235,059$0$0$0
Robert A Fulton
Physician - Clinical Director$199,672$0$10,475$0$0$0$6,050$0$7,437$0$223,634$0$0$0
Gita A Rao
Physician - Pediatric Clinical Dir.$193,708$0$7,836$0$0$0$4,915$0$10,437$0$216,896$0$0$0
Diana Lapp
Physician - Clinical Director$176,479$0$7,071$0$0$0$5,343$0$15,902$0$204,795$0$0$0
Robert E Zager
Chief Financial Officer$127,920$0$10,515$0$0$0$4,348$0$41,036$0$183,819$0$0$0
Gladys Estrada
Physician - Clinical Director$149,226$0$5,868$0$0$0$4,653$0$6,272$0$166,019$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonuses amounts are approved and paid at the discretion of the CEO and/or Board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2Greater Portland Health started our optometry practice during 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was provided to the Board of Directors for discussion, review, and approval before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Corporation will inform employees, officers, board members, and agents of its conflict of interest standards of conduct. Employees, officers, board members and agents shall receive the conflict of interest Standards of Conduct and a conflict of interest form to disclose actual and potential conflicts of interest in writing upon hire, election and/or entering into a vendor agreement and annually or if a real or apparent conflict arises. They will submit in writing (or electronic) the acknowledgements and disclosure form ("Disclosure Form"). Each employee, officer, board member, or agent or individual with Board-delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms that such person: . Has received a copy of the conflict-of-interest policy, . Has read and understands the policy, . Has agreed to comply with the policy, and Understands that the Corporation is a section 501(c)(3) organization and that to maintain its federal tax-exempt status it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. Discloses facts and circumstances that could constitute a financial or other conflict-of-interest. Should an appearance of impropriety or actual conflict of interest exist, appropriate actions must be taken, which will vary depending on the particular facts. The employee, officer, board member, or agent must work cooperatively with the board, officer, manager, CFO and/or CEO depending on their position to achieve a resolution of the conflict issues in the best interests of the Corporation, as requested by Greater Portland Health. If the conflict involves a financial activity on behalf of the Corporation, written documentation of the conflict disclosure and the steps taken to address the conflict must be completed promptly and submitted to the Compliance Officer. "
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation process for top official senior management, officers, and key employee salaries are based on National Association of Community Health Centers salary survey information that is provided and reviewed annually by the finance committee and Board of Directors. Compensation in the range is based on requisite experience.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents disclosure explanation, printed copies of governing documents, and the conflict of interest policy are available at the Organization's headquarters. Financial statements are not available to the public; however, pertinent annual financial results are available upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Community Health Center 180 Park Avenue Portland, ME 04102 EIN: 45-4960453 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Community Health Center is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).