SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE (EIN 23-7223216)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-25
IRS object ID
202600849349300510
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-25T08:29:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN991856619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVENUE 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237223216EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSARABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9143952556PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MEAD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10708ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW KANEPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone9143952556PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL ROMANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRISTLE COLLINS JUDDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MEAD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP107085999ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$219,892,381GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SARAHLAWRENCE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE IS A FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) OFFERING SELECT GRADUATE PROGRAMS ON ITS MAIN CAMPUS IN BRONXVILLE, NY AND 4 UNDERGRADUATE GLOBAL STUDIES PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1611TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers214TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$173,306TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$11,358NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,691,888PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,124,331CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$121,055,657PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$129,729,011CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,612,972PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,688,502CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,013,960PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$912,527CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$138,374,477PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$149,454,371CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,847,833PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$53,844,376CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,792,888PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,714,598CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,398,321CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,486,610PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,126,139CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$143,127,331PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$149,685,113CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,752,854PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$230,742CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$314,231,163TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$315,160,558TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$115,645,868TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$106,974,477TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$198,585,295NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$208,186,081NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAT SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE, OUR MISSION IS TO GRADUATE CITIZENS OF THE WORLD WHO ARE DIVERSE IN EVERY DEFINITION OF THE WORD, WHO TAKE INTELLECTUAL AND CREATIVE RISKS, AND WHO ARE ABLE TO FOCUS EXCEPTIONAL INTELLECTUAL DISCIPLINE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$106,972,053ExpenseAmt
Grant$53,844,376GrantAmt
Revenue$100,160,099RevenueAmt
DescUNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS: THE FREEDOM TO STEER YOUR OWN EDUCATION HAS ALWAYS BEEN THE BASIS OF SARAH LAWRENCE'S ACADEMIC APPROACH. STUDENTS CREATE A COURSE OF STUDY THAT IS UNIQUELY THEIRS, BENEFITING FROM A 11:1 STUDENT-TO-FACULTY RATIO AND 1:1 CONFERENCES WITH FACULTY. STUDENTS ENGAGE IN A LEVEL OF INTELLECTUAL AND CREATIVE DEVELOPMENT THAT PREPARES THEM FOR A LIFE OF MEANING IN WHATEVER PROFESSIONAL PATHWAYS THEY CHOOSE. OUR 1,400 DEGREE-SEEKING STUDENTS CAN FOCUS IN ANY OF OUR NEARLY 50 DISCIPLINES ON OUR CAMPUS OR IN GLOBAL STUDIES PROGRAMS IN LONDON, OXFORD, PARIS, AND HAVANA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,990,843ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$20,535,022RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF LIVING AND DINING EXPERIENCES. ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR 1,124 STUDENTS INCLUDES MANY UNIQUE OPTIONS, FROM CONVERTED HOUSES TO TRADITIONAL SUITE-STYLE RESIDENCE HALLS. SARAH LAWRENCE DINING OPTIONS INCLUDE DINING-HALL, GRAB-AND-GO, AND CAFE STYLE FARE ACROSS A RANGE OF MEAL-PLANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,449,406ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,170,143RevenueAmt
DescGRADUATE PROGRAMS: SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE OFFERS ITS 223 GRADUATE STUDENTS NINE DISTINCTIVE MASTER'S DEGREE AND VARIOUS NON-DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS WHICH INCLUDE THE AREAS OF WRITING, THEATRE, DANCE, CHILD DEVELOPMENT, ART OF TEACHING, HUMAN GENETICS, HEALTH ADVOCACY AND DANCE MOVEMENT THERAPY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$353,123ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,863,747RevenueAmt
DescOTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS CONSISTING OF NON-CREDIT CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS, SPECIAL NON-CREDIT COURSES FOR ADULTS, (LANGUAGE, PHOTOGRAPHY, SWIMMING AND FITNESS, ETC.), WRITING INSTITUTE CLASSES, CERTIFICATE COURSES, AND EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$353,123TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,863,747TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$129,765,425TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document289IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1611EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTINE LUNNIEPersonNm
Phone9143952556PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MEAD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP107085999ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CRISTLE COLLINS JUDD
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$530,475$0$164,477
ELKE ZUERN
FACULTY/TRUSTEE30.000.00Yes (X)$70,350$0$20,528
MERYL ROSEN
CHAIR OF THE BOARD2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANLON WU
VICE CHAIR (THRU 01/2025)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN PILKINGTON
VICE CHAIR (THRU 06/30/2025)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY YEU
VICE CHAIR (AS OF 07/2024)2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEI LAUREN AKARLILAR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN BEEN
TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/2024)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BERGER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA SANDIGO CABRERA
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/30/2025)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM CASSIDY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA COLEMAN
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/30/2025)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWENDOLYN PERRY DAVIS
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/30/2025)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE HAWLEY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEIGH HEYMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYNN WOOD HILL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG HOROWITZ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARION JOHNSON
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/30/2025)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL MAKHIJA
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/30/2025)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ATADIKA NIRSCHL NOVISI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA LUCAS REW
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY RIESE
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/30/2025)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH SAUVAGE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINIFRED SCHEUER
TRUSTEE (THRU 06/30/2025)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL STUTZMAN
TRUSTEE (THRU 05/2025)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL UNTERMEYER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER VAN DIJK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN WILSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP WISER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KANWAL SINGH
PROVOST & DEAN OF FACULTY40.000.00Yes (X)$284,075$0$78,519
ANDREW KANE
VP OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS40.000.00Yes (X)$270,805$0$21,093
JOANNA SILVER
GENERAL COUNSEL (AS OF 07/2024)40.000.00Yes (X)$102,520$0$369
PATRICIA GOLDMAN
VP ADVANCEMENT & EXTERNAL RELATIONS40.000.00$332,514$0$91,000Yes (X)
KEVIN MCKENNA
VP ADMISSIONS40.000.00$219,398$0$19,044Yes (X)
DAVE STANFIELD
VP AND DEAN OF STUDENTS40.000.00$237,727$0$119,840Yes (X)
DANIELLE COSCIA
VP FOR HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$236,590$0$65,577Yes (X)
KELLE STEENBLOCK THRU 062025
DIRECTOR OF GENOMICS INSTITUTE40.000.00$221,125$0$1,380Yes (X)
ALISON SCHLESINGER THRU 525
VP FOR NEW EDUCATIONAL VENTURES40.000.00$208,817$0$67,936Yes (X)
JERRILYNN DODDS
FACULTY40.000.00$195,509$0$35,280Yes (X)
THOMAS BLUM - FORMER AVP INST
RESEAR. & GOV REL/SEC./CONSULTANT40.000.00$125,732$0$3,071Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,035,637TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$688,114TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K98IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLORA LANDSCAPES LTD
PO BOX 747NYACKNY10960LANDSCAPE SERVICES$765,472
ZUBATKIN OWNER REPRESENTATION LLC
1250 BROADWAY 10TH FLNEW YORKNY10001CONSULTING$634,824
GRANT THORNTON (AUDITTAX)
33562 TREASURY CENTERCHICAGOIL606943500ACCOUNTING$225,176
COLLEGIATE ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS LLC
71 HOWARD PARK DRIVETENAFLYNJ07670CONSULTING$170,000
CYRUSONE CORP
2850 N HARWOOD ST SUITE 2200DALLASTX75201CONSULTING$147,929
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$795,012GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,329,319AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,322,717NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,124,331TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
UNDERGRADUATE TUITION/FEES611600$100,160,099$100,160,099
AUXILIARY ENTEPRISES611710$20,535,022$20,535,022
GRADUATE TUITION/FEES611600$7,170,143$7,170,143
OTHER EDUCATION PROG.611600$1,863,747$1,863,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$129,729,011TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,420,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$173,306UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,246,731ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$912,527RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$912,527RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$912,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$912,527ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$76,706,475SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,438,010SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,268,465SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,268,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,268,465ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$149,454,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$129,729,011RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$173,306UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,427,723ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,844,376TotalAmt
Program Services$53,844,376ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,818,587TotalAmt
Program Services$480,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,014,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$323,247FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,117TotalAmt
Management And General$267,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,874,812TotalAmt
Program Services$30,541,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,092,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,241,008FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,170,334TotalAmt
Program Services$1,765,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,651FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,697,678TotalAmt
Program Services$6,262,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,035,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$399,547FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,886,070TotalAmt
Program Services$2,348,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,801FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,067TotalAmt
Program Services$671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$661,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,600TotalAmt
Management And General$201,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,070TotalAmt
Management And General$407,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,803TotalAmt
Program Services$514,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,678FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,117,958TotalAmt
Program Services$284,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$819,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,790FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,661,937TotalAmt
Program Services$1,331,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,868FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,967,239TotalAmt
Program Services$1,245,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$590,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,674FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,067,240TotalAmt
Program Services$2,815,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,290FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,179TotalAmt
Program Services$936,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,558FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,809TotalAmt
Program Services$487,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$292,745FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,379,022TotalAmt
Program Services$3,944,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,136FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,863,281TotalAmt
Program Services$4,380,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,017FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,632,592TotalAmt
Management And General$1,632,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOREIGN PROGRAM COSTS$6,837,802$6,837,802
CONTRACTED FOOD SERVICE$5,300,685$5,300,685
HOUSEKEEPING & MAINT.$3,433,420$3,355,931$74,629$2,860
BUILDING REPAIR & REN.$998,229$850,074$139,697$8,458

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000,206TotalAmt
Program Services$2,235,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$340,993FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,685,113TotalAmt
Program Services$129,765,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,521,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,398,321FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,764,020BOYAmt
EOY$5,060,141EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,205,173BOYAmt
EOY$1,087,335EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,621BOYAmt
EOY$601,369EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,534,547BOYAmt
EOY$4,767,320EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$202,034,331LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$90,924,416LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,987,997BOYAmt
EOY$111,109,915EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,267,281BOYAmt
EOY$3,755,517EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,504,877BOYAmt
EOY$185,521,044EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,524,647BOYAmt
EOY$3,257,917EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,231,163BOYAmt
EOY$315,160,558EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,204,663BOYAmt
EOY$6,405,834EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,276,540BOYAmt
EOY$5,670,058EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,667,673BOYAmt
EOY$39,341,436EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,922,879BOYAmt
EOY$45,520,147EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,574,113BOYAmt
EOY$10,037,002EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,645,868BOYAmt
EOY$106,974,477EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,100,189BOYAmt
EOY$40,453,690EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,485,106BOYAmt
EOY$167,732,391EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,585,295BOYAmt
EOY$208,186,081EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,231,163BOYAmt
EOY$315,160,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$230,742ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,133,777NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$302,249OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,995,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,929,533CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,829,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,691,888CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,124,331CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,570,494TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,995,180CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,929,533CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,829,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,691,888CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,124,331CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,570,494TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$18,598,506SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,971,988PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$657,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,327,736CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,675,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,411,359CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,332,564CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,404,561TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$76,975,055TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$566,257,496GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63620PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, COLUMN EFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE 2022 COLUMN INCLUDES THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON THE SHORT PERIOD FORM 990 FOR THE ONE-MONTH PERIOD JUNE 1, 2023 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2023 PLUS THE 12 MONTH PERIOD FROM THE COLLEGE'S 5/31/2023 FORM 990.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,109,145BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,264,441ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,810,085InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,090,267GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$407,070AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$156,686,334EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$138,669,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,427,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,052,228InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,660,741GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$379,586AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$148,109,145EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$135,325,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$304,491ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,271,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$591,534GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,839AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$138,669,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,514,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,586,176ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,294,161InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,098,408GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$382,719AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$135,325,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,223,345BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,714,697ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,710,084InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,830,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$302,954AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$140,514,472EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.13540BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.86460PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,317,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,317,896BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,601,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,478,694DepreciationAmt
Book Value$98,122,590BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,032,484OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,445,722DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,586,762BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$82,667BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$111,109,915TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GLOBAL EQUITY FUNDS$75,292,594F
PRIVATE EQUITY & VENTURE FUNDS$58,997,922F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$22,119,063F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVE FUNDS$16,046,005F
US GOVERNMENT SECURITIES$10,318,367F
LT SPLIT-INTEREST INVESTMENTS$1,887,477F
CASH IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT$615,397F
REAL ASSETS FUNDS$244,219F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$185,521,044TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$4,000,000
POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFIT OBLIGATION$3,183,877
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,574,937
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,089,201
US GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$188,987
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,037,002TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$105,034,453TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,133,777NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$302,249OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,831,528RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$95,202,925RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$407,070InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$53,844,376OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$54,251,446RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$149,454,371TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,433,667TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$95,433,667ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$407,070InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$53,844,376OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$54,251,446ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$149,685,113TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE COLLEGE'S USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS FOR ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS, FACULTY SALARIES AND OTHER DESIGNATED PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE FASB'S ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE TOPIC 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS SECTION PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY IF THE POSITION IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. TO THE BEST OF OUR KNOWLEDGE, THE COLLEGE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("CODE") SECTION 501(C)(3), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -266,730. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS EXPENSE OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST -35,519.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS 53,844,376.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS 53,844,376.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SEE PART II
NONDISCRIMINATION POLICYSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY REGARDING STUDENT ADMISSIONS AND EMPLOYMENT POLICIES IS ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.SARAHLAWRENCE.EDU. NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ALSO PRINTED IN STUDENTS' ADMISSIONS APPLICATION, STUDENTS' HANDBOOK, AND COLLEGE CATALOGUE.
FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCYSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A FEDERAL CAMPUS-BASED STUDENT AID FUNDS ARE RECEIVED FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVES FUNDS FROM VARIOUS AGENCIES AS RESEARCH AND TRAINING GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)24PROGRAM SERVICESUNDERGRAD EDUCATION$6,438,393
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN01PROGRAM SERVICESUNDERGRAD EDUCATION$253,728
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESUNDERGRAD EDUCATION$145,681
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees5SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,837,802SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,837,802TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROGRAMMATIC EXPENDITURES REPORTED IN PART I REPRESENT DIRECT EXPENDITURES INCURRED ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS ASSOCIATED WITH THE COLLEGE'S STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS IN ENGLAND, FRANCE, CHINA, JAPAN, AND CUBA. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART I ARE IDENTIFIED ON A REASONABLE EFFORTS BASIS WHERE SUCH ACTIVITIES WERE NOT TRACKED SEPARATELY UNDER THE COLLEGE'S ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES. SCHEDULE F, PART IV SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE INVESTS IN DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS THAT MAY OWN AN INTEREST IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION, PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY, OR FOREIGN PARTNERSHIP. NEVERTHELESS, THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES MAY NOT REACH THE THRESHOLDS REQUIRED FOR FILING THE FORMS 926, 5471, 8621 OR 8865. TO THE EXTENT SUCH A FORM WAS COMPLETED, IT HAS BEEN FILED WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990-T.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1540RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$53,844,376CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA LIST OF RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIPS IS ON FILE AT THE COLLEGE. THE RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED ON AN EQUAL, OBJECTIVELY DETERMINABLE BASIS WITH OTHER RECIPIENTS. THAT IS, ALL STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE COLLEGE'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE COMMITTEES THAT JUDGE THE APPLICANTS. THE COLLEGE HAS PROCEDURES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS FROM THE COLLEGE QUALIFY TO RECEIVE PAYMENTS. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ENSURES THAT GRANTS AND AWARDS ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRISTLE COLLINS JUDD
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$528,438$0$0$0$2,037$0$44,890$0$119,587$0$694,952$0$0$0
PATRICIA GOLDMAN
VP ADVANCEMENT & EXTERNAL RELATIONS$332,514$0$0$0$0$0$28,809$0$62,191$0$423,514$0$0$0
KANWAL SINGH
PROVOST & DEAN OF FACULTY$283,875$0$200$0$0$0$26,632$0$51,887$0$362,594$0$0$0
DAVE STANFIELD
VP AND DEAN OF STUDENTS$237,727$0$0$0$0$0$22,875$0$96,965$0$357,567$0$0$0
DANIELLE COSCIA
VP FOR HUMAN RESOURCES$221,590$0$15,000$0$0$0$21,673$0$43,904$0$302,167$0$0$0
ANDREW KANE
VP OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS$270,805$0$0$0$0$0$20,051$0$1,042$0$291,898$0$0$0
ALISON SCHLESINGER THRU 525
VP FOR NEW EDUCATIONAL VENTURES$198,817$0$0$0$10,000$0$18,231$0$49,705$0$276,753$0$0$0
KEVIN MCKENNA
VP ADMISSIONS$219,298$0$100$0$0$0$18,553$0$491$0$238,442$0$0$0
JERRILYNN DODDS
FACULTY$195,509$0$0$0$0$0$17,085$0$18,195$0$230,789$0$0$0
KELLE STEENBLOCK THRU 062025
DIRECTOR OF GENOMICS INSTITUTE$206,125$0$0$0$15,000$0$1,000$0$380$0$222,505$0$0$0
THOMAS BLUM - FORMER AVP INST
RESEAR. & GOV REL/SEC./CONSULTANT$103,835$0$0$0$21,897$0$2,685$0$386$0$128,803$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL CRISTLE COLLINS JUDD, PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE, HAS A CONTRACT THAT SPECIFIES THAT SHE MAY FLY BUSINESS CLASS FOR ANY FLIGHT IN EXCESS OF 4 HOURS. ON SOME FLIGHTS THERE ARE NO BUSINESS CLASS OPTIONS (ONLY FIRST CLASS OR ECONOMY) AND IN THOSE RARE CASES SHE HAS FLOWN FIRST CLASS. SHE HAS NEVER FLOWN FIRST CLASS WHEN THERE IS A BUSINESS CLASS OPTION. HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR RESIDENCE OR PERSONAL USE IN 2024 THE COLLEGE HOUSED THE PRESIDENT (CRISTLE COLLINS JUDD) AND THE VICE PRESIDENT AND DEAN OF STUDENTS (DAVID STANFIELD) IN RESIDENCES ON CAMPUS. THIS HOUSING IS REQUIRED BY THE NATURE OF THEIR POSITIONS AND IS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE AMOUNT HAS BEEN REPORTED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D) AND TOTALED $99,552 (JUDD) AND $50,000 (STANFIELD) RESPECTIVELY. PRESIDENT JUDD AND VICE PRESIDENT STANFIELD'S POSITIONS AT THE COLLEGE REQUIRES REGULAR ACTIVE AND MEANINGFUL ENGAGEMENT WITH THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY AND NECESSETATES THEM BEING ACCESSIBLE ON AT ALL TIMES TO RESPOND TO POTENTIAL EMERGENCY CONDITIONS. PERSONAL SERVICES THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSE SERVES NOT ONLY AS A RESIDENCE, BUT ALSO AS A HOST LOCATION FOR MANY COLLEGE EVENTS AND THE COLLEGE PROVIDES STAFF TO MAINTAIN THE HOME. THESE INCIDENTAL COSTS ARE NOT DEEMED TAXABLE TO THE PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTCHESTER COUNTY LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN455135576BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP95737TCT1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-09-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$44,342,586IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND $42,095,000 YONKERS IDAPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$44,342,586TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$684,950IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$43,657,636OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FIRST REBATE WAS PERFORMED 9/21/2021. FOR CUSIP 95737TCT1, THE NEXT REBATE COMPUTATION IS DUE 9/28/2026.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,322,717NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1WITHIN A FRAMEWORK OF HUMANISTIC VALUES AND CONCERN FOR COMMUNITY. OUR UNIQUE EDUCATIONAL PRACTICES, INCLUDING UNPARALLELED TIME WITH FACULTY, AIM AT PREPARING THE WHOLE STUDENT TO SOLVE PROBLEMS IN NEW WAYS, TO CROSS DISCIPLINARY BOUNDARIES, AND TO THINK AND ACT INDEPENDENTLY AS THEY BECOME PROTAGONISTS ON THE WORLD STAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS A FULL DRAFT OF FORM 990, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF A REDACTED SCHEDULE B TO PROTECT THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF DONORS, WAS SENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD TO REVIEW. A REDACTED COPY OF THE 990 WAS PLACED ON THE COLLEGE'S PASSWORD-PROTECTED TRUSTEE PAGE FOR REVIEW BY EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, THE TRUSTEES ARE SENT THE COLLEGE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD. COMPLIANCE IS ACKNOWLEDGED BY SIGNATURE AND RETURN OF THE SIGNED STATEMENT. AT THE SAME TIME, A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS COMPLETED IN ORDER TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE COLLEGE. THE POLICY REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE SECRETARY, OR CHAIR OF THE BOARD, AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER THE TRUSTEE LEARNS OF THE CONFLICT. ALL DISCLOSED POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD WITH THE MATERIAL FACTS FOR DISCUSSION AND DECISION FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD SETS FORTH ITS BASIS IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING IN WHICH THE DECISION WAS MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES, MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS/SENIOR TEAM MEMBERS WHO ARE NOT TRUSTEES. THE FACULTY TRUSTEE'S SALARY IS SET BY THE PROVOST IN ACCORDANCE WITH FACULTY COMPENSATION POLICIES. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES DATA TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AT THE END OF EACH ACADEMIC YEAR TO PRESENT OBJECTIVE COMPARATIVE INFORMATION ON ALL OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE. DATA IS COLLECTED FROM 3 SETS OF OBJECTIVE COMPARATIVE PEER GROUPS. THE PRESIDENT PRESENTS TO THE COMMITTEE THE ANNUAL EVALUATION AND SALARY RECOMMENDATION FOR EACH OFFICER FOR THE FOLLOWING ACADEMIC YEAR. THE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE NEW SALARIES. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE DETERMINATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE CONTEMPORANEOUS MEETING MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN JUNE OF 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS, POLICY, AND FINANCIALS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST AT MANAGEMENT'S DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -266,730. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS EXPENSE OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST -35,519.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SARAH LAWRENCE AT OXFORD
WADHAM COLLEGEOXFORDENGLANDUKOX1 3PNEDUCATIONUKSLCYes (1)
SARAH LAWRENCE PARIS
4 RUE DE CHEVREUSEPARISFR75006EDUCATIONFRSLCYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (9)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesN/APrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SARAH LAWRENCE AT OXFORD
P$1,676,565COST
SARAH LAWRENCE AT PARIS
P$720,024COST
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (1)
C$104,951FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE (1) AND PART V, LINE (2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRELATED ORGANIZATIONS SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE OPERATES SEVERAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. THE PROGRAM IN OXFORD, ENGLAND REQUIRED THE COLLEGE TO SET UP A SEPARATE LEGAL ENTITY. THE PROGRAM IN PARIS IS ALSO SET UP AS A SEPARATE LEGAL ENTITY. THESE ENTITIES ARE LISTED IN SCHEDULE R OF FORM 990, AS REQUIRED. THE PROGRAMS AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS FORM 990 INCLUDE THE ACTIVITY OF THE SARAH LAWRENCE AT OXFORD AND PARIS PROGRAMS SINCE THE OPERATIONS ARE CONDUCTED AS PROGRAMS OF THE COLLEGE, AND ARE NOT EASILY SEPARABLE.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.