BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INC (EIN 45-2984607)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-13
IRS object ID
202630449349300713
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-13T08:28:04-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN030483170PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1C E A SCHOLTES AND ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 TUNBRIDGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452984607EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102615500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 ST PAUL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCassie MotzPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRIS SCHOLTES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01607734PTIN
Phone4103230010PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCassie MotzPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 ST PAUL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,493,543GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BALTIMORESCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide an exceptional, college-preparatory education for bright students in grades 1-12 with learning disabilities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee89TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$170,867PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$310,052CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,850,847PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,996,778CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$146,515PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$186,184CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,557PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$529CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,169,786PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,493,543CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$193,753PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$248,833CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,072,974PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,435,669CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$214,526CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,081,438PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,126,759CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,348,165PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,811,261CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$178,379PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$317,718CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,594,669TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,286,575TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,919,404TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,859,725TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,675,265NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,426,850NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBaltimore Lab School is an innovative learning community fostering scholarship and creativity in students with different learning styles. In an environment of inquiry and hands-on exploration, Baltimore Lab School students learn to advocate for themselves as they become engaged and compassionate members of a global society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,150,636ExpenseAmt
Grant$248,833GrantAmt
Revenue$6,509,764RevenueAmt
DescBaltimore Lab School's primary program is a specialized education intended for students with different learning needs. The school is equipped with a highly trained staff to facilitate an education to students with various learning disabilities and attention deficits. The school fosters an art-based, hands-on, methodology to help students succeed in their education and everyday life. Classes are also individualized to meet each student's learning needs while adhering to the standards given by the state.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,083,510ExpenseAmt
Revenue$487,543RevenueAmt
DescBaltimore Lab School has Related Service departments dedicated to helping students with specific need areas such as speech, cognition, and mobility. The three related service departments include Speech and Language, Psychology/Counseling, and Occupational Therapy. Each department allows students to benefit from one-on-one and small group therapy to help them with their particular needs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$7,234,146TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee89EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG HOFFMANPersonNm
Phone4102615500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 ST PAUL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Steve Buettner
Principal40.000.00Yes (X)$194,767$0$30,480
Craig Hoffman
Finance Director40.000.00$126,742$0$30,480
Cassie Motz
President0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Hornstein
Treasurer0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Arnold Bakker
Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ray Boatright
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janissa Garcia
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laurie Legum
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maurice Hart
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marleen Riley
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann Schultz
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tanya Terrell
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Burnett
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Latoya Superville
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adam Zarren
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$321,509TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,960TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$310,052AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$310,052TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER PROGRAM AND FEES611600$82,459$82,459
RELATED SERVICES611600$404,555$404,555
TUITION611600$6,509,764$6,509,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,996,778TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$186,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$186,184ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$529RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$529OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,493,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,997,307RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$186,184ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,833TotalAmt
Program Services$248,833ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,427TotalAmt
Program Services$227,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,832FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,019,533TotalAmt
Program Services$4,881,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,453FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,723TotalAmt
Program Services$161,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,044FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,297TotalAmt
Program Services$572,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,934FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,689TotalAmt
Program Services$375,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,949FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,759TotalAmt
Management And General$1,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,327TotalAmt
Management And General$25,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,287TotalAmt
Management And General$5,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,145TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,145FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,458TotalAmt
Program Services$3,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$281FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,984TotalAmt
Program Services$184,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,482FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,497TotalAmt
Program Services$276,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,645FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,379TotalAmt
Program Services$1,379ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,022TotalAmt
Management And General$32,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,390TotalAmt
Program Services$174,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,470FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,294TotalAmt
Management And General$106,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES & EVENTS$51,180$49,426$623$1,131
INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS$30,753$30,753
PARENT ASSOCIATION$27,649$27,649
FUNDRAISING EVENTS$23,111$23,111

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,524TotalAmt
Program Services$46,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,400FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,811,261TotalAmt
Program Services$7,234,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$214,526FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,329,588BOYAmt
EOY$1,920,217EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,210BOYAmt
EOY$8,700EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,258BOYAmt
EOY$638,953EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,051BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,319BOYAmt
EOY$99,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,557,053LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,150,178LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,422,750BOYAmt
EOY$2,406,875EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,974,662BOYAmt
EOY$2,166,355EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$831BOYAmt
EOY$46,223EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,594,669BOYAmt
EOY$7,286,575EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,178BOYAmt
EOY$736,954EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,626BOYAmt
EOY$297,332EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$895,769BOYAmt
EOY$779,216EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$831BOYAmt
EOY$46,223EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,919,404BOYAmt
EOY$1,859,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,246,475BOYAmt
EOY$4,964,486EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,790BOYAmt
EOY$462,364EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,675,265BOYAmt
EOY$5,426,850EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,594,669BOYAmt
EOY$7,286,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$317,718ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$69,303NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,974,662BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$198,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,633GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,166,355EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,688,284BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$282,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,974,662EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$422,063BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,169,366ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$163,125InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$66,270GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,688,284EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$547,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$38,108InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$87,354GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$422,063EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$509,173BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,852InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$547,525EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.82000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$569,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$569,381BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$940,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$265,529DepreciationAmt
Book Value$675,090BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,771,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$773,623DepreciationAmt
Book Value$997,743BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,274DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,979BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$229,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$86,752DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,682BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,406,875TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$46,223Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$46,223TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,414,089TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$69,303NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$100,076DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$169,379RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,244,710RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$248,833OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$248,833RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,493,543TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,662,504TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$100,076DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$100,076ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,562,428ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$248,833OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$248,833ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,811,261TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Permanently restricted endowment of $59,928 is to be used for professional development i.e. education, travel, and research for faculty with a minimum of 5 consecutive years as full-time employee. Permanently restricted endowment of $335,770 is to be used for financial aid awards. Unrestricted - Board designated endowment of $1,770,657 is to be used for capital improvements.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe School is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code the Code and comparable State law, and contributions to it are tax deductible within the limitations prescribed by the Code. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under that guidance, the School may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the positions. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for the years ended June 30, 2025 and 2024. The School files federal and state information returns. The Schools Federal Forms 990 remain open for three years for federal and state examination.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION $248833
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION $248833

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe admission materials include the School's nondiscriminatory policy. Baltimore Lab School does not discriminate on the basis of race, gender, religion, sexual orientation, or national or ethnic origin in the administration of its hiring practices.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental Agencyschool received payments from the Maryland State Department of Education for the funded students tuition and related services during the year ended June 30, 2025.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships/Financial Aid16$247,333
Professional Development Award1$1,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBaltimore Lab School monitors the use of grant funds scholarships through the use of two systems. The Development Department uses Network for Good to track the initial receiving and restrictions of the funds and the Business Office maintains a Fund Balance Schedule that tracks the receiving, restrictions, and releasing of the funds. In order to determine how the funds will be released, the Director of Finance and Operations meet with the Head of School and the Finance Committee as necessary. Once decided, this information is then conveyed to the Business Office who records the release of the funds on the Fund Balance Schedule and maintains copies of all documentation. This information is audited at year end.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Craig Hoffman
Finance Director$126,742$30,480$157,222
Steve Buettner
Principal$194,767$30,480$225,247

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCMIT solutionsPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEmeritus MemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$232,555TransactionAmt
TransactionTECHNOLOGY CONSULTINGTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee, Treasurer and Director of Finance and Operations prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY AFFIRM WHETHER THEY HAVE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR NOT. POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe Board members review comparable data with other private schools for the Head of School Position and vote on the compensation of the School's top management official. Comparable market rates are determined by the Head of School and the Director of Finance and Operations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The School makes its audited financial statements and Form 990 available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.