FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LACEWING FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LACEWING FOUNDATION (EIN 20-1891949)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-11-13
IRS object ID
201203189349100800
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-11-13T07:02:53-08:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POWDERMILL FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 175AddressLine1
CityMONTCHANINCity
StateDEState
ZIP Code19710ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201891949EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LACEWING FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLACENameControl
Phone3026587796Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 263AddressLine1
CityROCKLANDCity
StateDEState
ZIP Code19732ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARY WILLIAMSName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone3026587796Phone
Date Signed2012-11-08DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSTEPHEN PETRUCCIName
Phone3026587796Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY608442FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss15400ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss14995DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm14995DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-2819NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price148914GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses27576TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income14995TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss2849OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm2849OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss1000TaxesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss258OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm258OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss4107TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm3107TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss79500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps79500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss83607TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm3107TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps79500TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-56031ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income11888NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY6355CashBOY
Cash EOY31017CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV31017CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY709725SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY33687SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV33687SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock EOY595345InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV543738InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY716080TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY660049TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV608442TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY716080CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY660049CapitalStockEOY
Total Net Assets BOY716080TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY660049TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY716080TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY660049TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY716080TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-56031ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal660049Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY660049TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (3 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceDepreciationDepreciationCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossFMV As Of123169FMVAsOf123169Adjusted Basis As Of123169AdjustedBasisAsOf123169Excess Of FMV Over Adjusted BasisExcessOfFMVOverAdjustedBasisGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
OPPENHEIMER LIMITED TERM GOVTP2011-06-132011-11-1749975050550-575000-575
OPPENHEIMER LIMITED TERM GOVTP2011-06-132011-12-1348964049475-511000-511
VIRTUS MULTI-SECTOR SHORT TERM BONDP2011-06-132011-12-3049975051708-1733000-1733
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-2819CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss-2819NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year166797QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1712041NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.093811DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year241543QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2495879NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.083776DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year334187QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3588734NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.058069DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year427305QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4713014NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.038295DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year513815QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5534290NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.025857DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.299808TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.059962AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets680349NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets40795AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income119OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One40914AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions79500QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax119InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal119Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income119TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment526EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments526TotalCreditsAndPayments
Original Return Overpayment-526OriginalReturnOverpayment
Overpayment407Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year407AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithDEStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorstrueNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POWDERMILL FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number3026587796BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 263AddressLine1
CityROCKLANDCity
StateDEState
ZIP Code19732ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
MARY J WILLIAMS
PO BOX 263ROCKLANDDE19732DIR, PRES1.00000
DEIDRA WAGER
361 HIGHLAND DRIVESEATTLEWA98109DIR, TREAS1.00000
WANDA HERNDON
PO BOX 263ROCKLANDDE19732DIR, SEC1.00000
ANGELA MCMANUS
45 GREARY AVEFAIRFAXCA94930DIR1.00000
NORMA OLIASON
514 SECOND AVEW SEATTLEWA98119DIR1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities355620AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances335090AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets690710TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets690710AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable10361CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets680349NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return34017MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return34017MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income119TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax119TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj33898DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded33898DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted33898DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions79500ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions79500QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm119OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions79381AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted33898DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year122906ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover22906TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions79500QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year33898AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus45602RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus68508TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year68508ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year122906ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year45602ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerMARY J WILLIAMSContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (9 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
SAN MIGUEL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
220 N ZAPATA HWY11LAREDOTX78043501(c)(3)SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM$10,000
SSASF
2560 9TH AVENUE WESTSEATTLEWA98119501(c)(3)STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS$4,000
ATLANTIC STREET CENTER
2103 S ATLANTIC CENTERSEATTLEWA98144501(C)3CHILD EDUCATION/ASSISTANCE$5,000
C-CAP
250 WEST 57TH ST SUITE 2015NEW YORKNY10107501(C)(3)EDUCATION$15,500
HUMAN OPTIONS
PO BOX 53745IRVINECA92619501(C)(3)ASSISTANCE$5,000
INTERNATIONAL PRINCESS PROJECT
PO BOX 857CORONA DEL MARCA92625501(C)(3)ASSISTANCE$5,000
YOUTH CARE
2500 NE 54TH STREETSEATTLEWA98105501(C)(3)CHILD EDUCATION/ASSISTANCE$10,000
CISA EXPORTADORA
EDIFICIO CISACORAL GABLESFL33134501(C)(3)EDUCATION$20,000
ORANGE COUNTY FOOD BANK
11870 MONARCH STGARDEN GROVECA92841501(C)(3)ASSISTANCE$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year79500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$2,819ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion-$2,819ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-2819TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualWANDA J HERNDONContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 263AddressLine1
CityROCKLANDCity
StateDEState
ZIP Code19732ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions15000AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSHORT TERM SECURITIESName
Date Acquired2011-06DateAcquired
How AcquiredPurchasedHowAcquired
Gross Sales Price148914GrossSalesPrice
Basis151733Basis
Total Net-2819TotalNet

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (10 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
DELAWARE SMALL CAP VALUE INSTL3502530323
GOLDMAN SACHS COMM STRATEGY5002544621
GOLDMAN SACHS SATELLITE STRATEGY5002544033
ISHARES BARCLAYS 1-3 YR3154631260
LORD ABBOTT FUNDAMENTAL EQUITY FUND9007186921
NUVEEN MULTI CURRENCY SHORT TERM GOVT5014042385
OPPENHEIMER INTL DIVERSIFIED FD11509699646
PUTNAM DIVERSIFIED INCOME FD5505050598
VIRTUS MULTI-SECTOR SHORT TERM BOND FD4831746820
VIRTUS SENIOR FLOATING RATE7005067131

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
BANK CHARGE9595
POSTAGE & DELIVERY4848
ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE9090
DELAWARE FRANCHISE TAX2525

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryBARLEY MILL MANAGEMENTCategory
Amount$2,849Amount
Net Investment Income2849NetInvestmentIncome

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFEDERAL TAXESCategory
Amount$1,000Amount