DENVER COUNTRY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DENVER COUNTRY CLUB (EIN 84-0186840)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-01-27
- IRS object ID
- 202630279349301543
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-01-27T16:24:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 840930288 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROCK AND COMPANY CPAS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3711 JFK PARKWAY SUITE 315 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT COLLINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80525 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840186840 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENVER COUNTRY CLUB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DENV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Foreign Phone | 303733244 | ForeignPhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 EAST FIRST AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80218 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICE PIRALLA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3037332441 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-01-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SID FAHSHOLTZ CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00779361 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9702237855 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICE PIRALLA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 EAST FIRST AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80218 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,105,183 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DENVERCC.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1901 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRIVATE COUNTRY CLUB AVAILABLE FOR SOCIAL & PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES OF ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 320 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 80 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$32,132 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $196,681 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,510,385 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,322,825 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $114,400 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $258,973 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,283,939 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,264,442 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,908,724 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,846,240 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,088,000 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,615,897 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,141,195 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,436,220 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,229,195 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,052,117 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $679,529 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,794,123 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,188,485 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,306,575 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,605,892 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,933,676 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,582,593 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,372,899 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PRIVATE COUNTRY CLUB AVAILABLE FOR SOCIAL/PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES OF ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PRIVATE COUNTRY CLUB AVAILABLE FOR SOCIAL/PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES OF ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 320 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $4,232,639 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $468,028 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICE PIRALLA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3037332441 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 EAST FIRST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80218 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL E DONNELLY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HENRY C HIGGINBOTTOM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHESTER T LATCHAM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES C LINFIELD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRSTINA F WALKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN H BIRKELAND | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER A EKLUND | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| C CHANDLER LIPPITT | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW B LANG | |||||||||
| VP/SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| THEODORE A HARRIS | |||||||||
| VP/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER W CALAMARI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRIS FULENWIDER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN J HANLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BROOKE B MALOY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES H WOOLLEY II | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CRAIG R BENES | |||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JASON ROGERS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 50.00 | $168,458 | $0 | $6,954 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MATTHEW HELM | |||||||||
| TENNIS PROFESSIONAL | 50.00 | $164,545 | $0 | $29,916 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICE PIRALLA | |||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 60.00 | $412,499 | $0 | $52,288 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BENJAMIN GETMAN | |||||||||
| GOLF SUPERINTENDENT | 50.00 | $160,161 | $0 | $34,073 | Yes (X) | ||||
| COURTNEY HUNT | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 50.00 | $116,493 | $0 | $20,875 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CARY HODGES | |||||||||
| TENNIS COACH | 50.00 | $135,047 | $0 | $3,461 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTINE SEDIVA | |||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $115,134 | $0 | $14,926 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEVE DAVID | |||||||||
| FORMER GOLF PROFESSIONAL | 50.00 | $311,920 | $0 | $28,861 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,584,257 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $191,354 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AP WOODWORK LLC | |||||
| 204 CHENEY PL | CASTLE ROCK | CO | 80104 | WOODWORKING | $203,426 |
| SUMMIT HEALTH & FITNESS | |||||
| 795 SOUTH PENNSYLVANIA STREET | DENVER | CO | 80209 | PERSONAL TRAINING | $150,521 |
| IMAGEFIRST | |||||
| PO BOX 778941 | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | LAUNDRY AND LINEN | $115,822 |
| CADDIE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 14044 N SCOTTSDALE RD STE 300 | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85254 | CADDIE SERVICES | $100,969 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 713910 | $8,888,821 | $8,888,821 |
| PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 713910 | $3,181,860 | $3,181,860 |
| INITIATION FEES | 713910 | $2,162,500 | $2,162,500 |
| CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT | 713910 | $1,974,144 | $1,974,144 |
| WATER FUND | 713910 | $115,500 | $115,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,322,825 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $201,176 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $201,176 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $153,373 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $95,576 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $57,797 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,797 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,797 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $4,374,692 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,163,367 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,211,325 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,444,633 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$233,308 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 713910 | $28,723 | $28,723 |
| UNSPENT F&B MINIMUMS | 713910 | $24,394 | $24,394 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $53,117 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,846,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,878,372 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$32,132 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,584,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,584,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,775,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,775,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $342,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,198,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,198,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $715,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $715,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $766,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $766,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,830,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,830,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| GROUNDS AND MAINTENANCE | $647,346 | $647,346 |
| SUPPLIES | $410,376 | $410,376 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $385,085 | $385,085 |
| CLUB EVENTS | $261,943 | $261,943 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $767,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,052,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,052,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,049,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,387,648 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,366,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $742,544 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $625,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,506 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $370,484 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,107,847 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,624,351 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,254,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,483,496 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,625 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,568,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,595,897 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,188,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,306,575 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,076,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,193,777 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,399 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,158,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,367,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,605,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,933,676 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $518,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $523,273 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,064,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,849,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,582,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,372,899 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,188,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,306,575 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,794,123 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,817 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $338,025 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $338,025 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,670,672 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,850,496 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,820,176 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,271,983 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,641,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,630,601 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,827,167 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,132,473 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,694,694 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $35,483,496 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $1,250,833 |
| BOARD DESIGNATED CASH | $1,199,180 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $145,884 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,595,897 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATION | $1,250,833 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $116,667 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,367,500 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,009,607 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,163,367 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,163,367 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,846,240 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,846,240 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,224,426 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,172,309 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,172,309 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,052,117 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,052,117 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CLUB IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(7) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). HOWEVER, THE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS DEFINED IN THE IRC AND REGULATIONS THEREUNDER. THE CLUB APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY TO REFLECT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE TAX RETURN. AFTER EVALUATING THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, NONE ARE CONSIDERED TO BE UNCERTAIN; THEREFORE, NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024. IF INCURRED, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE RECORDED IN THE PERIOD ASSESSED AS MISCELLANEOUS ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ASSESSED AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,163,367. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,163,367. TIP CREDIT 8,942. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICE PIRALLA | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $412,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,625 | $0 | $11,663 | $0 | $464,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE DAVID | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER GOLF PROFESSIONAL | $311,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,520 | $0 | $11,341 | $0 | $340,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW HELM | ||||||||||||||
| TENNIS PROFESSIONAL | $164,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,398 | $0 | $11,518 | $0 | $194,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN GETMAN | ||||||||||||||
| GOLF SUPERINTENDENT | $160,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,311 | $0 | $14,762 | $0 | $194,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | $168,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,954 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $175,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STEVE DAVID, FORMER GOLF PROFESSIONAL, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY OF $178,750. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WITH THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF CLASSES: 1. REGULAR RESIDENT MEMBER 2. NON-RESIDENT MEMBER 3. ASSOCIATE MEMBER 4. SPECIAL SENIOR MEMBER 5. HONORARY MEMBER 6. SENIOR (LIMITED) MEMBER |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF MEMBER CLASSES HAVE VOTING RIGHTS: 1. REGULAR RESIDENT MEMBER 2. REGULAR RESIDENT MEMBER (SENIOR CLASS) |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER, CONTROLLER, AND TREASURER PRIOR TO ITS FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS FORMALLY APPROVED FOR FILING BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH CONSISTS OF THE CURRENT PRESIDENT AND THE PREVIOUS TWO PRESIDENTS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONSIDERS A VARIETY OF FACTORS INCLUDING THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY BY THE NATIONAL CLUB ASSOCIATION, A SURVEY OF THE COMPENSATION OF LOCAL CLUB GENERAL MANAGERS AND THE FORM 990 OF COMPARABLE CLUBS IN THE U.S. WITH RESPECT TO KEY EMPLOYEES, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED RELEVANT INFORMATION AS PART OF THE APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET OF THE CLUB. WHERE POSSIBLE, THE LOCAL GENERAL MANAGER COMPENSATION SURVEY IS UTILIZED WHEN CONSIDERING THE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF KEY PERSONNEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS ON ITS WEBSITE AND IN A MAILING. AN ABBREVIATED VERSION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS ON THE WEBSITE AND IN A NEWS LETTER. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ISSUED CERTIFICATES (NET OF REDEMPTIONS) 5,125. PAYROLL TAX EXPENSE REDUCTION FOR TIP CREDIT BENEFIT -8,942. |
Comments