FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE NICHOLL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE NICHOLL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-2347387)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-02
IRS object ID
201201239349100005
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-02T07:34:18-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521268363EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAPER & MCGINLEY PABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1365 W PATRICK STAddressLine1
CityFREDERICKCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522347387EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE NICHOLL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlNICHNameControl
Phone4102447005Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11124 DAY ROADAddressLine1
CitySYKESVILLECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code217845607ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameTERESA A NICHOLLName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone4102447005Phone
Date Signed2012-04-26DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMICHAEL MCGINLEYName
PTINP00227772PTIN
Phone3016947411Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY4923602FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss1001113ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss132231DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm132231DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss104708NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1842213GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm104708CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses1238052TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income236939TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1113AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm650AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss1306TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss45475OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm45475OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss47894TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm46125TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss330000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps330000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss377894TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm46125TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps330000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses860158ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income190814NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY1027073SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY1156040SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV1156040SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY108074InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY0InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV0InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY741282InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY693903InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV640610InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY355560InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY355560InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV392601InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Mortgage Loans BOY24938InvestmentsMortgageLoansBOY
Investments Mortgage Loans EOY24938InvestmentsMortgageLoansEOY
Investments Mortgage Loans EOYFMV25932InvestmentsMortgageLoansEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY1777271InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY2677661InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV2698653InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY10220OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY9766OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV9766OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY4044418TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY4917868TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV4923602TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY4044418RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY4917868RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY4044418TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY4917868TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY4044418TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY4917868TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY4044418TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses860158ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases13292OtherIncreases
Subtotal4917868Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY4917868TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (41 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
ISHARES S&P GLOBALP2009-12-042011-01-3123181883435435
POWERSHARES AG FDP2010-11-012011-01-3127382367371371
ISHARESP2011-01-31879178214057775777
ISHARES FTSE NAREITP2010-11-292011-03-28293482721721312131
US T-NOTEP2009-02-232011-03-31100000108074-8074-8074
VK SELECTP2010-03-032011-04-061111971000001119711197
VK GLOBALP2010-01-042011-04-065548254999935483254832
CURRENCYSHARESP2011-05-1695868890696696
ISHARESP2011-05-161936818497871871
POWERSHARESP2011-05-16469924252044724472
ISHARESP2011-05-1689165518203734537345
POWERSHARESP2009-12-042011-05-1651004724376376
ISHARES - RUSSELLP2011-06-27368983362932693269
POWERSHARES ENERGYP2011-05-022011-06-273389440023-6129-6129
CURRENCYSHARESP2011-08-29394623482346394639
POWERSHARES METALSP2011-03-282011-08-2986068137469469
ISHARESP2011-08-29132762133322-560-560
ISHARESP2011-08-29480404242056205620
POWERSHARES METALSP2011-08-29339043137225322532
SPDR BARCLAYSP2010-09-082011-10-13503594737929802980
ISHARES FTSE NAREITP2009-12-042011-10-3125051739766766
CURRENCYSHARESP2010-08-022011-10-3139363375561561
CURRENCYSHARESP2011-10-316973074646-4916-4916
ISHARESP2011-10-318481590466-5651-5651
POWERSHARESP2011-10-31106843112718-5875-5875
PROSHARESP2011-10-032011-10-312972935491-5762-5762
ISHARES FTSE NAREITP2011-03-282011-11-281052910618-89-89
POWERSHARES QQQP2011-10-032011-11-28329903145315371537
ISHARES FTSE NAREITP2011-11-28221061686252445244
ISHARES SILVERP2011-12-302852040348-11828-11828
PRECIOUS METALS K-1 STRADDLESP846846846
PRECIOUS METALS K-1 STRADDLESP126812681268
COMMODITY INDEX K-1 STRADDLESP224224224
COMMODITY INDEX K-1 STRADDLESP337337337
COMMODITY INDEX K-1P149-149-149
COMMODITY INDEX K-1P656565
ENERGY FUND K-1 STRADDLESP164-164-164
ENERGY FUND K-1 STRADDLESP246-246-246
OIL FUND K-1 STRADDLESP318318318
OIL FUND K-1 STRADDLESP478478478
LONG TERM CAPITAL GAIN DISTRIBUTIONSP449544954495
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income104708CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1370000QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year13206105NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.115405DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year286000QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22112339NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.040713DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3374671QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31395449NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.268495DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year486000QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41276563NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.067368DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5116500QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51030565NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.113045DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.605026TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.121005AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets4050839NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets490172AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1908OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One492080AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions330000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax3816InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal3816Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income3816TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1240EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1240TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment4PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due2580TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
Form990 PF Filed With AG0Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameTERESA A NICHOLLBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number4104421429BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11124 DAY ROADAddressLine1
CitySYKESVILLECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code217845607ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
TERESA A NICHOLL
1124 DAY ROADSYKESVILLEMD21784PRES/TREAS1.00000
PETER T NICHOLL
1124 DAY ROADSYKESVILLEMD21784VP/SEC1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities3747076AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances365451AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets4112527TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets4112527AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable61688CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets4050839NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return202542MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return202542MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income3816TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax3816TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj198726DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded198726DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted198726DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions330000ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions330000QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions330000AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted198726DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year565729ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year423202ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3305557ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year1210921ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover605409TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions330000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus330000TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year0AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus198726ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY198726ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus736683TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year736683ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year3195762ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year1210921ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year330000ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerTERESA A NICHOLLContributingManager
Contributing ManagerPETER T NICHOLLContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (5 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
HAITI MISSION PROGRAM
3772 LONDON BRIDGE ROADSYKESVILLEMD21784NONE501(C)(3)DONATION$25,000
NOTRE DAME CLUB OF MARYLAND
100 ECK CENTERNOTRE DAMEIN46556NONE501(C)(3)DONATION$10,000
MOTHER SETON ACADEMY
724 SOUTH ANN STREETBALTIMOREMD21231NONE501(C)(3)DONATION$85,000
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME
400 MAIN BUILDINGNOTRE DAMEIN465565602NONE501(C)(3)EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUTH$50,000
JOHN HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
3400 NORTH CHARLES STREETBALTIMOREMD212182683NONE501(C)(3)DONATION$160,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year330000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$132,231ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$104,708ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$236,939ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA236939TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualPETER TERESA NICHOLLContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11124 DAY ROADAddressLine1
CitySYKESVILLECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code217845607ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions1001113AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTINGCategory
Amount$1,113Amount
Net Investment Income650NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Distribution From Corpus Election DistributionFromCorpusElection

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ElectionCONSISTENT WITH REGULATION SECTION 53.4942(A)-3(D)(2), THE TRUST ELECTS TO TREAT 2011 DISTRIBUTIONS AS DISTRIBUTIONS OUT OF THE CORPUS.Election

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return ReferenceFORM 990-PF, PART VII-A, 8BReturnReference
ExplanationNOT REQUIRED TO FILE WITH STATE OF MDExplanation

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value355560EOYBookValue
EOYFMV392601EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockCORPORATE STOCKSNameOfStock
EOY Book Value693903EOYBookValue
EOYFMV640610EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value0USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV0USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (4 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
MUTUAL FUNDSAT COST465643461021
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITSAT COST192000199585
ISHARES 0087AT COST490831490990
CORPORATE AND EQUITY TRUSTSAT COST15291871547057

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
ACCRUED INTEREST874275687568
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS147821982198

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
SALOMON SMITH BARNEY FEE44977449770
INVESTMENT EXPENSES K-1'S4984980

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPRIOR YEAR BASIS ADJUSTMENTS FOR POWERSHARES INVESTMENTSDescription
Amount$13,292Amount

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFEDERAL TAXESCategory
Amount$1,306Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps