FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TEW FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEW FOUNDATION (EIN 91-1817398)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-11-12
IRS object ID
201333169349101093
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-12T17:15:39-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BADER MARTIN PSBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORAddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code981041022ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911817398EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEW FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of Name% FOUNDATION MGMT GROUP LLCInCareOfName
Name ControlTEWFNameControl
Phone2066670300Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code981041022ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDAN ASHERName
TitleSECRETARYTitle
Phone2066670300Phone
Date Signed2013-11-15DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLEONARD KAIDENName
Phone2066211900Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY8498877FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss0ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss201339DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm201339DividendsNetInvstIncm
Gross Rents Rev And Expnss28246GrossRentsRevAndExpnss
Gross Rents Net Invst Incm28246GrossRentsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss391464NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price1826772GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm391464CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss5OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm5OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses621054TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income621054TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss26400OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm6600OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps19800OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss7820TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm2251TaxesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss57353OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm55279OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1980OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss91573TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm64130TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps21780TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss459000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps459000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss550573TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm64130TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps480780TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses70481ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income556924NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY15710CashBOY
Cash EOY19616CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV19616CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY139443SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY132158SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV132158SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY589083InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY374143InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV374143InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY6219544InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY6387061InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV6387061InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY787218InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY1327506InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV1327506InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY241325InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY238451InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV238451InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY14308OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY19942OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV19942OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY8006631TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY8498877TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV8498877TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities BOY3832OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY5569OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY3832TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY5569TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY8002799UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY8493308UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY8002799TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY8493308TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY8006631TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY8498877TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY8002799TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses70481ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases420028OtherIncreases
Subtotal8493308Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY8493308TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (63 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
250 SHS SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUSTP2011-08-112012-02-29342292882254075407
2.07 SHS COMPANHIA DE BEBIDAS-PRFP2012-01-112012-06-21131313
.45 SHS EATON CORP PLCP2012-11-302012-12-172323
200 SHS ACCENTURE PLCP2005-11-162012-01-1710660545052105210
125 SHS AMEX ENERGY SELECT SPDRP2010-11-092012-01-1787767792984984
392.12 SHS EXXON MOBIL CORPORATIONP1988-07-082012-01-173320833052990329903
7.88 SHS EXXON MOBIL CORPORATIONP1987-08-182012-01-1766776591591
500 SHS ISHARES INC MSCI PACIFIC EX-JAPANP2004-04-232012-01-17201751250376727672
200 SHS ISHARES MSCI EAFEP2008-01-092012-01-17995615292-5336-5336
1,100 SHS ISHARES MSCI EAFEP2005-11-162012-01-175475762271-7514-7514
750 SHS BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INCP2009-01-092012-02-2959676477151196111961
275 SHS CHEVRON CORPP2009-10-022012-02-2929851188131103811038
400 SHS DANAHER CORPP1996-05-172012-02-292133820291930919309
100,000 FNMA 5%, 2/16/12P2007-04-042012-02-16100000100671-671-671
1,200 SHS MEDCO HEALTH SOLUTIONS INCP2010-08-252012-02-2476344544082193621936
400 SHS ACCENTURE PLCP2005-11-162012-04-0425851109001495114951
50 SHS APPLE INCP2007-06-192012-04-043000461972380723807
275 SHS SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF TRUSTP2003-07-292012-04-0449928250142491424914
200 SHS VISA INC-CLASS AP2009-04-022012-04-0423675112381243712437
100,000 FHLB 5.75%, 5/15/12P2007-06-192012-05-05100000102025-2025-2025
75,000 NOKIA CORPP2009-08-192012-08-186106478593-17529-17529
75,000 BB&T CPR[PRATOPM 3.85%, 7/27/12P2009-08-182012-07-277500076846-1846-1846
36,000 CONOCOPHILLIPS 4.75%, 2/1/14P2009-02-042012-08-17380973652115761576
1,400 SHS AMEX FINANCIAL SELECT SPDRP2008-06-062012-09-132249833166-10668-10668
100 SHS SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUSTP2011-08-112012-09-13146501152931213121
400 SHS EXXON MOBIL CORPORATIONP2008-07-082012-09-133645933713308833088
125 SHS SPDR S&P 400 MIDCAP 400 ETF TRUSTP2003-07-292012-09-1323123113701175311753
600 SHS AMEX FINANCIAL SELECT SPDRP2008-01-232012-09-13964215924-6282-6282
375 SHS JOHNSON & JOHNSONP1985-03-142012-09-13258569312492524925
1,000 SHS ISHARES INC MSCI PACIFIC EX-JAP2004-04-232012-10-1645559250072055220552
1,400 SHS ISHARES TR MSCI EMERGING MKTP2006-02-012012-10-1658771470351173611736
500 SHS ISHARES TR SMALLCAP 600 INDEXP2009-01-092012-10-1638234212021703217032
15 SHS AMEX FINANCIAL SELECT SPDRP2008-07-092012-10-25237297-60-60
2,550 SHS AMEX FINANCIAL SELECT SPDRP2008-06-132012-10-254034057990-17650-17650
2,160 SHS AMEX FINANCIAL SELECT SPDRP2008-06-062012-10-253417051170-17000-17000
300 SHS CARNIVAL CORPP2003-06-042012-10-2511588944821402140
1,500 SHS CARNIVAL CORPP2002-10-042012-10-2557940357002224022240
354 SHS VERIZON COMMUNICATIONSP1985-12-012012-10-251560810961451214512
100 SHS VISA INC-CLASS A SHRSP2009-04-022012-10-2513712561980938093
500 SHS CHEVRON CORPP2009-10-022012-10-2555219342052101421014
200 SHS CELGENE CORPP2009-01-092012-10-25148681016447044704
875 SHS THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCP2008-02-082012-10-25537504843153195319
500 SHS E M C CORP MASSP2001-08-282012-10-2512065851035553555
500 SHS E M C CORP MASSP2001-11-262012-10-2512065846036053605
3,000 SHS INTEL CORPP1994-12-142012-10-2564859113675349253492
50 SHS TARGET CORPP1997-10-282012-10-25315471124432443
200 SHS TARGET CORPP1997-12-232012-10-2512616313294849484
50 SHS TARGET CORPP1999-01-172012-10-253154143117231723
600 SHS POTASH CORP SASKP2011-01-042012-10-252422131224-7003-7003
100 SHS POTASH CORP SASKP2011-03-292012-10-2540375708-1671-1671
200 SHS CARNIVAL CORPP2011-03-292012-10-2577257608117117
350 SHS NETAPP INCP2011-01-042012-10-25985219988-10136-10136
160 SHS COGNIZANT TECH SOLUTIONS CORPP2011-05-032012-10-251086712030-1163-1163
339.27 SHS HUSSMAN STRATEGIC GROWTH FDP2009-10-022012-11-2737594414-655-655
2,626.28 SHS HUSSMAN STRATEGIC GROWTH FDP2009-11-032012-11-272909933984-4885-4885
1,991.15 SHS HUSSMAN STRATEGIC GROWTH FDP2009-12-032012-11-272206225527-3465-3465
1,340.37 SHS HUSSMAN STRATEGIC GROWTH FDP2010-10-082012-11-271485117586-2735-2735
638.95 SHS HUSSMAN STRATEGIC GROWTH FDP2010-11-182012-11-2770808223-1143-1143
500 SHS PROCTER & GAMBLE COP2008-01-172012-11-273469434289405405
415 SHS COOPER INDUSTRIES PLC NEWP2010-10-252012-11-3032937222321070510705
1,035 SHS COOPER INDUSTRIES PLC NEWP2010-09-272012-11-3082146501043204232042
KING PHARMACEUTICAL CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENTP2011-01-012012-12-31131313
CAPITAL GAIN DIVIDENDSP1379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income391464CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1442668QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year18336775NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.053098DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2408748QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year28021827NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.050954DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3316500QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year37124327NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.044425DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4449912QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year48618725NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.052202DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5450534QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year59917288NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.045429DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.246108TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.049222AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets8347667NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets410889AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income5569OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One416458AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions480780QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax5569InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal5569Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income5569TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment3832EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension5000TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments8832TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment3263Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year3263AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithWAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOUNDATION MGMT GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number2066670300BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORAddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code981041022ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationstrueGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilitytrueMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
ANN P WYCKOFF
1000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981041022Director2.00
PAUL L WYCKOFF
1000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981041022treasurer/DIRECTOR2.00
MARTHA WYCKOFF
1000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981041022director2.00
SHEILA WYCKOFF-DICKEY
1000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981041022president/DIRECTOR2.00
SUSAN WYCKOFF POHL
1000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981041022vice president/DIRECTOR2.00
THEILINE WYCKOFF
1000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981041022director2.00
ALISON WYCKOFF MILLIMAN
1000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981041022director2.00
DANIEL ASHER
1000 SECOND AVENUE 34TH FLOORSEATTLEWA981041022SECRETARY2.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Summary Of Direct Charitable ActySummaryOfDirectCharitableActy
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities8216274AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances178044AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets80471FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets8474789TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets8474789AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable127122CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets8347667NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return417383MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return417383MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income5569TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax5569TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj411814DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded411814DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted411814DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions480780ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions480780QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm5569OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions475211AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted411814DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Prior Year12010PriorYear1
Prior Year22009PriorYear2
Prior Year32008PriorYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year20ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year11436ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover1436TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions480780QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year411814AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus68966RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus70402TotalCorpus
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year70402ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year20ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year11436ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year68966ExcessFromCurrentYear
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Private Operating FoundationsPrivateOperatingFoundations

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (33 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
RYAN HILL RESEARCH FOUNDATION
7023 - 174th ST SEEDMONDSWA98026NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM IN CLINICAL RESEARCH$10,000
NATIONAL PARKS CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION
1200 - 5TH AVENUE SUITE 1925SEATTLEWA98101NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$10,000
ACT THEATRE
700 UNION STREETSEATTLEWA98101NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$10,000
BURKE MUSEUM
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON - PO BOX 3SEATTLEWA98195NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$10,000
SEATTLE CHILDREN'S HOME
2142 - 10TH AVENUE WESTSEATTLEWA98119NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$10,000
RAINIER SCHOLARS
2100 - 24TH STREET SUITE 360SEATTLEWA98144NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$5,000
PEOPLE FOR PUGET SOUND
911 WESTERN AVENUE SUITE 580SEATTLEWA98104NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$2,500
TUFTS UNIVERSITY - SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
200 COLLEGE AVENUEMEDFORDMA02155NONEPUBLICFOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER SUPPORT$35,000
SEATTLE AQUARIUM SOCIETY
1415 WESTERN AVENUE SUITE 500SEATTLEWA98101NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$7,500
RECOVERY CAFE
2022 BOREN AVENUESEATTLEWA98121NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE COMPREHENSIVE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN$5,000
SEATTLE UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 222000SEATTLEWA981121090NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$10,000
BULLITT FOUNDATION
1212 MINOR AVENUESEATTLEWA981012825NONEPRIVATETO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$5,000
CHIEF SEATTLE CLUB
410 - 2ND AVE EXTENSION SOUTHSEATTLEWA98104NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT NATIVE CULTURAL PROGRAM AND GENERAL OPERATIONS$25,000
NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY
192 NICKERSON ST SUITE 100SEATTLEWA98109NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT A FOLLOW-UP TO THE 2011 CLIENT NEEDS ASSESSMENT SURVEY$10,000
NAVOS MENTAL HEALTH SOLUTIONS
2600 SW HOLDEN STREETSEATTLEWA98126NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE PHONE & SECUIRTY SYSTEMS AT THE WELLNESS CENTER IN BURIEN$15,000
SOULUMNIATION
5201 - 11TH AVE NWSEATTLEWA98107NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT NEW OFFICE TECHNOLOGY AND BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS$10,000
WOODLAND PARK ZOO
601 N 59TH STREETSEATTLEWA98103NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE ASIAN TROPICAL FOREST INITIATIVE$20,000
BAINBRIDGE ISLAND LAND TRUST
PO BOX 10144BAINBRIDGE ISLANDWA98110NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT HILLTOP LAND ACQUISITION PROJECT$25,000
THE ARC OF KING COUNTY
233 SIXTH AVENUE NSEATTLEWA98109NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE ADVOCACY FOR CHANGE TOGETHER PROGRAM$50,000
CLIMATE SOLUTIONS
1402 THIRD AVEUNE SUITE 1305SEATTLEWA98109NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$5,000
GREENBANK FARM MANAGEMENT GROUP
765 WONN ROAD SUITE A201GREENBANKWA98253NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE GROWING COMMUNITY PROGRAM$70,000
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY SEATTLE - KING COUNTY
560 NACHES AVE SW SUITE 110RENTONWA98057NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE 2012-2013 INTERFAITH BUILD PROJECT$5,000
HAMLIN ROBINSON SCHOOL
1700 EAST UNION STSEATTLEWA98122NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS OF COLOR$5,000
MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE
152 MAPLE STREET MARBLE WORKS SUIMIDDLEBURYVT05753NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT CONSTRUCTION OF NEW FIELD HOUSE$25,000
OCEANGATE FOUNDATION
4701 SW ADMIRAL WAY 90SEATTLEWA98116NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT OCEANOGRAPHY EDUCATION IN THE GREATER PUGET SOUND AREA$5,000
PATH WITH ART
117 E LOUISA STREET 236SEATTLEWA98102NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE CAPACITY BUILDING PROJECT$15,000
SEATTLE ACADEMY OF ARTS & SCIENCES
1201 E UNION STSEATTLEWA98122NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE LEARNING SUPPORT PROGRAM$4,000
TREEHOUSE
2100 - 24TH AVE S SUITE 200SEATTLEWA98144NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE SUPERHERO CHALLENGE POOL$5,000
UNIVERSTIY OF WASHINGTON - SCHOOL OF ART
EAGLESON HALL BOX 354882SEATTLEWA98195NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT MILLIMAN FUND IN ART HISTORY$10,000
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON - DEPT OF ECONOMICS
EAGLESON HALL BOX 354882SEATTLEWA98195NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE MILLIMAN ENDOWED FUND IN ECONOMICS$10,000
WATER 1ST INTERNATIONAL
1904 - 3RD AVE SUITE 1012SEATTLEWA98104NONEPUBLICTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATION$5,000
YMCA OF GREATER SEATTLE
909 FOURTH AVENUESEATTLEWA98104NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE PARTNERS WITH YOUTH PROGRAM$5,000
OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL
2122 YORK ROAD SUITE 150OAK BROOKIL60523NONEPUBLICTO SUPPORT THE BETSY WYCKOFF CENTER AT CORAZON CONTENTO IN NICARAGUA$15,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year459000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments
Int On Savings And Temp Cash InvstIntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$201,339ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp

Net Rental Incm Personal Property NetRentalIncmPersonalProperty

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code16ExclusionCode
Exclusion$28,246ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$391,464ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionENDOWMENT TEI FUND, L.P. K-1 - OTHER INCOMEDescription
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$5ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$621,054ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA621054TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Expenditure Responsibility Stmt ExpenditureResponsibilityStmt

Expenditure Responsibility ExpenditureResponsibility

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BULLITT FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11212 MINOR AVENUEAddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Date2012-04-02GrantDate
Grant$5,000GrantAmount
Grant PurposeTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONGrantPurpose
Amount Expended By Grantee5000AmountExpendedByGrantee
Any Diversion By GranteeNOAnyDiversionByGrantee
Dates Of Reports By GranteeSEPTEMBER 30, 2012DatesOfReportsByGrantee
Date Of Verification2012-09-30DateOfVerification
Results Of VerificationIn April of 2012, the Bullitt Foundation received a grant from the T.E.W Foundation for funding towards the Center for Energy and Urban Ecology which will be located on the bottom floor of the Bullitt Center building. The Center for Energy & Urban Ecology (Private fundraising goal: $1.0 million) Created in partnership with the Cascadia Green Building Council, the International Living Futures Institute, and the University of Washington's Integrated Design Lab, the Center for Energy & Urban Ecology is being developed in partnership with the Cascadia Green Building Council, the International Living Futures Institute, and the University of Washington. It will be staffed by the UW as a learning laboratory for advanced design principles and practices around energy efficiency and sustainability in the built environment. It will provide a place of learning for students, building owners, architects, engineers, and public policy leaders. Philanthropic investments will be used to: -Develop the fiResultsOfVerification

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondWELLS FARGO #3173NameOfBond
EOY Book Value1327506EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1327506EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockWELLS FARGO #3173NameOfStock
EOY Book Value6387061EOYBookValue
EOYFMV6387061EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value374143USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV374143USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (2 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
INVEST. IN AUBURN SHOPPING LP6436164361
ENDOWMENT TEI FUND, L.P.174090174090

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
OTHER RECEIVABLES043264326
PREPAID FEDERAL EXCISE TAX575238323832
DIVIDEND RECEIVABLE85561178411784

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
BROKER AND COMMISSION FEES5337953379
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS17801780
LICENSE FEES105105
INVESTMENT EXPENSES19001900
MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT18995

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionENDOWMENT TEI FUND, L.P.Description
Revenue And Expenses Per Books5RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income5NetInvestmentIncome

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED GAIN ON SECURITIESDescription
Amount$420,028Amount

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionFEDERAL EXCISE TAX PAYABLEDescription
BOY Book Value3832BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value5569EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryMGMT FEE FOUNDATION MGMT GROUPCategory
Amount$26,400Amount
Net Investment Income6600NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps19800DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
FOREIGN TAX EXPENSE$2,2512251
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX$5,569