CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY CARE INC (EIN 06-1024632)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-02-17
- IRS object ID
- 202600489349301435
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-17T16:09:35-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 333709623 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061024632 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605896226 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 ENTERPRISE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRISTOL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06010 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIA EVANS STARR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605896226 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURA KIELCZEWSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00740769 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9592007000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JULIA EVANS STARR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 ENTERPRISE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRISTOL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,781,464 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CTCOMMUNITYCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 363 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,406,390 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,593,265 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,680,756 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,006,013 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $221,307 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $317,984 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,308,453 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,917,262 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,815,918 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,093,735 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $298,269 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,006,119 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,552,789 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,822,037 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,646,524 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $486,416 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,270,738 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,941,689 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,971,324 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,652,856 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,808,342 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,288,833 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,162,982 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY CARE, INC PROVIDES PERSON-CENTERED CARE COORDINATION AND TRANSITION SERVICES FOR ELDERS AND INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES TO HELP ENSURE THEY CAN LIVE SAFELY IN THE PLACE THEY CHOOSE TO LIVE. PEOPLE SERVED EXPERIENCE MULTIPLE CHRONIC CONDITIONS AND REQUIRE DIRECT IN-HOME SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,414,594 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,889,627 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CT HOME CARE PROGRAM - MEDICAID WAIVER FUNDED: THROUGH A CONTRACT WITH THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES (DSS), CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY CARE (CCC) PROVIDES THE LONG TERM CARE MANAGEMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES FOR CONNECTICUT'S FRAIL ELDERLY TO HELP KEEP THEM OUT OF NURSING HOMES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,067,666 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,920,531 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CT HOME CARE PROGRAM - STATE FUNDED: THROUGH A CONTRACT WITH THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES (DSS), CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY CARE (CCC) PROVIDES THE LONG TERM CARE MANAGEMENT OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES FOR CONNECTICUT'S FRAIL ELDERLY TO HELP KEEP THEM OUT OF NURSING HOMES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,173,130 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,195,855 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS:PROVIDE HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN NEED, THROUGH PUBLIC GRANTS, PRIVATE GRANTS FEE FOR SERVICE ACTIVITY AND DONATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,655,390 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 363 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINA IRIZARRY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8605896226 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 ENTERPRISE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRISTOL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06010 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA EVANS STARR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $204,328 | $0 | $2,036 | |
| DEAN PITERSKI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK COLL MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELZBIETA CIESLIK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TESS TORREY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS SHUGRUE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SANDRA SHERLOCK WHITE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAULA STABNICK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL RISSI MD | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUNE RENZULLI | |||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GAIL MILLERICK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTA HERNANDEZ | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERESE CHEREY | |||||||
| OUTGOING BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOREEN SHUGRUE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANNE STONE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD VEILLEUX | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINA IRIZARRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $128,394 | $0 | $17,593 | ||
| KEVIN DIONNE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, INFORMATION SERVICES | 40.00 | $136,262 | $0 | $36,465 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSICA HUGHES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, CLINICAL PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $100,456 | $0 | $37,850 | Yes (X) | ||
| KURT DARRE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, PEOPLE AND CULTURE | 40.00 | $127,051 | $0 | $34,814 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHRYN FREDA | |||||||
| FOUNDER SAGE SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $252,216 | $0 | $1,768 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $948,707 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $130,526 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSIGHT GLOBAL LLC | |||||
| 1224 HAMMOND DRIVE SUITE 1500 | DUNWOODY | GA | 30346 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $592,775 |
| INSIGHT DIRECT USA | |||||
| PO BOX 731069 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT AND IT EQUIPMENT | $221,885 |
| SMC PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 118 WEST 10TH ST | BAYONNE | NJ | 07002 | SOFTWARE HOSTING AND SUPPORT | $148,149 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,168,311 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $424,954 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,593,265 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICE GRANTS | 621610 | $21,633,015 | $21,633,015 |
| CLIENT FEES | 621610 | $1,372,998 | $1,372,998 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,006,013 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $212,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $212,240 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $969,946 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $864,202 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $105,744 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $105,744 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $105,744 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,917,262 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,006,013 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $317,984 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,610 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,233,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,779,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,338,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $115,401 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $429,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,856 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,731,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,492,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,306,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,223,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,986 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,442 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $319 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,219 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $937,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $772,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,749 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,442 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $509,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $258,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,198 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $485,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,877 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,326 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $487 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT | $830,998 | $418,584 | $397,677 | $14,737 |
| SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $37,878 | $37,716 | $162 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,695 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,646,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,655,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,692,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $298,269 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $984,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,101,467 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,106,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,003,007 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,665 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,479,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,440,737 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,074 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,918,264 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,250,021 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,044,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,668,243 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,191,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,079,353 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $946,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,183 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,941,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,971,324 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,317,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,471,527 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $775,376 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $922,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $561,439 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,652,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,808,342 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,003,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,918,170 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,812 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,288,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,162,982 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,941,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,971,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,270,738 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $603,411 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,098,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,258,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,469,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,406,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,593,265 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,825,776 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,198,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,449,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,498,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,680,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,006,013 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $101,833,603 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,296,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,707,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,968,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,087,146 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,599,278 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $122,659,379 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $122,659,379 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $99,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $131,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $162,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $181,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $212,240 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $787,403 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $99,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $131,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $162,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $181,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $212,240 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $787,403 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $42,308 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,435,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,842,814 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,130,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,269,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,811,518 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $123,489,090 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99330 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99200 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00640 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00560 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 38,580. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 3,728. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,157,211 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $127,131 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,284,342 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,031,892 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $125,319 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,157,211 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $958,838 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $73,054 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,031,892 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,085,875 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$127,037 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $958,838 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $913,375 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $172,500 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,085,875 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,918,264 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,250,021 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,668,243 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,668,243 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $561,439 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $561,439 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,520,673 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $603,411 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $603,411 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,917,262 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,917,262 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,646,524 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,646,524 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,646,524 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL AND STATE INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO YEAR 2022 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. THE ORGANIZATION WILL RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN FREDA | ||||||||||||||
| FOUNDER SAGE SOLUTIONS | $149,216 | $0 | $103,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $1,318 | $0 | $253,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA EVANS STARR | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $198,622 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $706 | $0 | $563 | $0 | $1,473 | $0 | $206,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN DIONNE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, INFORMATION SERVICES | $136,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $226 | $0 | $422 | $0 | $36,043 | $0 | $172,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KURT DARRE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PEOPLE AND CULTURE | $126,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $82 | $0 | $563 | $0 | $34,251 | $0 | $161,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO AND SAGE SOLUTIONS FOUNDER RECEIVED BOARD APPROVED BONUSES REPORTED IN THEIR 2024 W2S. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1 | IDENTIFY CHOICES AND PROVIDES SERVICES TO HELP PEOPLE OF ALL AGES, ABILITIES AND INCOME TO LIVE AT HOME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BOARD MEMBERS THOMAS AND NOREEN SHUGRUE SHARE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DATA TO PREPARE FORM 990 IS COMPILED BY MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDED TO INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND APPROVES FOR FILING. AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS EMAILED TO BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING, SO THAT IT IS READILY AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT UPON EMPLOYMENT WITH CCC. THE STATEMENT IS PART OF THE NEW HIRE PACKET AND IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES TO ENSURE THERE ARE NO ISSUES. COMPLIANCE IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED BY PERIODICALLY REQUIRING ALL ACTIVE EMPLOYEES TO UPDATE THE STATEMENT. IN ORDER TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ALL CCC EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT TO THEIR MANAGER AND HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT ANY OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT, ACTIVITIES, AND PRIVATE PRACTICE, OR VOLUNTEER, GOVERNMENT OR TEACHING POSITIONS. ALL EMPLOYEES MUST DO THIS IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN EMPLOYMENT WITH CCC. MEMBERS OF THE CCC BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ONCE THEY HAVE BEEN APPROVED FOR MEMBERSHIP AND THEN ON A YEARLY BASIS AFTER THE SLATE HAS BEEN APPROVED FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES WILL OBTAIN RESEARCH AND INFORMATION TO MAKE A RECOMMENDATION FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION BASED ON A REVIEW OF COMPARABILITY DATA. THIS DATA MAY INCLUDE: 1. SALARY AND BENEFIT COMPENSATION STUDIES BY INDEPENDENT SOURCES. 2. DOCUMENTED TELEPHONE CALLS ABOUT SIMILAR POSITIONS AT BOTH NONPROFIT AND FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS; AND 3. INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THE IRS FORM 990 FILINGS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. SALARY RANGES AND PAY GRADES ARE REVIEWED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE COMPETITIVE WITH THE EXTERNAL MARKETPLACE. KEY BENCHMARK JOBS ARE IDENTIFIED AND ASSIGNED A "MARKET ANCHOR" WHICH IS A RATE OF PAY THAT IS APPROXIMATELY THE MIDDLE OF THE MARKET FOR THAT PARTICULAR JOB. SALARY RANGES ARE ESTABLISHED AROUND THE MARKET ANCHORS. THE COMPENSATION DATA IS SUMMARIZED AND REVIEWED FOR APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE FILED WITH THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT OFFICE OF POLICY AND MANAGEMENT AND ARE AVAILABLE UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT. ALSO, THE CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY CARE, INC. ANNUAL REPORT INCLUDES A NOTATION THAT DETAILED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST AT OUR BRISTOL LOCATION. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
Comments