MUNISING MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MUNISING MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 38-1507046)
- Tax period
- 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
- Filed
- 2026-02-13
- IRS object ID
- 202600449349300800
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-02-13T06:52:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381507046 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Munising Memorial Hospital Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MUNI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9063874110 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Sand Point Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Munising | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49862 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Andrew Gaunt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9063874110 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-02-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-02-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Andrew Gaunt | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Sand Point Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Munising | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49862 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,582,674 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.munisinghmemorial.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Mission of Munising Memorial Hospital is to be the provider of choice for primary medical care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $432,739 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,414,088 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,422,178 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,533,056 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $278,729 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $350,673 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $36,282 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,169,928 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,297,817 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,490 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,665,537 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,260,886 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,981,399 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,375,987 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,646,936 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,640,363 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $522,992 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,657,454 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,770,469 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,324,894 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,641,179 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,543,775 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,129,290 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,781,119 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Mission of Munising Memorial Hospital is to be the provider of choice for primary medical care and hospital care for the residents of Alger County, with unsurpassed personal and professional intergrity. Our employees and practitioners will provide the highest level of quality care within our resources. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,444,568 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,490 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,165,579 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide inpatient and outpatient care to the community and surrounding area. During fiscal year 2025, there were 85 admissions, 304 patient days and 16,477 outpatient visits. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,678,942 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,444,280 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Baycare Physician Office providing regular office and walk-in care to our patients. Baycare had 8,921 visits during the fiscal year 2025. Grand Marais physician clinic providing regular office and walk in care to our patients. Grand Marais had 121 visits during the fiscal year 2025. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $490,366 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $923,197 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Senior Behavioral Health. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,613,876 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (1) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (1) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Barbara Cromell | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9063874110 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Sand Point Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Munising | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49862 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marilyn Beverly | ||||||||
| President | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kathy Reynolds | ||||||||
| Vice President | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Madigan | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ruth Ann Pokela | ||||||||
| Secretary | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wade Cross | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Bauer | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andy Reichert | ||||||||
| Trustee | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jim Parker | ||||||||
| CEO (Until Mar 2025) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $183,649 | $0 | $30,387 | ||
| Barbara Cromell | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $109,532 | $0 | $6,127 | ||
| Christi Salo | ||||||||
| CNO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $118,384 | $0 | $10,291 | ||
| Dennis Smith | ||||||||
| Interim CEO (Beg Mar 2025) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $17,406 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Faber | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $321,807 | $0 | $37,164 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark Cecilio | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $249,766 | $0 | $41,301 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bonnie Kilpela | ||||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | 40.00 | 0.00 | $246,468 | $0 | $40,152 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephanie Wuest | ||||||||
| Physician (Beg Apr 2025) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $166,148 | $0 | $7,675 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Haduck | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $212,712 | $0 | $30,410 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,625,872 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $203,507 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UP Rehab Services LLC | |||||
| 841 W Washington St | Marquette | MI | 49855 | Rehabilitation Services | $567,200 |
| Cerner | |||||
| PO Box 203448 | Dallas | TX | 75320 | EHR Software Company | $547,963 |
| Psychiatric Medical Care | |||||
| PO Box 734606 | Dallas | TX | 75373 | Senior Life Solutions Services | $495,776 |
| Jacob Mackenzie | |||||
| 5548 High Ridge Drive | Ypsilanti | MI | 48197 | ED Provider | $171,720 |
| Marquette General Hospital System | |||||
| Department 4608 | Carol Stream | IL | 60122 | Lab Testing | $146,387 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,414,088 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,414,088 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenue | 621610 | $12,778,370 | $12,778,370 |
| 340B Program Revenue | 621610 | $1,302,075 | $1,302,075 |
| Clinical Rental Income | 900099 | $7,920 | $7,920 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $444,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $444,691 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,533,056 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $365,530 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $365,530 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $270,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $262,869 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $21,988 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,131 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$21,988 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$14,857 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$14,857 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,297,817 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,533,056 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $350,673 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,755 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $526,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,203,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,853,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $852,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $774,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $507,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $413,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,909 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,511 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,342 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,194,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,926,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,431 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $617,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $478,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $761,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $571,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $881,966 | $881,966 | |
| Rentals and Leases | $285,486 | $284,547 | $939 |
| Dues and Subscription | $118,876 | $33,560 | $85,316 |
| Minor Equipment | $100,278 | $76,695 | $23,583 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,640,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,613,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,026,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,073,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,856,771 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,657,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,277,003 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,453,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,128,676 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,804 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,840 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,391,726 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,330,975 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,967,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,060,751 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,430,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,965,013 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,788,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,697,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,770,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,324,894 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $842,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,023,545 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,477,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,291,946 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,321,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,228,284 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,641,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,543,775 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,129,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,781,119 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,129,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,781,119 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,770,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,324,894 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,657,454 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,625 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,275 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,275 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,975,914 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,944,406 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,031,508 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,336,864 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,345,489 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,991,375 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,673 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,080 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,593 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,060,751 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Right of Use Assets | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,697,036 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,697,036 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Obligation | $1,697,036 |
| Estimated Third Party Payor Settlement | $531,248 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,228,284 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,279,850 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$5,625 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,625 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,285,475 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $12,342 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,342 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,297,817 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,628,021 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,628,021 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $12,342 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,342 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,640,363 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| All Hospitals Policy | Yes (X) | AllHospitalsPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent100 | Yes (X) | Percent100Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent300 | Yes (X) | Percent300Ind |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (1) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | Yes (1) | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Unable To Provide Care | 0 | UnableToProvideCareInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | 0 | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $44,000 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $44,000 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00300 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,728,726 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $555,268 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,173,458 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.08020 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,772,726 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $555,268 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,217,458 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.08320 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $11,560 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $8,225 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $3,335 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00020 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $11,560 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $8,225 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $3,335 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00020 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,784,286 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $563,493 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,220,793 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.08340 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (1) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $321,390 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Bad Debt Expense Attributable | $0 | BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $4,172,474 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $4,266,100 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$93,626 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost To Charge Ratio | Yes (X) | CostToChargeRatioInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Munising Memorial Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Sandpoint Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Munising | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49862 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Website Address | www.munisingmemorial.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| State License | 020010 | StateLicenseNum |
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| General Medical And Surgical | Yes (X) | GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd |
| Critical Access Hospital | Yes (X) | CriticalAccessHospitalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Munising Memorial Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Licensed CY Or PY | 0 | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | 0 | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Prior CHNA Impact | Yes (X) | PriorCHNAImpactInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 22 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (1) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (1) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | See Part V, Page 8 | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (1) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 22 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (1) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | https://munisingmemorial.org/community-health/ | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | 0 | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (1) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 100.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 300.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Medical Indigency Criteria | Yes (X) | MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Underinsurance Stat Criteria | Yes (X) | UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd |
| Residency Criteria | Yes (X) | ResidencyCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (1) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (1) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (1) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | See Part V, Page 8 | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | See Part V, Page 8 | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | See Part V, Page 8 | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| Communtity Notified FAP | Yes (X) | CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd |
| FAP Translated | Yes (X) | FAPTranslatedInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (1) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | 0 | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Made Presumptive Elig Determ | Yes (X) | MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (1) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Prospective Medicare Medicaid | Yes (X) | ProspectiveMedicareMedicaidInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | 0 | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | 0 | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Munising Memorial Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 5: We met with key Alger County stakeholders, including the local health department and the Commission on Aging on 2 Zoom meetings discussing the healthcare needs of the county. The local tribal health center was invited, but they were unable to attend |
| Munising Memorial Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 6b: Greater Munising Bay Partnership for Commerce Development. |
| Munising Memorial Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 11: Strategies from the CHNA:Summary of MMH Fiscal Year's 2022-2025 Community Health Needs Action Plan:The Munising Memorial Hospital Community Health Needs Assessment was conducted during the autumn of 2022. The items identified in the action plan to be addressed during the subsequent 3 years are stated below along with the action plan for many of the items.:1. Improve the Availability of and Access to Primary Care Physicians and Other Primary Care Providers throughout the county. MMH will continue to recruit primary care physicians to the rural health clinic. A new primary care physician will begin to offer primary care services in the RHC in November 2023. This physician will also work in the Emergency Department of the hospital. In addition to the outreach clinic in Grand Marais, MMH will continue to evaluate options to expand primary care services to other outlying areas throughout Alger County. MMH is evaluating the possibility of employing future nurse practitioners in the RHC to expand primary care services throughout the county. 2. Improve Access to Behavioral / Mental Health Services, Addiction Counseling, and Suicide Prevention Services throughout the county. MMH will continue to partner with Great Lakes Recovery to provide services at the hospital for those individuals seeking substance abuse treatment. MMH will continue to work with Pathways Mental Health Services to come up with solutions regarding mental health treatment needs in Alger County. MMH will continue the existing relationship of having periodic consultations between rural health clinic physicians and advanced practice providers and a regional psychiatrist. MMH will initiate a senior outpatient behavioral health program in January 2024.3. Improve Access to Specialty Care at the Hospital. MMH currently offers ENT, Dermatology, and Endoscopy specialist services at the hospital. MMH will continue to evaluate the incorporation of additional specialty services at the hospital. Dependent upon referral patterns, affordability, and specialist availability. 4. Improve Access to Dental Care in Alger County. The local dental office in Munising is currently accepting new patients. MMH will have discussions with the local provider regarding options for the possible expansion of dental services that may help the people who live in Alger County. 5. Increase the Availability of Additional Services at the Hospital. MMH will continue to incorporate additional services into organization as part of the MMH strategic plan and in accordance with the viability of those services. 6. Improve Opportunities for Senior Services, Nutrition, Physical Activity, Transportation, Housing, Health Fairs, and Other Opportunities to Assist in the Improvement of the Health and Well Being of People who Live and Work in Alger County. As part of the MMH Strategic Plan, opportunities will continue to be evaluated and improved upon as possible. This will require partnerships with other service organizations throughout Alger County.MMH has continued the activities identified last year expanded on them in the following ways:1. In the current year, MMH has addressed the improvement of access to primary care physicians. A new physician was hired in the RHC to provide primary care services beginning April 2024. 2. In the current year, MMH has continued expanding the senior behavioral health program and invested in outreach in the community to inform them of the availability of this service.3. No change in specialty services. Endoscopy was put on hold due to the loss of the physician performing the service however arrangements were made during the year to get endoscopy offerings back for the fall of 2025. MMH is currently investigating potential new specialty services that could be feasibly offered.4. No change in Dental.5. No change in activities6. To improve senior services, the hospital began participating in the Meals on Wheels program in partnership with the Commission on Aging. |
| Part V, line 16a, FAP website: | https://munisingmemorial.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/MMH-Financial-Assistance-Policy-AUGUST-2025.pdf |
| Part V, line 16b, FAP Application website: | https://munisingmemorial.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/MMH-Application-for-Financial-Assistance.pdf |
| Part V, line 16c, FAP Plain Language Summary website: | https://munisingmemorial.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/MMH-Plain-Language-Summary-of-Financial-Assistance-Policy-August-2025-1.pdf |
| Schedule H, Part V, line 7a | https://munisingmemorial.org/community-health/ |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1 - Bay Care Medical Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Sand Point Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Munising | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49862 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | General Practioners | FacilityTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 7: | A cost to charge ratio derived from worksheet 2 is used. Except for part 1 line 7g, where a cost to charge ratio based on direct cost and stepdown was more appropriate. |
| Part I, Ln 7 Col(f): | The bad debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 24 but subtracted for purpose of calculating the Sch H, Part I, Column F percentage equals $321,390. |
| Part III, Line 2: | The organization's bad debt expense is calculated as a percentage of accounts receivable as determined by management. |
| Part III, Line 4: | The footnote to the organization's financial statements addressing implicit price concessions may be found on page 12 and 13 of the attached audited financial statements. |
| Part III, Line 8: | The amounts reported for Medicare are from the Medicare cost report. The hospital used the methodology required for completing the Medicare cost report. |
| Part III, Line 9b: | The account is credited the amount determined by the percentage patients qualify for, if there is a self pay balance the patient has up to 10 months to pay the balance if over $1,000.00 or if under they have up to 4 months before the account is transferred to bad debt. |
| Part VI, Line 2: | When we do our strategic planning, we consult the most recent assessments when determining our priorities. As a result of our most recent assessment that identified a need for access to mental health services, we implemented a brand-new program for senior behavioral health starting in 2024. We have also improved access to primary care providers by hiring new providers as a result of the needs assessment. |
| Part VI, Line 3: | When a patient arrives without healthcare coverage they are informed of our financial assistance policy and given an application. The application also states that there is a possibility they could be eligible for the state medicaid plans. |
| Part VI, Line 4: | It is small rural community with the nearest regional hospital 45 miles away. We have severe winters that affect travel out of the community periodically. We serve a mix of elderly, low income and working class patients. |
| Part VI, Line 5: | We are continuing to provide an annual women's health fair that is free to the community for education and awareness on women's health issues. We are also offering free sports physicals to the students before the school year begins. We still are donating clinic space to great lakes recovery for treating clients with substance abuse problems. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Faber | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $321,705 | $0 | $102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,282 | $0 | $359,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Cecilio | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $249,664 | $0 | $102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,465 | $0 | $35,022 | $0 | $291,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bonnie Kilpela | ||||||||||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | $241,366 | $0 | $5,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,983 | $0 | $32,705 | $0 | $287,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Haduck | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $212,610 | $0 | $102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,178 | $0 | $23,024 | $0 | $243,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jim Parker | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (Until Mar 2025) | $183,548 | $0 | $101 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,456 | $0 | $23,448 | $0 | $214,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie Wuest | ||||||||||||||
| Physician (Beg Apr 2025) | $146,040 | $0 | $20,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,753 | $0 | $173,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4a | Jim Parker, CEO until March 2025 $30,983.24 - 60 day severence |
| Part I, Line 7 | Reports discretionary incentive amounts that were approved by the Board based upon performance. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee shall consist of the President, the Vice President, the Secretary, the Treasurer and at least one other Trustee designated to serve on the Committee by the Board of Trustees at its annual meeting. The Executive Committee shall consist of no less than five (5) individual Trustees. The Executive Committee shall have power to transact all regular business of the Association during the interim between the meetings of the Board, provided any action taken shall not conflict with the policies or the expressed wishes of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Association Members shall be those individuals who have contributed dues as specified in the Bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Association Members shall elect the Trustees at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is provided to the board prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Individuals required to comply with the conflict of interest policy include the Chief Executive Officer, the Chief Financial Officer, and all of the members of the board. On an annual basis, documents are distributed and signed by each individual disclosing all conflicts. If there is a conflict identified, that individual cannot vote on the matter and it must be indicated in the meeting minutes that a disclosure was made and the board member abstained from voting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Michigan Hospital Association's wage survey is consulted. The board of directors approve the compensation of the CEO's employment contract during meetings. Upon recommendation from the CEO, the board also approves the compensation for the CFO, which is included in the approval of the annual budget. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Purchased Servivces: Program service expenses 156,021. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 156,021. Contracted Services: Program service expenses 1,756,187. Management and general expenses 268,634. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,024,821. Other Fees: Program service expenses 3,640. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,640. Maintenance Contract: Program service expenses 10,235. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 10,235. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Munising Bay Healthcare | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 Sand Point Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Munising | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49862 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474314554 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Provide the ownership, financing, construction, etc of a hospital building | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12a, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Munising Memorial Hospital Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments