FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRAZOS EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRAZOS EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY INC (EIN 20-3868073)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-07
IRS object ID
202600389349300305
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-07T07:50:16+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114221 Dallas Parkway Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203868073EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brazos Education Loan Authority IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRAZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2547530915PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15609 Crosslake PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityWacoCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICKY TURMANPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/COO/CFO/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-02-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAndrew GrayPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01517705PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICKY TURMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15609 Crosslake PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityWacoCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,472,343GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STUDENTLOANS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRAZOS EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY, INC.'S MISSION IS TO MAKE EDUCATION A REALITY BY SUPPORTING PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES TO FINANCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$84,429,369PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,478,353CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,917,816PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,574,889CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$877,225PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$88,224,410PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,053,242CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$73,869,660PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,195,636CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,869,660PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,195,636CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,354,750PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,857,606CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$983,165,176TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$815,478,066TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$749,962,943TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$578,418,227TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$233,202,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$237,059,839NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBRAZOS EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY, INC.'S MISSION IS TO MAKE EDUCATION A REALITY BY SUPPORTING PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES TO FINANCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,195,636ExpenseAmt
Revenue$59,925,538RevenueAmt
DescBRAZOS EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY HELD STUDENT LOANS UNDER THE TITLE IV FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM (FFELP) AND OTHER ALTERNATIVE STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS. THESE LOANS WERE FUNDED THROUGH PERMANENT FINANCINGS AND COMPANY FUNDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$51,195,636TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICKY TURMAN EVPCOOCFOTREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2547530915PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15609 CROSSLAKE PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Brent Helm
Director1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Madden
Director1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Reed
Director1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDE ERVIN
DIRECTOR1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLEMENT MILAM
DIRECTOR1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Schmeltekopf
Director1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Myers
Director1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TERRY MANESS
DIRECTOR1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Allen
Director1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Nesbitt
Director1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin Wiethorn
Director1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL BROOKS
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.039.0$0$232,630$67,386Yes (X)
KELLI UTTECH
EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL1.039.0$0$459,985$83,927Yes (X)
RICKY TURMAN
EVP/COO/CFO/TREASURER1.039.0$0$659,544$101,455Yes (X)
TAMMY HARRALSON
CONTROLLER1.039.0$0$258,182$72,119Yes (X)
THOMAS LITLE
PRESIDENT/CEO1.039.0$0$895,987$98,152Yes (X)
TIFFANY JONES
SECRETARY1.039.0$0$119,395$32,504Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,625,723TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$455,543TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest on Student Loans522294$60,241,163$60,241,163
Late Fees522294$237,190$237,190

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,478,353TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,127,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,127,704ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,866,286OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,419,101OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$552,815OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$552,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$552,815RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,053,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,925,538RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,127,704ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,771,830TotalAmt
Program Services$5,771,830ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,704,368TotalAmt
Program Services$34,704,368ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,520TotalAmt
Program Services$843,520ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DEPT OF EDUCATION REBATE FEE$8,566,352$8,566,352
SERVICING EXPENSE$1,090,550$1,090,550
TRUSTEE FEE EXPENSE$86,074$86,074
RATINGS FEES$82,540$82,540

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,402TotalAmt
Program Services$50,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,195,636TotalAmt
Program Services$51,195,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,975BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,484,569BOYAmt
EOY$14,509,245EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,500BOYAmt
EOY$15,500EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$891,815,290BOYAmt
EOY$753,464,960EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,682,322BOYAmt
EOY$3,838,800EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,163,972BOYAmt
EOY$43,649,561EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$983,165,176BOYAmt
EOY$815,478,066EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,603,370BOYAmt
EOY$1,216,511EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,359,573BOYAmt
EOY$577,201,716EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,962,943BOYAmt
EOY$578,418,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,202,233BOYAmt
EOY$237,059,839EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,202,233BOYAmt
EOY$237,059,839EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$983,165,176BOYAmt
EOY$815,478,066EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,857,606ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,000,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,366,596CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$53,040,851CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,449,858CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85,306,594CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,478,353CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$324,642,252TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,366,596CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$53,040,851CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,449,858CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85,306,594CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,478,353CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$324,642,252TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$324,642,252PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,303CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$129,039CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,540,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,917,816CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,127,704CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,753,084TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,303CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$129,039CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,540,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,917,816CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,127,704CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,753,084TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,404,899CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$53,169,890CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$80,990,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,224,410CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$62,606,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$333,395,336TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97375PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97821PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescStudent LoansDesc
Book Value$753,464,960BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$753,464,960TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RECEIVABLEDesc
Book Value$43,649,561BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$43,649,561TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,486,890TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$8,566,352OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,566,352RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,053,242RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,053,242TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,629,284TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,629,284ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,566,352OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,566,352ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,195,636TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE AUTHORITY IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). THE AUTHORITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. INCOME WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE AUTHORITY HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE AUTHORITY FILES FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS IN THE UNITED STATES. THE AUTHORITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THE TAX YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 AND LATER BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE AUTHORITY IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION FOR ANY OPEN TAX YEAR. THE AUTHORITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATED TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE AUTHORITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE AUTHORITY CURRENTLY DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION REBATE FEES - -8566352
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsDEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION REBATE FEES - 8566352

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DARRELL BROOKS
ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$204,026$0$21,810$0$6,794$0$53,686$0$13,700$0$300,016$0$0
KELLI UTTECH
EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL$0$387,332$0$38,982$0$33,671$0$78,519$0$5,408$0$543,912$0$0
RICKY TURMAN
EVP/COO/CFO/TREASURER$0$601,738$0$57,806$0$0$0$81,176$0$20,279$0$760,999$0$0
TAMMY HARRALSON
CONTROLLER$0$229,696$0$24,191$0$4,295$0$59,740$0$12,379$0$330,301$0$0
THOMAS LITLE
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$754,648$0$71,182$0$70,157$0$80,536$0$17,616$0$994,139$0$0
TIFFANY JONES
SECRETARY$0$102,452$0$10,700$0$6,243$0$21,341$0$11,163$0$151,899$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT IS COMPENSATED BY BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORPORATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE FOLLOWING METHODS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH THE PRESIDENT COMPENSATION BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION: - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEEExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONTHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO (OR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AS APPLICABLE), OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE BRAZOS EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY, INC. IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND IS DETERMINED UNDER THE POLICIES OF THE RESPECTIVE RELATED ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesBRAZOS EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY, INC. (BELA) HAS A CONTRACT WITH BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORPORATION, INC. TO PERFORM MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION SERVICES ON BELA'S BEHALF. THIS INCLUDES PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION FOR THE OUTSTANDING STUDENT LOANS HELD BY BELA. THE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: ACCOUNTING, REPORTING, ORIGINATING, MARKETING, TREASURY, AND BOND INDENTURE ADMINISTRATION AND COMPLIANCE MONITORING OF THE STUDENT LOANS HELD BY BELA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE RETURN IS POSTED ON A SECURE WEBSITE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED OF THE POSTING AND ASKED TO PROVIDE COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS. COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS ARE INVESTIGATED AND RESOLVED OR DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD. UPON COMPLETION OF THE PROCESS, THE RETURN IS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE LEGAL DEPARTMENT PREPARES AND DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THE QUESTIONNAIRES AND COMPILES A LIST OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS FOR REVIEW BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ASSESSED AND RESOLVED IF DETERMINED TO BE AT RISK. IF A BOARD MEMBER CONFLICT IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesEstate Contributions - -7000000; Total - -7000000;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS EDUCATION FUNDING 2015-1 LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15609 CROSSLAKE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371790060EIN
Primary ActivitiesSTUDENT LOANSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,883,216TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$23,630,591EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BRAZOS EDUCATION LENDING CORPORATION
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712203870081STUDENT LOANSTX501(c)(3)10NAfalse
BRAZOS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712264562436GRANT MAKINGTX501(c)(3)7Brazos Higher Education Service Corpfalse
BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION AUTHORITY INC
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712742099402STUDENT LOANSTX501(c)(3)10CITY OF WACO TXfalse
BRAZOS HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICE CORP
5609 CROSSLAKE PKWYWACOTX76712742129255STUDENT LOANSTX501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS ASSET CORPORATION (BAC)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15609 CROSSLAKE PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300835799EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCE-TRANS INVOLVING CREATION/LIQUIDATION/OWNERSHIP OF FINANCIAL ASSETSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brazos Higher Education Service CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd