FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PLAN A FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PLAN A FOUNDATION INC (EIN 26-3299028)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-08-07
IRS object ID
201312199349100016
Schema version
2012v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-08-07T11:46:03-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ronald Blue & Co LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 RiverEdge Pkwy Ste 1100AddressLine1
CityAtlantaCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30328ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263299028EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Plan A Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlPLANNameControl
Phone7706440500Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16025 Winterthur DriveAddressLine1
CityAtlantaCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30328ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSheri SchulzeName
TitleExecutive DirecTitle
Date Signed2013-08-05DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameBruce L WhaleyName
PTINP00061426PTIN
Phone7706440500Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY71832FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss10500ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss25InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm25InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses10525TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income25TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss100LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm39LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps61LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss1550OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm605OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps945OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss576TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps576TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss2269DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm2269DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss400TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps400TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss3238OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3238OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss8133TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm2913TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5220TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss5100ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5100ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss13233TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm2913TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps10320TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-2708ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY25163CashBOY
Cash EOY24724CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV24724CashEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis49392LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip4596AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY47065LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY44796LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV47108LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY72228TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY69520TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV71832TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY72228RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY69520RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY72228TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY69520TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY72228TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY69520TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY72228TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-2708ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal69520Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY69520TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year112196QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year120847NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.58502DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year217593QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year232951NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.53391DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year39881QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year37059NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year31.39977DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year43273QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year46159NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.53142DistributionRatioYear4
Total Distribution Ratio3.05013TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.76253AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets19731NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets15046AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One15046AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions10320QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax0InvestmentIncomeExciseTax

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithGAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sheri SchulzeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number7706440500BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16025 Winterthur DriveAddressLine1
CityAtlantaCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30328ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
Glenda Waldschmidt
5200 N Santa Monica Blvd 5Whitefish BayWI53217Treasurer1.000
Suzanne Goebel
PO Box 1505WoodstockGA30188Director/Sec1.000
Horst Schulze
6025 Winterthur DriveAtlantaGA30328Director1.000
Sheri Schulze
6025 Winterthur DriveAtlantaGA30328Exec Director1.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities0AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances20031AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets20031TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets20031AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable300CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets19731NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return987MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return987MinimumInvestmentReturn
Distributable Amount Before Adj987DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded987DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted987DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions10320ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions10320QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions10320AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted987DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Qualifying Distributions10320QualifyingDistributions
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year987AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus9333RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus9333TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year9333ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Current Year9333ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerHorst SchulzeContributingManager
Contributing ManagerSheri SchulzeContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Person NameBack to the Street MinistriesRecipientPersonName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 178AddressLine1
CityPerrysvilleCity
StateINState
ZIP Code47974ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient RelationshipUNRELATEDRecipientRelationship
Recipient Foundation Status501C3RecipientFoundationStatus
Purpose Of Grant Or ContributionGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantOrContribution
Amount$5,100Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year5100TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$25ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$25ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA25TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualLukus Alexis GraceContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 Harper Ave Apt 9AddressLine1
CityWest HollywoodCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90046ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions6000AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (6 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodRateRateCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpense
FURNITURE2011-05-261112222540.2000222
FURNITURE2011-05-26868174540.2000174
FURNITURE2011-02-071786357540.2000357
FURNITURE2011-02-0526252540.200052
FURNITURE2011-01-2036473540.200073
660 Holderness Avenue2010-12-01382501449850.03641391

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (3 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMVAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciation
Land675067506750
Buildings3825035410382502840
Furniture and Fixtures4392263621081756

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLegal FeesCategory
Amount$100Amount
Net Investment Income39NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps61DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
UTILITIES442442
REPAIRS568568
INSURANCE22282228

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryOther Professional FeesCategory
Amount$1,550Amount
Net Investment Income605NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps945DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryProperty TaxCategory
Amount$576Amount
Disbursements Charitable Prps576DisbursementsCharitablePrps