FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HAWKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAWKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 41-1925282)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-15
IRS object ID
201301359349101745
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-15T14:31:36-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203294646EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOMBERG ROACH & HANSON PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19800 SHELARD PARKWAY SUITE 208AddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55441ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411925282EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HAWKINS FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlHAWKNameControl
Phone6514297791Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11801 E COUNTY ROAD FAddressLine1
CityWHITE BEAR LAKECity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55110ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameBLANCHE HAWKINSName
TitleDIRECTORTitle
Phone6514297791Phone
Date Signed2013-05-07DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJAMES D BOMBERG CPAName
PTINP00003325PTIN
Phone7632770303Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-07DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY726966FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss200000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss15163DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm15163DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss6906NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price133266GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm6906CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss78OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm78OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses222147TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income22147TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1285AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss476TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss8OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss1769TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss114750ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps114750ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss116519TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps114750TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses105628ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income22147NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY90416SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY218520SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV218520SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY480866InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY508446InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV508446InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY571282TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY726966TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV726966TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY571282UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY726966UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY571282TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY726966TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY571282TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY726966TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY571282TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses105628ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases50056OtherIncreases
Subtotal726966Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY726966TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (64 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2007-02-202012-07-171562020000-4380-4380
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2012-03-162012-07-178286-4-4
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2007-03-192012-07-177692-16-16
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2011-03-212012-07-178084-4-4
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2010-03-222012-07-17828200
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2009-03-232012-07-17115793636
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2008-03-242012-07-1786102-16-16
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2012-06-152012-07-1724223755
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2011-06-172012-07-17211225-14-14
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2007-06-182012-07-17136186-50-50
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2010-06-212012-07-172362191717
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2009-06-222012-07-172592124747
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2008-06-262012-07-17185220-35-35
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2011-09-162012-07-17898544
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2010-09-202012-07-17848311
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2007-09-242012-07-1784117-33-33
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2008-09-252012-07-17127129-2-2
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2009-09-282012-07-17848133
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2009-12-172012-07-17979700
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2007-12-182012-07-1712031537-334-334
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2007-12-182012-07-172633-7-7
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2007-12-182012-07-17110141-31-31
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2008-12-182012-07-171991564343
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2011-12-192012-07-171551431212
AMER FUNDS CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND CL A2010-12-202012-07-17107111-4-4
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2002-01-082012-09-275230382514051405
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2004-12-142012-09-271821433939
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2003-12-162012-09-27141044
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2002-12-172012-09-2755302525
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2006-12-192012-09-273683581010
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2006-12-192012-09-27147814384040
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2007-12-192012-09-27160915832626
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2007-12-192012-09-2728127744
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2005-12-212012-09-273343033131
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2005-12-212012-09-273953593636
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2011-12-212012-09-2781681313
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2009-12-222012-09-272201764444
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2010-12-222012-09-27857699
AMERICAN FUNDS GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA CLASS A2008-12-232012-09-27331193138138
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2002-01-082012-09-2710580783727432743
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2007-12-132012-09-2717091933-224-224
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2007-12-132012-09-27509575-66-66
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2004-12-212012-09-275154556060
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2003-12-222012-09-273983118787
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2002-12-232012-09-27495291204204
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2009-12-232012-09-273793156464
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2008-12-242012-09-27859510349349
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2008-12-242012-09-272464146210021002
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2006-12-272012-09-27629647-18-18
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2006-12-272012-09-2725912667-76-76
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2010-12-282012-09-272582401818
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2011-12-282012-09-272792394040
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2005-12-292012-09-2734693241228228
AMERICAN FUNDS NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND CL A2005-12-292012-09-277577075050
HARTFORD FLOATING RATE FUND CLASS C2009-06-092012-06-26261442301231323132
HARTFORD FLOATING RATE FUND CLASS C2009-06-302012-06-261241101414
HARTFORD FLOATING RATE FUND CLASS C2009-07-312012-06-262262062020
HARTFORD FLOATING RATE FUND CLASS C2009-08-312012-06-262252081717
HARTFORD FLOATING RATE FUND CLASS C2009-09-302012-06-262422291313
HARTFORD FLOATING RATE FUND CLASS C2009-10-302012-06-262762611515
HARTFORD FLOATING RATE FUND CLASS C2009-11-162012-06-26227632151912441244
ISHARES DIVERSIFIED ALTR TR SH BEN INT ETF2010-10-262012-09-111191119100
JEFFERIES GROUP INC B/E 03.875% 110915 DTD110910 FC0509112012-04-052012-12-122574524818927927
ISHARES K12012-04-052012-12-12111
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income6906CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year191150QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1545785NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.167007DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year285050QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2552585NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.153913DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3107600QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3554729NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.193969DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year449300QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4768540NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.064148DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5168454QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5547248NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.307820DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.886857TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.177371AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets573327NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets101692AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income221OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One101913AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions114750QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax221InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal221Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income221TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due221TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMNStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameBLANCHE HAWKINSBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number6514297791BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11801 E COUNTY ROAD FAddressLine1
CityWHITE BEAR LAKECity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55110ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
BLANCHE HAWKINS
126 DELLWOOD AVEDELLWOODMN55110DIRECTOR/CEO/SECRETARY0.00000
THANE E HAWKINS II
126 DELLWOOD AVEDELLWOODMN55110DIRECTOR/CFO0.00000
LISA A HAWKINS
126 DELLWOOD AVEDELLWOODMN55110DIRECTOR0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR EDUCATIONAL, CHARITABLE, LITERARY AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES AND TO MAKE DISTRIBUTIONS TO SECTION 501(C) ORGANIZATIONS.Description1
Expenses10Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities534003AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances48055AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets582058TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets582058AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable8731CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets573327NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return28666MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return28666MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income221TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax221TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj28445DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded28445DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted28445DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions114750ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions114750QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm221OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions114529AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted28445DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5141964ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year411376ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year380104ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year257700ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year164221ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover355365TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions114750QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year28445AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus86305RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus441670TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5141964ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year299706ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year411376ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year380104ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year257700ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year164221ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year86305ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameBLANCHE HAWKINSRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11801 E COUNTY ROAD FAddressLine1
CityWHITE BEAR LAKECity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55110ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number6512245721RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsIN WRITING, STATING PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION AND INTENDED USEFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNONERestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (21 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
CORNERSTONE ADVOCACY SERV
1000 EAST 80TH STBLOOMINGTONMN55420NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$2,500
DESMOND TUMOR RESEARCH
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$750
FAIR VOTE MN
PO BOX 19440MINNEAPOLISMN55419NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$5,000
FRIENDS OF THE ORPHANS
2052 MARSHALL AVENUEST PAULMN55104NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$10,000
GUTHRIE THEATER
818 S 2ND STMINNEAPOLISMN55415NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$2,500
HOPE ACADEMY
720 PAYNE AVEST PAULMN55130NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$5,800
JUNGLE THEATER
2951 LYNDALE AVE SMINNEAPOLISMN55408NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$10,000
MAEF GREEN INITIATIVE
1520 MAHTOMEDI AVEMAHTOMEDIMN55115NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$500
MINNESOTA MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART
408 ST PETER STREET SUITE 419ST PAULMN55102NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$500
MS SOCIETY
200 12TH AVE SMINNEAPOLISMN55415NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$500
PLANNED PARENTHOOD
1921 CHICAGO AVENEUE SOUTHMINNEAPOLISMN55403NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$10,000
PROJECT SUCCESS
ONE GROVELAND TERRACE SUITE 300MINNEAPOLISMN55403NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$31,000
SCIENCE MUSEUM OF MN
120 KELLOGG BLVD WST PAULMN55102NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$1,000
ST PAUL GARDEN CLUB
70 COUNTY ROAD B EMAPLEWOODMN55318NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$1,200
SUMMIT ACADEMY OIC
935 OLSON MEMORIAL HIGHWAYMINNEAPOLISMN55405NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$1,500
TPT
172 4TH ST EST PAULMN55101NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$1,000
UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY
121 BLAKE ROADANNAPOLISMD21402NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$15,000
WALKER ART CENTER
1750 HENNEPIN AVEMINNEAPOLISMN55403NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$500
WHITE BEAR COMM CTR YMCA
2100 ORCHARD LANEWHITE BEAR LAKEMN55110NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$4,000
WHITE BEAR LAKE CONSERVATION
4701 US-61 NWHITE BEAR LAKEMN55110NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$500
WOMEN'S FDN OF MN
155 5TH AVE SMINNEAPOLISMN55401NONEPUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL$11,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year114750TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$15,163ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$78ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$6,906ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$22,147ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA22147TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualTHANE HAWKINSContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1126 DELLWOOD AVEAddressLine1
CityDELLWOODCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55110ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions200000AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX PREP FEESCategory
Amount$1,285Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockUBSNameOfStock
EOY Book Value508446EOYBookValue
EOYFMV508446EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINVESTMENT FEESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books8RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
OTHER INCOME262626
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME525252

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionUNREALIZED GAINSDescription
Amount$50,056Amount

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
US TREASURY$36000
FOREIGN TAXES$11600