FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHERN KANE EDUCATIONAL CORP: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHERN KANE EDUCATIONAL CORP (EIN 20-2059533)
Tax period
2024-09-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-01-21
IRS object ID
202600219349300705
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-01-21T10:53:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882730877PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11707 N RANDALL ROAD STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityELGINCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202059533EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN KANE EDUCATIONAL CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8476489700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1840 CAMPUS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINGREE GROVECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60140ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIANE KEATINGPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8474645300PhoneNum
Signature2026-01-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELANIE MCPEAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01346034PTIN
Phone8478888600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK RASARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1840 CAMPUS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINGREE GROVECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60140ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,732,641GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAMBRIDGELAKESCHARTERSCHOOL.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO FACILITATE LIFELONG, HIGH ACHIEVEMENT LEARNING. CONTINUOUSLY ADDRESSING FINANCIAL, SPACE, AND EDUCATIONAL DELIVERY ISSUES WITHIN A LARGE SCHOOL DISTRICT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee130TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$207,847PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,167,655CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,191,794PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,276,762CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$359,040PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$253,586CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,545PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,844CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,784,226PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,696,159CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$107,127PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$65,330CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,158,463PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,132,651CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,714,420PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,066,915CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,980,010PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,264,896CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$804,216PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,431,263CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,952,956TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,651,994TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,834,201TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,101,976TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,118,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,550,018NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO FACILITATE LIFELONG, HIGH ACHIEVEMENT LEARNING. CONTINUOUSLY ADDRESSING FINANCIAL, SPACE, AND EDUCATIONAL DELIVERY ISSUES WITHIN A LARGE SCHOOL DISTRICT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,499,424ExpenseAmt
Grant$65,330GrantAmt
Revenue$8,629,703RevenueAmt
DescCAMBRIDGE LAKES CHARTER SCHOOL PROVIDES DISTRICT 300 FAMILIES WITH AN ALTERNATIVE COMMUNITY SCHOOL CHOICE FOR STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE AND THE CAMBRIDGE LAKES ACADEMY FOR STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. DURING THE 2024-25 SCHOOL YEAR, APPROXIMATELY 654 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$654,404ExpenseAmt
Revenue$478,862RevenueAmt
DescCAMBRIDGE LAKES PRESCHOOL OFFERS TUITION-BASED PRESCHOOL FOR 3 AND 4 YEAR OLDS USING CORE KNOWLEDGE CURRICULUM WITH SOME UNDERLYING HIGH SCOPE METHODS. THE CHILDREN LEARN FROM ILLINOIS CERTIFIED EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHERS. DURING THE 2024-25 SCHOOL YEAR, APPROXIMATELY 115 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$233,464ExpenseAmt
Revenue$168,197RevenueAmt
DescSCHOOL'S OUT PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH LEARNING ENRICHMENT FOR CORE SUBJECTS AND OPPORTUNITIES TO EXPLORE ART, MUSIC, TECHNOLOGY, FITNESS AND SPORTS. SCHOOL'S OUT SUMMER FUN PROVIDES DAILY CAMP EXPERIENCES DURING THE SUMMER. SCHOOL'S OUT COMMUNITY FUN SERVES ADULTS AND FAMILIES. ENROLLMENT IN THE SCHOOL'S OUT PROGRAM FOR THE 2024-25 SCHOOL YEAR WAS OVER 284 PARTICIPANTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,387,292TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee130EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIANE KEATINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8476489700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1840 CAMPUS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINGREE GROVECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60140ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JENNIFER MANISCALCO
CHAIR6.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BREA CORSARO
VICE-CHAIR4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE MILLER
DIRECTOR4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY BURKE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN WALSH
DIRECTOR3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ART FESSLER
DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK RASAR
CEO50.000.00Yes (X)$166,399$0$35,902
DIANE KEATING
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE50.000.00Yes (X)$52,962$0$7,592
LILA HERAS
SECRETARY40.000.00Yes (X)$73,951$0$5,273
PAUL TROY
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$61,047$0$1,150
KARISSA MUNGER
HUMAN RESOURCES50.000.00$100,674$0$12,230Yes (X)
SARAH CROOM
ASST PRINCIPAL40.000.00$100,376$0$23,784Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$555,409TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$85,931TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALLIED FACILITY PARTNERS LLC
2413 W ALGONQUIN RD SUITE 415ALGONQUINIL60102CONSTRUCTION$619,300
LARSON
1000 E STATE PARKWAY UNIT FSCHAUMBURGIL60173CONSTRUCTION$581,067
LAMP INC
460 N GROVE AVEELGINIL60120CONSTRUCTION$318,429
COMMUNITY THERAPY CORP
201 MAIN STREETROSELLEIL60172PHYSICAL THERAPY AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAP$231,249
PEARSONCONNECTION EDUCATION
509 S EXETER STREET SUITE 202BALTIMOREMD21202ONLINE COURSE CURRICULM$173,043
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,167,254GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$401AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,167,655TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CHARTER SCHOOL TUITION611110$7,801,013$7,801,013
SPECIAL EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT611110$533,321$533,321
PRESCHOOL TUITION611110$478,862$478,862
SCHOOL'S OUT PROGRAM611110$168,197$168,197
ALL OTHER PROGRAMS611110$151,372$151,372

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$143,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,276,762TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$272,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$272,573ExclusionAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$175RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$175RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$175ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,987OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$18,987OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$18,987ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$14,651FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,804FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,847ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$995GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,516CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,521ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,696,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,276,762RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$251,742ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,330TotalAmt
Program Services$65,330ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,786TotalAmt
Management And General$353,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,819,096TotalAmt
Program Services$4,720,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,145TotalAmt
Program Services$116,145ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,412TotalAmt
Program Services$626,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,212TotalAmt
Program Services$158,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,511TotalAmt
Program Services$1,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,363TotalAmt
Management And General$38,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,119TotalAmt
Program Services$621,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,200TotalAmt
Program Services$26,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,128TotalAmt
Program Services$136,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,704TotalAmt
Program Services$33,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,535TotalAmt
Program Services$249,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,717TotalAmt
Program Services$2,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,229TotalAmt
Program Services$726,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,950TotalAmt
Program Services$655,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,725TotalAmt
Program Services$2,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SPECIAL EVENT COSTS$141,800$141,630$170
SUPPLIES$86,799$67,275$19,524
LUNCH$29,574$29,168$406
BAD DEBT$6,561$6,561

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,264,896TotalAmt
Program Services$8,387,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$877,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,165,449BOYAmt
EOY$5,645,487EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,724,117BOYAmt
EOY$13,476,038EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,604BOYAmt
EOY$533,321EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,019BOYAmt
EOY$49,389EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,103BOYAmt
EOY$73,224EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,588,277LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,713,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,384,664BOYAmt
EOY$12,874,535EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,952,956BOYAmt
EOY$32,651,994EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,442BOYAmt
EOY$635,017EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,292BOYAmt
EOY$1,789,710EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,871,467BOYAmt
EOY$24,677,249EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,834,201BOYAmt
EOY$27,101,976EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,118,755BOYAmt
EOY$5,550,018EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,118,755BOYAmt
EOY$5,550,018EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,952,956BOYAmt
EOY$32,651,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,431,263ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,864,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,864,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,317,559OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,644,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,673,237BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,406,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,069,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,336,798BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,874,535TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,713,479TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,713,479RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$17,320OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$17,320RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,696,159TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,282,216TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,320OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,320ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,264,896ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,264,896TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:IN A LETTER DATED OCTOBER 2, 2006, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) DETERMINED THAT THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR EITHER FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) AND QUALIFIES FOR DEDUCTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 170(1)(A)(VI). THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS. CURRENTLY, THE RETURNS FOR THE PRIOR THREE FISCAL YEARS ARE OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE; HOWEVER, THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER AUDIT NOR HAS THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION BEEN CONTACTED BY THIS JURISDICTION. BASED ON THE EVALUATION OF THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION'S TAX POSITIONS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ALL POSITIONS WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER AN EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECTS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 1, 2024 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2025.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENTS -12,804. COST OF GOODS SOLD -4,516.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENTS 12,804. COGS 4,516.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3POLICY NOTED IN PAMPHLET & ON WEBSITE
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6TAXPAYER RECEIVED ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF DISCOUNTED INTERNET SERVICE FROM COMCAST VIA THE FEDERAL E-RATE PROGRAM. TAXPAYER RECEIVED REIMBURSEMENT FROM THE STATE OF ILLINOIS UNDER THE NATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH & BREAKFAST PROGRAM, ALLOWING THEM TO DISTRIBUTE THE FOLLOWING MEALS FROM 9/1/2024 THRU 6/30/2025: 3,794 BREAKFASTS WERE SOLD TO FULLY-PAID OR PARTIAL-PAID STUDENTS 14,736 LUNCHES WERE SERVED TO FULLY-PAID OR PARTIAL-PAID STUDENTS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeBREAKFAST AND LUNCH ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient654RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$65,330NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceBREAKFAST AND LUNCH ASSISTANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK RASARPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$162,249BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$4,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$150OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,112DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$27,790NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$202,301TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
UPPER ILLINOIS RIVER VALLEY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY B BONDS
A36390494891588XAA42017-12-14$18,440,000TO REFUND VOPG 2006 BONDS & ADVANCE-REFUND VOPG 2011 BONDS, REFINANCE CERTAI000
UPPER ILLINOIS RIVER VALLEY DEVELOPMENT AUTHO SERIES A & B
B36390494891588XAA42025-06-05$8,550,000FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt
A$1,835,000$18,440,000$1,230,525$14,653,934$281,258$2,274,2832018Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$8,275,000$603,446$165,500$7,002,432202500Yes (1)Yes (1)$503,622

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)00000
B0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: UPPER ILLINOIS RIVER VALLEY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY B BONDS DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 01/04/2023ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO SET THE NEW ACCOUNTING YEAR-END AS JUNE 30TH. THE 2024 RETURN IS A SHORT-YEAR RETURN REFLECTING THE TAX PERIOD OF SEPTEMBER 1, 2024 TO JUNE 30, 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER RECEIVES ONE VOTE; THERE ARE NO SPECIAL CLASSES OF MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT VOTING DIRECTORS TO THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD MAKES GOVERNANCE DECISIONS FOR NORTHERN KANE; MANAGEMENT MAKES OPERATIONAL DECISIONS FOR NKEC, THE CHARTER SCHOOL, AND THE PRESCHOOL; AND THE MEMBERS ELECT CERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCEO AND/OR TREASURER REVIEWS ALL SCHEDULES AFTER A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS RECEIVED. IT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW, PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE POLICY. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS HAVE BEEN INSTRUCTED FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE CORPORATION TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY OCCUR. THE BOARD MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS BETWEEN MEMBERS AND OTHER ENTITIES. NEW VENDORS OR TRANSACTIONS ARE SCREENED FOR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS. THE ROLES OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS IN OUTSIDE INTERESTS ARE ALSO MONITORED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT. AN INTERESTED PARTY CANNOT VOTE ON A TRANSACTION. THERE IS NO LIMIT TO THE AMOUNT OF A TRANSACTION, ALL ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE NKEC BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS; MANAGEMENT MAKES DECISIONS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE MAJORITY OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WERE NEW HIRES DURING FISCAL YEAR 6/30/2025. OFFERS WERE BASED ON MARKET VALUE. RAISES ARE BASED ON MARKET TRENDS, GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS, AND MERIT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.