NORTHERN KANE EDUCATIONAL CORP: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHERN KANE EDUCATIONAL CORP (EIN 20-2059533)
- Tax period
- 2024-09-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-01-21
- IRS object ID
- 202600219349300705
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-01-21T10:53:54-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 882730877 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1707 N RANDALL ROAD STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELGIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60123 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 202059533 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHERN KANE EDUCATIONAL CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8476489700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 840 CAMPUS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PINGREE GROVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60140 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIANE KEATING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8474645300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-01-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELANIE MCPEAK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01346034 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8478888600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK RASAR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 840 CAMPUS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PINGREE GROVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60140 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,732,641 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CAMBRIDGELAKESCHARTERSCHOOL.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO FACILITATE LIFELONG, HIGH ACHIEVEMENT LEARNING. CONTINUOUSLY ADDRESSING FINANCIAL, SPACE, AND EDUCATIONAL DELIVERY ISSUES WITHIN A LARGE SCHOOL DISTRICT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 130 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $207,847 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,167,655 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,191,794 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,276,762 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $359,040 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $253,586 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $25,545 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,844 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,784,226 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,696,159 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $107,127 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $65,330 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,158,463 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,132,651 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,714,420 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,066,915 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,980,010 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,264,896 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $804,216 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,431,263 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,952,956 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $32,651,994 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,834,201 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,101,976 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,118,755 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,550,018 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO FACILITATE LIFELONG, HIGH ACHIEVEMENT LEARNING. CONTINUOUSLY ADDRESSING FINANCIAL, SPACE, AND EDUCATIONAL DELIVERY ISSUES WITHIN A LARGE SCHOOL DISTRICT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,499,424 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $65,330 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,629,703 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAMBRIDGE LAKES CHARTER SCHOOL PROVIDES DISTRICT 300 FAMILIES WITH AN ALTERNATIVE COMMUNITY SCHOOL CHOICE FOR STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE AND THE CAMBRIDGE LAKES ACADEMY FOR STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. DURING THE 2024-25 SCHOOL YEAR, APPROXIMATELY 654 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $654,404 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $478,862 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAMBRIDGE LAKES PRESCHOOL OFFERS TUITION-BASED PRESCHOOL FOR 3 AND 4 YEAR OLDS USING CORE KNOWLEDGE CURRICULUM WITH SOME UNDERLYING HIGH SCOPE METHODS. THE CHILDREN LEARN FROM ILLINOIS CERTIFIED EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHERS. DURING THE 2024-25 SCHOOL YEAR, APPROXIMATELY 115 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $233,464 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $168,197 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCHOOL'S OUT PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH LEARNING ENRICHMENT FOR CORE SUBJECTS AND OPPORTUNITIES TO EXPLORE ART, MUSIC, TECHNOLOGY, FITNESS AND SPORTS. SCHOOL'S OUT SUMMER FUN PROVIDES DAILY CAMP EXPERIENCES DURING THE SUMMER. SCHOOL'S OUT COMMUNITY FUN SERVES ADULTS AND FAMILIES. ENROLLMENT IN THE SCHOOL'S OUT PROGRAM FOR THE 2024-25 SCHOOL YEAR WAS OVER 284 PARTICIPANTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,387,292 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 130 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIANE KEATING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8476489700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 840 CAMPUS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PINGREE GROVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60140 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER MANISCALCO | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BREA CORSARO | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNE MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY BURKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN WALSH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ART FESSLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK RASAR | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $166,399 | $0 | $35,902 | ||
| DIANE KEATING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $52,962 | $0 | $7,592 | ||
| LILA HERAS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $73,951 | $0 | $5,273 | ||
| PAUL TROY | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $61,047 | $0 | $1,150 | ||
| KARISSA MUNGER | ||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES | 50.00 | 0.00 | $100,674 | $0 | $12,230 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH CROOM | ||||||||
| ASST PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $100,376 | $0 | $23,784 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $555,409 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $85,931 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIED FACILITY PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 2413 W ALGONQUIN RD SUITE 415 | ALGONQUIN | IL | 60102 | CONSTRUCTION | $619,300 |
| LARSON | |||||
| 1000 E STATE PARKWAY UNIT F | SCHAUMBURG | IL | 60173 | CONSTRUCTION | $581,067 |
| LAMP INC | |||||
| 460 N GROVE AVE | ELGIN | IL | 60120 | CONSTRUCTION | $318,429 |
| COMMUNITY THERAPY CORP | |||||
| 201 MAIN STREET | ROSELLE | IL | 60172 | PHYSICAL THERAPY AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAP | $231,249 |
| PEARSONCONNECTION EDUCATION | |||||
| 509 S EXETER STREET SUITE 202 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | ONLINE COURSE CURRICULM | $173,043 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,167,254 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $401 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,167,655 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTER SCHOOL TUITION | 611110 | $7,801,013 | $7,801,013 |
| SPECIAL EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT | 611110 | $533,321 | $533,321 |
| PRESCHOOL TUITION | 611110 | $478,862 | $478,862 |
| SCHOOL'S OUT PROGRAM | 611110 | $168,197 | $168,197 |
| ALL OTHER PROGRAMS | 611110 | $151,372 | $151,372 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $143,997 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $143,997 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,276,762 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $272,573 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $272,573 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $175 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$175 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$175 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $18,987 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$18,987 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$18,987 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$18,987 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $14,651 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $12,804 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,847 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $995 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $4,516 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,521 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,696,159 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,276,762 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $251,742 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,786 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $353,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,819,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,720,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $652,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $626,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,363 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $670,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $621,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $249,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $726,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $665,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $655,177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPECIAL EVENT COSTS | $141,800 | $141,630 | $170 |
| SUPPLIES | $86,799 | $67,275 | $19,524 |
| LUNCH | $29,574 | $29,168 | $406 |
| BAD DEBT | $6,561 | $6,561 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,264,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,387,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $877,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,165,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,645,487 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,724,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,476,038 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $479,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $533,321 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,389 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,224 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,588,277 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,713,742 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,384,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,874,535 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,952,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,651,994 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $736,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,017 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,789,710 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,871,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,677,249 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,834,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,101,976 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,118,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,550,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,118,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,550,018 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,952,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,651,994 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,431,263 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,864,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,864,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,317,559 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,644,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,673,237 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,406,218 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,069,420 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,336,798 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,874,535 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,713,479 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,713,479 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$17,320 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$17,320 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,696,159 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,282,216 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $17,320 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $17,320 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,264,896 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,264,896 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | IN A LETTER DATED OCTOBER 2, 2006, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) DETERMINED THAT THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR EITHER FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) AND QUALIFIES FOR DEDUCTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 170(1)(A)(VI). THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS. CURRENTLY, THE RETURNS FOR THE PRIOR THREE FISCAL YEARS ARE OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE; HOWEVER, THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER AUDIT NOR HAS THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION BEEN CONTACTED BY THIS JURISDICTION. BASED ON THE EVALUATION OF THE NONPROFIT CORPORATION'S TAX POSITIONS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ALL POSITIONS WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER AN EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECTS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 1, 2024 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2025. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENTS -12,804. COST OF GOODS SOLD -4,516. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENTS 12,804. COGS 4,516. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | POLICY NOTED IN PAMPHLET & ON WEBSITE |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | TAXPAYER RECEIVED ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF DISCOUNTED INTERNET SERVICE FROM COMCAST VIA THE FEDERAL E-RATE PROGRAM. TAXPAYER RECEIVED REIMBURSEMENT FROM THE STATE OF ILLINOIS UNDER THE NATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH & BREAKFAST PROGRAM, ALLOWING THEM TO DISTRIBUTE THE FOLLOWING MEALS FROM 9/1/2024 THRU 6/30/2025: 3,794 BREAKFASTS WERE SOLD TO FULLY-PAID OR PARTIAL-PAID STUDENTS 14,736 LUNCHES WERE SERVED TO FULLY-PAID OR PARTIAL-PAID STUDENTS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | BREAKFAST AND LUNCH ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 654 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $0 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $65,330 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | BREAKFAST AND LUNCH ASSISTANCE | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK RASAR | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $162,249 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $4,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $150 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,112 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $27,790 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $202,301 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPPER ILLINOIS RIVER VALLEY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY B BONDS | ||||||||
| A | 363904948 | 91588XAA4 | 2017-12-14 | $18,440,000 | TO REFUND VOPG 2006 BONDS & ADVANCE-REFUND VOPG 2011 BONDS, REFINANCE CERTAI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| UPPER ILLINOIS RIVER VALLEY DEVELOPMENT AUTHO SERIES A & B | ||||||||
| B | 363904948 | 91588XAA4 | 2025-06-05 | $8,550,000 | FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,835,000 | $18,440,000 | $1,230,525 | $14,653,934 | $281,258 | $2,274,283 | 2018 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $8,275,000 | $603,446 | $165,500 | $7,002,432 | 2025 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $503,622 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ISSUER NAME: UPPER ILLINOIS RIVER VALLEY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY B BONDS DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 01/04/2023 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO SET THE NEW ACCOUNTING YEAR-END AS JUNE 30TH. THE 2024 RETURN IS A SHORT-YEAR RETURN REFLECTING THE TAX PERIOD OF SEPTEMBER 1, 2024 TO JUNE 30, 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER RECEIVES ONE VOTE; THERE ARE NO SPECIAL CLASSES OF MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT VOTING DIRECTORS TO THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BOARD MAKES GOVERNANCE DECISIONS FOR NORTHERN KANE; MANAGEMENT MAKES OPERATIONAL DECISIONS FOR NKEC, THE CHARTER SCHOOL, AND THE PRESCHOOL; AND THE MEMBERS ELECT CERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CEO AND/OR TREASURER REVIEWS ALL SCHEDULES AFTER A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS RECEIVED. IT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW, PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE POLICY. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS HAVE BEEN INSTRUCTED FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE CORPORATION TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY OCCUR. THE BOARD MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS BETWEEN MEMBERS AND OTHER ENTITIES. NEW VENDORS OR TRANSACTIONS ARE SCREENED FOR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS. THE ROLES OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS IN OUTSIDE INTERESTS ARE ALSO MONITORED FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT. AN INTERESTED PARTY CANNOT VOTE ON A TRANSACTION. THERE IS NO LIMIT TO THE AMOUNT OF A TRANSACTION, ALL ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE NKEC BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS; MANAGEMENT MAKES DECISIONS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE MAJORITY OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WERE NEW HIRES DURING FISCAL YEAR 6/30/2025. OFFERS WERE BASED ON MARKET VALUE. RAISES ARE BASED ON MARKET TRENDS, GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS, AND MERIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |