HAZEN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAZEN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 45-0308379)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-12-23
IRS object ID
201443579349300629
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-12-23T16:32:19-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1
CityFARGOCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code581082545ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450308379EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hazen Memorial Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAZEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7017482225PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1510 8th Avenue NEAddressLine1
CityHazenCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code58545ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDarrold BertschPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7017482225PhoneNum
Signature2014-12-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA CHAFFEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2014-12-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sakakawea Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDarrold BertschPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1510 8th Avenue NEAddressLine1
CityHazenCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code58545ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,302,795GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sakmedcenter.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOperation of a hospital, clinic, and an elderly care facility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee157TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers80TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$237,672PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$481,595CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,068,985PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,780,020CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,403PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$23,593CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,737PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,048CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,352,797PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,269,070CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,928,198PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,188,086CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,728,377PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,074,890CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,658,575PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,267,476CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$694,222PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,001,594CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,179,795TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,805,109TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,910,110TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,459,004TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,269,685NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,346,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionProvide high quality care that is measured and continuously improved. Provide individualized care that exceeds expectations of those we serve. Strengthen partnerships with providers to enhance coordination of care and improve system performance. Be a steward of resources. Commit to service excellence. Be a vital contributor to our area communities. Recognize the value of each employee and provide opportunities for personal growth and development that complement the needs of the organization.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,475,863ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,500GrantAmt
Revenue$9,686,886RevenueAmt
DescSakakawea Medical Center (SMC) is a 25 bed critical care access hospital providing services in the following areas - acute care, surgery, intermediate and skilled swing bed, emergency room with trauma level IV certification, home health, and hospice. Services provided by the ancillary departments include physical therapy, occupational therapy, radiology, digital mammography, bone density, ultrasound, CT, nuclear med, MRI, laboratory, respiratory therapy, cardiac rehab, EKG, EEG, sleep studies, and thallium stress tests. Based on charges foregone Sakakawea Medical Center provided $84,148 in charity care. Also available to all self-pay patients, regardless of financial status, is a 30% discount policy for timely payments. SMC is a participating provider for Medicare, Medicaid, Blue Cross Blue Shield and other insurances.Sakakawea Medical Center reaches out to the communities in the service area through programs such as falls prevention classes, CPR education, ACLS classes, PALS classes, grief support groups, smoking cessation classes, occupational health, free blood pressure checks, a Christmas giving tree project, and health career presentations to high schools. Wellness screenings are provided to area schools and businesses. SMC provides community education programs on requested topics free of charge. It is important for Sakakawea Medical Center to serve our communities by providing all of their health care needs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$830,996ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,108,804RevenueAmt
DescSenior Suites is a basic care facility that was completed in April 1997, it is adjacent to Sakakawea Medical Center. Senior Suites can accommodate 34 residents with single or double rooms. It features a licensed beauty shop, activity room, spacious commons areas and an enclosed nurse's station. The rooms are set up like suites, hence the name "Senior Suites." the facility is available to those in the senior population that requires a minimal amount of supervision, but do not require 24 hour services. The residents are provided with assistance for daily living and medication administration. Resident care census days totaled 9,855 this year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,329,063ExpenseAmt
Revenue$984,330RevenueAmt
DescTo insure the need for quality health care is met in SMC's service area, Sakakawea Medical Center began managing a rural health clinic in July 2007. The clinic is located directly across the street from the hospital. This provides primary health care for our patients and also space is provided in the clinic for visiting specialists. This saves the patients from having to drive up to 70 miles to receive specialty health care. The clinic is staffed with two physicians and two mid-level providers. A sliding fee scale charity care program is available to patients who qualify financially.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,635,922TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee157EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Renae SnyderBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7017482225PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1510 8th Avenue NEAddressLine1
CityHazenCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code58545ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Christie Obenauer
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Stern
Vice President1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Myria Perry
Secretary/Treasurer1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Lyn Erickson
Director1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Gerde
Director1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Richter
Director1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sienna Sailer
Director1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beverly Huber
Director1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Kessler
Director1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Lindquist
Director1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darrold Bertsch
CEO40.00Yes (X)$134,396$0$5,938
Renae Snyder
CFO40.00Yes (X)$67,418$0$3,404
Robert Volk
Midlevel40.00$116,918$0$21,330Yes (X)
Ronald Schmitz
CRNA40.00$209,118$0$13,182Yes (X)
Rodney Zimmerman
Physician40.00$252,253$0$26,057Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$780,103TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$69,911TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$104,163GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$377,432AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$481,595TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient and Resident Services621400$11,362,027$11,362,027
Other Program Revenue623000$334,512$334,512
Education623000$62,865$62,865
Cafeteria623000$20,616$20,616
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,780,020TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,789ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,209RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,209RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,209ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,382OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$32,382OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$32,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$32,382ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$8,042FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$973FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,069ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$1,140GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$370GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$770ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,269,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,780,020RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,455ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500TotalAmt
Program Services$4,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,797TotalAmt
Management And General$163,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,112,152TotalAmt
Program Services$4,834,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,586TotalAmt
Program Services$45,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,815TotalAmt
Program Services$99,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,736TotalAmt
Program Services$337,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,606TotalAmt
Management And General$115,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,763TotalAmt
Management And General$12,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,754TotalAmt
Management And General$42,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,048,033TotalAmt
Program Services$1,851,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,394TotalAmt
Program Services$61ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,215TotalAmt
Program Services$132,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,198TotalAmt
Program Services$404,198ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,133TotalAmt
Program Services$31,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,606TotalAmt
Program Services$7,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,685TotalAmt
Program Services$466,685ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,197TotalAmt
Program Services$12,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$787,782$787,782
Bad Debt Expense$403,299$403,299
Food$126,035$126,035
Dues & Subscriptions$79,835$50,462$29,373

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,355TotalAmt
Program Services$39,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,267,476TotalAmt
Program Services$9,635,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,631,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,417BOYAmt
EOY$5,581EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,206,796BOYAmt
EOY$2,238,611EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,514,503BOYAmt
EOY$1,391,256EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,899BOYAmt
EOY$324,678EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,709BOYAmt
EOY$41,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,874,629LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,129,732LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,724,744BOYAmt
EOY$1,744,897EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,254BOYAmt
EOY$870,054EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,892BOYAmt
EOY$465,182EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,581BOYAmt
EOY$723,465EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,179,795BOYAmt
EOY$7,805,109EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$955,281BOYAmt
EOY$952,950EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,169BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$690,004BOYAmt
EOY$492,690EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,656BOYAmt
EOY$13,364EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,910,110BOYAmt
EOY$1,459,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,820,810BOYAmt
EOY$5,815,518EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,875BOYAmt
EOY$480,587EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,269,685BOYAmt
EOY$6,346,105EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,179,795BOYAmt
EOY$7,805,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,001,594ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$74,826OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,983BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$65,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,090InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$64,983EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$960InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$63,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$62,933EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,092BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,652,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,632,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,019,463BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,989,022OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,430,953DepreciationAmt
Book Value$558,069BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$210,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$144,273BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,744,897TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest in Net Assets of Sakakawea Medical Center FoundationDesc
Book Value$465,182BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$465,182TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Patronage Credit Asset$571,065
Estimated Third Party Payor Settlements$152,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$723,465TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital Lease ObligationsDesc
Amt$13,364Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,364TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,933,960TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$322,009OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$322,009RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,255,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,101OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,101RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,269,070TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,857,540TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,343OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,343ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,856,197ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$411,279OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$411,279ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,267,476TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Medical Center's policy is to maintain sufficient financial stability for the operations of Medical Center. Interest income is to be transferred to the temporarily restricted endowment funds until the Board determines how the funds are to be used. In establishing this policy, the Medical Center considered the long-term expected return on its endowments. The spending policy states that distributions of earnings can be made if the Board of Directors deems it prudent to do so taking into account certain statutory factors included in the UPMIFA. Distributions may be made at least annually, but do not need to be done.
Part X, Line 2:The Medical Center is organized as a North Dakota nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The Medical Center is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Medical Center is subject to income tax on any net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Medical Center has determined it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS. The Medical Center believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Medical Center would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Provision for Bad Debts Reported in Revenue on Financial Statements -403,299. Change in Interest in Net Assets of Sakakawea Medical Center Foundation 81,290.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary Revenue Not Included for Financial Statement Purposes 14,444. Fundraising Expense Reported in Revenue -973. Gaming Expense Reported in Revenue -370.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expense Reported in Revenue 973. Gaming Expense Reported in Revenue 370.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary Expenses Not Included for Financial Statement Purposes 7,980. Provision for Bad Debts Reported in Revenue on Financial Statements 403,299.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other125.000000000000FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically Indigent0FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$59,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$59,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00540TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$414,966TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$400,737DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$14,229NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00130TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$473,966TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$400,737DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$73,229NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00670TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$18,609TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,500DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$16,109NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00150TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$52,754TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$19,029DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$33,725NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00310TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,403,613TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$925,035DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$478,578NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04410TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$150TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$150NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,475,126TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$946,564DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$528,562NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04870TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,949,092TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,347,301DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$601,791NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05540TotalExpensePct

Health Improvement Advocacy HealthImprovementAdvocacyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs6ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,966TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$9,966NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00090TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs6ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,966TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$9,966NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00090TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$403,299BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$25,005BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$3,763,513ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$3,840,810CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$77,297MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sakakawea Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1510 8th Ave NEAddressLine1
CityHazenCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code58545ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.sakmedcenter.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
State License5024AStateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hazen Memorial Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.sakmedcenter.orgOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Adopt Implementation StrategyYes (X)AdoptImplementationStrategyInd
Exec Implementation StrategyYes (X)ExecImplementationStrategyInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
Prioritize ServicesYes (X)PrioritizeServicesInd
Other Needs AddressedYes (X)OtherNeedsAddressedInd
All Needs AddressedYes (1)AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (1)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care125.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (1)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Other FactorsYes (X)OtherFactorsInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Average Negotiated RatesYes (X)AverageNegotiatedRatesInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Hazen Memorial Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 3: A community survey, focus group, providers, representatives from public health, and individual interviews.
Hazen Memorial Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 4: Also included were Custer Public Health Unit, Coal Country Community Health Centers, Knife River Care Center, and Mercer County Ambulance.
Hazen Memorial Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 6i: The Implementation Strategy is located on the facilities website url www.sakmedcenter.org.
Hazen Memorial Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 12i: Sakakawea Medical Center offers two separate programs for discounted care. The self-pay discount policy is available for uninsured patients regardless of income. A discount of 30% is allowed if regular monthly payments are remitted in a specified time frame. The charity care program provides discounted care to patients based on family income according to FPG guidelines. The sliding fee scale allows discounts from 20% to 100% of charges. Charges are discounted by 30% before the sliding fee scale is applied (for uninsured applicants only.) The program is available for uninsured patients as well as co-pays and deductibles for insured patients.The self-pay discounts program cannot be combined with the charity care program. However, the Hospital counsels all self-pay individuals to determine if their potential charity care discount would result in a better discount if they apply for charity care. The patients that use the self-pay discount are typically the patients that do not want to submit their financial information or patients that would not qualify under the charity care policy.
Hazen Memorial Hospital AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 14g: In addition to the full FAP being available upon request, information referencing the FAP is provided in summary format on the clinic's website, attached to the billing invoices, as well as posted in the admissions office, emergency rooms and waiting rooms.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility2FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeFacilityFacilityTxt
Sakakawea Hazen Clinic
813 7th St NEHazenND58545Clinic
Senior Suites at Sakakawea
813 7th St NEHazenND58545Basic Care Facility

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:Sakakawea Medical Center offers two separate programs for discounted care. The self pay discount policy is available for uninsured patients regardless of income. A discount of 30% is allowed if regular monthly payments are remitted in a specified time frame. This program cannot be combined with the Charity Care program.The charity care program provides discounted care to patients based on family income according to FPG guidelines. The sliding fee scale allows discounts from 20% to 100% of charges. The program is available for uninsured patients as well as co-pays and deductibles for insured patients.
Part I, Line 7:Charity care is based on the total direct and indirect costs related to providing services to patients and based on average ratios of cost to charges. Unreimbursed Medicaid was converted to cost using the cost-to-charge ratio derived from the relevant cost center on the Medicare cost report. Community health improvement services, health professionals education and contributions reflect actual expenses recorded to the general ledger. Subsidized health services costs were calculated based on information from the Medicare cost report.
Part I, Line 7g:Hazen Memorial Hospital Association operates a rural clinic which operates at a loss. The costs included in subsidized health services attributable to clinics are $1,258,300.
Part I, Ln 7 Col(f):For the purposes of calculating the percentage on Part 1, Line F, $403,299 of bad debt was backed out of total operating expenses.
Part II, Community Building Activities:The CEO is involved in five boards that promote the health of the communities: NDHA, NDRHA, AHEC, CHAD, and TASC . The director of patient care serves on the Bismarck State College Advisory Committee for the nursing program.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on page 9 of the attached audited financial statements.Part III, Line 2:Bad debt expense is reported at charges. Payments and discounts are posted to patient bills. Any remaining balances are billed to the patient through monthly statements. If no payments are received from the patient at the end of the fourth month, the account is turned over to a collection agency and the balance on the account is written off as a bad debt. The bad debt expense is shown on the monthly financial statements.Part III, Line 3:There are most likely some patients in bad debt who would qualify for charity care, but they have not completed the application and remitted the required payment. Based on the poverty level of the service area, 6.2%, the estimated amount of bad debt expense that is attributable to patients eligible under the organization's financial assistance policy would be approximately $25,005.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare allowable costs of care are based on the Medicare cost report. The Medicare cost report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. The costs themselves are a community benefit as the community would not receive these services if we did not provide them.
Part III, Line 9b:If a patient has applied for charity care previously, an application is sent with the monthly statement. Once determined the patient is eligible, the charity care discount portion is written off. The remaining patient portion then falls under the same collection practices of all other accounts. Our policy requires a new charity care application every six months.
Part VI, Line 2:Sakakawea Medical Center consults with local physicians to identify community healthcare needs. The SMC staff participates in local and regional organizations and activities including Chamber of Commerce and economic development boards. The CEO routinely attends city council and county commission meetings to solicit input and engage in dialogue relating to healthcare needs and services.Sakakawea Medical Center has collaborated with other local providers to conduct a community health needs assessment which will inventory service delivery assets, identify needs and create a foundation for undertaking strategic initiatives.
Part VI, Line 3:Charity care information is sent with the monthly statements to all uninsured patients as well as patients that are not making adequate monthly payments. Approximately 100 notices are sent out per month with the statements. Inpatients and surgical patients are informed at time of admission about charity care. A social worker visits with all self pay inpatients to inform them about the charity care, Medicaid (state program), and self pay discount policies. Brochures have been printed that describe our charity care and discount policies. The brochures are available in waiting rooms, ER, the clinics and admitting offices.
Part VI, Line 4:Hazen Memorial Hospital Association serves the communities in Mercer County and the surrounding area, including the towns of Hazen, Beulah, Stanton, Zap, Golden Valley, Center and Pick City. Sakakawea Medical Center, located in Hazen, is the only hospital in the county. The nearest hospital is located more than 60 miles away. Attached to the hospital is Senior Suites, a basic care facility. The Association manages one rural health clinic in Hazen. The combined total population of the county is approximately 8,592. The average annual wage in Mercer County for 2013 was $60,060. The current unemployment rate is 3.6%. Sakakawea Medical Center's payer mix for this fiscal year included 11% uninsured patients and 4% Medicaid patients. All patients presenting to the facility are cared for regardless of their ability to pay.
Part VI, Line 5:As a critical access hospital, Sakakawea Medical Center provides a variety of health and wellness services to our service area. The organization subsidizes primary care services provided at the Sakakawea Hazen Clinic, ensuring that primary care is available in the local communities. SMC also subsidizes home health services to ensure those residents who are homebound have the health care they need. The emergency room is staffed 24 hours a day and is available to all regardless of ability to pay. The Board of Directors is comprised of county-wide volunteers; three are from Hazen, six from Beulah, and one from Stanton. The directors have various occupations including power plant manager, bank vice president, accounting supervisor, engineer, chiropractor, and business owner. The directors are not employed by SMC nor are they family members of employees.Medical privileges are extended to all physicians in the county.Sakakawea Medical Center's Hospice staff is assisted by 57 volunteers from the area communities. The staff at Senior Suites, the basic care facility, is served by 23 community volunteers. Surplus funds are invested back into the facility through equipment upgrades and building improvements. Recent investments include the purchase of an e-emergency telemed system, an ultrasound machine, and servers for the computer system. In addition, more continuing education is being offered to the staff by means of webinars and workshops. An employee assistance program is available for staff and family members which provides free confidential assessments, counseling, or referral services by trained professionals.Sakakawea Medical Center is investing in the future of healthcare professionals by implementing a nursing program. We are partnering with other health care providers in the county, a community health center and a nursing home, to offer Interactive Video Network (IVN) classes in our facility. Hands-on skill work and clinicals are taught by registered nurses employed by our organization. Upon completion of an 11 month program, students will receive a certificate in practical nursing. An additional 9 month program enables the students to receive an Associate Degree in Nursing and become eligible to test for their registered nurse license. Sakakawea Medical Center also supports state universities and high schools by offering rural medical experiences to area students. Throughout the year, students are provided with practice opportunities in nursing, lab, PT or the emergency room.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Darrold Bertsch
CEO$134,396$0$0$0$0$0$3,124$0$2,833$0$140,353$0$0$0
Ronald Schmitz
CRNA$209,118$0$0$0$0$0$8,365$0$4,856$0$222,339$0$0$0
Rodney Zimmerman
Physician$252,253$0$0$0$0$0$10,126$0$15,978$0$278,357$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDarrold Bertsch, CEO, was an employee of Sakakawea Medical Center (SMC) through 5/31/13 where he provided services to both SMC and Coal Country Community Health Center (CCCHC), an unrelated organization. As of 6/1/2013, Darrold became an employee of CCCHC and still provides services to both SMC and CCCHC. However, as an employee of CCCHC, Darrold now receives his W-2 from CCCHC. The compensation reported in Part VII of the core form and Part II of Schedule J reflects total compensation Darrold received from SMC for his services to both SMC and CCCHC which were reported on his 2013 Form W-2 from SMC (for January 2013 thru May 2013), as well as the amount of compensation he received solely from CCCHC for his services to SMC when he was an employee of CCCHC (for June 2013 thru December 2013). In the calendar year 2013 Darrold received $56,700 in base salary from CCCHC. The remainder of his compensation reported in Part II was as an employee of SMC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Union State Bank (USB)
Board Pres. C. Obenauer constructively owns >35% of USBBond RefinanceYes (X)$663,689$339,6950Yes (1)Yes (1)
Union State Bank (USB)
Board Pres. C. Obenauer constructively owns >35% of USBRefinance EquipmentYes (X)$506,000$152,9950Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$492,690TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1There were 10 board of directors at fiscal year end, but the board president only votes to break a tie. The Executive Committee shall consist of the President, Vice President and Secretary/Treasurer of the Board. The CEO of the corporation shall serve without voting powers. The Executive Committee shall have the power to transact all business of the corporation during the interim between meetings of the Board of Directors, provided that any action so taken shall not conflict with the policies and express wishes of the Board of Directors, and that it shall refer all matters of major importance to the full Board of Directors. This committee shall meet as required. In the current fiscal year, the Executive Committee did not meet to make any decisions on behalf of the full governing board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Any person, firm, association, or corporation interested in the activities of this organization, and residing in the service area, may become a member thereof, provided that he has first made a contribution to the association at some time. Each member has one voting right.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members elect the Board of Directors on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe members must also approve/disapprove the dissolution of the organization or the merger or consolidation of the organization with another corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bAll items discussed at committee meetings are brought to the full board for recommendations for board action. The organization did not have any committees that acted on behalf of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Upon receipt of the draft Form 990, a copy will be forwarded to the board members for their review and comment.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors is covered by the conflict of interest policy. Only one conflict has been disclosed this fiscal year by a member of the Board of Directors. The director who has acknowledged the conflict of interest is excused from the board meeting whenever there is discussion about the relevant issue. Although the written policy as of June 30, 2014 did not address the officers of the organization, the officers do review and comply with the policy and disclose to the board of directors if a conflicts does exist. After the conflict is self-reported that officer abstains completely from the decision process of the issue at hand.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aFor purposes of determining the CFO's compensation package at Sakakawea Medical Center, a variety of resources are used. The Organization takes into consideration what is appropriate compensation for that respective position, based on their market. The Organization uses salary surveys from the North Dakota Hospital Association and also refers to the public 990 information from similar sized hospitals in North Dakota. The CFO is evaluated by the CEO annually and the compensation is based on the above information. In fiscal year 2014, the CEO was paid by an unrelated organization that used comparability data to review and determine his compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available if specifically requested.
Form 990, Part VII:Darrold Bertsch, CEO, was an employee of Sakakawea Medical Center (SMC) through 5/31/13 where he provided services to both SMC and Coal Country Community Health Center (CCCHC), an unrelated organization. As of 6/1/2013, Darrold became an employee of CCCHC and still provides services to both SMC and CCCHC. However, as an employee of CCCHC, Darrold now receives his W-2 from CCCHC. The compensation reported in Part VII of the core form and Part II of Schedule J reflects total compensation Darrold received from SMC for his services to both SMC and CCCHC which were reported on his 2013 Form W-2 from SMC (for January 2013 thru May 2013), as well as the amount of compensation he received solely from CCCHC for his services to SMC when he was an employee of CCCHC (for June 2013 thru December 2013).
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gMedical Purchased Services: Program service expenses 1,725,736. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,725,736. Other Purchased Services: Program service expenses 126,006. Management and general expenses 196,291. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 322,297.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in interest in Net assets of Sakakawea Medical Center Foundation 81,290. Change in Net assets of Hazen Memorial Hospital Auxiliary -6,464.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.