WALSH COLLEGE OF ACCOUNTANCY AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WALSH COLLEGE OF ACCOUNTANCY AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (EIN 38-1308480)
Tax period
2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
Filed
2026-01-14
IRS object ID
202600149349301110
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-01-14T10:47:50+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne Street Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381308480EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Walsh College of Accountancy & Business AdministrationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWALSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2486898282PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13838 LIVERNOIS RDAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48083ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZANNE SIEGLEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-01-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-01-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUZANNE SIEGLEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13838 LIVERNOIS RDAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48083ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,846,831GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WALSHCOLLEGE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES A TRANSFORMATIVE BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION THAT COMBINES THEORY, APPLICATION, AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR SUCCESSFUL CAREERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee219TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$26,938TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$17,684NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,653,841PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,375,484CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,010,770PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,282,667CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$565,879PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$479,160CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,230,490PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,137,311CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,150,428PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,339,688CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,267,164PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,149,122CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$428,506CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,059,996PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,941,596CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,477,588PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,430,406CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,247,098PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$706,905CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$47,145,742TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$47,424,476TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,460,115TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,363,983TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,685,627NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,060,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWALSH PROVIDES A TRANSFORMATIVE BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION THAT COMBINES THEORY, APPLICATION, AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR SUCCESSFUL CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,719,012ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,282,667RevenueAmt
DescWALSH PROVIDES A TRANSFORMATIVE BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION THAT COMBINES THEORY, APPLICATION, AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR SUCCESSFUL CAREERS. PROGRAMS INCLUDE HANDS-ON CURRICULUM DELIVERED IN SMALL CLASS SETTINGS, BOTH ON GROUND AND VIRTUALLY, SYNCHRONOUS AND ASYNCHRONOUS, BY ACADEMIC FACULTY WITH REAL-WORLD EXPERIENCE. MORE THAN 1,000 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED FOR FY 2024-2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,553,225ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES WALSH PROVIDES STUDENTS A STRONG NETWORK OF SUPPORT INCLUDING ADMISSIONS AND ACADEMIC ADVISING, FINANCIAL AID, VETERAN SERVICES, STUDENT LIFE, ACADEMIC TUTORING, AND CAREER SERVICES. SUPPORT BEGINS WITH ADMISSIONS ADVISORS AT THE FIRST ADMISSIONS INQUIRY AND CONTINUES BEYOND GRADUATION WITH OUR EXTENSIVE RANGE OF CAREER SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,339,688ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,339,688GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS A VARIETY OF SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE TO INCOMING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS AND INCLUDE ACADEMIC AWARDS, COMMUNITY COLLEGE EXCELLENCE AWARDS, AND MULTICULTURAL AWARDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,439,033ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES THE WALSH LIBRARY COLLECTION CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 25,000 VOLUMES TOTALLY FOCUSED TO SUPPORT THE BUSINESS PROGRAMS OFFERED AT WALSH. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE OVER 742,000 E-BOOKS AND 123 ONLINE DATABASES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,439,033TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$16,050,958TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1600IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee219EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUZANNE SIEGLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2486988282PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13838 LIVERNOIS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48083ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID J PETOSKEY
TRUSTEE/CHAIR0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS C SCHMIDT JR
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR0.30.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE SIEGLE
PRESIDENT & CEO37.51.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$311,498$0$24,800
BRIAN PILARSKI
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID C LEWIS SR
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD SCHAFER
TRUSTEE0.30.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J PLOTZKE
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE ACCIAVATTI
TRUSTEE0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE SCHIPPERS
PROVOST & CHIEF OFFICER, ACADEMICS37.51.0Yes (X)$274,599$0$39,956
JACLYN PUMMILL
CHIEF OFFICER, PEOPLE OPERATIONS & STRATEGY37.51.0Yes (X)$168,229$0$23,245
JOEY LYNN BIALKOWSKI
CHIEF OFFICER, ENROLLMENT, MARKETING, AND STUDENT SUCCESS37.51.0Yes (X)$64,076$0$4,250
TOM PETZ
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (LEFT 09/2024)37.51.0Yes (X)$206,961$0$37,883
ERIK JOHN VANDYCK
VICE PRESIDENT, CORPORATE ENGAGEMENT37.51.0$157,548$0$36,758Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL HEIDEN
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY37.50$230,388$0$53,361Yes (X)
JOHN A MOORE
PROFESSOR FACULTY CHAIR ACCO37.50$197,803$0$28,021Yes (X)
MARIA ANN GISTINGER
PROFESSOR ACCOUNTING FACULTY37.50$212,772$0$35,828Yes (X)
MICHAEL A RINKUS
PROFESSOR FINANCE FACULTY37.50$167,415$0$36,918Yes (X)
WILLIAM MICHAEL GRESHAK
PROFESSOR FINANCE FACULTY37.50$162,511$0$31,636Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,153,800TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$352,656TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
UTEC
111 E WAYNE STFORT WAYNEIN46802TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$793,822
BDO USA
3601 C STREETANCHORAGEAL99503STAFFING SERVICES$324,759
TONDRO CONSULTING LLC
111 CONGRESS AVENUE SUITE 500AUSTINTX78701CONSULTING$219,711
THE DRALA PROJECT INC
2629 MANHATTAN AVE 307HERMOSA BEACHCA90254CONSULTING$198,676
SALESFORCE INC
SALESFORCE TOWERSAN FRANCISCOCA94105SOFTWARE$155,613415 MISSION STREET
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,975,491RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$399,993AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,375,484TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$17,259,718$17,259,718
BOOKSTORE COMISSIONS611600$22,949$22,949

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,282,667TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$349,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,938UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$322,657ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,839,085SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,709,520SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$129,565SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$129,565ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,137,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,282,667RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,938UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$452,222ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,339,688TotalAmt
Program Services$1,339,688ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,696TotalAmt
Program Services$125,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$770,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,375,874TotalAmt
Program Services$6,315,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$863,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$196,481FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,153TotalAmt
Program Services$360,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,486FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,749TotalAmt
Program Services$557,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,150FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,650TotalAmt
Program Services$471,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,466FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,663TotalAmt
Management And General$183,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,762TotalAmt
Management And General$104,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,563TotalAmt
Management And General$48,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952,673TotalAmt
Program Services$1,659,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,633FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,171TotalAmt
Program Services$251,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,809FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,537TotalAmt
Program Services$210,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,377FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,955TotalAmt
Program Services$627,955ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,337TotalAmt
Program Services$27,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,030FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,636TotalAmt
Program Services$17,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,529,579TotalAmt
Program Services$1,392,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,074FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,562TotalAmt
Management And General$264,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
LIBRARY SERVICES$252,525$252,525
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$471,885$471,885
RECRUITING$1,052$1,052
SPECIAL EVENTS$3,497$3,497

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,825,199TotalAmt
Program Services$1,825,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,430,406TotalAmt
Program Services$15,911,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,089,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$428,506FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,271,369BOYAmt
EOY$1,898,851EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,794,392BOYAmt
EOY$2,477,720EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,500BOYAmt
EOY$7,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,478BOYAmt
EOY$281,072EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$869,765BOYAmt
EOY$622,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,205,487LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,165,199LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,350,976BOYAmt
EOY$22,040,288EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,771,371BOYAmt
EOY$13,487,354EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,704,891BOYAmt
EOY$5,411,042EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,197,655EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,145,742BOYAmt
EOY$47,424,476EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$862,202BOYAmt
EOY$393,281EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,603,981BOYAmt
EOY$1,137,603EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$993,932BOYAmt
EOY$833,099EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,460,115BOYAmt
EOY$2,363,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,395,960BOYAmt
EOY$43,121,895EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,667BOYAmt
EOY$1,938,598EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,685,627BOYAmt
EOY$45,060,493EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,145,742BOYAmt
EOY$47,424,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$706,905ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$639,020NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$28,941OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,369,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,369,152BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,631,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,663,748DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,968,114BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,483,217OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,769,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$713,984BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,721,256OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,732,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$989,038BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,040,288TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$5,411,042F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,411,042TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
ACCRUED PENSION$833,099
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$833,099TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,417,021TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$639,020NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$28,941OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$667,961RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,749,060RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$48,563InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,339,688OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,388,251RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,137,311TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,042,155TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,042,155ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$48,563InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,339,688OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,388,251ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,430,406TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE MAJORITY OF WALSH'S ENDOWMENTS, WHICH ARE HELD BY THE FOUNDATION, ARE FOR UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS. THE REMAINING ENDOWMENTS PROVIDE TUTORING, SUPPORT FOR ACCOUNTING FUNDAMENTALS AND STUDENT GOVERNMENT, AND AN AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990PENSION INCOME - 28941
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT AID RECLASS - 1339688
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT AID RECLASS - 1339688

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYWALSH'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ON STUDENT APPLICATIONS, COLLEGE PUBLICATIONS, AND IS POSTED ON THE WEBSITE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTWALSH RECEIVES FEDERAL PELL GRANTS AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, BASED UPON STUDENT ELIGIBILITY, FROM THE FEDERAL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE INSTITUTION ALSO RECEIVED GRANTS FROM THE STATE OF MICHIGAN BASED UPON STUDENT ELIGBILITY. THESE FUNDS ARE USED TO ASSIST WITH THEIR COST OF ATTENDANCE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,989,565RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,989,565SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,989,565TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationN/A - GRANT FUNDS ARE NOT USED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient410RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,339,688CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO INSTITUTIONAL CHARGES. DIRECT COSTS INCURRED TO SUPPORT THE PRIMARY FUNCTIONS OF WALSH COLLEGE ARE SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFIED TO THE BENEFITING ACTIVITY. RESTRICTED FUNDS, INCLUDING FEDERAL AWARDS, ARE RECORDED IN SEPARATE FUNDS AND DIRECT EXPENDITURES OF THESE PROGRAMS ARE RESTRICTED TO THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF THE AWARD. ALL SPONSORED PROJECTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE DIRECT COST BASE. INDIRECT COSTS ARE ALLOCATED PROPORTIONALLY AS PRESCRIBED IN OMB CIRCULAR A-21. ANY UNDER RECOVERY OF INDIRECT COSTS FROM ANY SPONSORED ACTIVITY IS NOT CHARGED TO ANY OTHER SPONSORED PROJECT EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUZANNE SIEGLE
PRESIDENT & CEO$311,048$0$0$0$450$0$24,800$0$0$0$336,298$0$0$0
DAVE SCHIPPERS
PROVOST & CHIEF OFFICER, ACADEMICS$273,750$0$0$0$849$0$16,644$0$23,312$0$314,555$0$0$0
JACLYN PUMMILL
CHIEF OFFICER, PEOPLE OPERATIONS & STRATEGY$167,993$0$0$0$236$0$13,532$0$9,713$0$191,474$0$0$0
TOM PETZ
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (LEFT 09/2024)$176,687$0$0$0$30,274$0$16,589$0$21,294$0$244,844$0$0$0
ERIK JOHN VANDYCK
VICE PRESIDENT, CORPORATE ENGAGEMENT$157,370$0$0$0$178$0$12,800$0$23,958$0$194,306$0$0$0
JOHN A MOORE
PROFESSOR FACULTY CHAIR ACCO$195,083$0$0$0$2,720$0$15,784$0$12,237$0$225,824$0$0$0
MARIA ANN GISTINGER
PROFESSOR ACCOUNTING FACULTY$211,775$0$0$0$997$0$16,662$0$19,166$0$248,600$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL HEIDEN
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$219,258$0$0$0$11,130$0$16,133$0$37,228$0$283,749$0$0$0
WILLIAM MICHAEL GRESHAK
PROFESSOR FINANCE FACULTY$161,387$0$0$0$1,124$0$12,470$0$19,166$0$194,147$0$0$0
MICHAEL A RINKUS
PROFESSOR FINANCE FACULTY$164,372$0$0$0$3,043$0$13,606$0$23,312$0$204,333$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 1,439,033 including grants of $) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES THE WALSH LIBRARY COLLECTION CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 25,000 VOLUMES TOTALLY FOCUSED TO SUPPORT THE BUSINESS PROGRAMS OFFERED AT WALSH. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE OVER 742,000 E-BOOKS AND 123 ONLINE DATABASES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATIONTHE COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT POSITION IS REVIEWED AND RATIFIED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF WALSH COLLEGE. COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED WITHIN THE WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AND REVIEWED UNDER THE CADENCE AND TERMS SET FORTH IN THE AGREEMENT. IN LINE WITH INDUSTRY BEST PRACTICE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS EXTERNAL BENCHMARKING AND MARKET DATA, TOTAL COMPENSATION CONSTRUCT, AND INTERNAL COMPARATORS PRESENTED BY THE CHIEF OFFICER RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPENSATION, AT REQUEST, TO ENSURE COMPETITIVENESS, GOVERNANCE, AND RISK MANAGEMENT. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHIS FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND ALL TRUSTEES OF AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THIS FORM 990 IS POSTED TO AN INTERNAL BOARD SITE SO THAT IS AVAILABLE TO ALL TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTRUSTEES, OFFICERS, EXECUTIVE AND SELECTIVE KEY ADMINISTRATORS ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND EVERY TIME THERE A DECISION UNDER CONSIDERATION IN WHICH SUCH A PERSON MAY HAVE AN INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCOVERED, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WILL REMOVE THEMSELF FROM THE ROOM DURING ANY DISCUSSION AND RESCUSE THEMSELF FROM ANY MOTION, VOTE OR PROPOSAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH WRITTEN OR VERBAL REQUESTS.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A COLUMN (B): HOURS WORKED FOR RELATED ORGANIZATIONTHE OFFICERS LISTED ON PART VII OF FORM 990 EACH SPEND 1 HOUR PER WEEK WORKING FOR THE WALSH COLLEGE FOUNDATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesPROFESSIONAL SERVICES - Total Expense: 1952673, Program Service Expense: 1659773, Management and General Expenses: 195267, Fundraising Expenses: 97633;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPENSION ADJUSTMENT - 28941; Total - 28941;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE WALSH COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13838 LIVERNOIS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48083ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200664128EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WALSH COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WALSH COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,975,491InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.