FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INC (EIN 48-0630224)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201443179349302444
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T10:57:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1
CityKansas CityCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code641062246ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480630224EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Memorial Healthcare IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THERESE LANDOLLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7855622311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 N 18th StreetAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityMarysvilleCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66508ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS R HAWKINSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7855622311PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin Ensminger CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone7855622311PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCURTIS R HAWKINSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1
CityMARYSVILLECity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66508ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,203,604GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CMHCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee261TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$109,939PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$41,961CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,426,349PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,938,906CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$118,178PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$157,586CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,654,466PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,138,453CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,028,043PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,952,570CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,180,338PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,313,639CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,208,381PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,266,209CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,553,915PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,127,756CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,646,182TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,482,733TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,735,863TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,422,335TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,910,319NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,060,398NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION STATEMENT OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. IS TO EXCEL AT CARING FOR YOU. THE VISION STATEMENT OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. IS TO EXCEED EXPECTATIONS AS A TRUSTED AND VALUED HEALTH PROVIDER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,540,195ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,993,891RevenueAmt
DescEMERGENCY ROOM SERVICES, RESPIRATORY SERVICES, DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SALES, AND HOME HEALTH SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,186,175ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,589,003RevenueAmt
DescADULT AND PEDIATRIC INPATIENT ACUTE CARE SERVING 3,673 PATIENT DAYS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,947,107ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,585,948RevenueAmt
DescDIAGNOSTIC IMAGING INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT PERFORMING 9,637 SCANS IN 2013.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,027,497TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$9,770,064TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,700,974TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee261EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHERESE LANDOLLPersonNm
Phone7855622311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1
CityMARYSVILLECity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66508ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID HAMEL
VICE-CHAIRPERSON/DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RANDALL BROWN
CHIEF OF STAFF/DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$241,885$0$41,779
AMOS ALSTROM
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)
DAN CAFFREY
CHAIRPERSON/DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MARGE SCHLABACH
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)
ROBERT VOET
DIRECTOR4.01.0Yes (X)
TRENT MOSER
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD KRAMER
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)
JERRY ZANKER
DIRECTOR4.01.0Yes (X)
LUCY PAPES
DIRECTOR4.01.0Yes (X)
BRYCE PORTER
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)
DELORES STUMP
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)
ED HENRY
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)
CURTIS R HAWKINSON
CEO40.01.0Yes (X)$129,568$0$16,519
WILLIAM H STORCK
CFO - RESIGNED 12/31/1340.00.0Yes (X)$85,946$12,232
DR JOHN HAEFELE
DIR OF RT, OT, ST, REF CLINIC40.00.0$267,841$28,694Yes (X)
DR JOHN RYAN
DIRECTOR OF ER, INF PREV, DISA40.00.0$277,489$22,579Yes (X)
DR JOSEPH HAWKINS
DIRECTOR OF SLEEP, HHA, PHARM40.00.0$263,467$22,494Yes (X)
DR KENNETH DUENSING
DIRECTOR OF PT, NS, SAFETY40.00.0$229,290$22,790Yes (X)
DR FERNANDO UGARTE
DIRECTOR OF SURGERY, ANES40.00.0$173,378$38,623Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,668,864TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$205,710TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CRIST PIESCHEL PT
PHYSICAL THERAPY$782,381
MARYSVILLE ANESTHESIA
ANESTHESIOLOGIST$375,966
NEBRASKA HEART INST
CARDIO TESTS$192,722
SE NE MOBILE DIAG SERVS
ULTRASOUND & MAMO$178,262
CPSI
COMPUTER SERVICES$390,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$17,440GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$24,521AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$41,961TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621400$19,442,245$19,442,245
Dietary Income624200$109,482$109,482
Other Operating Revenue900099$387,179$387,179
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,938,906TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$140,330ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$82,407OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$65,151OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,256OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,256ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,138,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,938,906RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$157,586ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,440TotalAmt
Program Services$379,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,821TotalAmt
Program Services$99,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,537,529TotalAmt
Program Services$6,613,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,924,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,960TotalAmt
Program Services$188,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$930,870TotalAmt
Program Services$816,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,950TotalAmt
Program Services$570,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,972TotalAmt
Management And General$10,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,731TotalAmt
Management And General$99,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,511,747TotalAmt
Program Services$2,410,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,343TotalAmt
Program Services$84,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,040TotalAmt
Program Services$167,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,190TotalAmt
Program Services$3,190ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,600TotalAmt
Program Services$784,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,872TotalAmt
Program Services$147,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,805TotalAmt
Management And General$4,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,041TotalAmt
Program Services$18,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$642,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,651,339TotalAmt
Program Services$1,579,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,212TotalAmt
Program Services$114,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$1,233,344$1,233,344
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,999,334$1,999,334
EQUIP RENTAL & MAINTENANCE$415,618$397,011$18,607
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$99,622$61,597$38,025

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,829TotalAmt
Program Services$33,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,266,209TotalAmt
Program Services$17,700,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,565,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,300BOYAmt
EOY$10,303EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,909,662BOYAmt
EOY$1,678,448EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,845BOYAmt
EOY$16,541EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,090,497BOYAmt
EOY$2,752,201EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,904BOYAmt
EOY$31,530EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,924BOYAmt
EOY$415,586EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,698BOYAmt
EOY$258,217EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,735,497LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,406,197LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,635,531BOYAmt
EOY$17,329,300EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,821,793BOYAmt
EOY$4,636,135EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,028BOYAmt
EOY$354,472EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,646,182BOYAmt
EOY$27,482,733EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,689,214BOYAmt
EOY$1,765,140EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,046,649BOYAmt
EOY$16,657,195EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,735,863BOYAmt
EOY$18,422,335EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,760,680BOYAmt
EOY$8,968,063EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,845BOYAmt
EOY$16,541EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,794BOYAmt
EOY$75,794EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,910,319BOYAmt
EOY$9,060,398EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,646,182BOYAmt
EOY$27,482,733EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,127,756ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$277,935NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$100PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$5,252GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,252TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDUES PAID TO THE KANSAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION AND AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,134,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,511InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$123,306OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,967AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,059,062EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,126,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,249ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$68,612InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,066,944OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,106AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,134,824EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,859,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$266,927ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,502InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,502AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,126,013EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,367,441BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$491,645ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$944AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,859,086EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,716,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$650,651ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,121InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$121AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,367,441EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.85600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.07420PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06980TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,530OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$81,530BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,433,440OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,645,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,787,623BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,972,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,632,645DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,339,544BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$248,338OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$127,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$120,603BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,329,300TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,208,671TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$277,935NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$25,627OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$303,562RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,905,109RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,233,344OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,233,344RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,138,453TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,084,838TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$51,973OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$51,973ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,032,865ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,233,344OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,233,344ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,266,209TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4BOARD-DESIGNATED ASSETS LIMITED TO USE OF $985,185 INCLUDE ASSETS SET ASIDE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FUTURE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND OPERATIONS OVER WHICH THE BOARD RETAINS CONTROL AND MAY, AT ITS DISCRETION, SUBSEQUENTLY USE THE ASSETS FOR OTHER PURPOSES. TEMPORARY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE THOSE WHOSE USE BY THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN LIMITED BY DONORS TO A SPECIFIC TIME OR PERIOD. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ASSETS OF $73,877 HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED BY DONORS TO BE MAINTAINED BY CMH IN PERPETUITY WITH THE INCOME TO BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION REVENUE $ 25,627
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 1,233,344
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRELATED ORGANIZATION EXPENSES $ 51,973
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 1,233,344

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent150Yes (X)Percent150Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd

Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Discounted Care Other150.DiscountedCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportfalseAnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$310,324TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$310,324NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01550TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$908,963TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$351,164DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$557,799NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02780TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,219,287TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$351,164DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$868,123NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04330TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$39,067TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$27,027DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$12,040NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00060TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$49,927TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$30,724DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$19,203NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00100TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$88,994TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$57,751DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$31,243NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00160TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,308,281TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$408,915DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$899,366NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04490TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedfalseBadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,233,334BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$61,930BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$9,149,104ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$9,618,679CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$469,575MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1
CityMARYSVILLECity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66508ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLcmhcare.orgOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Develop Community Wide PlanYes (X)DevelopCommunityWidePlanInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
All Needs AddressedYes (true)AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (true)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care150.FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (true)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care150.FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Medical IndigencyYes (X)MedicalIndigencyInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Posted On WebsiteYes (X)PostedOnWebsiteInd
Posted In Emergency RoomYes (X)PostedInEmergencyRoomInd
Posted In Admission OfficeYes (X)PostedInAdmissionOfficeInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Medicare RatesYes (X)MedicareRatesInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE H, PART V, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncluded members of the local school system and community college, religious organizations, local city and county government, public health agencies and medical providers.ExplanationTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility6FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeFacilityFacilityTxt
Community Physicians Clinic
1902 MAYMARYSVILLEKS66508RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
Marysville Clinic
808 N 19thMarysvilleKS66508RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
Blue Rapids Medical Clinic
607 lincolnBLUE RAPIDSKS66411RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
Community Medical Equipment
805 BroadwayMarysvilleKS66508Durable Medical Equipment
CMH Home Health
805 BroadwayMarysvilleKS66508Home Health Agency
COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS CLINIC - WYMORE
100 NORTH 7THWYMORENE68466RURAL HEALTH CLINIC

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7THE COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO WAS USED AS THE COSTING METHODOLOGY TO REPORT CHARITY CARE AND OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS AT COST. THE COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO WAS DERIVED FROM WORKSHEET 2, RATIO OF PATIENT CARE COST-TO-CHARGES.
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN(F)THE AMOUNT OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN (A), SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7(F) IS $1,233,334.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 2We take a portion of the Medicare, Medicaid and Commercial accounts in A/R that we feel will be patient pay after insurance payments and contractual adjustments have been applied and adding it to any uninsured accounts. We apply a percentage to each aging category balance based on experience, economic outlook and our independant auditor's input to arrive at the amount we feel is uncollectible. This figure is adjusted by balances sent to collection, balances paid through collection, and balances returned from collection as uncollectible, which are then directly written off to bad debt expense along with bankruptcies.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION USES A HISTORIC RATE OF SELF-PAY PATIENTS (5%) AND APPLIES IT TO CONTRACTUALS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 4CMH'S ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS FOR SELF-PAY PATIENTS DECREASED FROM 71% OF SELF-PAY ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AT DECEMBER 31, 2012, TO 68% OF SELF-PAY ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AT DECEMBER 31, 2013. IN ADDITION, CMH'S WRITE-OFFS DECREASED APPROXIMATELY $18,000 FROM APPROXIMATELY $1,251,000 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2012, TO APPROXIMATELY $1,233,000 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013. CMH REPORTS PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLES FOR SERVICES RENDERED AT NET REALIZABLE AMOUNTS FROM THIRD PARTY PAYERS, PATIENTS, AND OTHERS. CMH PROVIDES AN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS BASED UPON A REVIEW OF OUTSTANDING RECEIVABLES, HISTORICAL COLLECTIVE INFORMATION AND EXISTING ECONOMIC CONDITIONS. THE AMOUNT ON LINE THREE WAS CALCULATED BY TAKING A RATIO OF CHARITY CARE TO NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE AND APPLYING THAT RATIO TO BAD DEBT. PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE DUE IN FULL WHEN BILLED. ACCOUNTS ARE CONSIDERED DELINQUENT AND SUBSEQUENTLY WRITTEN OFF AS BAD DEBTS BASED ON INDIVIDUAL CREDIT EVALUATION AND SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCOUNT. THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED FOR LINES 2 AND 3 WAS THE COST TO CHARGE RATIO FROM THE 2013 MEDICARE COST REPORT. LINE 3 WAS TAKEN FROM THE MEDICARE BAD DEBT SCHEDULE PREPARED FOR THE 2013 COST REPORT.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 8THERE WAS A SHORTFALL RELATING TO THE MEDICARE REVENUE RECEIVED AND RELATED ALLOWABLE MEDICARE COSTS. THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED TO DETERMINE THESE AMOUNTS CAME FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S MEDICARE COST REPORT. THE SHORTFALL FROM LINE SEVEN REPRESENTS LEGITIMATE EXPENSES/COSTS INCURRED BY THE HOSPITAL TO SERVE MEDICARE PATIENTS. THESE ARE COSTS SIMILAR TO CHARITY CARE IN THAT THE HOSPITAL DID NOT COLLECT THESE FUNDS. AS SUCH THERE IS A DIRECT BENEFIT DERIVED FOR THE COMMUNITY IN THAT THE HOSPITAL WAS ABLE TO PROVIDE CARE FOR THESE PATIENTS. THEREFORE THE ENTIRE SHORTFALL SHOULD BE COUNTED AS A COMMUNITY BENEFIT.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 9BCMH RECOGNIZES THE FACT THAT SOME PATIENTS WILL NEED ASSISTANCE IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS ON PATIENT ACCOUNTS. FOR THESE PATIENTS, THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED. THIS POLICY MANDATES THAT NOTICE OF THE POLICY BE POSTED AT INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, AND CLINIC ADMISSIONS AREAS. IT FURTHER MANDATES THAT "DURING THE COLLECTION PROCESS, CMH WILL AGAIN NOTIFY PATIENTS OF OUR PATIENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY".
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2In addition to conducting its own research, CMH collaborates through the interagency cooperative council (a collection of county wide not-for-profit agencies) to assess the needs of Marshall County.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3The insurance office personnel explain eligibility to patients and will assist with paperwork. The availability of Financial assistance is posted throughout the building (i.e. the business office, the clinics, Emergency department). Patients who are identified either before services are rendered or prior to discharge are contacted by the business office personnel to assess qualification for Medicaid or Financial assistance. Business office personnel attempt to contact patients via phone and mail regarding their bill. Part of the charity care program is to attempt enrollment into the medicaid program.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4Community Memorial Healthcare, Inc. is a not-for-profit membership corporation that owns and operates a general acute care hospital. CMH primarily earns revenues by providing inpatient, outpatient, emergency, clinic and home health services to Marysville, Blue Rapids, Beattie, Hanover, Waterville, Washington, Frankfort, Axtell and Home Kansas. These areas are also served by Hanover Hospital (Hanover, KS), Nemaha Valley Community Hospital (Seneca, KS), Mercy Regional Health Center (Manhattan, KS), Bryan LGH Health System (Lincoln, NE), Saint Elizabeth Regional Medical Center (Lincoln, NE), Saint Francis Health Center (Topeka, KS), Stormont-Vail Healthcare (Topeka, KS). As of the 2000 census, the city of Marysville had a total population of 3,271, while Marshall County population was 10,965. BELOW ARE ADDITIONAL MARSHALL COUNTY DEMOGRAPHICS: 22% of the population is over 65 years of age. 28% of the population is between 45-64 years of age. 28% of the population is between the ages of 18-44. Median household income for Marshall county was $48,000 for 2008. Unemployment in Marshall county is 4.6%. 9.2% of the population are living below the poverty level. The hospital is the third largest employer in the county.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDES PERSONNEL AND SUPPLIES TO TEACH CPR CLASSES FOR A NOMINAL FEE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND LOCAL FIRST RESPONDERS. THE HOSPITAL SPONSORS AN ANNUAL HEALTHFARE FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC, DRAWING BLOOD AND RUNNING DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. THE HOSPITAL PUBLISHES A MONTHLY ARTICLE IN A LOCAL PAPER ADDRESSING CURRENT HEALTH TOPICS, PARTICIPATES IN THE COMMUNITY BABY BOOMER EXPO PROVIDING HEALTH EDUCATION, CO-SPONSORS PINK LADIE NIGHT PROMOTING BREAST CANCER EDUCATION AND AWARENESS AND HOSTS A MONTHLY LUNCHEON FOR THE OVER-55 POPULATION WITH SPEAKERS ON CURRENT HEALTH TOPICS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR RANDALL BROWN
CHIEF OF STAFF/DIRECTOR$240,337$0$0$0$1,548$0$31,371$0$10,408$0$283,664$0$0$0
DR JOHN HAEFELE
DIR OF RT, OT, ST, REF CLINIC$267,523$0$318$19,070$9,624$296,535$0
DR JOHN RYAN
DIRECTOR OF ER, INF PREV, DISA$274,784$0$2,705$13,871$8,708$300,068$0
DR JOSEPH HAWKINS
DIRECTOR OF SLEEP, HHA, PHARM$248,832$0$14,635$13,870$8,624$285,961$0
DR KENNETH DUENSING
DIRECTOR OF PT, NS, SAFETY$227,862$0$1,428$13,666$9,124$252,080$0
DR FERNANDO UGARTE
DIRECTOR OF SURGERY, ANES$170,657$0$2,721$28,555$10,068$212,001$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR JOSEPH HAWKINSPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHCE/PHYSICIANRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeMD - TUITIONLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$70,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$31,530BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$31,530TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEE SCHEDULE L PART VPersonNm

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOARD MEMBER - TRENT MOSER (A) KELLY MOSER (B) SPOUSE (C) $20,060 (D) COMPENSATION (E) NO BOARD MEMBER - ROBERT VOET (A) CYNTHIA VOET (B) SPOUSE (C) $51,582 (D) COMPENSATION (E) NOExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION THAT OWNS AND OPERATES A GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL FOR PATIENTS IN MARYSVILLE, KANSAS AND SURROUNDING AREAS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DLABORATORY SERVICES INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT - 347,480 TESTS AND 96 BLOOD TRANSFUSIONS IN 2013.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF, MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE, INC. BY: (A) PAYING A MEMBERSHIP FEE OF $100.00; AND (B) AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA CERTIFICATE OF MEMBERSHIP SHALL ENTITLE THE LEGAL HOLDER TO ONE VOTE UPON MATTERS SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. WHERE THE LEGAL HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE IS A FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, OR A BODY POLITIC, OR A SUBDIVISION THEREOF, THE PRESIDENT, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OR HIS DESIGNEE SHALL CAST THE VOTE. ALL QUESTIONS REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS SHALL BE DECIDED BY A VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B1. ANY SALE, LEASE, OR EXCHANGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF CORPORATE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OR ANY DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE GOVERNED BY K.S.A. 17-6801 ET SEQ., REQUIRING A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS ENTITLED TO VOTE THEREON AT A DULY CALLED MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. 2. THE BYLAWS MAY NOT BE AMENDED, REVISED, OR REPEALED WITHOUT VOTE BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO GATHERS INFORMATION TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN GIVEN TO AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WHO PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE FORM 990. THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM THEN PROVIDES THE CFO AND FINANCE COMMITTEE A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR COMMENTS AND APPROVAL. ONCE THE CFO, FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THE CPA FIRM APPROVE THE FORM 990, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS ALONG WITH A RESPONSE TIME FOR QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS. ALL ISSUES ARE RESOLVED AND THE FORM 990 IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WILL COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH CMH FISCAL YEAR AND PROVIDE SUCH STATEMENT TO THE CMH COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT SHALL INCLUDE ANY INVESTMENT IN, OR ANY MANAGERIAL, CONSULTING, OR EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP WITH, ANY OUTSIDE ENTITY THAT PROVIDES OR SEEKS TO PROVIDE GOODS OR SERVICES TO CMH, COMPETES WITH, OR INCLUDES CMH AS A JOINT VENTURE OR EQUITY INVESTOR. THE INTERESTED DIRECTOR SHOULD ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE MATTER BY TEMPORARILY LEAVING THE BOARD MEETING WHILE THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS DISCUSS AND VOTE. THE DISCLOSURE AND ABSTENTION SHALL BE RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & BTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE EXISTS TO DESIGN, IMPLEMENT, AND EVALUATE BONUS CRITERIA FOR THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FURTHERMORE, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPLETES MEDICAL STAFF CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS, EVALUATES AND COMPARES PERSONNEL WAGES TO INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS, AND PERFORMS THE CEO AND BOARD EVALUATIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF FOUR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND THE COMMITTEE MEETS AT LEAST SEMI-ANNUALLY OR MORE FREQUENTLY AS NECESSARY. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2010.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:MEDICAL CONTRACT SERVICES TOTAL FEES:2410094
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:ADMINISTRATIVE CONTRACT SVCS TOTAL FEES:101653

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CMH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 N 18TH STREETAddressLine1
CityMARYSVILLECity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66508ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN320297285EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CMHBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd