OHIOS HOSPICE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIOS HOSPICE FOUNDATION (EIN 31-1769696)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-10-24
IRS object ID
201442979349300029
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-10-24T13:59:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN310800053PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & COBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110100 INNOVATION DR SUITE 400AddressLine1
CityDAYTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45342ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311769696EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372564490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVEAddressLine1
CityDAYTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45420ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJERRY DURSTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372564490PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEVIN T DAVIS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00039883PTIN
Phone9372260070PhoneNum
Preparation2014-07-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRENDA HUMFLEETPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVEAddressLine1
CityDAYTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45420ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,148,175GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.HOSPICEOFDAYTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ITS PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. (31-0933339)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,091,534PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,276,831CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,530,788PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,611,257CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$228,405PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$231,903CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,850,727PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,119,991CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,779,667PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,113,810CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,515,702CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,077,106PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,791,059CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,856,773PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,904,869CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,046PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,215,122CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,672,848TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,429,989TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,707,313TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,637,376TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,965,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,792,613NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTIVE FOUNDATION OF THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. IT PROVIDES COUNSEL AND ASSISTANCE TO THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC., BY HELPING TO IDENTIFY AND ACCESS INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE FINANCIAL SUPPORT WITH THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON'S SERVICE AREA; PROVIDING A COMMUNITY PERSPECTIVE ON KEY ISSUES RELEVANT TO PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE CARE; AIDING IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF A COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM; HELPING TO SHAPE KEY MESSAGES ON HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE; HELPING FORMULATE STRATEGIES TO INCREASE THE NON-EARNED REVENUE; AND MAKING FUNDING/GRANTING DECISIONS RELATIVE TO THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,113,810ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,113,810GrantAmt
DescSUPPORT OF THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. (EIN. 31-0933339). GRANTS PAID SUPPORT PATHWAYS OF HOPE, COMPLIMENTARY CARE, PALLIATIVE CARE, AS WELL AS THE OVERALL COMMUNITY BASED MODEL OF CARE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,113,810TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JERRY DURSTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9372564490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVEAddressLine1
CityDAYTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code454201891ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
CAROL LEVITAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA HUMFLEET
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$0$204,780$31,463Yes (X)
KENT ANDERSON
TRUSTEE - BVOP/PRES.-HOD2.00Yes (X)$0$330,734$78,438
ROBERT MUES
TRUSTEE - SEC./TREAS.2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOWARD MICHAELS
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANZ HOGE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN M ROLL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY TATAR
TRUSTEE - CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT A YECK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG TOMAN
TRUSTEE - BVOP2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD WICK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FREIMUTH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HALEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERVYN ALPHONSO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MANN
TRUSTEE - BVOP2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY DURST
CFO - HOD2.00$0$180,260$44,076Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$715,774TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$153,977TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$195,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$12,866FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,068,965AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$276,485NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,276,831TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$758,809TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$758,809ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,779,836SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,927,388SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,852,448SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,852,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,852,448ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$324,392FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$12,866ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$49,809FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$274,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$274,583ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$8,307GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$50,987CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$42,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$42,680RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,119,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$42,680RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,885,840ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,113,810TotalAmt
Program Services$3,113,810ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176TotalAmt
Management And General$176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,357TotalAmt
Management And General$230,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,763TotalAmt
Management And General$17,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,091FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,736TotalAmt
Management And General$115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,621FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,738TotalAmt
Management And General$10,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,087TotalAmt
Management And General$6,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,063FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ALLOCATED SALARIES, BEN$742,617$742,617
DONATED ITEM EXPENSE$276,485$276,485
PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO$150,277$150,193$84
POSTAGE AND MAILINGS$96,283$96,163$120

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,540TotalAmt
Management And General$10,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$178,469FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,904,869TotalAmt
Program Services$3,113,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,515,702FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,496BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,997BOYAmt
EOY$197,715EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$676,879BOYAmt
EOY$1,043,089EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,782,476BOYAmt
EOY$29,186,685EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,672,848BOYAmt
EOY$30,429,989EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422BOYAmt
EOY$71EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,706,891BOYAmt
EOY$2,637,305EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,707,313BOYAmt
EOY$2,637,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,190,291BOYAmt
EOY$26,069,216EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,244BOYAmt
EOY$613,397EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,110,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,965,535BOYAmt
EOY$27,792,613EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,672,848BOYAmt
EOY$30,429,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,215,122ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,578,553NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$33,403OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310933339EIN
Organization Type7OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Supported Org NotifiedYes (1)SupportedOrgNotifiedInd
US OrganizedYes (1)USOrganizedInd
Support$3,113,810SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$3,113,810SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,177,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,959,453InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$29,186,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,867,326BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,309,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,177,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,828,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$22,867,326EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,407,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,273,655ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,324,795InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$177,496OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,828,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,500,120BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,015,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,396,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$504,787OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,407,503EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.96200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED ENTITY (THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. 31-0933339)Desc
Amt$2,637,305Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,637,305TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,610,532TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,578,553NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$8,146DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$134,199OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,720,898RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,889,634RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$230,357InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$230,357RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,119,991TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,783,454TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$8,146DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$100,796OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$108,942ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,674,512ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$230,357InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$230,357ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,904,869TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED TO PROVIDE FINACIAL SUPPORT TO THE FOUNDATION'S PARENT ORGANIZATION, THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. (31-0933339). IT IS THE FOUNDATION'S OBJECTIVE TO UTILIZE CURRENT FUNDRAISING TO SUPPORT THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC.'S PROGRAMS, TO GROW AND PROVIDE RESERVES FOR UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES OR TO FUND SIGNIFICANT NEW INITIATIVES.
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD FAIL TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AS DISCUSSED ABOVE, THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD DISQUALIFY IT FROM TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR INCUR A TAX OBLIGATION FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THEIR ESTIMATES ARE APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS ENDED PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2010. THE ORGANIZATIONS POLICY WITH REGARD TO INTEREST AND PENALTY, IF INCURRED, IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST THROUGH INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES THROUGH OTHER EXPENSE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 49,809. CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 33,403. COST OF GOODS SOLD 50,987.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 49,809. COST OF GOODS SOLD 50,987.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GOLF CLASSICNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$102,037GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$6,450CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$95,587GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$25,600OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2FASHION SHOWNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$99,783GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$6,416CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$93,367GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$18,096OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$135,438GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$135,438GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$6,113OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$337,258GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$12,866CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$324,392GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$49,809OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$49,809DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$274,583NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVEAddressLine1
CityDAYTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45420ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN310933339RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,113,810CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO FACILIATE THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. PURPOSE TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE TO THE TERMINALLY ILL.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, QUESTION 2; GRANTS ARE ONLY PROVIDED TO THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS IDENTIFIED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRENDA HUMFLEET
PRESIDENT$0$185,715$0$19,065$0$0$0$22,743$0$8,720$0$236,243$0$0
KENT ANDERSON
TRUSTEE - BVOP/PRES.-HOD$0$302,486$0$28,248$0$0$0$56,496$0$21,942$0$409,172$0$0
JERRY DURST
CFO - HOD$0$164,510$0$15,750$0$0$0$22,134$0$21,942$0$224,336$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$260,535NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$15,950NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. TRUSTEES AND BOARD MEMBERS OF HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION ARE PROVIDED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REPORTS ON ANY ACTIVITY THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. UTILIZES LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, DATA FROM SIMILAR HOSPICE AND MEDICAL FACILITIES, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF ITS PARENT, THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC.) AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST FOR SUCH INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 33,403.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS CHARGED THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. WITH OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDIT. THIS PROCESS IS CONSISTENET WITH THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24A:ALL COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES OF HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION (31-1769696) IS PAID BY HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. AND IS ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION, CONSISTING OF $634,246.00 OF SALARIES, $62,072.00 OF EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND $46,299.00 OF PAYROLL TAXES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDAYTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45420ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310933339EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOSPICE CARE OF TERMINALLY ILL.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(B)(1)(A)(VI)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC (31-0933339)
B$3,113,810CASH VALUE
THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC (31-0933339)
L$1,038,725CASH VALUE
THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC (31-0933339)
N$10,738CASH VALUE
THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC (31-0933339)
O$742,617CASH VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.