SHEET METAL LOCAL NO 25 NEW JERSEY WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHEET METAL LOCAL NO 25 NEW JERSEY WELFARE FUND (EIN 22-2586287)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-09-30
IRS object ID
201442739349300979
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-09-30T15:43:50-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SACCO MANFRE CPA PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line184 Business Park Dr Suite 206AddressLine1
CityArmonkCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10504ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222586287EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO 25BusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2NEW JERSEY WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2015070330PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 BARELL AVENUEAddressLine1
CityCARLSTADTCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code07072ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH DEMARK JRPersonNm
Person TitleTrusteePersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph E ManfrePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00364785PTIN
Phone9142736270PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,120,540GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PAGE 2 FOR ORGANIZATION'S MISSION STATEMENTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,195,576PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,571,123CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$533,927PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$172,444CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,331PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,832CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,745,834PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,755,399CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,744,192PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,101,777CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$378,274PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$393,871CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$433,018PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$363,265CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,555,484PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,858,913CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$809,650PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,103,514CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,526,734TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,047,109TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$768,133TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$805,995TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,758,601NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,241,114NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FUND PROVIDES HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE FUND PROVIDES HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOARD OF TRUSTEESPersonNm
Phone2015070330PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 BARELL AVENUEAddressLine1
CityCARLSTADTCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code07072ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH DEMARK JR
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG HOFFMANN
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK CREEGAN
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM DEVITO
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MIHAL
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI ESHENAUR
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLEEN O' NEILL
ADMINISTRATOR/ CONTROLLER50.000.00$119,881$0$56,479Yes (X)
VIRGINIA OLSEN
OFFICE CLERK35.000.00$51,915$0$47,235Yes (X)
STEFANINA GENTILE
OFFICE CLERK35.000.00$58,485$0$45,078Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$230,281TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$148,792TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CIGNA HEALTHCARE
5082 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL606930050TPA & INSUR PROVIDER$286,620
THE UNION LABOR LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
3850 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674LIFE/ADD INSUR PREMS$257,850
GERBER LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
200 CUMMINGS CENTERBEVERLYMA01915STOP LOSS INSUR.$150,829
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COBRA$79,756$79,756
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS$7,850,878$7,850,878
RETIREES$453,020$453,020
SASMI$187,469$187,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,571,123TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$182,393ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,355,192SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,365,141SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$9,949SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,949ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$11,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,832ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,832OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,755,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,571,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$184,276ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,101,777TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,881TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,400TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,307TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,485TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,798TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,816TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,474TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,631TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,418TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,938TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,629TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,156TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,356TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR$286,620
ACTUARY FEES$77,598
COMPUTER PROCESSING SER$18,818
TELEPHONE$1,719

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$165,908TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,858,913TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,008BOYAmt
EOY$133,643EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,117,494BOYAmt
EOY$7,649,495EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$846,417BOYAmt
EOY$702,114EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$297,350LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$206,183LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,323BOYAmt
EOY$91,167EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,365,141BOYAmt
EOY$5,599,246EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,992,811EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$962,351BOYAmt
EOY$878,633EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,526,734BOYAmt
EOY$20,047,109EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,640BOYAmt
EOY$61,008EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$705,493BOYAmt
EOY$744,987EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$768,133BOYAmt
EOY$805,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,758,601BOYAmt
EOY$19,241,114EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,758,601BOYAmt
EOY$19,241,114EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,526,734BOYAmt
EOY$20,047,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,103,514ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$586,027NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,642BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$156,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$154,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,308BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,217BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,167TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$4,992,811TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED$609,742
CLAIMS PAYABLE$135,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$744,987TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,380,262TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$646,494NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$646,494RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,733,768RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$21,631InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,631RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,755,399TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,797,788TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,797,788ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$21,631InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$39,494OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$61,125ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,858,913TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHANGE IN IBNR & CLAIMS PAYABLE $39494ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKARLEEN O' NEILLPersonNm
TitleADMINISTRATOR/ CONTROLLERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$119,881BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$56,479NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$176,360TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
VIRGINA OLSEN
NIECE$51,915SALARY AS OFFICE CLEfalse
VIRGINIA OLSEN
NIECE$47,235FRINGE BENEFITS AS Ofalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR, WHO THEN REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FUND BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF ALL FUND EMPLOYEES AND DETERMINES WHAT LEVEL OF COMPENSATION IS APPROPRIATE FOR THEM GIVEN CURRENT CONTRACTUAL AND MARKET CONDITIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE FUND MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ONCE A REQUEST IS MADE, THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FUND ARRANGES A MUTUALLY CONVENIENT MEETING TO REVIEW ALL REQUESTED INFORMATION TO THE REQUESTED PARTIES SATISFACTION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodePrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SMW FUNDS SERVICE FACILITY INC
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072RENT INCOME/ PAYS EXP OF PROPERTY OWNEDNJ501 (C) (2)N/Afalse
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 NJ ANNUITY FUND
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PENSION PLANSNJ501 (A)N/Afalse
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 VACATION FUND
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072PROVIDES VACATION BENEFITS TO MEMBERSNJ501C (9)N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (72 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ALCO SHEET METAL
51 CHESTER STREETCLIFTONNJ07011NJN/Afalse
ALLIANCE INDUSTRIES LLC
14 PARK DRIVEFRANKLINNJ07416NJN/Afalse
BENMAR CONDITIONAIRE
65 CLIFTON BLVD PO BOX 445CLIFTONNJ07015NJN/Afalse
BIG B CONTRACTORS
701 1 OLD SHORE ROADFORKED RIVERNJ08731NJN/Afalse
BONLAND INDUSTRIES
PO BOX 200WAYNENJ07470NJN/Afalse
BROTHERS SHEET METAL
15 GRANDVIEW DRIVENEWTONNJ07860NJN/Afalse
BURKE METALS INC
1804 APPLETON WAYWHIPPANYNJ07981NJN/Afalse
CAMBRIDGE SHEET METAL
41 S JEFFERSON ROADWHIPPANYNJ07981NJN/Afalse
CAPITAL HARDWARE SUPPLY
10 RAILROAD AVENUECLOSTERNJ07624NJN/Afalse
CROWN SHEET METAL
367-369 SIP AVENUEJERSEY CITYNJ07307NJN/Afalse
D&M SHEET METAL
430 CENTRAL AVENUEEAST RUTHERFORDNJ07073NJN/Afalse
DYNAMIC BALANCING
93 DRS JAMES PARKER BLVDRED BANKNJ07701NJN/Afalse
EAI INC
50 PRESCOTT STREETJERSEY CITYNJ07304NJN/Afalse
EAST COAST KITCHEN INSTALLATIONS
2 ROBERT AVENUEHOWELLNJ07731NJN/Afalse
EFFECTIVE AIR BALANCING
PO BOX 128TOTOWANJ07512NJN/Afalse
EMPIRE TESTING & BALANCING
PO BOX 795MAHWAHNJ07430NJN/Afalse
ENVIRONMENTAL CLIMATE CONTROL
51 PATTERSON AVENUEWALLINGTONNJ07057NJN/Afalse
F&G MECHANICAL
348 NEW COUNTY ROADSECAUCUSNJ07094NJN/Afalse
FLOW MASTERS
602 ROUTE 9WEST CREEKNJ08092NJN/Afalse
FRAMAN MECHANICAL
259 NEW BRUNSWICK AVEFORDSNJ08863NJN/Afalse
GMC SHEET METAL LLC
555 GOFFLE ROAD STE 220RIDGEWOODNJ07450NJN/Afalse
HAENSSLER SHEET METAL
592 HAWTHORNE AVENUENEWARKNJ07112NJN/Afalse
HALO SHEET METAL
140 LEHIGH AVENUELAKEWOODNJ08701NJN/Afalse
HUTCHEON & SIMON
140 ATLANTIC STREETHACKENSACKNJ07601NJN/Afalse
INDEPENDENT SHEET METAL
PO BOX 649HAWTHORNENJ07506NJN/Afalse
JANSON ASSOCIATES
130 MOZART STREETE RUTHERFORDNJ07073NJN/Afalse
KF MECHANICAL
28 WOODCREST ROADWHIPPANYNJ07981NJN/Afalse
KAGEN CUSTOM KITCHENS
400 VALENTIN STREET UNIT AHACKETTSTOWNNJ07840NJN/Afalse
KLM MECHANICAL CONSTRUCTION
109 WEST SHORE ROADDUMONTNJ07628NJN/Afalse
M TUCKER INC
1200 MADISON AVENUEPATERSONNJ07503NJN/Afalse
MAX GURTMAN & SONS
PO BOX 1849CLIFTONNJ07015NJN/Afalse
MILLAR SHEET METAL CO
39 RIZZOLO ROADKEARNYNJ07032NJN/Afalse
NEWARK PUBLIC SCHOOLS
2 CEDAR STREETNEWARKNJ07102NJN/Afalse
NORTHEAST SHEET METAL
870 WARWICK TURNPIKEHEWITTNJ07421NJN/Afalse
ONEILL SHEET METAL
1045 MACOPIN ROADWEST MILFORDNJ07480NJN/Afalse
PAR SHEET METAL
220 WEST 1ST AVENUEROSELLENJ07203NJN/Afalse
PRECISION AIR BALANCING INC
396 US HIGHWAY 206 SOUTHNEWTONNJ07860NJN/Afalse
SANDERS ROOFING CO INC
965 BALL AVENUE ROUTE 22UNIONNJ07083NJN/Afalse
SENSIBLE SHEET METAL INC
117 LINCOLN AVENUECLIFTONNJ07011NJN/Afalse
SMWL25 NJ EDUCATION FUND
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072NJN/Afalse
SMWL25 NJ UNION
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072NJN/Afalse
SMWL25 WELFARE FUND
440 BARELL AVENUECARLSTADTNJ07072NJN/Afalse
SORDONI SKANSKA CONSTRUCTION
1633 LITTLETON ROADPARSIPPANYNJ07054NJN/Afalse
TECHNICAL AIRFLOW INC
PO BOX 25 75 ROUTE 23 SOUTHHAMBURGNJ07419NJN/Afalse
TIMBIL MECHANICAL INC
68 FANNY ROdBOONTONNJ07005NJN/Afalse
TLC INSTALLATIONS LLC
702 SOUTH AVENUE WESTWESTFIELDNJ07090NJN/Afalse
ULTIMATE COMFORT CONTROL
2 KIEL AVENUEKINNELONNJ07405NJN/Afalse
WUN-CALL INC
PO BOX 3001NEWTONNJ07860NJN/Afalse
AIR BALANCING ENGINEERS
PO BOX 311BEWWICKPA18603PAN/Afalse
AIR & SPECIALTIES
26 SHEFFIELD AVENUEMOUNTANSIDENJ07092NJN/Afalse
AIR POWER
ONE OAK ROADFAIRFIELDNJ07004NJN/Afalse
AIRSIDE INC
246 BRIGHTON ROADANDOVERNJ07821NJN/Afalse
BENCO INC
16 CAPTAIN ROAD PO BOX 866PINE BROOKNJ07058NJN/Afalse
GP SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 371POMPTON LAKESNJ07442NJN/Afalse
SASMI TRUST FUND
8403 ARLINGTON BLVD SUITE 310FAIRFAXVA22031VAN/Afalse
A TO Z MECHANICAL
309 UNION AVENUEWOODRIDGENJ07075NJN/Afalse
CHUTES ENTERPRISES
1101 WESTWOOD AVENUESTATEN ISLANDNY10313NJN/Afalse
CUSTOM EXTERIOR SYSTEMS
12 ORANGE TURNPIKESLOATSBURGNY10974NYN/Afalse
ENVIRONAMICS INCORPORATED
1401 FREEDOM DRIVECHARLOTTENC28208NCN/Afalse
J&M AIR INC
189 SOUTH BRIDGE STREETSOMERVILLENJ08876NJN/Afalse
JENNINGS KITCHEN SPECIALIST
PO BOX 270BOWDON JUNCTIONGA30109GAN/Afalse
KING INDUSTRIES
PO BOX 16608CHATTANOOGATN37416TNN/Afalse
LS MECHANICAL
51 LAFAYETTE STREETCARTERETNJ07008NJN/Afalse
NOMAD INSTALLATIONS
14 BARKERS MILL ROADHACKETTSTOWNNJ07480NJN/Afalse
PIANO ROOFING COMPANY
75 VOOHIS LANEHACKENSACKNJ07601NJN/Afalse
PLESCIA ROOFING INC
447 NEW MILFORD AVENUEORADELLNJ07649NJN/Afalse
REGAL ROOFING
523 GRACE AVENUENORTHVALENJ07647NJN/Afalse
RICHARD SHEET METAL
140 ATLANTIC STREETHACKENSACKNJ07601NJN/Afalse
SUSSEX MORRIS WARREN SM
PO BOX 553SPARTANJ07871NJN/Afalse
WBE SHEET METAL
230 MANIDA STREETBRONXNY10474NYN/Afalse
CELTIC SHEET METAL
100 BRENNER DRIVECONGERSNY10990NYN/Afalse
CHRIS ANDERSON ROOFING
575 SAYRE AVENUEPERTH AMBOYNJ08861NJN/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SMW FUNDS SERVICE FACILITY INC
k$19,853LEASE
SMW FUNDS SERVICE FACILITY INC
o$7,323ALLOCATED COST
SMW FUNDS SERVICE FACILITY INC
q$3,281ALLOCATED COST
SMW FUNDS SERVICE FACILITY INC
s$29,796MORTGAGE PYMTS
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 NJ ANNUITY FUND
o$62,271ALLOCATED COST
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 NJ ANNUITY FUND
q$230,805ALLOCATED COST
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 VACATION FUND
o$9,063ALLOCATED COST
SMW LOCAL UNION NO 25 VACATION FUND
q$25,672ALLOCATED COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.