HEALTHLINC INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTHLINC INC (EIN 35-2147791)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-09-24
- IRS object ID
- 201442679349300314
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-09-24T07:45:51-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CNA Tax Professionals Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8606 Allisonville Rd Ste 120 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Indianapolis | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46250 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352147791 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTHLINC INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2194627173 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 951 Transport Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | VALPARAISO | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46383 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETH WROBEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2014-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Glenn R Comer CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01399251 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3178413393 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BETH WROBEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 951 Transport Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | VALPARAISO | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46383 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,508,076 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.healthlincchc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Organization provides a full spectrum of comprehensive health care services throughout the life cycle, and makes those services available to individuals regardless of a patient's ability to pay. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 233 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 111 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,127,795 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,866,220 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,863,883 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,595,012 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$5,886 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,355 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,898,267 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,046,844 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,884,059 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,506,721 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,396,046 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,486,668 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,541,777 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,954,775 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,937,823 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,441,443 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,946,236 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,065,278 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,487,644 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,908,296 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,127,478 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,482,852 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,360,166 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,425,444 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Organization provides a full spectrum of comprehensive health care services throughout the life cycle, and makes those services available to individuals regardless of a patient's ability to pay. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (true) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,813,340 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,640,501 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Organization provides a full spectrum of comprehensive health care services throughout the life cycle, and makes those services available regardless of a patient's ability to pay. Its services are culturally and linguistically appropriate for the target population. Included in the Organization's approach to primary care are on-site disease screening, diagnostic laboratory services, preventive services, immunizations, social services and supportive counseling, family planning, health education, case management, transportation services, asthma prevention, and child development programs. In addition, the Center provides preventive dental services including prophylaxis, x-rays, fillings, extractions, and denture fittings. Diagnostic laboratory, radiology services, emergency services, and inpatient care are provided by St. Josephs, St Catherines, Porter Regional, St Anthonys and IU Starke Hospitals. Specialty care is provided by a network of over 130 specialists that have entered into agreements with the Organization to accept their referrals and charge uninsured patients on a sliding fee scale. Since its inception, HealthLinc, Inc. has provided primary medical, dental and mental health services to over 32,000 uninsured and underinsured patients. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,813,340 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 233 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Joan Bondi CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2194627173 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 951 Transport Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | VALPARAISO | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46383 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT BANKSTON | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jesus Cervera | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Brown | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clarence Gehrke | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Casaundra Hill | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Debra Williams | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE WICKE | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IVAN BODENSTEINER | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY BUSHUE | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Laureen Painter | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETH WROBEL | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,830 | $0 | $5,786 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT FRANKO | ||||||||
| President | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE TATGENHORST | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DORIAN BUSH | ||||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOAN BONDI | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $117,750 | $0 | $21,017 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAY TIMOTHY AMES | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIR. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $199,766 | $0 | $16,883 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ted George Achufusi | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $166,062 | $0 | $10,352 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gerard Roberts | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $185,892 | $0 | $27,048 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sarita Prasad | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $159,312 | $0 | $20,180 | Yes (X) | ||
| Razia Begum | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $179,384 | $0 | $28,561 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,178,996 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $129,827 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem | |||||
| PO Box 105113 | Atlanta | GA | 30348 | Health Ins Premium | $819,996 |
| Henry Schein Inc | |||||
| Dept CH 10241 | Palatine | IL | 60055 | Dental Equipment | $700,018 |
| Kleckner Interior Systems Inc | |||||
| 1176 Domon Lane | Chesterton | IN | 46304 | Construction Service | $540,205 |
| Emcor Hyre Electric Co of Indiana Inc | |||||
| 2655 Garfield Avenue | Highland | IN | 46322 | Construction Service | $465,118 |
| Golden Technologies | |||||
| 2402 Beech Street | Valparaiso | IN | 46383 | Information Systems | $450,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,723,249 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $142,971 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,866,220 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies | 621400 | $6,760,495 | $6,760,495 |
| PATIENT FEES | 621400 | $3,834,517 | $3,834,517 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,595,012 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,355 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$1,355 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,355 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,355 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,046,844 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,046,844 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,046,844 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,506,721 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,640,501 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,171,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,645,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,525,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,530,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,377,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $676,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $541,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,965 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,179 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL AND DENTAL SUPPLIES | $878,625 | $876,627 | $1,998 |
| SOFTWARE EXPENSES | $497,354 | $682 | $496,672 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $211,178 | $188,562 | $22,616 |
| BAD DEBT | $193,017 | $193,017 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,441,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,813,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,628,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,023,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,845,511 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,756 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,586,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,780,634 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,213 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,848,942 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $907,323 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,503,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,941,619 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,303,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,274,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,487,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,908,296 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,407,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $855,425 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,513 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $509,254 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,660 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,127,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,482,852 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,323,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,365,831 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,857 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,756 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,360,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,425,444 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,487,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,908,296 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,065,278 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,351,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,890,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,165,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,127,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,866,220 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,401,253 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,351,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,890,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,165,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,127,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,866,220 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,401,253 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $16,401,253 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $761,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,262,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,247,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,898,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,046,844 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,217,401 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $23,618,654 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.69440 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.69870 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,084,532 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $96,019 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,988,513 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $538,372 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $73,197 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $465,175 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,969,054 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $692,765 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,276,289 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $256,984 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,342 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $211,642 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,941,619 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | Desc |
| Book Value | $266,907 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,274,563 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,234,750 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,728,029 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,728,029 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,506,721 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,506,721 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,169,472 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $2,728,029 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,728,029 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,441,443 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,441,443 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | For the year ended December 31, 2009, the Organization adopted the accounting policy to recognize a tax benefit only if it is more likely than not the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. The Organization has examined this issue and has determined there are no material contingent tax liabilities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH WROBEL | |||||
| CEO | $159,802 | $11,028 | $5,786 | $176,616 | |
| Gerard Roberts | |||||
| PHYSICIAN | $185,892 | $9,706 | $212,940 | $17,342 | |
| JAY TIMOTHY AMES | |||||
| MEDICAL DIR. | $199,766 | $10,082 | $216,649 | $6,801 | |
| Razia Begum | |||||
| Physician | $179,384 | $22,000 | $207,945 | $6,561 | |
| Sarita Prasad | |||||
| PHYSICIAN | $159,312 | $12,672 | $179,492 | $7,508 | |
| Ted George Achufusi | |||||
| PHYSICIAN | $151,062 | $15,000 | $176,414 | $10,352 | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 2: New Services | Started providing Optometry services in 2013. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, Et | Jesus Cervera - Board MemberVice President at 1ST SOURCE BANKEnding bank balance = $542,491Dorian Bush - Board MemberOwner of DRD (Record's storage facility)HealthLinc leases storage space for records - amount paid to DRD for 2013 = $5,244.Gary Bushue - BOARD MEMBERPARTNER OF ROWLEY BUSHUEthe accounting firm performed independent audit for NIEF Reality to determine additional amounts of rent to its tenants. HeathLinc leases the Michigan City Office space from NIEF Reality.Several Board members are consumers of medical and dental services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Executive Committee and the Finance Committee of the Board of Directors reviews the Form 990 with Management before it is signed and filed. The Board of Directors are given a copy of the return prior to it being filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | A conflict of interest policy and questionnaire is distributed annually to members of the Board of Directors and employees. Individuals must acknowledge through signature they have read and understand the policy and indicate on the questionnaire if there is any conflict or potential conflict of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | the executive COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY COLLECTS AND ANALYZES COMPENSATION DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S C.E.O. THIS DATA IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD AS A BASIS FOR SETTING the COMPENSATION FOR C.E.O. ALL INFORMATION USED IN MAKING THE DECISION AND THE SUBSTANCE OF THE DELIBERATION WILL BE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE executive COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND APPROVES WAGE RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS. it also ASSIGNS WAGES TO EMPLOYEES WITHIN THE APPROVED RANGES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | the executive COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY COLLECTS AND ANALYZES COMPENSATION DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S C.E.O. THIS DATA IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD AS A BASIS FOR SETTING the COMPENSATION FOR C.E.O. ALL INFORMATION USED IN MAKING THE DECISION AND THE SUBSTANCE OF THE DELIBERATION WILL BE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE executive COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND APPROVES WAGE RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS. it also ASSIGNS WAGES TO EMPLOYEES WITHIN THE APPROVED RANGES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | the organization's governing documents, policies, financial information and tax returns are made available UPON receipt of reasonable REQUEST. |
Comments