MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-1378565)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-07-24
- IRS object ID
- 201442059349300019
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-07-24T11:42:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 217 | AddressLine1 |
| City | AUSTIN | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 55912 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421378565 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5153864111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 E LINCOLNWAY | AddressLine1 |
| City | JEFFERSON | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50129 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JACK RUNGE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5153864111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-07-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CRAIG POPENHAGEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01587689 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JACK RUNGE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 E LINCOLNWAY | AddressLine1 |
| City | JEFFERSON | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50129 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,982,371 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MIDLANDPOWER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 8,700 MEMBERS LOCATED IN CENTRAL IOWA TO GENERATE INCOME FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF MEETING LOSSES AND EXPENSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 57 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $19,319 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,509,328 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,666,257 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $299,111 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $310,148 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,556,322 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,632,652 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,364,761 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,609,057 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $710,179 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,261,431 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $318,427 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $369,791 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,412,166 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $42,172,818 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,440,772 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,804,040 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,923,989 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,805,017 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $70,390,557 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $86,317,727 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $40,576,550 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $47,979,777 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,814,007 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,337,950 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 8,700 MEMBERS LOCATED IN CENTRAL IOWA TO GENERATE INCOME FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF MEETING LOSSES AND EXPENSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MIDLAND POWER IS A RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 57 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $44,433,015 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,085,748 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFF BROPHY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5153864111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 EAST LINCOLNWAY | AddressLine1 |
| City | JEFFERSON | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50129 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK RUNGE | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 6.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,300 | $0 | $16 |
| TOM ROSS | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 6.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,900 | $0 | $16 |
| PAUL HEINEMAN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 3.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,650 | $0 | $16 |
| RANDY CHRISTENSEN | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,550 | $0 | $25 |
| MICHAEL COLEMAN | ||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | 5.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,350 | $0 | $16 |
| KIM RINKER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.20 | Yes (X) | $3,800 | $0 | $16 | |
| TOM INGEBRITSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.60 | Yes (X) | $6,350 | $0 | $16 | |
| JAMES WEIGEL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $5,350 | $0 | $16 | |
| CHARLES GILBERT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $4,300 | $0 | $16 | |
| EARL CHECK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $6,550 | $0 | $5 | |
| JIM MARSO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $4,750 | $0 | $16 | |
| KEVIN RASMUSSEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $6,650 | $0 | $16 | |
| JOEL SKOW | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $6,350 | $0 | $16 | |
| LARRY TILTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.60 | Yes (X) | $5,500 | $0 | $16 | |
| RICK THOMPSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.10 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $16 | |
| WILLIAM MCKIM | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $167,478 | $0 | $14,014 | |
| JEFF BROPHY | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $86,263 | $0 | $13,248 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $342,291 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $27,500 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CENTRAL LINE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 86 | ALTA | IA | 51002 | OVERHEAD LINE CONSTRUCTION | $633,179 |
| LEGACY POWER LINE INC | |||||
| 12822 HWY 10 PO BOX 469 | WADENA | MN | 56482 | OVERHEAD LINE CONSTRUCTION | $542,185 |
| IES | |||||
| 120 SOUTH LINCOLN STREET PO BOX 27 | HOLDREDGE | NE | 68949 | OVERHEAD LINE CONSTRUCTION | $249,072 |
| POOR BOY TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 273 EAST 410TH ROAD | FAIR PLAY | MO | 65649 | TREE TRIMMING | $170,218 |
| CENTRAL IOWA TREE CARE | |||||
| 508 CRAWFORD STREET | BOONE | IA | 50036 | TREE TRIMMING | $126,102 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF POWER | 221000 | $43,633,200 | $43,633,200 | |
| MONITORING SERVICES | 517000 | $33,057 | $18,505 | $14,552 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,666,257 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $307,481 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $307,481 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,510 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,510 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,510 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,510 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $17,667 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $15,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,667 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,667 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,667 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $230,835 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $358,314 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$127,479 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$132,246 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,767 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL CREDITS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,758,621 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,758,621 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,758,621 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,609,057 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,279,590 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $19,319 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $310,148 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,261,431 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,791 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,684,347 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,630,616 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $31,810,380 |
| DIST EXP - MAINTENANCE | $2,118,728 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,403,515 |
| DIST EXP - OPERATIONS | $1,248,578 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,276,654 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,804,040 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $508,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $666,469 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,890,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,257,902 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $114,042 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,030,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,359,037 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $96,524 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $910,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,416,740 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,272,644 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $93,971,386 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,936,877 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,335,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,034,509 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,228,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,030,300 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,025 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,535 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,390,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,317,727 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,676,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,721,680 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $702,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $652,499 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,248,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,539,035 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $948,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,066,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,576,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,979,777 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,814,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,337,950 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,814,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,337,950 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,390,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,317,727 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,805,017 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,718,926 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $281,470 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $281,470 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,568,492 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,935,103 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,633,389 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,815,629 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,986,690 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,828,939 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,305,795 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,084 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,290,711 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $60,034,509 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CIPCO - PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $1,866,047 | C |
| CORNBELT - PATRONAGE CAP | $5,915,776 | C |
| NRUCFC - PATRONAGE CAP | $277,514 | C |
| NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTS | $1,167,074 | C |
| NRUCFC - MEMBER CAP SEC | $1,550,000 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $453,281 | C |
| FEDERAL ECON DEVEL LOANS | $2,115,598 | C |
| SPECIAL FUNDS REV LOANS | $685,010 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $14,030,300 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $152,851 |
| ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $913,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,066,563 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,571,838 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,571,838 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $37,219 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $37,219 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,609,057 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,505,390 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $42,505,390 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,298,650 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,298,650 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,804,040 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS QUALIFIED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND ACCORDINGLY, INCOME TAXES HAVE NOT BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2010. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COSTS INCLUDED AS EXPENSES ON 990 AND REVENUES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 37,219. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COSTS INCLUDED AS EXPENSES ON 990 AND REVENUES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 37,219. ALLOCATED PATRONAGE DIVIDEND 1,261,431. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM MCKIM | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $167,478 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $1,651 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,363 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $181,492 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | ON MARCH 22, 2012, THE MEMBERS OF BOTH MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (THE COOPERATIVE)AND HUMBOLDT COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (HCREC) VOTED TO APPROVE THE MERGER BETWEEN THE TWO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. PURSUANT TO THE TERMS OF THE MERGER AND EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2013, THE COOPERATIVE AND HCREC WERE MERGED INTO A SINGLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WITH THE COOPERATIVE AS THE SURVIVING ENTITY. THERE WAS NO CONSIDERATION GIVEN AS PART OF THE MERGER AND PATRONS EQUITY OF THE INDIVIDUAL COOPERATIVES HAS BEEN COMBINED WITH NO ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO THE EQUITY ACCOUNTS OF INDIVIDUAL PATRONS OF EACH COOPERATIVE. ADDITIONALLY, NO GOODWILL WAS RECORDED AS A RESULT OF THE MERGER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL ELECTRIC CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED TO THREE YEAR TERMS BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY MERGERS OR AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BY-LAWS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 RETURN WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | MIDLAND POWER COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GENERAL MANAGER USING NRECA SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE THE RATE OF PAY. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES THE SAME NRECA DATA THE BOARD USES IN DETERMING THE SALARIES OF THE KEY EMPLOYEES AND HOURLY EMPLOYEES THAT ARE NON-UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ANNUAL REPORTS ARE DISTRIBUTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING THAT CONTAIN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ALL OTHER POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -831,256. CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITIES 83,403. EQUITY ADDED THROUGH ACQUISITION 6,205,348. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID 1,261,431. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO PERFORM THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS NOT CHANGED. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990 AND IN PART XII ON SCHEDULE D. |
Comments