SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS & ADVANCEMENT: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONS & ADVANCEMENT (EIN 46-6011771)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-12-11
IRS object ID
202543459349301334
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-11T16:41:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460257538PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KETEL THORSTENSON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3140AddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP577093140ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN466011771EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SDSM&T CENTER FOR ALUMNI RELATIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2& ADVANCEMENTBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSDSMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6053942436PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARC VAILLANCOURTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6053942436PhoneNum
Signature2025-12-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACI HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02055725PTIN
Phone6053425630PhoneNum
Preparation2025-12-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SDSM&T CARABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARC VAILLANCOURTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,404,176GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCARA.SDSMT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SDSM&T CARA'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE TRADITIONS, INTERESTS, INFLUENCE AND REPUTATION OF SOUTH DAKOTA MINES AMONG ALUMNI AND FRIENDS THROUGH MEANINGFUL ENGAGEMENT AND BY INSPIRING AND STEWARDING PHILANTHROPY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,289,062PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,115,605CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$921,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,143,902CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,541,569PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,822,624CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$203,779PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$248,568CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,955,410PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,330,699CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,612,009PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,015,765CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,525,328PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,690,600CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$103,700PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$79,724CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,257,287CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,005,510PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,270,111CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,246,547PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,056,200CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,708,863PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,274,499CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$159,297,880TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$176,230,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,429,182TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,972,204TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$152,868,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$171,258,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SDSM&T CARA'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE TRADITIONS, INTERESTS, INFLUENCE AND REPUTATION OF SOUTH DAKOTA MINES AMONG ALUMNI AND FRIENDS THROUGH MEANINGFUL ENGAGEMENT AND BY INSPIRING AND STEWARDING PHILANTHROPY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,031,655ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,031,655GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING SOUTH DAKOTA MINES. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY THE SOUTH DAKOTA MINES FINANCIAL AID OFFICE. PRIZES AND AWARDS ARE GIVEN TO STUDENTS ACCORDING TO SPECIFIC AWARD CRITERIA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,436,296ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,984,110GrantAmt
Revenue$1,143,902RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL SUPPORT TO SOUTH DAKOTA MINES, ITS DEPARTMENTS, AND ITS STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,467,951TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAUDREY BOEHMPersonNm
Phone6053945304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 EAST KANSAS CITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BRADLEY JOHNSON
VP- DEVELOPM45.00Yes (X)$168,238$0$29,366
MARC VAILLANCOURT
CEO45.00$153,971$0$15,582Yes (X)
LEAH MAHONEY
DIR PLANNED45.00$120,102$0$10,693Yes (X)
AUDREY BOEHM
CFO45.00$111,249$0$6,442Yes (X)
JEREMY ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF ALLEN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BENSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARLA CALLAHAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY FARKE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN HENDERSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG HINTGEN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL JONES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLOS BEATTY JR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHASHI KANTH
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE KOCH
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RENITA MOLLMAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MORCOM
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARLENE NELSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM OGDIE
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
TONI RICHARDSON
VICE CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JERILYN ROBERTS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE SCHMALTZ
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUKE TALLAM
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICH WELLS
CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
TODD WILLIAMS
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LISA ZACHER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$553,560TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$62,083TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SCULL CONSTRUCTION SERVICE INC
PO BOX 7636RAPID CITYSD57709CONSTRUCTION$9,656,075
CO-OP ARCHITECTURE
1108 S MAIN ST SUITE 102ABERDEENSD57401DESIGN FEES$407,020
CLARK & ENERSEN INC
1010 LINCOLN MALL SUITE 200LINCOLNNE68508DESIGN FEES$149,670
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$21,115,605AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,861,361NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,115,605TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACTIVITY AND ADMIN FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,143,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,143,902RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,143,902TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,468,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,468,584ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$654,611RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$406,043RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$248,568RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$248,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$248,568RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,509,104SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,512,370OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,298,491SecuritiesAmt
Other$368,943OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,210,613SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,143,427OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,354,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,354,040ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,330,699TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,392,470RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,822,624ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,015,765TotalAmt
Program Services$15,015,765ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,652TotalAmt
Management And General$296,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$298,639FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,858TotalAmt
Program Services$167,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$313,442FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,781TotalAmt
Program Services$8,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,228FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,611TotalAmt
Program Services$17,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,585FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,698TotalAmt
Program Services$13,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,890FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,369TotalAmt
Program Services$3,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,190FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,223TotalAmt
Program Services$4,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,658FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,724TotalAmt
Fundraising$79,724FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,894TotalAmt
Management And General$86,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,405TotalAmt
Program Services$1,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,488FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83TotalAmt
Fundraising$83FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,130TotalAmt
Program Services$13,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,890FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,771TotalAmt
Program Services$18,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,137FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,953TotalAmt
Program Services$10,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,462FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,925TotalAmt
Program Services$15,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,600FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,163TotalAmt
Program Services$917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,729FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,905TotalAmt
Management And General$106,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,988TotalAmt
Program Services$38,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,551FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,888TotalAmt
Program Services$5,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,578FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EVENTS & COMMUNICATIONS$348,133$132,696$43,036$172,401
EQUIP/CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT$5,281$676$2,593$2,012

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,056,200TotalAmt
Program Services$15,467,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,330,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,257,287FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,011BOYAmt
EOY$646,775EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,791,815BOYAmt
EOY$33,018,755EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,639,834BOYAmt
EOY$17,741,928EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$957,857BOYAmt
EOY$1,062,461EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,566BOYAmt
EOY$190,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,201BOYAmt
EOY$173,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,913,377LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,175,806LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,032,472BOYAmt
EOY$12,737,571EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,722,432BOYAmt
EOY$101,416,770EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,166,148BOYAmt
EOY$8,752,444EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,544BOYAmt
EOY$490,537EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,297,880BOYAmt
EOY$176,230,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$755,254BOYAmt
EOY$672,806EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,158BOYAmt
EOY$56,184EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,802,820BOYAmt
EOY$1,325,275EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,818,950BOYAmt
EOY$2,917,939EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,429,182BOYAmt
EOY$4,972,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,958,390BOYAmt
EOY$9,899,245EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,910,308BOYAmt
EOY$161,359,219EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,868,698BOYAmt
EOY$171,258,464EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,297,880BOYAmt
EOY$176,230,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,274,499ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,115,265NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,922,717CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,397,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,142,193CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,289,062CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,115,605CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,867,514TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,922,717CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,397,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,142,193CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,289,062CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,115,605CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,867,514TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,973,822SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$78,893,692PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,929,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,048,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,232,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,886,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,468,584CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,565,857TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$111,433,371TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$7,310,268GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70800PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71070PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Funds And Other Accounts Held6FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$53,494FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$990,676FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$251,535FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,334,370BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,500,566ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,029,101InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$2,264,504GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$905,231OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$132,694,302EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,159,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,128,509ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,909,854InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$2,164,533GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$698,655OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$111,334,370EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,491,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,712,302ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,496,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,878,902GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$661,495OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,159,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,609,450BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,844,027ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,648,898InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,243,398GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$70,064OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,491,117EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,193,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,065,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,125,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,359,791GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$415,299OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,609,450EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08550BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91450PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,543,454InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,313,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,856,763BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,699,398InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,162,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,864,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,997,286BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$476,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$153,579DepreciationAmt
Book Value$323,401BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$248,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$157,649DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,355BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$469,766InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$469,766BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,737,571TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIAB UNDER CHARIT. TR AND ANNUITIESDesc
Amt$2,917,939Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,917,939TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,359,072TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,115,265NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,115,265RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,243,807RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$86,894InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$86,892RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,330,699TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,969,306TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,969,306ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$86,894InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$86,894ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,056,200TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BCARA HOLDS MONIES FOR VARIOUS SOUTH DAKOTA MINES DEPARTMENTS, PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. GENERALLY THIS IS ON A SHORT-TERM BASIS, AT WHICH TIME, UPON PROPER AUTHORIZATION FROM THE UNIVERSITY, MONIES ARE RETURNED OR DISBURSED TO THE APPROPRIATE THIRD PARTY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS, FACULTY SUPPORT, RESEARCH, STUDENT ASSISTANCE, DEPARTMENT SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY, AND OPERATIONS OF CARA.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XCARA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, CARA HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE A "PUBLIC FOUNDATION" (RATHER THAN A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE). NO FEDERAL INCOME TAX IS PAID UNLESS NET INCOME IS DERIVED FROM ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO EXEMPT ACTIVITIES. THERE ARE NO SUCH ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED. AT JUNE 30, 2025, CARA BELIEVES NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR LIABILITIES EXIST.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BROUNDING -2

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
BENEFACTORS COUNSEL LLC
450 S FRONT STCOLUMBUSOH43215CAMPAIGNfalse$37,192-$37,192
WILSON-BENNETT TECHNOLOGY
PO BOX 717CABOTAR72023PHONATHONfalse$23,000-$23,000
RONALD W JEITZ
1010 JACKSON LANEGREENSBOROGA30642DEVELOPMENfalse$18,457-$18,457
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$78,649TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$78,649TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROSS RECEIPTS FOR PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES COULD NOT BE ACCURATELY TRACKED. ZERO GROSS RECEIPTS IS BEING REPORTED ON SCHEDULE G, PART I.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SDSM&T
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD57701466000364GOV$4,031,655SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWS
SDSM&T
501 E ST JOSEPH STREETRAPID CITYSD57701466000364GOV$10,969,710GENERAL SUPPORT$14,400FMVVARIOUS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARA REIMBURSES SOUTH DAKOTA MINES FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND NON-SCHOLARSHIPS. FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS, CARA UPLOADS CRITERIA AND FUNDS AVAILABLE TO AWARD TO A DATABASE. SOUTH DAKOTA MINES AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS, THEN PROVIDES A LIST SHOWING RECIPIENT, AWARD, AMOUNT, AND DEGREE PROGRAM. NON- SCHOLARSHIP EXPENDITURES ARE EITHER REIMBURSED TO SOUTH DAKOTA MINES UPON SUBMISSION OF A DETAILED INVOICE OR PAID DIRECTLY TO THIRD PARTY VENDORS UPON SUBMISSION OF AN INVOICE AND AUTHORIZATION BY SOUTH DAKOTA MINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRADLEY JOHNSON
VP- DEVELOPMENT$168,238$11,613$17,753$197,604
MARC VAILLANCOURT
CEO$153,971$6,500$9,082$169,553

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 5AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARA HAS ESTABLISHED A BONUS PLAN. IF PRIOR YEAR GOALS ARE MET, WHICH INCLUDE CONTRIBUTION REVENUE GOALS AND OTHER PERFORMANCE RELATED METRICS, THE CEO AND SELECT MEMBERS OF THE ADVANCEMENT TEAM MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR A BONUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution24ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,513,401NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$333,560NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$14,400NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 2, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH M, PART I, COL. B; METHOD USED IS NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO OF CARA AND THE CHAIRPERSON AND TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. FINAL APPROVAL ISGIVEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD AND ANY DONOR WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCARA SURVEYS ALL BOARD MEMBERS EACH YEAR. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WOULD BE COMMUNICATED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE BOARD MEMBER WILL BE ASKED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING OR RELINQUISH SERVING AS A CARA BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AA COMPENSATION SUB WORKGROUP OF THE BOARD'S FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO DISCUSS THE SALARY AND BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO. THE WORKGROUP LOOKS AT COMPARABLE DATA, CEO PERFORMANCE, AND CARA'S FINANCIAL CONDITION AND PRESENTS A RECOMMENDATION FOR ANY CHANGE TO THE FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION COMMITTE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHIS IS THE SAME PROCESS AS THE CEO, WITH THE EXCEPTION THAT THE BOARD DOES NOT NOTE ON COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. GENERAL POLICY AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ROUNDING 2

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORRIDOR LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 E KANSAS CITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN851586741EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$135,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
TECH VENTURES INC
330 E KANSAS CITY STREETRAPID CITYSD57701383704015MGMT.SDCARAC CORPfalse
CHARIT REMAINDER TRUSTS (21)
330 E KANSAS CITY STREETRAPID CITYSD57701CRTSDTRUSTfalseN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.