FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SUMMIT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUMMIT CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0230585)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-17
IRS object ID
201433219349301918
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-17T09:12:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1
CityAUSTINCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55912ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390230585EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMIT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082435000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1
CityMADISONCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code537088046ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH PETERSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082435000PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLOWELL FOSTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00001022PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKIM SPONEMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1
CityMADISONCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code537088046ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$100,066,230GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SUMMITCREDITUNION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVE MEMBERS' FINANCIAL LIVES TO HELP THEM REACH THEIR DREAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee557TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$208,556TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$429,304NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$96,308,867PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$89,376,769CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,279,681PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,249,851CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,709CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$105,588,548PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$96,688,329CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$156,051CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,450,875PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,778,900CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,808,378PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,150,319CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,820,969PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,998,923CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,080,222PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,084,193CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$31,508,326PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$27,604,136CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,886,824,377TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,955,509,180TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,695,399,695TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,739,747,505TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$191,424,682NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$215,761,675NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSUMMIT SERVED OVER 135,000 MEMBERS IN 2013. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED TO OFFER ATTRACTIVE RATES ON VARIOUS SAVING AND LENDING PRODUCTS TO HELP MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL POSITION. LOANS GREW 12% DURING 2013.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUMMIT CREATED AND SUPPORTS THE STAR CREDIT UNION, SERVING MEMBERS OF THE MADISON BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB WITH FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND SERVICES, AND WE OPERATE BRANCHES IN TWO HIGH SCHOOLS TO SERVE STUDENTS. WE OFFER ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL EDUCATION SESSIONS IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE SUPPORT NUMEROUS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING UNITED WAY, SECOND HARVEST FOODBANK, SUNSHINE PLACE, JUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION, AND COMMONWEALTH DEVELOPMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60268IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee557EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEITH PETERSONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082435000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1
CityMADISONCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code537088046ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DENISE SAUEY
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE O'BRIEN
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SCHENK
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LITSCHER
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFANIE NORVAISAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE RACINE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE RESZEL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB LINDER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY TURKE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM SPONEM
CEO/PRESIDENT50.00$602,713$0$31,073Yes (X)
KEITH PETERSON
CFO50.00$397,040$0$38,935Yes (X)
REBECCA GEROTHANAS
SVP50.00$196,198$0$34,335Yes (X)
JOANNE BELANGER
SVP MARKETING50.00$171,993$0$17,356Yes (X)
DANIEL MILBRANDT
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER50.00$171,828$0$15,553Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HEFTER
VP IT50.00$161,491$0$33,889Yes (X)
DONALD GRIFFIN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER50.00$155,805$0$17,884Yes (X)
MARY BYRD
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$145,066$0$31,588Yes (X)
CHRISTINE HAROLDSON
VP MORTGAGE LENDING40.00$143,966$0$31,185Yes (X)
JEREMY EPPLER
VP RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$146,692$0$17,330Yes (X)
TIMOTHY GREENE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$143,658$0$30,018Yes (X)
ADAM PELLETTER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$140,006$0$29,656Yes (X)
DENISE O'HARA
FORMER SVP HR & OD0.00$142,428$0$18,714Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,718,884TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$347,516TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JH FINDORFF & SON INC
330 S BEDFORD STMADISONWI53703CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$3,512,556
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708INFORMATION SYSTEM$2,675,519
DART APPRAISALCOM INC
2600 W BIG BEAVER RDTROYMI48084LOAN APPRAISALS$1,091,722
US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
PO BOX 979066ST LOUISMO63197STUDENT LOANS$931,781
FISERV
PO BOX 979BROOKFIELDWI53008DATA PROCESSING AND SUPPORT$613,591
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$58,905,404$58,905,404
OTHER OPERATING INCOME900099$15,906,804$15,906,804
FEES & SERVICE CHGS522100$14,564,561$14,475,333$89,228
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$89,376,769TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,840,030TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$297,784UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,137,814ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,787,722OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,377,901OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$590,179OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$590,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$590,179ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$61,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,709RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$61,709OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,688,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,349,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$208,556UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,547,635ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,051TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,778,900TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,046,093TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,567,357TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,675,431TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,228,920TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,632,518TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,931TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,140TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,854,559TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,197,488TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,595TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,799,339TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,449TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,013TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,905,222TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,035TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$6,600,000
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$4,061,316
CORPORATE FUND ASSESSME$1,251,025
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$1,240,813

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,167,998TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,084,193TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,470,773BOYAmt
EOY$20,932,549EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,714,550BOYAmt
EOY$15,716,812EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,215,006BOYAmt
EOY$527,318EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,213,122,098BOYAmt
EOY$1,361,930,046EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$687,547BOYAmt
EOY$1,346,298EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,710,911LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,197,380LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,586,796BOYAmt
EOY$48,513,531EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,441,274BOYAmt
EOY$473,740,405EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$372,727EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,586,333BOYAmt
EOY$32,429,494EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,886,824,377BOYAmt
EOY$1,955,509,180EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,051,305BOYAmt
EOY$23,804,297EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,152BOYAmt
EOY$14,649EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,436,893BOYAmt
EOY$46,951,539EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,601,490,345BOYAmt
EOY$1,668,977,020EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,695,399,695BOYAmt
EOY$1,739,747,505EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,424,682BOYAmt
EOY$215,761,675EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,424,682BOYAmt
EOY$215,761,675EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,886,824,377BOYAmt
EOY$1,955,509,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$27,604,136ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,333,776NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,066,633OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,177,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,177,370BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,982,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,989,716DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,993,010BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,306,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,163,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,142,820BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,746,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,044,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,701,877BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$498,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$498,454BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,513,531TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE INVESTMENTS$439,874,904F
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$3,891,270F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$29,974,231F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$473,740,405TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,668,977,020Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,668,977,020TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$97,216,802TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$97,216,802RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$528,473OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$528,473RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$96,688,329TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,612,667TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$528,474OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$528,474ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,084,193ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,084,193TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION ACTS AS A CUSTODIAN FOR AMOUNTS IN ESCROW FOR LOANS TO MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES THEY HAVE DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION ADOPTED THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS A RESULT, THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2010 THROUGH SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS (EXPENSE SHOWN IN REVENUE) -590,179. OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME (REVENUE SHOWN IN EXPENSE) 61,706.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS (EXPENSE SHOWN IN REVENUE) 590,179. OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME (REVENUE SHOWN IN EXPENSE) -61,705.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
2850 DAIRY DRIVE STE 300MADISONWI53718135613797501(C)(3)$15,834SPONSOR OF PASSION COMMITTEE
ASSET BUILDERS OF AMERICA
1213 NORTH SHERMAN AVE 195MADISONWI53704392005260501(C)(3)$10,000SPONSOR-MADISON MILLIONAIRES CLUB COMMITMENT AND SPONSORSHIP OF FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAMMING FOR STUDENTS
EDGEWOOD COLLEGE
1255 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717390806202501(C)(3)$12,500SCU BUSINESS ENDOWMENT FUND AND BONNER SCHOLARS PROGRAM
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY
1014 FIEDLER LANE 29MADISONWI53713391592769501(C)(3)$15,000SPONSORSHIP OF CMG-SCU HOUSE
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF SO WI
2802 DAIRY DRIVEMADISONWI53718391490691501(C)(3)$7,600SHARE YOUR HOLIDAYS SPONSORSHIP
COMMUNITY SCHOOLS-YMCA
1470 DON SIMON DRSUN PRAIRIEWI53590390806253501(C)(3)$10,000COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
DOMESTICE ABUSE INTERVENTION
PO BOX 1761MADISONWI53701391268238501(C)(3)$10,100SPONSOR OF INDEPENDENCE LUNCHEON
WAUNAKEE NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION
215 S CENTURY AVE 316WAUNAKEEWI53597611513411501(C)(3)$10,000FACILITY SUPPORT
COMMON WEALTH DEVELOPMENT
1501 WILLIAMSON STMADISONWI53703391323500501(C)(3)$10,000SUPPORT EARN$AVE PROGRAM AND YOUTH PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CU DOES MAINTAIN RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNTS, THE GRANTEES' ELIGIBILITY, AND THE SELECTION CRITERIA. THE GRANTS ARE NOT CONTINGENT ON THE FUNDS BEING USED FOR A PARTICULAR PROJECT OR THEY MUST BE RETURNED, SO THE CU DOES NOT MONITOR HOW A PARTICULAR DONATION WAS USED. RECIPIENTS ARE TYPICALLY 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIM SPONEM
CEO/PRESIDENT$450,407$0$136,154$0$16,152$0$25,500$0$5,573$0$633,786$0$0$0
KEITH PETERSON
CFO$164,037$0$30,663$0$202,340$0$20,069$0$18,866$0$435,975$0$0$0
REBECCA GEROTHANAS
SVP$161,221$0$30,540$0$4,437$0$15,649$0$18,686$0$230,533$0$0$0
JOANNE BELANGER
SVP MARKETING$132,291$0$25$0$39,677$0$3,231$0$14,125$0$189,349$0$0$0
DANIEL MILBRANDT
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$144,323$0$24,245$0$3,260$0$14,078$0$1,475$0$187,381$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HEFTER
VP IT$132,831$0$24,345$0$4,315$0$16,071$0$17,818$0$195,380$0$0$0
DONALD GRIFFIN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$48,820$0$8,033$0$98,952$0$15,588$0$2,296$0$173,689$0$0$0
MARY BYRD
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$39,591$0$4,447$0$101,028$0$14,779$0$16,809$0$176,654$0$0$0
CHRISTINE HAROLDSON
VP MORTGAGE LENDING$95,091$0$16,833$0$32,042$0$14,610$0$16,575$0$175,151$0$0$0
JEREMY EPPLER
VP RISK MANAGEMENT$122,848$0$21,166$0$2,678$0$14,625$0$2,705$0$164,022$0$0$0
TIMOTHY GREENE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$37,081$0$4,473$0$102,104$0$14,508$0$15,510$0$173,676$0$0$0
ADAM PELLETTER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$47,349$0$3,752$0$88,905$0$14,146$0$15,510$0$169,662$0$0$0
DENISE O'HARA
FORMER SVP HR & OD$112,709$0$26,319$0$3,400$0$12,643$0$6,071$0$161,142$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AKIM SPONEM - HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB $10,810
PART I, LINE 4BKEITH PETERSON - 457F PAYMENT - $199,422

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 139,000 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BY-LAWS MAY BE AMENDED, ALTERED OR REPEALED IN ANY MANNER NOT INCONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE LAW BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD AT ANY DULY CONVENED MEETING OF THE BOARD. THESE BY-LAWS MAY BE AMENDED BY THREE-FOURTHS MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, IF ALL NOTICE AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO AMENDMENT OF THESE BY-LAWS ARE SATISFIED. NO AMENDMENT, ALTERATION, OR REPEAL OF THESE BYLAWS SHALL BECOME EFFECTIVE UNTIL FILED WITH AND APPROVAL BY THE OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS. MEMBERS ALSO VOTE ON APPROVAL OF A NAME CHANGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP-RISK MANAGEMENT AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. IF THERE IS UNCERTAINTY ABOUT A RESPONSE, THEY WILL CONSULT WITH THE APPROPRIATE SUBJECT MATTER EXPERT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH PROHIBITS ENGAGING IN TRANSACTIONS WITH PARTIES WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS. ALL STAFF RECEIVE ANNUAL TRAINING ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ARE REQUIRED TO RE-READ THE DOCUMENT ANNUALLY. THE CORE SYSTEM ALSO PROHIBITS EMPLOYEES FROM COMPLETING TRANSACTIONS ON ACCOUNTS THAT CONTAIN THEIR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER OR ADDRESS. VARIOUS MONTHLY FRAUD MONITORING REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY RISK MANAGEMENT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE VP RISK MANAGEMENT AND FACILITIES, AND ESCALATED TO THE SVP HR AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, CFO, AND CEO/PRESIDENT AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL POSITIONS ARE CLASSIFIED WITHIN SALARY BANDS. EACH YEAR, ALL SALARY BANDS ARE REVIEWED AND MAY BE ADJUSTED TO REFLECT JOB MARKET CHANGES TO ENSURE THAT POSITIONS ARE CLASSIFIED APPROPRIATELY. EVERY TWO TO THREE YEARS ALL POSITIONS ARE RE-EVALUATED USING MULTIPLE EXTERNAL RESOURCES IN THIS PROCESS. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR AND MULTIPLE SOURCES ARE USED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT AND AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD FROM NCUA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -65,531. RECLASSIFICATION FOR IMPAIRMENT CREDIT LOSSES INCLUDED IN NET INCOME 49,852. EQUITY ACQUIRED BY ACQUISITION 3,082,312.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.