ZIA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ZIA CREDIT UNION (EIN 85-0121717)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 201433219349303703
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-17T10:49:49-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202126731 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PARKS & COMPANY PLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 441 N WASHINGTON | AddressLine1 |
| City | EL DORADO | City |
| State | AR | State |
| ZIP Code | 71730 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850121717 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZIA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ZIAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5056624671 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 490 | AddressLine1 |
| City | LOS ALAMOS | City |
| State | NM | State |
| ZIP Code | 87544 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID WOODRUFF | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5056624671 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | G PETE PARKS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00393041 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8708623401 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-11-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID WOODRUFF | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 CENTRAL AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| City | LOS ALAMOS | City |
| State | NM | State |
| ZIP Code | 87544 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,976,025 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ZIACU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 59 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,850,920 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,121,782 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $109,987 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$170,880 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $200,000 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,960,907 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,150,902 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,751,892 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,827,544 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,158,927 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,179,577 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,910,819 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,007,121 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $50,088 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $143,781 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $129,357,936 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $130,285,403 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $118,261,298 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $119,044,984 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,096,638 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,240,419 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,007,121 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | NEW MEXICO STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,007,121 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2274 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 59 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5056624671 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 490 | AddressLine1 |
| City | LOS ALAMOS | City |
| State | NM | State |
| ZIP Code | 87544 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSE BENITO GARCIA | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| IVAN TRUJILLO | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD ROYBAL | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| OLIVIA TRUJILLO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNE VALVERDE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID WOODRUFF | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $173,528 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $173,528 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EPL | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22 INVERNESS CENTER PKWAY SUITE 40 | AddressLine1 |
| City | BIRMINGHAM | City |
| State | AL | State |
| ZIP Code | 35242 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | DATA PROCESSING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $393,990 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $5,481,354 | $5,481,354 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $1,640,428 | $1,640,428 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,121,782 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $151,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $151,009 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $503,234 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $825,123 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$321,889 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$321,889 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$321,889 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INSURANCE RECOVERIES | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $200,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $200,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $200,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,150,902 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,150,902 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,013,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,013,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $411,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $666,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $897,396 | $897,396 |
| DATA PROCESSING | $393,990 | $393,990 |
| ATM FEES | $312,250 | $312,250 |
| BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $138,669 | $138,669 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $510,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,007,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,007,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $879,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,095,750 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,157,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,393,744 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,807,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,563,467 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,511 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,561,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,796,589 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,909,783 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,561,831 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,523,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,347,952 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,806,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,145,699 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,554,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,891,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,357,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,285,403 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,997 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,924,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,728,987 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,261,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,044,984 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,866,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,866,666 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,229,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,373,753 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,096,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,240,419 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,357,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,285,403 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $143,781 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,602,646 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,602,646 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,934,912 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,477,057 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,457,855 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,196,134 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $948,234 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $247,900 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $176,091 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $136,540 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,551 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,347,952 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL AGENCIES AND GSE BONDS | $3,596,699 | C |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $4,549,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,145,699 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $118,728,987 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $118,728,987 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,150,902 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,150,902 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,150,902 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,007,121 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,007,121 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,007,121 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID WOODRUFF | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $173,528 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $173,528 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (25 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD ROYBAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | HOME EQUITY LOC | Yes (X) | $104,000 | $75,205 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD ROYBAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $185,566 | $109,151 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOSE GARCIA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CROSS COLLATERAL | Yes (X) | $15,391 | $9,781 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOSE GARCIA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $24,313 | $16,982 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOSE GARCIA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $299,000 | $273,028 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| IVAN TRUJILLO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $33,934 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| IVAN TRUJILLO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | VEHICLE | Yes (X) | $16,023 | $12,275 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANNE VALVERDE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $13,991 | $9,360 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANNE VALVERDE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $275,800 | $256,592 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MATTY PEREZ | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR | MOTOR HOME | Yes (X) | $24,965 | $18,612 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MATTY PEREZ | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $7,960 | $3,841 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LAWRENCE GUTIERREZ | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | SIGNATURE | Yes (X) | $17,000 | $4,354 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LAWRENCE GUTIERREZ | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $11,040 | $3,730 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARIA DORA GARDUNO | |||||||
| FORMER SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | SIGNATURE | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARIA DORA GARDUNO | |||||||
| FORMER SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $8,561 | $4,048 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARIA DORA GARDUNO | |||||||
| FORMER SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $16,653 | $10,658 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARGOT LIBERTY | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PERSONAL | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $2,893 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEANNENE SPARKS | |||||||
| FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $209,827 | $154,782 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SORAIDA DEAGUERO | |||||||
| FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE & AUTOS | Yes (X) | $214,555 | $136,596 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| EDWIN ORTIZ | |||||||
| FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE & AUTOS | Yes (X) | $358,000 | $252,144 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SEFERINO ORTIZ | |||||||
| FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE & AUTOS | Yes (X) | $378,249 | $323,757 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ELENA MONTOYA | |||||||
| FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE & AUTOS | Yes (X) | $658,127 | $576,393 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LARRY MORTENSEN | |||||||
| FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE & AUTOS | Yes (X) | $475,646 | $322,464 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARIA DORA GARDUNO | |||||||
| FORMER SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | PERSONAL | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $5,268 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANNITTE LUJAN | |||||||
| VEHICLE & PERSONAL | Yes (X) | $44,055 | $32,064 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,613,978 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND GOVERNED BY ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERS OWN SHARES (DEPOSITS), ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AND VOTE ON SIGNIFICANT ISSUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION VOTE ANNUALLY ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OR DIRECTORS AND THE MANAGEMENT TEAM PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY WHICH SETS FORTH ANY CONFLICTS OR AFFIRMATIVELY STATES THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FORMS 1023 AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | A COPY OF ALL GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR 990 IS MAINTAINED AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN LOCATION AND IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERS MEETING. |
Comments