RIVER CREST COUNTRY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RIVER CREST COUNTRY CLUB (EIN 75-0525930)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201433189349301593
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T08:57:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16050 Southwest Blvd Suite 300AddressLine1
CityFort WorthCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code76109ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750525930EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1River Crest Country ClubBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBERT CLIFTONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlRIVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8177389221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 Western AvenueAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityFort WorthCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code761071542ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT CLIFTONPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8177389221PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJamie EversolePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00839244PTIN
Phone8177389221PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert CliftonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 Western AvenueAddressLine1
CityFORT WORTHCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code76107ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,528,080GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.rivercrest-cc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1911FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEstablishment, support, and maintenance of a country club for the promotion and enjoyment of golf, tennis, fitness, swimming, dining and social activities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee270TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$778,882TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$771,474NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,741,130PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,164,023CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,291PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,032CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,985,790PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$2,801,274CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,758,631PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,372,781CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,765,365PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,483,766CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,030,705PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,478,837CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,796,070PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,967,603CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$962,561PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$405,178CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,829,590TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,929,813TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,844,519TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,532,364TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,985,071NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,397,449NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionESTABLISHMENT, SUPPORT, AND MAINTENANCE OF A COUNTRY CLUB FOR THE PROMOTION AND ENJOYMENT OF GOLF, TENNIS, FITNESS, SWIMMING, DINING AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescRIVER CREST COUNTRY CLUB OPERATES FULL COUNTRY CLUB FACILITIES FOR ITS MEMBERS. THE CLUB'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST STANDARD OF SERVICE AND HOSPITALITY FOR ITS MEMBERS WITH CONSISTENCY AND EXCELLENCE. THE CLUB OFFERED THE FOLLOWING SERVICES TO MEMBErs DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR: GOLF, TENNIS, FITNESS, SWIMMING, DINING AND SOCIAL EVENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document99IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee270EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$1,828,028InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT CLIFTONPersonNm
Phone8177389221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 WESTERN AVENUEAddressLine1
CityFORT WORTHCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code76107ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Breck Ray
President2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scotty John MacLean
First Vice President2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart Henderson
Third Vice President2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshall Young
Board of Directors2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Thompson
Treasurer2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reagan Casey
Board of Directors2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Phillip M Corky Cordell III
Second Vice President2.0Yes (X)
Stewart Alcorn
Secretary2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley Lummis
Board of Directors2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert B Clifton
CONTROLLER48.0$154,958$0$0Yes (X)
Eduardo Moreno
General Manager48.0$189,982$0$0Yes (X)
Rafael Omana
Head Tennis Professional48.0$246,345$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH LIVINGSTON
GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDANT48.0$189,108$0$0Yes (X)
Reid Parrish
Head Golf Professional48.0$151,661$0$0Yes (X)
Raymond Matthew Moore
Assistant Golf Professional48.0$127,681$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,059,735TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
United Healthcare Insurance
PO Box 740800ATLANTAGA30374Insurance$838,173
Ben E Keith Foods
PO Box 901001FORT WORTHTX76101Food Purveyor$852,803
Direct Energy Business
PO Box 660749DALLASTX75266Electricity Supplier$369,013
Professional Turf Products
PO Box 201349DALLASTX75320Golf Course Equip$148,320
Freshpoint Dallas Inc
4721 Simonton RdDALLASTX75244Food Purveyor$146,614
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUESDesc
Total Revenue Column$7,164,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,164,023RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,164,023TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,997UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$911,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$911,908UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,802OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,767OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$3,965OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,965ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,357,364GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$9,148,532CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,791,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,644,145RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$147,023UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$77,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,986ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$77,986OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,372,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,519,878RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$778,882UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$74,021ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,393TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,692TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,152TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,082TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,447TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,025TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,662TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,720TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,231TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,201TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,555TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,678TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,668TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,265TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,376TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,184TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EMPLOYEE RELATIONS$42,607
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$66,535
NEWSLETTER$49,580
INCOME TAX EXPENSE$258,716

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,834TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,967,603TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,413BOYAmt
EOY$340,816EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,403,951BOYAmt
EOY$1,739,001EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,959BOYAmt
EOY$738,854EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,815BOYAmt
EOY$319,481EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,893BOYAmt
EOY$12,030EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,816,271LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,784,448LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,057,553BOYAmt
EOY$24,031,823EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,404,006BOYAmt
EOY$2,740,424EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,384EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,829,590BOYAmt
EOY$29,929,813EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,033BOYAmt
EOY$717,140EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,576BOYAmt
EOY$561,776EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,097,910BOYAmt
EOY$9,253,448EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,844,519BOYAmt
EOY$10,532,364EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,985,071BOYAmt
EOY$19,397,449EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,985,071BOYAmt
EOY$19,397,449EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,829,590BOYAmt
EOY$29,929,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$405,178ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,200OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,174,249OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,837,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,831,524OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,858,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,784,448DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,031,823BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,031,823TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,521,313TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$9,148,532OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,148,532RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,372,781RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,372,781TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,116,135TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,148,532OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,148,532ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,967,603ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,967,603TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Cost of Goods Sold for Salesof Inventory on Form 990, Part VIII, Line 10B
Part XII, Line 2d - Cost of Goods Sold for Salesof Inventory on Form 990, Part VIII, Line 10B

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert B Clifton
CONTROLLER$140,132$0$14,826$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$154,958$0$0$0
Eduardo Moreno
General Manager$160,000$0$29,982$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$189,982$0$0$0
Rafael Omana
Head Tennis Professional$159,801$0$5,702$0$80,842$0$0$0$0$0$246,345$0$0
JOSEPH LIVINGSTON
GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDANT$172,021$0$17,087$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$189,108$0$0$0
Reid Parrish
Head Golf Professional$143,373$0$8,288$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$151,661$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The organization has 1,183 members as of December 31, 2013, of which 767 are stockholders.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe stockholders of the organization elect members of the governing body each year at the annual stockholders' meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11BThe Form 990 was provided to the governing body for their review prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll conflicts are disclosed to the General Manager and Assistant Secretary of the organization. The General Manager then discloses to the Board of Directors. For the current year, there were no conflicts of interest reported.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Human Resource Committee of the Board of Directors facilitates the annual review of the General Manager. The Annual Review is conducted by the Board of Directors, and the compensation recommendations are determined by the Board. The Board uses comparable compensation data in its determination of manager compensation, and all files related to the review are maintained by the Club's Human Resource Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Bylaws are available on the website, and each member receives a written copy of the bylaws upon joining. The conflict of interest policy is published in the employee handbook and is available to the Board of Directors. The financial statements are available on the website, and each member receives a written copy of the financial statements.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9The $ 7,200 is due to change in ownership equity from 2012. (900) Capital Stock 1,050 Reserved Capital for Junior Members 7,050 Contributed Capital ------ 7,200 Current year change in net assets.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.