COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 48-0735167)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201433179349301858
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T08:49:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481041128PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1129 W 2ND SUITE A PO BOX 2889AddressLine1
CityHUTCHINSONCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code675042889ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480735167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOWLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6204415245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1
CityARKANSAS CITYCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code67005ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEN SCHEARSPersonNm
Person TitleVP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6204415245PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTINA HENSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01250512PTIN
Phone6206623358PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$480,760GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSASActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$508,788PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$261,451CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$108,466PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$183,524CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,290PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,394CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$628,544PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$456,369CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$203,538PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$206,723CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$25,479CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$196,356PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$168,907CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$399,894PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$375,630CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$228,650PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$80,739CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,993,892TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,536,427TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,993,892NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,536,427NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSASMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$206,723ExpenseAmt
Revenue$206,723RevenueAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS FOR TUITION, BOOKS, FEES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS TO STUDENTS FOR ATTENDING COLLEGEDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$206,723TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6204415245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1
CityARKANSAS CITYCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code67005ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DENNIS SHURTZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK BONFY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL DOCKING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ENGLISH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB FOSTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT FREELAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LADONNA LANNING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE MCARTOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MUNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY NEISES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN NILES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK ROGERS
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE SCHWYHART
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN STURD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA AVERY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$101,947FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$39,304RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$120,200AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$39,304NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$261,451TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,444ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$114,690SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$610SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$114,080SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,080RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$33,085FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$101,947ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$23,781FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,304ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$2,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,090RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,090OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$456,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$78,748ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,723TotalAmt
Program Services$206,723ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,569TotalAmt
Management And General$27,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRIBUTION TO COLLEGE$47,657$47,657
IN KIND DONATIONS$39,302$39,302
CONTRACTED SERVICES$28,234$28,234
OTHER$16,700$16,700

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,445TotalAmt
Management And General$666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,779FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,630TotalAmt
Program Services$206,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,479FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,432BOYAmt
EOY$129,261EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,440BOYAmt
EOY$61,697EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,864,573BOYAmt
EOY$5,342,098EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,447BOYAmt
EOY$3,371EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,993,892BOYAmt
EOY$5,536,427EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,885BOYAmt
EOY$1,065,856EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,361,260BOYAmt
EOY$1,759,361EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,600,747BOYAmt
EOY$2,711,210EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,993,892BOYAmt
EOY$5,536,427EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,993,892BOYAmt
EOY$5,536,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$80,739ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$461,796NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$329,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$954,552CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$501,789CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$508,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$261,451CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,556,556TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$119,544CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$141,490CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$147,295CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$133,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$689,604TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$449,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,096,042CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$649,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$642,740CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$408,774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,246,160TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$276,539SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,969,621PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,818CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,444CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$336,328TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,651CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,829CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,570TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,673,058TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,090GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80850PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 90,570ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,600,747BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$64,581ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,711,210EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,360,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$231,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,774InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,600,747EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,293,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$87,063ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,286InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,360,955EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,778,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$451,664ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$63,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,293,178EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,706,054BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$72,122ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,778,176EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,089,269TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$461,796NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$147,323DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$23,781OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$632,900RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$456,369RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$456,369TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$546,734TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$147,323DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,781OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$171,104ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$375,630ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$375,630TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV 23,781
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV 23,781

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1BLITZ DRIVENameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$60,454GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$60,454CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,484OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2DUCK DASHNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$25,336GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$25,336CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$1,225CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$49,242GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$16,157CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$33,085GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$5,053RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$16,019OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$135,032GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$101,947CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$33,085GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,225CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,053RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$17,503OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$23,781DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$9,304NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient237RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$206,723CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPT I LINE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS AND ARE CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT FOR TUITION, BOOKS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CORNERBANK
OFFICER$4,814,346INVESTMENT HOLDINGfalse
UNION STATE BANK
OFFICER$114,025INVESTMENT HOLDINGfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSERVICESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$39,304NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT AND THE RECORDS AND RECEIVABLE SPECIALIST OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSOC. BEFORE THE RETURN IS SIGNED & FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS AND THEN BOARD APPROVES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON RELATED TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE ENDOWMENT OFFICES AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV 23,781 FUND-RAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH REV -23,781

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1
CityARKANSAS CITYCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code67005ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480720889EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section170C1ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
N$39,302FMV
COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
O$117,642FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.