DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS (EIN 36-2612058)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-12
IRS object ID
201433169349302313
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-12T11:08:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60606ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362612058EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOISBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6307184700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHUMAN BOULEVARDAddressLine1
CityNAPERVILLECity
StateILState
ZIP Code60563ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTACEY K BONNPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6307184700PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHALPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBERNARD GLOSSYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHUMAN BOULEVARDAddressLine1
CityNAPERVILLECity
StateILState
ZIP Code60563ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$657,442,282GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALIL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF ILLINOIS RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING DENTAL BENEFITS & OTHER SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$488,790TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$43,381NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$612,424,130PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$632,767,754CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,542,658PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,037,075CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,948PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$84,129CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$613,990,736PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$637,888,958CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,000,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$562,857,539PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$580,772,169CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,832,575PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,499,834CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,645,751PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,889,720CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$603,335,865PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$626,161,723CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,654,871PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,727,235CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$143,246,139TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$147,912,546TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,298,354TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,322,073TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,947,785NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,590,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF ILLINOIS RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING DENTAL BENEFITS & OTHER SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$610,197,709ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,000,000GrantAmt
Revenue$632,278,964RevenueAmt
DescDELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS (DDIL) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH MAINTAINS AND OPERATES A DENTAL CARE PLAN TO APPROXIMATELY 2,000,000 INDIVIDUALS. DDIL IS COMMITTED TO ITS MISSION TO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES TO OUR STAKEHOLDERS AND IMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN 2013, DDIL GRANTED $4,000,000 TO DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION, A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION TO PROMOTE THE IMPROVEMENT OF DENTAL EDUCATION AND ACCESS TO DENTAL CARE IN ILLINOIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$610,197,709TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65441IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOISBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6307184700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHUMAN BOULEVARDAddressLine1
CityNAPERVILLECity
StateILState
ZIP Code60563ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR RICHARD PERRY
CHAIRMAN5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$50,575$0$0
SHARON K HEATON
COMMITTEE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$34,000$0$0
CRAIG GRANNON
COMMITTEE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$19,000$0$0
DR NANCY COZZI
COMMITTEE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$29,000$0$0
MICHAEL BUSSE
COMMITTEE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$19,000$0$0
JOHN MAPLES
COMMITTEE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$44,000$0$0
PATRICIA HUNT-PREHEIM
COMMITTEE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)$36,500$0$0
DR RICHARD HESS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$30,000$0$0
DR DAVID MILLER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$25,000$0$0
MONA LEUNG
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
DR ALLAN JURGENS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$31,500$0$0
DR FRANK MAGGIO
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$25,000$0$0
BERNARD GLOSSY
PRESIDENT & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$838,172$0$37,077
STACEY BONN
CAO40.000.00Yes (X)$456,803$0$36,811
HAZEL FISHER-GABLE
SVP & CHIEF CORPORATE COUNSEL40.000.00Yes (X)$350,283$0$19,766
KARYN GLOGOWSKI
VP/DIRECTOR SALES40.000.00$310,134$0$32,918Yes (X)
TERRI BON
INTERIM CFO40.000.00$269,699$0$38,167Yes (X)
MICHAEL WHITE
VP UNDERWRITING40.000.00$239,352$0$27,053Yes (X)
SAMUEL HART
SR. DIRECTOR IT40.000.00$197,494$0$36,188Yes (X)
LINDA NASTI
SR. SALES EXECUTIVE40.000.00$185,981$0$37,430Yes (X)
DANIEL BATTISTA
SALES EXECUTIVE40.000.00$184,722$0$31,035Yes (X)
THOMAS GEARY
SR. SALES EXECUTIVE40.000.00$184,602$0$26,190Yes (X)
DR KATINA SPADONI
DENTAL CONSULTANT40.000.00$173,898$0$30,811Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,762,215TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$353,446TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADVANTECH INC
2801 HOVER ROADSTEVENS POINTWI54481IT SYSTEM MAINTENANCE$2,720,198
EMDEON BUSINESS SERVICES
3183 RIDER TRAIL SOUTHEARTH CITYMO63045INVOICE AND CLAIMS PRINTING$2,422,766
THE MEYOCKS GROUP
6800 LAKE DRIVEWEST DES MOINESIA50266ADVERTISING AND MARKETING$1,087,801
RICHARDS GRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS
2700 VAN BUREN STBELLWOODIL60104COMMERCIAL PRINTER$638,795
BANTEC INC
2701 E GRAUWYLER RDIRVINGTX75061IMAGING OF PAPER CLAIMS$575,924
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PREMIUMS524114$632,278,964$632,278,964
BUILDING531190$488,790$488,790
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$632,767,754TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,666,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,666,063ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,924,336SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,553,324SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,371,012SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,371,012TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,371,012ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$84,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,129ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$84,129OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$637,888,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$632,278,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$488,790UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,121,204ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,000,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,772,169TotalAmt
Program Services$580,772,169ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,744,591TotalAmt
Program Services$204,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,539,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,691,187TotalAmt
Program Services$5,415,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,275,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,469TotalAmt
Program Services$413,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,393TotalAmt
Program Services$504,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,320,194TotalAmt
Program Services$1,429,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$890,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,479TotalAmt
Management And General$843,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,533TotalAmt
Management And General$170,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,799TotalAmt
Management And General$213,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,655,846TotalAmt
Program Services$655,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$999,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,004TotalAmt
Program Services$214,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,292,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679,299TotalAmt
Program Services$627,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,478,539TotalAmt
Program Services$4,439,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,778TotalAmt
Management And General$395,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,904TotalAmt
Program Services$83,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,636TotalAmt
Program Services$18,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,768TotalAmt
Management And General$310,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,854TotalAmt
Program Services$115,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$886,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,427TotalAmt
Management And General$304,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BROKER COMMISSIONS$8,282,322$8,282,322
PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS$2,449,201$2,058,198$391,003
INSURANCE DEPT. FEES$723,929$662,906$61,023
BANK FEES$395,243$395,243

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,159TotalAmt
Program Services$299,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$854,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,161,723TotalAmt
Program Services$610,197,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,964,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,739,631BOYAmt
EOY$10,897,426EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,918,580BOYAmt
EOY$52,483,589EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$774,897BOYAmt
EOY$1,129,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,280,841LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,724,102LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,223,815BOYAmt
EOY$18,556,739EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,943,550BOYAmt
EOY$53,102,088EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,376,099BOYAmt
EOY$10,902,236EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,567BOYAmt
EOY$840,503EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,246,139BOYAmt
EOY$147,912,546EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,968,238BOYAmt
EOY$17,904,590EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,348,880BOYAmt
EOY$4,268,054EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,865,108BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,116,128BOYAmt
EOY$47,149,429EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,298,354BOYAmt
EOY$69,322,073EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,947,785BOYAmt
EOY$78,590,473EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,947,785BOYAmt
EOY$78,590,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,246,139BOYAmt
EOY$147,912,546EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,727,235ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$84,547NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (1)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,096,941OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,096,941BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,066,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,324,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,741,919BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$279,359OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,139DepreciationAmt
Book Value$127,220BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,837,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,247,005DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,590,659BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,556,739TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$8,089,720BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIMITED PARTNERSHIPSDesc
Book Value$2,812,516BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,902,236TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNPAID CLAIMS AND CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSE$8,546,000
SELF-INSURED UNPAID CLAIMS$38,603,429
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$47,149,429TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$637,186,369TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$637,186,369RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$213,799InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$488,790OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$702,589RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$637,888,958TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$625,459,134TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$625,459,134ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$213,799InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$488,790OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$702,589ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$626,161,723TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT EVALUATES THE COMPANY'S EXPOSURE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT EACH REPORTING PERIOD. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE COMPANY HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND THEREFORE NO SUCH LIABILITIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED. THE COMPANY WOULD ACCOUNT FOR ANY POTENTIAL INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO POSSIBLE FUTURE LIABILITIES FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2010.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL INCOME REPORTED ON PART VII 488,790.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL INCOME REPORTED ON PART VII 488,790.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHULMAN BLVDAddressLine1
CityNAPERVILLECity
StateILState
ZIP Code60563ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN262700504RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$4,000,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROMOTE ORAL HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF ILLINOISPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS HAVE THE MAJORITY OF SEATS ON THE DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION BOARD, AND THEREFORE MONITOR AND APPROVE HOW GRANT MONEY IS USED AND TRACKED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BERNARD GLOSSY
PRESIDENT & CEO$523,269$0$197,716$0$117,187$0$22,950$0$14,127$0$875,249$0$0$0
STACEY BONN
CAO$320,000$0$110,550$0$26,253$0$22,950$0$13,861$0$493,614$0$0$0
HAZEL FISHER-GABLE
SVP & CHIEF CORPORATE COUNSEL$240,875$0$98,763$0$10,645$0$10,200$0$9,566$0$370,049$0$0$0
KARYN GLOGOWSKI
VP/DIRECTOR SALES$190,000$0$39,798$0$80,336$0$22,950$0$9,968$0$343,052$0$0$0
TERRI BON
INTERIM CFO$201,344$0$67,067$0$1,288$0$22,950$0$15,217$0$307,866$0$0$0
MICHAEL WHITE
VP UNDERWRITING$170,000$0$58,960$0$10,392$0$18,223$0$8,830$0$266,405$0$0$0
SAMUEL HART
SR. DIRECTOR IT$161,195$0$35,671$0$628$0$18,251$0$17,937$0$233,682$0$0$0
LINDA NASTI
SR. SALES EXECUTIVE$76,442$0$0$0$109,539$0$16,996$0$20,434$0$223,411$0$0$0
DANIEL BATTISTA
SALES EXECUTIVE$54,019$0$0$0$130,703$0$16,594$0$14,441$0$215,757$0$0$0
THOMAS GEARY
SR. SALES EXECUTIVE$98,286$0$0$0$86,316$0$7,355$0$18,835$0$210,792$0$0$0
DR KATINA SPADONI
DENTAL CONSULTANT$146,751$0$26,624$0$523$0$16,261$0$14,550$0$204,709$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOFFICERS ARE ALLOWED TO TRAVEL FIRST CLASS WHEN TRAVELING TO ORGANIZATIONAL EVENTS WHERE FLIGHTS ARE OVER 2 HOURS. THE BENEFIT IS CONSIDERED A TAXABLE BENEFIT. THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REIMBURSED FOR HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES UP TO $100 PER MONTH PER COMPANY POLICY. IN ADDITION, OFFICERS COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES TO CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONAL EVENTS ARE REIMBURSED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TRUASSURE
SUBSIDIARY$123,400SALE OF INSURANCE PRODUCTS BY TRUASSURE TO DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS.0
DR ALAN JURGENS THROUGH JURGENS AN
DIRECTOR$303,096PAYMENTS TO DENTAL PRACTICE FOR DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER DENTAL INSURANCE POLICY.0
PROTEC
SUBSIDIARY$7,053SALE OF INSURANCE PRODUCTS BY PROTEC TO DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS.0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBERNARD GLOSSY, HAZEL FISHER-GABLE, AND STACEY BONN ARE OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES IN BOTH DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS AND TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY. DR. RICHARD PERRY, MR. JOHN MAPLES,DR. FRANK MAGGIO, MS. SHARON HEATON, AND MS. PATRICIA HUNT-PREHEIM ARE DIRECTORS IN DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS, TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY, AND PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6UNDER THE ENABLING STATUTE THAT GOVERNS THE ORGANIZATION - THE ILLINOIS DENTAL SERVICE PLAN ACT - THE MEMBERS OF DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS ARE THE PARTICIPATING DENTISTS (DEFINED AS ANY DENTIST LICENSED IN ILLINOIS TO PRACTICE DENTISTRY WHO IS REPUTABLE AND IN GOOD STANDING AND HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT TO BECOME A PARTICIPATING DENTIST OF THE ORGANIZATION) AND THE GROUP SUBSCRIBERS WHO PURCHASE A DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAM FROM THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE MEMBERS REFERENCED IN PART VI, LINE 6 ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, I.E. DIRECTORS, WHOSE TERM OF DIRECTORSHIP HAS EXPIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BPLEASE SEE THE RESPONSE FOR ITEM 7A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. THE CPA FIRM ASSISTS MANAGEMENT IN PREPARING AND FINALIZING FORM 990. THE DRAFT OF FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, I.E. THE DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT, AND IF NEEDED ITS CPA FIRM, ADDRESS ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS SUBMITTED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING ITS FORM 990. AFTER THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW AND MANAGEMENT ADDRESSES QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS FROM THE DIRECTORS, THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CLEGAL COUNSEL FOR THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY WITH THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS (TRUSTEES) AND KEY EMPLOYEES. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE INDIVIDUALS OCCUPYING THESE POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE LOGGED WITH THE SECRETARY OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ANY CHANGES TO THE DISCLOSURE FORM ARE TO BE REPORTED TO THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD PERIODICALLY ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO ADVISE OF COMPENSATION LEVELS OF SIMILARLY SITUATED CEOS BASED UPON SURVEYS AND DATA PROVIDED BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS LISTED ON THEIR FORM 990. THIS DATA, OR THE DATA REPRESENTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AT SCHEDULED MEETINGS AND MINUTES OF THESE MEETINGS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY PREPARED. THE COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE LAST EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW OCCURRED IN 2013.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH APPLICABLE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES; THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 SHULMAN BLVDAddressLine1
CityNAPERVILLECity
StateILState
ZIP Code60563ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262700504EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROMOTE ORAL HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF ILLINOISPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY
111 SHUMAN BLVDNAPERVILLEIL60563363757528GROUP LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCEILC$7,996$6,669,9381.00000Yes (1)
PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY
111 SHUMAN BOULEDVARDNAPERVILLEIL60563320416457GROUP LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCEILC$105,561$2,500,4341.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY
M$123,400MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV
TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY
R$2,786,734MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV
TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY
S$833,511MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV
PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY
R$759,731MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV
PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY
S$402,088MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV
DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION
B$4,000,000MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.