THE HOPE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HOPE FOUNDATION (EIN 74-2655302)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-01
IRS object ID
201432139349300848
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-01T02:34:25-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bennett & Associates CPAs PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Huronview BlvdAddressLine1
CityAnn ArborCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48103ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742655302EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hope Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7349987150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive Room POAddressLine1
CityAnn ArborCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48106ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna HornPersonNm
Person TitlePresident CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-08-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames H Bennett CPAPreparerPersonNm
Phone7346228015PhoneNum
Preparation2014-08-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Address PrincipalOfcrBusinessAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Johanna HornBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive PO BoxAddressLine1
CityAnn ArborCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48106ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,844,706GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.thehopefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Hope Foundation is a public charity with the mission of raising and contributing funds for the treatment and prevention of cancer.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,075,477PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,196,316CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$755,920PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$807,620CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,085,293PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,040,729CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$403,160PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,488CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,319,850PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,080,153CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,352,087PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,028,114CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,049,559PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,175,725CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$75,702CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,768,231PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,652,282CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,169,877PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,856,121CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,149,973PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,224,032CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,995,178TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,299,648TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,130,133TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,184,496TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,865,045NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,115,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAs the philanthropic arm of the Southwest Oncology Group, The Hope Foundation strives to provide funding and resources for cancer clinical trials research in various forms of adult cancers. Fellowships, research grants, professional medical education training sessions, technical equipment, and meeting coordination are funded by the foundation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$614,252ExpenseAmt
DescSupport all associated costs of the Spring and Fall 2013 group meetings of the Southwest Oncology GroupDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,400,592ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,028,114GrantAmt
DescSupport of cancer research groupsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,014,844TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna HornPersonNm
Phone7349987150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive PO BoxAddressLine1
CityAnn ArborCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48106ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Laurence H Baker
President / Emeritus005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard I Fisher
Vice President000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan Eriksen
Treasurer / Secretary000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne F Schott
Secretary / Chair000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah E Collyar
Board Member000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael L Leblanc
Board Member000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
David R Gandara
Board Member000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn L Hershman
Board Member / Vice Chair000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David N Pappas
Board Member / Treasurer000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John S Macdonald
Board Member000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joni Marra
Board Member000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johanna Horn
Executive Director / President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$117,779$0$24,914
James L Wade III
Board Member000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles D Blanke
Board Member000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee M Ellis
Board Member000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$117,779TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,914TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$2,970,369GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,225,947AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,196,316TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescService feesDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$807,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$807,620RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$807,620TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$824,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$824,742ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,980,540SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,764,553SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$215,987SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$215,987ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescExhibitor incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$988RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,488OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,080,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$843,108RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,040,729ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,915,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,915,614ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,500TotalAmt
Program Services$112,500ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,578TotalAmt
Program Services$13,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,222FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,260TotalAmt
Program Services$1,277,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,216TotalAmt
Program Services$116,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,567TotalAmt
Program Services$204,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,687FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,104TotalAmt
Program Services$116,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,060FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,659TotalAmt
Management And General$53,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,509TotalAmt
Management And General$27,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,210TotalAmt
Management And General$101,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,694TotalAmt
Management And General$5,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,443TotalAmt
Program Services$117,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$646FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,115TotalAmt
Program Services$13,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,170TotalAmt
Program Services$99,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,139TotalAmt
Program Services$318,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,252TotalAmt
Program Services$614,252ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,288TotalAmt
Program Services$34,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,339TotalAmt
Management And General$9,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,464TotalAmt
Program Services$61,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,856,121TotalAmt
Program Services$5,014,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$765,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,702FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,438,044BOYAmt
EOY$1,410,760EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,798,372BOYAmt
EOY$7,485,860EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,500BOYAmt
EOY$140,590EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,658,478BOYAmt
EOY$4,430,882EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,199BOYAmt
EOY$39,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$343,884LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$203,919LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,253BOYAmt
EOY$139,965EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,277,121BOYAmt
EOY$19,299,004EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,948,211BOYAmt
EOY$3,353,299EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,995,178BOYAmt
EOY$36,299,648EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,874,003BOYAmt
EOY$1,367,895EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,000BOYAmt
EOY$633,867EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,906,130BOYAmt
EOY$12,182,734EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,130,133BOYAmt
EOY$14,184,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,653,351BOYAmt
EOY$16,263,682EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,211,694BOYAmt
EOY$5,851,470EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,865,045BOYAmt
EOY$22,115,152EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,995,178BOYAmt
EOY$36,299,648EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,224,032ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,126,075NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$100,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,267,009CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,650,274CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,187,989CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,075,477CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,196,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,377,065TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,267,009CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,650,274CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,187,989CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,075,477CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,196,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,377,065TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$31,377,065PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$566,322CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$822,877CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$913,119CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,085,293CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,040,729CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,428,340TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,805,405TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,430,052GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87630PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.89040PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,179DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$321,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$181,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$139,965BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$139,965TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests
Limited partnerships$3,353,299F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,353,299TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Site/study payments liability$1,171,117
Assets held for others$11,011,617
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,182,734TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,105,018TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,126,075NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,126,075RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,978,943RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$101,210InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$101,210RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,080,153TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,754,911TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,754,911ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$101,210InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$101,210ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,856,121TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceX 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization has evaluated the provisions of ASC Topic 740, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. The evaluation was performed for the tax years 2010 through 2013, the years which remain subject to examination as of December 31, 2013. The Organization concluded that there are no significant uncertain tax positions requiring recognition in the Organizations consolidated financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEuropeRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram servicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedCancer researchSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$112,500RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$112,500SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$112,500TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEuropeRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantBreast Cancer ResearchPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$112,500CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementCheckMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProgress reporting at varying intervals based on the amount of grant and time periodExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
Oregon Health & Science University
3303 SW Bond AvenuePortlandOR97239931176109$125,000SWOG Development
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
1100 Fairview Ave NorthSeattleWA98109237156071$259,375SWOG Development501c3
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
1100 Fairview Ave NorthSeattleWA98109237156071$100,000Coltman Fellowships501c3
Regents at the University of Michigan
1500 E Medical Center Drive Suite 2Ann ArborMI48109386006309$10,000Professorship for Develop. Therapeutics501c3
Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital
PO Box 715245ColumbusOH432715245316056230$73,130SWOG Myeloma Specimen Banking
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
One Bungtown RdCold Spring HarborNY11724112013303$125,000SWOG Development501c3
University of Arizona College of Medicine
PO Box 245043TucsonAZ85724742652689$125,000SWOG Development
Genomic Health
301 Penobscot DriveRedwood CityCA94063770552594$427,457s1007 Job
City of Hope Comprehensive Cancer Center
1500 East Duarte RdDuarteCA91010953435919$50,000Coltman Fellowships501c3
University of Arizona
PO Box 245024TusconAZ85724742652689$50,000Coltman Fellowships
MD Anderson Cancer Center
1515 Holcombe BlvdHoustonTX77030746001118$126,846SWOG Development
MD Anderson Cancer Center
1515 Holcombe BlvdHoustonTX77030746001118$91,021Mesothelioma Global Tissue Project
University of Colorado Denver
MS 8117 12801 E 17th AvenueAuroraCO80045846000555$156,171SWOG Development501c3
University of Kansas Medical Center Research Institute
2330 Shawnee Mission Parkway MSN 50WestwoodKS66205481108830$120,146SWOG Development501c3
Oregon Health & Science University
3303 SW Bond AvenuePortlandOR97239931176109$75,000Support SWOG-based OHSU staff
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org8TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProgress reporting at varying intervals based on the amount of grant and time periodExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4Amendments were made to The Hope Foundation Bylaws in August 2013. These amendments included Article IV Section 18 The composition of the Executive Committee was changed to include the Chair, President, Secretary and SWOG Chair if not occupying one of the other positions stated Article V Section 2 The Foundation created a position of Chair, which focuses on Board leadership, strategic direction, and overarching relationship with SWOG Article V Section 4 President position was amended to clarify the role of the CEO ex-officio President in executive oversight of the Foundation Article V Section 7 The Executive Director position was eliminated.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Board President/CEO, Board Chair, and Secretary prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThere is a conflict of interest committee that manages any reported conflicts. Conflict forms are requested annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15For all compensated persons, job classifications are matched with the University of Michigan job classification and compensation is set in a comparative range.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWOG Clinical Trials Initiative LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright DriveAddressLine1
CityAnn ArborCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code481059484ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261146046EIN
Primary ActivitiesCancer Clinical TrialsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$717,000TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$12,758,942EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hope FoundationBusinessNameLine1

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.