LEADERSHIP GREATER HARTFORD INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEADERSHIP GREATER HARTFORD INC (EIN 06-1167174)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-03-28
IRS object ID
201430879349300633
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-03-28T13:30:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARNEY ROY AND GERROL PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135 COLD SPRING ROAD SUITE 111AddressLine1
CityROCKY HILLCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code060673161ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061167174EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEADERSHIP GREATER HARTFORD INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8609516161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LAUREL STREETAddressLine1
CityHARTFORDCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06106ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTED CARROLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8609516161PhoneNum
Signature2014-03-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS D ROYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00292134PTIN
Phone8607215786PhoneNum
Preparation2014-03-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTED CARROLLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LAUREL STREETAddressLine1
CityHARTFORDCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06102ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,307,244GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LEADERSHIPGH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DEVELOP, CONNECT AND INSPIRE DIVERSE LEADERS TO BUILD STRONG AND VIBRANT COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT GREATER HARTFORD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee16TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,765TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$526,114PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$684,389CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$510,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$568,228CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,095PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,820CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,039,004PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,254,437CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$802,970PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$775,661CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$109,593CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$300,814PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$405,072CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,103,784PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,180,733CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$64,780PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$73,704CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$325,167TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$423,165TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$256,674TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$280,968TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$142,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DEVELOP, CONNECT AND INSPIRE DIVERSE LEADERS TO BUILD STRONG AND VIBRANT COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT GREATER HARTFORD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$950,988ExpenseAmt
Revenue$566,463RevenueAmt
DescVARIOUS CLASSES AND INITIATIVES TO ADVANCE COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP IN THE GREATER HARTFORD AREA. APPROXIMATELY 3,600 PEOPLE PARTICIPATED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS DURING THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$950,988TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee16EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTED CARROLLPersonNm
Phone8609516161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LAUREL STREETAddressLine1
CityHARTFORDCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06106ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
CHEENEAH M ARMSTRONG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILLIAN BARCLAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
XIANGMING CHEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON JAKUBOWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HARRINGTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON F CIRINO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE DAVISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE E MILAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM MCLAUGHLIN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS DUFFY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA MCMAHON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM PERKINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN PHILBRICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TISA RABUN-MARSHALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN R SMITH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MERZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANESSA ROSSITTO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
QUINTEN J SMALLWOOD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELSA NUNEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE CHAIA
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN DIFIORE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS FIGUEROA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA HANDLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRISH HESSLEIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE J HUNLOCK
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
IRA YELLEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH MURO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED CARROLL
PRESIDENT50.00$116,409$0$7,738Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$116,409TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,738TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$165,332FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$179,842GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$339,215AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$684,389TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION$406,617$406,617
MEETINGS, CONFERENCES, OTHER$124,892$124,892
MEMBER DUES$25,504$25,504
LEADERS ON BOARD DUES$9,450$9,450
LIFEWORX$1,765519100$1,765
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$568,228TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,820ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$52,807FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$165,332ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$52,807FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,254,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$566,463RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,765UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,820ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,147TotalAmt
Program Services$95,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,686FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,031TotalAmt
Program Services$403,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,346FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,931TotalAmt
Program Services$26,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,132FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,808TotalAmt
Program Services$32,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,064FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,744TotalAmt
Program Services$35,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,530FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,500TotalAmt
Management And General$6,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,625TotalAmt
Program Services$112,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,355FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,715TotalAmt
Program Services$52,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,709FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,413TotalAmt
Program Services$21,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,015FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,110TotalAmt
Program Services$3,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$428FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,076TotalAmt
Program Services$9,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,328FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROGRAMS AND EVENTS$153,517$153,517
TASK FORCE$2,508$2,508
OFFICE - LIFEWORX$454$454
PROFESSIONAL FEES - LIFEW$154$154

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,180,733TotalAmt
Program Services$950,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,593FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,706BOYAmt
EOY$43,218EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,130BOYAmt
EOY$104,476EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,500BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,771BOYAmt
EOY$198,128EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,621BOYAmt
EOY$2,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,455LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,514LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,795BOYAmt
EOY$12,941EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,434BOYAmt
EOY$54,156EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,210BOYAmt
EOY$2,982EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,167BOYAmt
EOY$423,165EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,424BOYAmt
EOY$113,843EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,250BOYAmt
EOY$167,125EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,674BOYAmt
EOY$280,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,898BOYAmt
EOY$74,804EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,595BOYAmt
EOY$67,393EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,493BOYAmt
EOY$142,197EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,167BOYAmt
EOY$423,165EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$73,704ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$621,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$597,587CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$560,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$526,114CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$684,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,990,068TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$621,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$597,587CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$560,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$526,114CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$684,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,990,068TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$2,990,068PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,074CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,938CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,095CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,820CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,179TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,761CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$249CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$157CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,167TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,005,414TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,021,031GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99490PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99560PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,941BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,941TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITDesc
Book Value$54,156BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$54,156TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,285,318TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$30,881DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$30,881RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,254,437RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,254,437TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,211,614TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$30,881DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$30,881ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,180,733ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,180,733TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1POLARISNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$218,139GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$165,332CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$52,807GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$52,807OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$218,139GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$165,332CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$52,807GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$52,807OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$52,807DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE CPA PREPARING THE RETURN REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULAR BOARD MEETING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST REVIEW AND APPROVE OF THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED BY MANAGEMENT TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTIVITIES THAT MAY POSE A CONFLICT ON A REGULAR BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RESEARCHED COMPARATIVE DATA IN SIMILIAR INDUSTRIES FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY. DECISIONS AND DELIBERATIONS REGARDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY ARE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSALARIES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD COMPARES SALARIES TO OTHER NOT FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS IN THE HARTFORD AREA. DOCUMENTATION REGARDING SALARY CHANGES IS MAINTAINED IN THE MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD AND IN PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING 112,951 319 10,355

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.