FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY (EIN 31-0536647)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-12-19
IRS object ID
202523539349300912
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-19T11:26:05+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne Street Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310536647EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cedarville UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCEDABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377667818PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER SOHNPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR BUSINESS/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-12-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS WHITEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$271,069,048GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CEDARVILLE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY TRANSFORMS LIVES THROUGH EXCELLENT EDUCATION AND INTENTIONAL DISCIPLESHIP IN SUBMISSION TO BIBLICAL AUTHORITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3324TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,885,021PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,148,770CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$186,648,296PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$204,457,454CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,210,549PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,153,957CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,547PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,651CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$206,749,413PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$240,765,832CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$69,989,803PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$80,073,202CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$65,680,629PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,703,193CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$50,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$12,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,084,078CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$52,871,502PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$61,191,703CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$188,591,934PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$210,980,598CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,157,479PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$29,785,234CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$337,905,658TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$365,354,316TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,717,894TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,834,255TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$308,187,764NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$340,520,061NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY TRANSFORMS LIVES THROUGH EXCELLENT EDUCATION AND INTENTIONAL DISCIPLESHIP IN SUBMISSION TO BIBLICAL AUTHORITY. THE UNIVERSITY ACHIEVES ITS MISSION BY ACCOMPLISHING PORTRAIT STATEMENTS WHICH REFLECT CHARACTERISTICS OF A CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY GRADUATE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$80,073,202ExpenseAmt
Grant$80,073,202GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT AID: EXCELLENCE IS EXPECTED FROM EVERYONE AT CEDARVILLE. WE PROVIDE STUDENTS IN EACH OF OUR 175 AREAS OF STUDY THE RESOURCES AND SUPPORT NECESSARY TO MEET OUR COMMUNITY'S HIGH STANDARDS FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT. GRADUATES EMERGE FROM CEDARVILLE WELL-PREPARED TO SUCCEED IN A HIGHLY COMPETITIVE PROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENT. AS A RESULT, WE ARE TAKING OUR WELL-EARNED PLACE AS ONE OF THE NATION'S BEST COLLEGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$75,339,051ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$166,937,036RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT: LOCATED IN SOUTHWEST OHIO, CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY IS AN ACCREDITED, CHRIST-CENTERED, BAPTIST INSTITUTION WITH AN ENROLLMENT OF 7,265 UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND ONLINE STUDENTS IN MORE THAN 175 AREAS OF STUDY. FOUNDED IN 1887, CEDARVILLE IS RECOGNIZED NATIONALLY FOR ITS AUTHENTIC CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY, RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, STRONG GRADUATION AND RETENTION RATES, ACCREDITED PROFESSIONAL AND HEALTH SCIENCE OFFERINGS AND HIGH STUDENT ENGAGEMENT RANKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,904,628ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$37,520,418RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES: CEDARVILLE IS COMMITTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WHOLE PERSON. FROM OUR STUDENT LIFE INITIATIVES TO OUR CURRICULUM DESIGN, ALL OF OUR STRUCTURES AND STRATEGIES HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED TO PRODUCE GRADUATES WHO WILL POSSESS THE EXPERTISE AND CHARACTER NEEDED TO ENGAGE THEIR PROFESSIONAL, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL SPHERES-OF-INFLUENCE WITH TRUTH FROM GOD'S UNCHANGING WORD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,206,436ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: AT CEDARVILLE, WE ARE A COMMUNITY OF BELIEVERS ACCOUNTABLE TO ONE ANOTHER, CALLED TO REFLECT THE CHARACTER OF JESUS CHRIST AND TO BE OBEDIENT TO HIS WORD. WE WILL BE FAITHFUL IN OUR SUPPORT FOR THE LOCAL CHURCH AND IN OUR PRACTICE OF SPIRITUAL DISCIPLINES. WE WILL PRACTICE BIBLICAL PRINCIPLES OF ENCOURAGEMENT, EXHORTATION, AND RECONCILIATION. WE COMMIT OURSELVES TO INTEGRITY, KINDNESS, PURITY, AND SELF-CONTROL AND TO CONTINUAL GROWTH IN SCHOLARSHIP, LEADERSHIP, AND SERVICE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$12,206,436TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$188,523,317TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7260IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3324EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN CAVIGGIOLABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377667818PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR COREY ABNEY
TRUSTEE - SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,404$0$0
MR DANIEL PETEK
TRUSTEE - CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,939$0$0
MR KENNETH DAVID BANE
TRUSTEE - TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT WYNALDA
TRUSTEE-VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEFORIA LANE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DOMINIC MCKINLEY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$1,110$0$0
DR DON LOUGH
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HAYES WICKER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES HILTON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$17,798$0$0
DR JASON DUESING
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$21,828$0$0
LT COL DAVID CARR
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DANIEL GREEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID DYKEMA
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR EVAN ENGLISH
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JONATHAN PRICE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR NATHAN LINO
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$41,803$0$0
MR PAUL DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY KNIGHT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WARREN JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS CONNIE JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV BRIAN WHITE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$9,804$0$0
REV JEFFORY WILLETTS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JOEL WAYNE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$26,889$0$0
REV RANDY PATTEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV WILLIAM BERNHARD
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CROSS
VP OF ATHLETICS40.0Yes (X)$116,342$0$23,376
CHRISTOPHER SOHN
VP OF BUSINESS CFO40.0Yes (X)$232,372$0$45,325
JANICE SUPPLEE
VP MARKETING40.0Yes (X)$171,401$0$24,109
JONATHAN WOOD
VP STUDENT LIFE40.0Yes (X)$143,011$0$85,528
ROBERT LUTZ
VP FOR STRATEGIC INITIATIVES (BEGAN 9/30/24)40.0Yes (X)$39,686$0$10,445
SCOTT VAN LOO
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT40.0Yes (X)$224,254$0$54,055
THOMAS MACH
VP ACADEMICS40.0Yes (X)$230,416$0$45,062
THOMAS WHITE
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)$390,172$0$88,358
WILLIAM SMALLWOOD
VP ADVANCEMENT40.0Yes (X)$212,518$0$40,489
ALEDA CHEN
PROFESSOR OF PHARMACY SCIENCE40.0$159,359$0$19,091Yes (X)
JASON GRAHAME
DIRECTOR OF PA PROGRAM40.0$157,455$0$89,790Yes (X)
JEFFERY BATES
PROF OF PHARM SCIENCE40.0$182,272$0$48,457Yes (X)
JUSTIN COLE
PROF OF PHARM SCIENCE40.0$155,101$0$42,064Yes (X)
SETH HAMMAN
PROF OF CYBER OPERATIONS40.0$198,761$0$50,587Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,787,695TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$666,736TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K80IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Danis Builders LLC
3233 Newmark DriveMiamisburgOH453425422Construction$13,655,511
Pioneer College Caterers
12351 W 9th TerLenexaKS662154410Food Service$9,738,698
CHWR INC
5801 UPPER RIVER ROADMIAMISBURGOH453421402MECHANICAL SERVICES$2,729,108
HES Intermediate Holdings LLC
PO Box 958204St LouisMO631958204Housekeeping Services$1,587,990
International Center for Creation
4675 LAKEHURST CENTER STE 150DublinOH430163252Instructional Services$1,252,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K62CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,783,230GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$28,365,540AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$16,550,531NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$30,148,770TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$165,271,478$165,271,478
AUXILIARY FEES611710$37,146,071$37,146,071
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710$2,039,905$2,039,905

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$204,457,454TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,001,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,001,205ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,651RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,651RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,651ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,449,968SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,298,602SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,614OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$151,366SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,386OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$152,752ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$240,765,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$204,457,454RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,159,608ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,073,202TotalAmt
Program Services$80,073,202ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,124,984TotalAmt
Program Services$609,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,271,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,279FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,226,194TotalAmt
Program Services$42,602,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,410,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,213,421FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,246,729TotalAmt
Program Services$4,472,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$623,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,878FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,568,947TotalAmt
Program Services$10,553,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,659,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$356,015FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,536,339TotalAmt
Program Services$3,014,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,693FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,664TotalAmt
Management And General$39,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,750TotalAmt
Management And General$63,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$12,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,635TotalAmt
Management And General$181,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,897,991TotalAmt
Program Services$14,673,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,112FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,492TotalAmt
Program Services$511,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,355FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,620,848TotalAmt
Program Services$9,526,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,405,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$688,759FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,936,026TotalAmt
Program Services$1,929,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,515FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,298,653TotalAmt
Program Services$7,500,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,789,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,429FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,386,363TotalAmt
Program Services$1,195,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,375FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,173TotalAmt
Program Services$1,241,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,747FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,646,647TotalAmt
Program Services$9,614,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,032,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$998,951TotalAmt
Program Services$4,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$994,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Student Fees$736,335$736,335
Study Abroad Program$141,196$141,196
Bad debt$121,979$121,979

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,980,598TotalAmt
Program Services$188,523,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,373,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,084,078FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,994BOYAmt
EOY$25,013EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,348,518BOYAmt
EOY$16,645,002EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,506,432BOYAmt
EOY$2,954,874EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,198,624BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,107EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,125,787BOYAmt
EOY$2,677,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$391,235,707LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$171,861,000LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,303,356BOYAmt
EOY$219,374,707EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,483,088BOYAmt
EOY$120,964,923EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,516,468BOYAmt
EOY$1,417,835EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,391BOYAmt
EOY$262,851EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,905,658BOYAmt
EOY$365,354,316EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,275,913BOYAmt
EOY$10,559,824EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,560,228BOYAmt
EOY$2,619,888EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,198,412BOYAmt
EOY$7,261,081EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,683,341BOYAmt
EOY$4,393,462EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,717,894BOYAmt
EOY$24,834,255EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,469,904BOYAmt
EOY$256,141,070EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,717,860BOYAmt
EOY$84,378,991EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,187,764BOYAmt
EOY$340,520,061EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,905,658BOYAmt
EOY$365,354,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$29,785,234ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,877,761NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$330,698OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,983,878BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,893,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,292,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,146,986GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$230,988OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$163,333AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$55,628,156EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,563,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,852,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,825,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,800,203GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$306,977OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$150,501AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$50,983,878EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,405,490BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,246,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,827,639InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,648,095GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$131,856OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$136,743AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,563,416EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,812,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,635,031ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,413,563InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,347,717GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$131,914OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$148,640AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$42,405,490EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,523,114BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,919,127ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,062,254InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,455,110GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$107,728OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$129,364AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,812,293EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,773,254OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,773,254BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$311,257,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$116,832,268DepreciationAmt
Book Value$194,425,678BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,899,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,147,614DepreciationAmt
Book Value$751,731BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,543,504OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,736,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,807,000BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,761,658OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,144,614DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,617,044BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$219,374,707TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DEPOSITS$2,107,228
ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS PAYABLE$1,265,937
ADVANCE FROM GOVERNMENT FOR FEDERAL STUDENT LOANS$757,446
LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING$262,851
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,393,462TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$163,058,058TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,877,761NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,877,761RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$160,180,297RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$181,635InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$80,403,900OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$80,585,535RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$240,765,832TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$130,725,761TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$130,725,761ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$181,635InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$80,073,202OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$80,254,837ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$210,980,598TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsINCOME FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND IS AWARDED AS SCHOLARSHIPS TO NEEDY OR GIFTED STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR STUDIES AT THE INSTITUTION, OR TO SUPPORT RESEARCH.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 80073202 CHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS - 330698
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 80073202

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT UNLAWFULLY DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, GENETIC INFORMATION, SEX, AGE, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, OR DISABILITY IN RELATION TO ADMISSION OR ACCESS TO EMPLOYMENT IN ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES. THE POLICY IS STATED IN THE ACADEMIC CATALOG, EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND APPLICATION SECTION OF OUR WEBPAGE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL GRANTS FOR PELL, PERKINS, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANTS FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND ASSISTANCE. AN A-133 AUDIT OF THESE PROGRAMS IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesStudy Abroad Program$675,069
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$1,747,833
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,422,902SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,422,902TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS & STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4507RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$80,073,202CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY AWARDS FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID POLICIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS WHITE
PRESIDENT$387,011$0$1,000$0$2,161$0$53,128$0$35,230$0$478,530$0$0$0
THOMAS MACH
VP ACADEMICS$227,410$0$1,000$0$2,006$0$27,956$0$17,106$0$275,478$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SOHN
VP OF BUSINESS CFO$229,366$0$1,000$0$2,006$0$28,219$0$17,106$0$277,697$0$0$0
SCOTT VAN LOO
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT$221,659$0$1,000$0$1,595$0$27,209$0$26,846$0$278,309$0$0$0
WILLIAM SMALLWOOD
VP ADVANCEMENT$209,593$0$1,000$0$1,925$0$18,906$0$21,583$0$253,007$0$0$0
JANICE SUPPLEE
VP MARKETING$168,831$0$1,000$0$1,570$0$20,801$0$3,308$0$195,510$0$0$0
JONATHAN WOOD
VP STUDENT LIFE$141,443$0$1,000$0$568$0$37,471$0$48,057$0$228,539$0$0$0
JEFFERY BATES
PROF OF PHARM SCIENCE$179,637$0$1,000$0$1,635$0$22,166$0$26,291$0$230,729$0$0$0
JASON GRAHAME
DIRECTOR OF PA PROGRAM$155,762$0$1,000$0$693$0$19,517$0$70,273$0$247,245$0$0$0
JUSTIN COLE
PROF OF PHARM SCIENCE$153,631$0$1,000$0$470$0$19,111$0$22,953$0$197,165$0$0$0
SETH HAMMAN
PROF OF CYBER OPERATIONS$197,386$0$1,000$0$375$0$24,296$0$26,291$0$249,348$0$0$0
ALEDA CHEN
PROFESSOR OF PHARMACY SCIENCE$157,895$0$1,000$0$464$0$19,091$0$0$0$178,450$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A UNIVERSITY OWNED HOUSE THAT QUALIFIES AS NON-TAXABLE HOUSING PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER. THE HOUSE IS SERVICED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CUSTODIAL, GROUNDS, AND MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENTS. THESE BENEFITS ARE EXCLUDED FROM TAXABLE INCOME TO THE EXTENT THAT THEY MEET THE SECTION 119 REQUIREMENTS. HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID ON BEHALF OF THE VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT AND THE PRESIDENT. THIS BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER ED FACILITY COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346849674BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-03-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL ACQUISTIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,738,919RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$10,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$709,646CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR$9,738,698INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICEfalse
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR$13,655,511INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICEfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,522,525NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,006NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - THE NUMBER LISTED ON SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. Food inventory - THE NUMBER LISTED ON SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 12,206,436 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 0) STUDENT SERVICES: AT CEDARVILLE, WE ARE A COMMUNITY OF BELIEVERS ACCOUNTABLE TO ONE ANOTHER, CALLED TO REFLECT THE CHARACTER OF JESUS CHRIST AND TO BE OBEDIENT TO HIS WORD. WE WILL BE FAITHFUL IN OUR SUPPORT FOR THE LOCAL CHURCH AND IN OUR PRACTICE OF SPIRITUAL DISCIPLINES. WE WILL PRACTICE BIBLICAL PRINCIPLES OF ENCOURAGEMENT, EXHORTATION, AND RECONCILIATION. WE COMMIT OURSELVES TO INTEGRITY, KINDNESS, PURITY, AND SELF-CONTROL AND TO CONTINUAL GROWTH IN SCHOLARSHIP, LEADERSHIP, AND SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE CHAIR OF THE BOARD IS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. OTHER MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE THE VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY, TREASURER, CHAIR OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND TWO TRUSTEES AT LARGE. THE PRESIDENT IS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS BUSINESS BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS IF NECESSARY, AND ANY ACTIONS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE NEXT MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyCEDARVILLE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES OPERATES IN COMMITTEE FASHION. THE BUSINESS COMMITTEE (ALSO SERVING AS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE) IS RESPONSIBLE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FINANCE RELATED ITEMS. AS SUCH, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B WAS PROVIDED TO THE BUSINESS COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. ADDITIONALLY, THE UNIVERSITY'S OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM PREPARED AND REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE UNIVERSITY ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING TRUSTEES TO ANNUALLY SIGN BYLAWS STATEMENTS. ALL TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICAL TIME. NO TRUSTEE SHALL VOTE ON ANY MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IN WHICH SUCH TRUSTEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE MINUTES OF SUCH MEETINGS SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE AND THAT THE TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, ABSTAINED FROM VOTING. IF A TRUSTEE IS UNCERTAIN AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY EXIST, THE TRUSTEE MAY REQUEST THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE RESOLVE THE QUESTION BY MAJORITY VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS IS SET BY AN INDEPENDENT BODY CONSISTING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABLE MARKET DATA IS USED. THIS PROCESS AND RESULTS ARE THOROUGHLY DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF LIFE INCOME AGREEMENTS - -330698; Total - -330698;
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1BDR. COREY ABNEY, MR. DANIEL PETEK, MR. JASON DUESING, MR. NATHAN LINO, DR. JAMES HILTON AND MR. JOEL WAYNE ARE CONSIDERED NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS DUE TO TAXABLE INCOME LISTED ON PART VII.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CEDAR CARE LLC
340 VARSITY DRCEDARVILLEOH45314475053455PHARMACYOH$0$0CEDARVILLE
IN PROGRESS LLC
251 N MAIN STCEDARVILLEOH463148501883159898MANAGE PROP.OH$42,099$1,088,515CEDARVILLE

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (16)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDARVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE TRUSTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd