LUTHERAN SENIOR CITIZENS INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LUTHERAN SENIOR CITIZENS INC (EIN 73-1032864)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201423189349301592
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T08:56:09-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANE GORMAN TRUBITT PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 HOWELL STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code752044064ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731032864EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUTHERAN SENIOR CITIZENS INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEROD BUTTRAMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLUTHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4056076135PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17707 W BRITTON ROADAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCity
StateOKState
ZIP Code73132ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES C ENDICOTTPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4056076135PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCourtney A WeldonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01282657PTIN
Phone4056076135PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONCORDIA LIFECARE COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL EISCHENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17707 BRITTON ROADAddressLine1
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCity
StateOKState
ZIP Code73132ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,561,282GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CONCORDIASENIORLIVING.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY RESIDENTIAL LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR SENIOR CITIZENS, FEATURING PERSONAL SERVICES, INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE, AND SKILLED NURSING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee248TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,838PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,766CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,243,617PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,212,272CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$193,825PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$248,057CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$83,521PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$70,187CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,525,801PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,561,282CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,060CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,551,794PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,823,810CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,824,189PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,763,149CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,375,983PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,594,019CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$850,182PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,032,737CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,037,664TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,220,712TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,531,071TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,471,602TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$9,493,407NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$12,250,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY RESIDENTIAL LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR SENIOR CITIZENS, FEATURING PERSONAL SERVICES, INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE, AND SKILLED NURSING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,303,744ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,060GrantAmt
Revenue$8,282,459RevenueAmt
DescA CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (LIFE CARE COMMUNITY) FEATURING INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE, AND SKILLED NURSING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,303,744TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee248EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEROD BUTTRAMPersonNm
Phone4057207200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17707 BRITTON ROADAddressLine1
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCity
StateOKState
ZIP Code73132ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DR JOHN A L CAMPBELL
PRESIDENT5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOHN LIPPERT
VICE-PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ROBERT H KASTENS AIA
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ROBERT NAMKEN
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
REV HAROLD KAMMAN
PARLIAMENTARIAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ELOISE JONES
OFFICIAL MEETING CLOSER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
REV RON CHRISTIE
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
MARILYN GROH
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
JAMES C ENDICOTT
TREASURER4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GARY STORK
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
BYRONA MEYER
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
DAVID SEAMAN
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
REV MARVIN HENSCHEL
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
RAYMOND NANEY
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
DANIEL EISCHEN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$125,132$0$19,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$125,132TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$19,756TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREYSTONE COMMUNITIES INC
222 W LAS COLINAS BLVDIRVINGTX75039MANAGEMENT SERVICES$255,750
REHABCARE GROUP INC
7733 FORSYTH BLVD STE 2300ST LOUISMO63105THERAPY SERVICES$175,182
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$30,766AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$30,766TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SERVICESDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,212,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,212,272RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,212,272TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$118,179ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$129,878ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COMMUNITY AND ADMIN FEES900099$20,001$20,001
MEAL REVENUES900099$20,885$20,885
RENTALS900099$15,248$15,248

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$70,187OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,561,282TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,282,459RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$248,057ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,060TotalAmt
Program Services$7,060ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,888TotalAmt
Management And General$144,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,994,116TotalAmt
Program Services$2,694,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,187TotalAmt
Program Services$362,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,619TotalAmt
Program Services$253,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,368TotalAmt
Management And General$253,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,843TotalAmt
Program Services$7,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,308TotalAmt
Program Services$30,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,394TotalAmt
Program Services$44,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,176TotalAmt
Program Services$284,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,564TotalAmt
Program Services$71,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,602TotalAmt
Program Services$242,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,387TotalAmt
Program Services$20,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,586TotalAmt
Program Services$329,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,620TotalAmt
Program Services$38,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357TotalAmt
Management And General$1,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,977,236TotalAmt
Program Services$1,779,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,833TotalAmt
Program Services$1,189,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,141TotalAmt
Program Services$115,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DINING SERVICES$538,497$538,497
NURSING & ASSISTED LIVING$135,409$135,409
BUILDING & GROUND MAINTENANCE$108,589$97,730$10,859
LONG-TERM DEBT$43,685$43,685

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,554TotalAmt
Program Services$59,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,594,019TotalAmt
Program Services$8,303,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,290,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,707BOYAmt
EOY$808,826EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,837,006BOYAmt
EOY$2,175,502EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,698BOYAmt
EOY$474,862EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,991BOYAmt
EOY$8,918EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,535BOYAmt
EOY$66,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,621,676LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,329,531LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,060,319BOYAmt
EOY$25,292,145EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,003,471BOYAmt
EOY$6,649,257EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,083,937BOYAmt
EOY$1,745,075EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,037,664BOYAmt
EOY$37,220,712EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,611BOYAmt
EOY$686,194EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,400,882BOYAmt
EOY$1,832,671EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,456,030BOYAmt
EOY$32,031,366EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,548BOYAmt
EOY$24,148EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$28,683EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$14,868,540EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,531,071BOYAmt
EOY$49,471,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$9,493,407BOYAmt
EOY-$12,250,890EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$9,493,407BOYAmt
EOY-$12,250,890EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,037,664BOYAmt
EOY$37,220,712EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,032,737ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$184,098NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,540,648PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,838CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,766CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,256TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,571,646CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,210,918CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,983,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,243,617CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,212,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,222,016TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,572,183CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,214,348CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,986,248CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,248,455CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,243,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,264,272TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$38,264,272PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$166,036CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$155,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$193,825CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$248,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$919,143TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$166,036CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$155,628CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$193,825CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$248,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$919,143TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,532CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,913CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,095CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$83,521CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$70,187CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$308,248TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,790,751CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,418,858CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,194,971CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,525,801CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,561,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,491,663TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96892PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96726PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02327InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02503InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$46,245InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$46,245BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$27,528,836InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,575,390DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,953,446BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$868,307InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$501,800DepreciationAmt
Book Value$366,507BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,178,288InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,252,341DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,925,947BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,292,145TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$14,868,540Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,868,540TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,327,790TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$184,098NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$184,098RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,511,888RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$49,394InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$49,394RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,561,282TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,544,625TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,544,625ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$49,394InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$49,394ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,594,019TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ESCROW AND CUSTODIAL ARRANGEMENTSSCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2(A) The Organization requires future residents wishing to reserve space at the community to pay a deposit of 10% of the advance fee, which will be required upon residency. The deposits are held in an interest-bearing account until residency is established at which time the resident pays the balance of the required advance fee.
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTESCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FOLLOWING IS THE TEXT FROM THE FOOTNOTES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: The Organization is a nonprofit organization and is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC. For the years ended December 31, 2013 and 2012, the Organization had no material unrelated business income. Accordingly, no provision for federal income tax has been made in the accompanying financial statements. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("GAAP") require the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not of being sustained by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more likely than not threshold would be recorded as a tax benefit or expense in the current year. Reconciliation is not provided herein, as the beginning and ending amounts of unrecognized benefits are zero, with no interim additions, reductions, or settlements. However, the conclusions regarding accounting for uncertainty in income taxes will be subject to review and may be adjusted at a later date based on factors including, but not limited to, ongoing analysis of tax laws, regulations, and interpretations thereof. The Organizations informational returns filed in the U.S. federal jurisdiction are generally subject to examination for three years after the later of the due date or date of filing. As a result, the Organization is no longer subject to income tax examinations by tax authorities for years prior to 2010.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceDISASTER ASSISTANCETypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,060CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Description Of Non Cash AsstN/ADescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS OUTSIDE THE U.S. An employee of Lutheran Senior Citizens, Inc., and her family, died in the May 31, 2013 tornado which caused massive destruction in areas of Central Oklahoma. Residents, vendors, churches, employees, and others donated through Lutheran Senior Citizens, Inc. to give support to the surviving family members residing in Guatemala.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oklahoma County Finance AuthorityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN731186843BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP67868NBW8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2005-11-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$37,888,633IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION OF CCRCPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,980,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$40,434,667TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$2,471,114InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$3,596,964CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$757,773IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$2,153,149WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$32,117,949CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00200PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00200TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICYes (true)GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AIG MATCHED FUNDINGBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of GIC2.5TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdYes (true)RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Additional ProceedsSchedule K, Part II, Line 3 Proceeds of the issue on Part II-Line 3 include investment proceeds in addition to the sales proceeds of the issue reported in Part I-Column E.
Management and Service ContractsSchedule K, Part III, Line 3(A) The organization has determined that the community's management and services contracts meet the safe harbor provisions under Rev. Proc. 97-13, 1997-1 C.B. 632.
Arbitrage RebateSCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C BASED ON REBATE COMPUTATIONS DATED NOVEMBER 15, 2010, NO REBATE LIABILITY EXISTS AND REPORTING TO THE IRS IS NOT REQUIRED AT THIS TIME.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
MANAGEMENT COMPANYFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 Greystone Management is an unrelated business organization engaged by the Board of Directors OF LUTHERAN SENIOR CITIZENS, INC. to provide management services. Management duties include hiring and recruiting qualified personnel, preparing annual operating budget for submission to the Board of Directors, and assisting in the preparation of monthly and annual financial reporting disclosures. The Board of Directors have final authority over the approval of the annual operating budget, approval of monthly and annual financial reporting disclosures, and oversight of the management company.
DOCUMENTATION OF COMMITTEESFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8(B) THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FINANCIALS EACH MONTH. Although MINUTES ARE NOT TAKEN DURING THESE MEETINGS, the committee does keep a report of the parties present, areas of interest discussed, and parties approving the financials to present to the Board of Directors. THE FULL BOARD REVIEWS THE FINANCIALS QUARTERLY.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 THE Finance Committee OF LUTHERAN SENIOR CITIZENS AND GREYSTONE COMMUNITIES, THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, REVIEW THE FORM 990 UPON COMPLETION. The finance committee review and approval of the Form 990 is completed prior to filing.
COMPENSATION REVIEWFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 GREYSTONE COMMUNITIES, THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, AND MERIT RESOURCES PROVIDE SALARY COMPARISONS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO NATIONALLY Recognized ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS (EMMA).
TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALFORM 990, PART VII THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. ACCORDING TO THE FORM INSTRUCTIONS, HE IS DEEMED TO BE AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
EMPLOYEES REPORTED THROUGH OUTSOURCED PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATIONFORM 990, PART V, LINE 2(A) The organization did not issue Form W-2s directly. THE INDIVIDUALS THAT COMPRISE THE TOTAL LISTED ON LINE 2(A) ARE CONSIDERED EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE PURPOSES OF PART V. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION, MERIT RESOURCES, INC. (EIN: 42-1368750), WHICH IS THE EMPLOYER OF RECORD. Merit Resources, Inc. ISSUES ALL W-2S AND ACTS AS AN OUTSOURCED HUMAN RESOURCES AND PAYROLL DEPARTMENT FOR THE ORGANIZATION.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ENFORCEMENT AND MONITORINGFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12(C) Annually the conflict of interest policy is reviewed during a board meeting, in addition to having the necessary individuals sign the disclosure statement on an annual basis. It is the expectation that management staff AND the Management Company will bring any questionable activity to the attention of the board or AN officer.
MEMBERSFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6 AND 7 The organization's by-laws provide for one class of members. The membership consists of participating church congregations within The Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod and physically located within the boundaries of The Oklahoma District of the The Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod. The Member Churches elect the board of directors and participate in other governance decisions. Each Member Church has one vote. Member Churches do not have any interest in the assets of the corporation. The by-laws may be altered, amended or repealed and new by-laws may be adopted by an affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the Member Churches voting at any meeting. The Board of Directors may propose any change to the by-laws to be voted on by the Member Churches.
PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENTFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8 DUE TO A CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE, A PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT OF $1,540,648 WAS MADE TO REVERSE PRIOR YEAR REVENUES FROM THE AMORTIZATION OF NON-REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS. 2013 Adopted Accounting Pronouncement Disclosure In July 2012, the Financial Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued Health Care Entities (Topic 954): Continuing Care Retirement Communities-Refundable Advance Fees ("ASU 2012-01"). The amendments in ASU 2012-01 clarify that an entity should classify an advance fee as deferred revenue when a continuing care retirement community has a resident contract that provides for payment of the refundable advance fee upon re-occupancy by a subsequent resident, which is limited to the proceeds of re-occupancy. Refundable advance fees that are contingent upon re-occupancy by a subsequent resident but are not limited to the proceeds of re-occupancy should be accounted for and reported as a liability. The amendments in ASU 2012-01 are effective for fiscal periods beginning after December 15, 2012. The amendments in this Update should be applied retrospectively by recording a cumulative-effect adjustment to net assets as of the earliest period presented. The Organization adopted ASU 2012-01 on January 1, 2013. A prior period adjustment of $1,540,648 was recorded as a result of the clarification to the accounting treatment of refundable entrance fees.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.