FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PHI: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PHI (EIN 23-2018005)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-10-28
IRS object ID
201423019349300537
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-10-28T11:09:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 WGERMANTOWN PIKE STE400AddressLine1
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19462ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232018005EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CATHEDRAL VILLAGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCATHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2154871300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 EAST CATHEDRAL ROADAddressLine1
CityPHILADELPHIACity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19128ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS KOZAPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2154871300PhoneNum
Signature2014-10-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229258PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENNIS KOZAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 EAST CATHEDRAL ROADAddressLine1
CityPHILADELPHIACity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19128ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,079,950GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CATHEDRALVILLAGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR TAX EXEMPT CHARTERActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee296TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers127TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$241,277PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$592,629CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,076,091PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,658,984CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$641,757PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$559,910CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$585,279PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$538,306CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,544,404PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,349,829CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,273,678PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,965,223CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,183,803PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,310,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,457,481PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,275,291CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,086,923PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$74,538CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,882,011TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,973,058TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,292,496TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,737,672TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,589,515NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,235,386NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCATHEDRAL VILLAGE WAS FOUNDED WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA AS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT, NONSECTARIAN CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, COMMITTED TO PROMOTING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR EACH RESIDENT. OUR AIM IS TO ENCOURAGE MAXIMUM INDEPENDENCE; ENHANCEMENT OF DIGNITY; FINANCIAL SECURITY; PERSONAL CHOICE; AND OPTIMAL PHYSICAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SOCIAL WELL-BEING OF THE INDIVIDUAL. AN INTEGRAL PART OF EACH RESIDENT'S LIFE IS HIS/HER FAMILY, IMMEDIATE OR EXTENDED. CATHEDRAL VILLAGE ENCOURAGES THE INVOLVEMENT OF FAMILIES AND SURROGATES IN THE PROMOTION OR RESIDENT INDEPENDENCE AND DIGNITY, AND SEEKS OPEN AND CONSTRUCTIVE COMMUNICATION WITH THE FAMILIES AND SURROGATES. EACH RESIDENT HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY TO RESPECT THE RIGHTS OF OTHER RESIDENTS AND OF THE STAFF. CATHEDRAL VILLAGE CONSIDERS THE STAFF TO BE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE COMMUNITY THAT IS ESSENTIAL TO ACHIEVING THE COMMUNITY'S GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,156,789ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,658,984RevenueAmt
DescCV IS A CCRC THAT PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS UNDER OPERATION OF A RETIREMENT FACILITY CONTAINING 293 APARTMENTS AND A 133 SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,156,789TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee296EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CATHERINE CHAN-NG EXECUTIVE VP & CFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2154871300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 EAST CATHEDRAL ROADAddressLine1
CityPHILADELPHIACity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19128ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
WILLIAM SCOTT
CHAIRMAN5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM COBB
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN SHEFFIELD
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARL FRITTON ESQ
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HARTMANN ESQ
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH BORIE
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BOWER JR
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE DOTY ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER WILMERDING
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS KOZA
PRESIDENT/CEO37.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$225,850$0$20,692
JENNIFER SHROPSHIRE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH GEMMILL ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SCHAPHORST
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY STARR
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS THIELENS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONYA DRISCOLL
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH HERNAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE CHAN-NG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CFO37.500.00Yes (X)$153,766$0$10,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$379,616TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$31,690TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368FOOD SERVICES$4,221,071
HAVERSTICK-BORTHWICK
400 STENTON AVEPLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462CONSTRUCTION$2,010,967
WILDONGER JOSEPH
3217 AMBLER STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19134CONSTRUCTION$515,738
AEGIS THERAPIES
PO BOX 8103FORT SMITHAR72902THERAPY$471,290
DERO CONSTRUCTION
MASSIMO DEROBERTIS 4 CAROL LANEMALVERNPA19355APARTMENT RENOVATION$468,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$592,629AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$592,629TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT & MEDICAL SERVICES623000$19,265,627$19,265,627
ENTRANCE FEE AMORTIZATION623000$3,393,357$3,393,357
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,658,984TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$272,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$272,130ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,403RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,403RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,403ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,017,901SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,730,121SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$287,780SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$287,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$287,780ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
COMPANION SERVICES812900$250,789$250,789
FOOD SERVICE722210$183,381$183,381

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,733ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$480,903OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,349,829TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,658,984RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,098,216ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,203TotalAmt
Management And General$406,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,621,826TotalAmt
Program Services$6,478,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,143,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,235TotalAmt
Program Services$89,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,235,772TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,187TotalAmt
Program Services$506,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,606TotalAmt
Management And General$6,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,750TotalAmt
Management And General$74,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,863TotalAmt
Management And General$73,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,677,191TotalAmt
Program Services$4,825,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$851,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,605TotalAmt
Program Services$153,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,540TotalAmt
Program Services$518,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,266,318TotalAmt
Program Services$1,076,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920TotalAmt
Program Services$782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,515TotalAmt
Program Services$59,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,143TotalAmt
Program Services$470,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,399,969TotalAmt
Program Services$2,889,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,648TotalAmt
Program Services$292,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER MEDICAL$571,618$485,875$85,743
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE &$541,274$460,083$81,191
PHARMACY$329,448$280,031$49,417
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$246,142$209,221$36,921

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,518TotalAmt
Program Services$310,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,275,291TotalAmt
Program Services$20,156,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,118,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,793,009BOYAmt
EOY$624,105EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,324,387BOYAmt
EOY$1,290,149EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,055,121BOYAmt
EOY$1,225,070EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,497BOYAmt
EOY$171,613EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,777BOYAmt
EOY$255,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,394,639LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,175,537LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,869,444BOYAmt
EOY$34,219,102EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,665,470BOYAmt
EOY$15,518,170EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$759,306BOYAmt
EOY$669,184EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,882,011BOYAmt
EOY$53,973,058EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,313,123BOYAmt
EOY$3,865,535EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,364,330BOYAmt
EOY$20,279,311EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,615,043BOYAmt
EOY$15,592,826EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,292,496BOYAmt
EOY$39,737,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,087,407BOYAmt
EOY$1,992,474EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,208,288BOYAmt
EOY$9,723,047EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,293,820BOYAmt
EOY$2,519,865EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,589,515BOYAmt
EOY$14,235,386EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,882,011BOYAmt
EOY$53,973,058EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$74,538ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,571,333NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$109,902CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$420,085CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$262,856CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$241,277CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$592,629CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,626,749TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,025,795CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,450,547CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,003,869CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,076,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,658,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,215,286TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,135,697CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,870,632CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,266,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,317,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,251,613CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,842,035TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$126,842,035PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$349,660CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$295,645CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$247,463CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$282,886CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$272,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,447,784TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$349,660CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$295,645CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$247,463CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$282,886CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$272,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,447,784TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$595,299CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$628,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$604,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$585,279CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$538,306CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,951,932TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,080,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,794,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,118,558CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,185,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,062,049CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131,241,751TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96650PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96530PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01100InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01200InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOOD SERVICE COMPANION CARE GUEST HOUSE ALL OTHER REVENUEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,812,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,474,775ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,140,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$910,109OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,518,170EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,852,211BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,784,051ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,364,893InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,188,589OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,812,566EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,650,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$966,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$84,477InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,849,494OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,852,211EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,657,872BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,279,073ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,640,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,926,221OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,650,729EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,204,210BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$103,323ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,050,752InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$700,413OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,657,872EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.59000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,887,133OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,887,133BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,583,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,937,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,646,517BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,108,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,682,192DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,426,713BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,597,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,470,211DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,126,913BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$217,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$131,826BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,219,102TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,847,299TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,571,333NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,571,333RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,275,966RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$73,863InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$73,863RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,349,829TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,201,428TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,201,428ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$73,863InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$73,863ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,275,291TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR DONOR SPECIFIED, BOND FINANCING OR BOARD DESIGNATED PURPOSES SUCH AS CAPITAL EXPANSION, FINANCIAL AID TO RESIDENTS, ETC.
PART X, LINE 2:CATHEDRAL VILLAGE HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CATHEDRAL VILLAGE FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF CATHEDRAL VILLAGE. CATHEDRAL VILLAGE'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2011 TO 2013 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS KOZA
PRESIDENT/CEO$225,850$0$0$0$0$0$11,526$0$9,166$0$246,542$0$0$0
CATHERINE CHAN-NG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$153,766$0$0$0$0$0$9,260$0$1,738$0$164,764$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCATHEDRAL VILLAGE PROVIDES AN EXPENSE ALLOWANCE OF $300 EVERY PAY PERIOD (TWO WEEKS) TO DENNIS KOZA, CURRENT PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THIS ALLOWANCE IS INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
A232237287717818L302003-04-22$10,849,424SEE PART VI000
PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
B2222372872011-05-17$5,000,000SEE PART VI000
PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT
C2222372877178188K72013-06-11$9,413,768SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$10,199,424$10,849,424$68,949$216,988$9,837,311200400Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,683,113$5,000,000$50,0002011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,950,000
C$9,789$9,413,768$729,059$188,275201400Yes (1)Yes (1)$8,496,493

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 05/01/2013
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN FTHE PROCEEDS OF THE 2003 BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL ADDITIONS AND RENOVATIONS TO THE FACILITIES AND TO FINANCE THE ACQUISTION OF 0.9 ACRES FO LAND ADJACENT TO THE FACILITIES.
PART I, LINE B, COLUMN FTHE PROCEEDS OF THE 2011 BOND WERE USED TO RETIRE ALL THE OUTSTANDING 1998 BONDS WHICH WERE USED TO REFINANCE THE 1990 AND 1993 BONDS. BOTH THE 1990 AND 1993 BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL ADDITIONS AND RENOVATIONS TO THE FACILITIES.
PART I, LINE C, COLUMN FTHE PROCEEDS OF THE 2013 BONDS WERE USED TO PARTIALLY REFUND THE 2003 BONDS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAVERSTICK-BORTHWICKBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionWILLIAM COBB, BOARD MEMBER, IS PRESIDENT AT THE CONSTRUCTION COMPANYRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$3,001,835TransactionAmt
TransactionCONSTRUCTION RENOVATIONSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CATHEDRAL VILLAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACATHEDRAL VILLAGE NOMINATES MEMBERS OF OUR GOVERNING BODY AND THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE HAS APPROVAL RIGHTS OF THE MEMBERS OF OUR GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY MANAGEMENT AND REVIEWED BY CLIFTONLARSONALLEN. IT IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS ON OCTOBER 15, 2014 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS PART OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, IS GIVEN TO ALL NEW EMPLOYEES WHEN THEY ARE HIRED. THE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT ACKNOWLEDGING THEIR RESPONSIBILITY TO BECOME ACQUAINTED WITH THE RULES AND REGULATIONS OF CATHEDRAL VILLAGE. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO ACT IN GOOD FAITH FOR THE BEST INTEREST OF CATHEDRAL VILLAGE AT ALL TIMES. ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY WHEREBY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE DISCLOSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND TO SET GOALS FOR THE NEXT YEAR. THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND STAFF ARE DETERMINED GENERALLY BY THE BUDGET PROCESS. SPECIAL CONSIDERATION AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION ARE APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT BASED UPON THE OPERATING CHALLENGES AND ACHIEVEMENTS DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL PUBLIC DOCUMENTS SUCH AS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CORPORATE BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AND ALL PUBLIC DOCUMENTS SUCH AS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CORPORATE BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ETC ARE AVAILABLE BY WRITTEN REQUEST TO CATHEDRAL VILLAGE, 600 E CATHEDRAL RD, PHILA., PA 19128. ATTN: CATHERINE CHAN-NG.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GDINING CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,591,675. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 633,825. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,225,500. OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,233,937. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 217,754. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,451,691.