TABOR COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TABOR COLLEGE INC (EIN 48-0556726)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-10-22
IRS object ID
201422959349300427
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-10-22T11:22:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480764317PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KNUDSEN MONROE & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 N MAIN SUITE 110AddressLine1
CityNEWTONCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code671143459ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480556726EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TABOR COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTABOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6209473121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 S JEFFERSONAddressLine1
CityHILLSBOROCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code67063ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIRBY FADENRECHTPersonNm
Person TitleSR VP-BUSINESS AFFAIRS AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6209473121PhoneNum
Signature2014-09-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDARYL A WEDELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00496841PTIN
Phone3162835366PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKIRBY FADENRECHTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 S JEFFERSONAddressLine1
CityHILLSBOROCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code67063ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,517,633GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TABOR.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFOUR YEAR CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE THAT PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND RELIGIOUS OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee661TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$18,464TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,593NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,316,040PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,293,173CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,983,440PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,649,228CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$197,148PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$559,849CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,176PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,383CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,493,452PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,517,633CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,655,063PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,188,831CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,041,103PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,282,960CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$521,377CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,982,838PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,331,665CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,679,004PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,803,456CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,814,448PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,714,177CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,400,785TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,658,179TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,153,321TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,048,755TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,247,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,609,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFOUR YEAR CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE WHOSE PURPOSE IS EDUCATING STUDENTS AND HELPING THEM EARN A COLLEGE DEGREEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,698,072ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,188,831GrantAmt
Revenue$18,629,370RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION OF APPROXIMATELY 600 STUDENTS STUDYING TO RECEIVE A COLLEGE DEGREEDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,698,072TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee661EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business Holdings0ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIRBY FADENRECHTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6209473121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TABOR COLLEGEAddressLine1
CityHILLSBOROCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code67063ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
LYNDON VIX
CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORETTA JOST
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE FASZER
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT KROEKER
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL DRIGGERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA RAUGUST
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOREN BALZER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE CABRERA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK JOST
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM CLASSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEEN RATZLAFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER EDIGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY KLIEWER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KARBER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE KROEKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL LOEWEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATE LOEWEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS PENNER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG RATZLAFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM SULLIVAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILBUR UNRAU
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD UNRUH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK ESHBAUGH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KLEIBER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN NACHTIGALL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE SETZER-MAXWELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELYN VIX
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULES GLANZER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$109,053$0$16,516
KIRBY FADENRECHT
VP - BUS AFFAIRS/FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$71,621$0$20,306
FRANK JOHNSON
VP - ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$74,295$0$12,664
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$254,969TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,486TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VOGTS-PARGA CONSTRUCTION LLC
PO BOX 67NORTH NEWTONKS67117CONSTRUCTION/REMODELING$1,021,032
HUTTON CONSTRUCTION CORP
2229 S WEST STWICHITAKS67213CONSTRUCTION/REMODELING$427,151
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$217,424GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,075,749AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,293,173TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION / FEES611600$13,577,119$13,577,119
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$4,536,863$4,517,005$18,464$1,394
ORG ACTIVITIES / OTHER611710$535,246$535,246
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,649,228TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$559,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$559,849ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,383ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$15,383OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,517,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,629,370RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,464UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$576,626ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,188,831TotalAmt
Program Services$7,188,831ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,856TotalAmt
Program Services$169,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,651FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,311,224TotalAmt
Program Services$3,784,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$301,604FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,348TotalAmt
Program Services$291,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,430FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,069TotalAmt
Program Services$886,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,903FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,463TotalAmt
Program Services$316,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,196FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,964TotalAmt
Program Services$407,964ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,403TotalAmt
Program Services$391,403ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,071TotalAmt
Program Services$900,071ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATIONAL & GENERAL$3,388,207$3,117,450$136,164$134,593
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES$3,244,020$3,244,020

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,803,456TotalAmt
Program Services$20,698,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$584,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$521,377FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,927BOYAmt
EOY$109,949EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,955BOYAmt
EOY$408,712EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$913,760BOYAmt
EOY$892,519EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,418BOYAmt
EOY$222,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,122,760LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,882,850LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,100,855BOYAmt
EOY$18,239,910EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,400,127BOYAmt
EOY$14,225,141EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,743BOYAmt
EOY$559,737EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,400,785BOYAmt
EOY$34,658,179EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,152BOYAmt
EOY$461,227EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,262BOYAmt
EOY$330,050EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,370,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,155,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,423BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,073,484BOYAmt
EOY$1,102,478EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,153,321BOYAmt
EOY$8,048,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,853,206BOYAmt
EOY$16,049,341EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,540,621BOYAmt
EOY$5,480,157EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,853,637BOYAmt
EOY$5,079,926EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,247,464BOYAmt
EOY$26,609,424EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,400,785BOYAmt
EOY$34,658,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,714,177ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$647,783NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,524,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$198,195ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,141,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$329,409OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,535,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,984,979BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,163,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$662,460InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$286,480OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,524,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,235,311BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$815,840ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$169,009InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$235,181OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,984,979EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,553,307BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$102,881ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$810,135InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$231,012OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,235,311EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,198,568BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$189,357ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$340,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$174,758OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,553,307EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24430BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60580PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14990TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,311,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,734,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,577,096BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,811,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,148,774DepreciationAmt
Book Value$662,814BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,239,910TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINES OF CREDIT$182,412
U.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$920,066
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,102,478TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,165,416TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$647,783OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$647,783RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,517,633RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,517,633TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,803,456TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,803,456ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,803,456TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET UNREALIZED GAINS ON INVESTMENTS
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENTS ARE HELD PRIMARILY TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS OR TO MAINTAIN FACILITIES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT IS INCLUDED IN THE COLLEGE CATALOG WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS: TABOR COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, GENDER, RELIGION, DISABILITY, OR NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ITS ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, FEDERAL, STATE, AND INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS, LOAN PROGRAMS, ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, ADMISSIONS CRITERIA, OR ANY OTHER COLLEGE-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6TABOR COLLEGE RECEIVES MONEY FROM FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS FOR ITS STUDENTS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTSVARIOUS STUDENTS195$108,079$0
CHURCH MATCHING SCHOLARSHIPSVARIOUS STUDENTS133$63,206$0
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTSVARIOUS STUDENTS605$7,017,546$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTABOR COLLEGE EVALUATES EACH STUDENT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID USING THE INFORMATION ON THE FAFSA FORM AS WELL AS OTHER APPLICATION MATERIALS COMPLETED FOR THEIR INSTITUTIONAL AID OFFERINGS. STUDENTS MUST MEET ALL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GUIDELINES TO RECEIVE FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID, INCLUDING LOANS. SUCH GUIDELINES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS, ATTENDANCE, NUMBER OF HOURS, AND A CLEAN FINANCIAL AID HISTORY. STUDENTS MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR MERIT-BASED AID AND SOME MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID. IN ADDITION TO BOTH NEED- AND MERIT-BASED QUALIFICATIONS, STUDENTS MUST MEET ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN AID ELEMENTS. ALL DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IN CONJUNCTION WITH ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS, ATHLETIC DEPARTMENTS, ADMISSIONS STAFF, AND DEVELOPMENT/ADVANCEMENT STAFF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2013-06-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,370,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREPAYMENT OF BONDS AND OTHER DEBTS AND CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$215,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,370,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$248,425InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$4,092,368RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$165,316IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,863,891CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
C SCHELLENBER
GRANDSON OF DONOR$12,300SCHOLARSHIP
R NEUFELD
GRANDSON OF DAVID KARBER$15,720SCHOLARSHIP
R LOEWEN
CHILD OF NATHAN LOEWEN$13,750SCHOLARSHIP

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$344,212NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE PRICE LISTINGMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFARM COMMODITDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,433NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPRICE PER ELEVATORMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE, REVIEWS COPY OF FORM 990 PREPARED BY PAID PREPARER. FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHICH IS A SUB-COMMMITTEE OF THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD CHAIRPERSON IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ABOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT AS COMPARED TO OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THIS INFORMATION IS NOT TYPICALLY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TABOR FOUNDATION INC
400 S JEFFERSONHILLSBOROKS67063237052414FUND RAISINGKS501(C)(3)PUBLIC CHARITY0
ASSOCIATED COLLEGES OF CENTRAL KANSAS
210 S MAINMCPHERSONKS67460486127349FACILITIES AND SERVICESKS501(C)(3)PUBLIC CHARITY0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATED COLLEGES OF CENTRAL KANSASBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeMTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$280,896InvolvedAmt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.