FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BAKERY & CONFECTIONERY UNION & INDUSTRY INTL HEALTH BENEFITS FUND: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BAKERY & CONFECTIONERY UNION & INDUSTRY INTL HEALTH BENEFITS FUND (EIN 53-0227042)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-09-15
IRS object ID
201422589349300037
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-09-15T12:58:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOND BEEBE PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900AddressLine1
CityBETHESDACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code208143423ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530227042EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKERY AND CONFECTIONERY UNION ANDBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2INDUSTRY INTERNATIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS FUNDBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOHN BECKInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3014683750PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 CONNECTICUT AVEAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityKENSINGTONCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code208953960ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BECKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3014683720PhoneNum
Signature2014-09-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT PRICEPreparerPersonNm
Phone3012726000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN BECKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 CONNECTICUT AVENUEAddressLine1
CityKENSINGTONCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20895ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$232,177,920GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressBCTRUSTFUNDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CERTAIN HEALTH BENEFITS TO LOCAL UNION EMPLOYEES, FUND OFFICE EMPLOYEES AND COVERED EMPLOYEES OF PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS UNDER COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AGREEMENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,369,180PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,675,980CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,832,500PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,758,238CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,201,680PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,434,218CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$40,742,282PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$39,789,872CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,341,879PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,216,420CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,603,501PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,667,971CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,687,662PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,674,263CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,514,018PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,240,045CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$253,433,939TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$255,585,116TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,965,910TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,549,981TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$249,468,029NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$254,035,135NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS THE TRUST FOR THE BAKERY AND CONFECTIONERY UNION AND INDUSTRY INTERNATIONAL HEALTH BENEFITS PLAN, A COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN SERVING THE UNION MEMBERS OF THE BAKERY AND CONFECTIONERY INDUSTRY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescFUNDED HEALTH, DISABILITY, AND DEATH BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS, WHICH NUMBERED approximately 12,700 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4432IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BECKPersonNm
Phone3014683720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 CONNECTICUT AVEAddressLine1
CityKENSINGTONCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20895ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVEN V BERTELLI
Union Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$231,006$80,523
BARBARA BRASIER
Employer Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0
TRAVIS CLEMENS
Employer Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0
DAVID B DURKEE
Union Trustee/Chairman1.039.0Yes (X)$0$259,520$79,039Yes (X)
JETHRO A HEAD
Union Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$161,451$55,523
JON MCPHERSON
Employer Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0
LOU MINELLA
Employer Trustee/Secretary1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0Yes (X)
ART MONTMINY
Union Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$161,048$61,449
ROBERT OAKLEY
Union Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$164,636$13,393
JAMES RIVERS
Union Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$161,495-$11,433
RANDY D ROARK
Union Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$161,641$61,437
DOUG RUYGROK
Employer Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0
DARIN TOROSIAN
Employer Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0
JOHN WAGNER
Employer Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$0
ROBERT J BERGIN
Executive Director8.032.0$45,044$180,175$74,952Yes (X)
STEVEN BROCK
Manager of Admin Services8.032.0$27,891$111,565$43,727Yes (X)
Hilton Brake
Manager of information tech14.026.0$48,682$90,409$64,473Yes (X)
Michael Kidd
Operations & date cntrl super14.026.0$41,059$76,252$42,554Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$162,676TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,759,198TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$565,637TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE SEGAL COMPANY
1920 N STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036ACTUARY SERVICES$558,374
PNC - FINANCIAL SERVICES
ONE EAST PRATT STREETBALTIMOREMD21202CUSTODIAL SERVICES$297,019
BOND BEEBE
4600 EAST-WEST HWY SUITE 900BETHESDAMD20814ACCOUNTING SERVICES$186,928
CAPARIO
4415 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677MEDICAL REIMBURSEMNT$162,619
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS525100$18,294,511$18,294,511
PARTICIPANTS COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS525100$128,405$128,405
RETIREES CONTRIBUTIONS525100$13,253,064$13,253,064
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,675,980TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,645,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,645,496ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$193,856,444SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$191,743,702SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,112,742SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,112,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,112,742ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,434,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,675,980RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$8,758,238ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,789,872TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,352TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,487TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,829TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,403TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,349TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,817TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,502TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,018TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,763TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,078TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,640TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,955TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,487TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,337TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MEDICAL CLAIMS PROCESS/REVIEW$185,998
ALLOCATED ADMINISTRATION$149,400
ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS$20,137
MEMBERSHIP FEES$12,522

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,317TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,674,263TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,186BOYAmt
EOY$226,633EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,467,366BOYAmt
EOY$3,234,950EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,612,016BOYAmt
EOY$1,731,630EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,629BOYAmt
EOY$1,116,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,811,341LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,933,740LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,137BOYAmt
EOY$877,601EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,167,154BOYAmt
EOY$246,169,082EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,371,451BOYAmt
EOY$2,228,536EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,433,939BOYAmt
EOY$255,585,116EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,951BOYAmt
EOY$311,271EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,615BOYAmt
EOY$816,910EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,056,344BOYAmt
EOY$421,800EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,965,910BOYAmt
EOY$1,549,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,468,029BOYAmt
EOY$254,035,135EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,468,029BOYAmt
EOY$254,035,135EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,433,939BOYAmt
EOY$255,585,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,240,045ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,342,111NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,465,040OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,193,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,148,874DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,424BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,409,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,580,131DepreciationAmt
Book Value$828,955BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$208,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$204,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,222BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$877,601TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCASH COLLATERAL OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$421,800Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$421,800TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,479,311TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,342,111NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,342,111RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,137,200RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$297,018InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$297,018RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,434,218TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,377,245TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,377,245ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$297,018InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$297,018ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,674,263TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate income tax positions taken and accrue an income tax liability if the Fund has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has evaluated the income tax positions taken and concluded that as of December 31, 2013, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require accrual of a liability in the consolidated financial statements. The Fund is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes that the Fund is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2010.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
STEVEN V BERTELLI
Union Trustee$0$196,627$34,379$0$69,030$0$11,493$0$311,529$0$0
DAVID B DURKEE
Union Trustee/Chairman$0$210,672$48,848$0$67,546$0$11,493$0$338,559$0$0
JETHRO A HEAD
Union Trustee$0$137,638$23,813$0$44,030$0$11,493$0$216,974$0$0
ART MONTMINY
Union Trustee$0$137,638$23,410$0$49,893$0$11,556$0$222,497$0$0
ROBERT OAKLEY
Union Trustee$0$142,638$21,998$0$1,900$0$11,493$0$178,029$0$0
JAMES RIVERS
Union Trustee$0$137,638$23,857$0-$22,926$0$11,493$0$150,062$0$0
RANDY D ROARK
Union Trustee$0$137,638$24,003$0$49,944$0$11,493$0$223,078$0$0
ROBERT J BERGIN
Executive Director$40,730$162,920$17,255$17,706$46,216$2,206$8,824$64,956$235,215$0$0$4,314
STEVEN BROCK
Manager of Admin Services$26,077$104,308$7,257$9,057$23,640$2,206$8,824$39,154$144,029$0$0$1,814
Hilton Brake
Manager of information tech$45,509$84,516$5,893$14,803$38,639$3,861$7,170$67,346$136,218$0$0$3,173
Michael Kidd
Operations & date cntrl super$41,059$76,252$8,732$22,791$3,861$7,170$53,652$106,213$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS IN THIS COLUMN ONLY REPRESENT THE ANNUAL INCREASE (DECREASE) IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE CHARPENTIERPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$53,348TransactionAmt
TransactionWAGESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 1(B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFAMILY MEMBER OF ROBERT J BERGIN, EXECUTIVE DIRECTORExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE UNION AND EMPLOYERS, WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN. EACH GROUP HAS THE RIGHT TO SELECT UP TO EIGHT TRUSTEES TO SERVE ON THE BOARD.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE BENEFIT PLAN HAS NO OTHER COMMITTEE THAT CAN ACT ON THE BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING TO THE MANAGER OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE BENEFIT PLAN DOES MAKE ITS PLAN DOCUMENT, TRUST DOCUMENT AND SUMMARY PLAN DESCRIPTION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F$181,584 OF COLUMN F REPRESENT AMOUNTS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY AS TO THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN DEFINED BENEFITS. THESE AMOUNTS REPORTED ARE NOT ACTUAL OUTLAYS OF COMPENSATION TO THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES.
PART XI, LINE 9PENSION-RELATED CHANGES OTHER Than Net Periodic Pension COST OF $1,465,040

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (43 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
b&c union & industry intl pension
10401 CONNECTICUT AVEKENSINGTONMD20895526118572PENSION FUNDMD401(A)NAfalse
board of trustees B&C union & industry
10401 CONNECTICUT AVEKENSINGTONMD20895JOINT BOARDMDfalseN/A
A B Workers Federal Credit Union
N/A
BCTGM International Union
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 1
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 3
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 4
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 6
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 9
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 22
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 25
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 26
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 36
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 42
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 50
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 53
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 57
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 65
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 68
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 70
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 83
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 85
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 102
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 103
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 111
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 116
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 118
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 132
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 149
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 218
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 253
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 280
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 300
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 326
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 334
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 348
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 358
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 364
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 372B
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 464
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 492
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 503
N/A
BCTGM LOCAL UNION 719
N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (42 entries)

ALPHA BAKING CO
AUTOMATIC ROLLS
B & G FOODS INC
BAYS MICHIGAN CORP
BEECH-NUT NUTRITION CORP
BIG HEART PET BRANDS
BIMBO BAKERIES USA
BOEHMS CANDIES INC
COHENS BAKERY INC
COMPASS GROUP
CONAGRA
EAST BALT COMMISSARY LLC
FRANZ BAKERIES INC
GIANT FOOD INC
GONNELLA BAKING CO
GROCERY HAULERS INC
HAGGEN INC
HERMAN SEEKAMP INC
JUST BORN II
KEEBLER COMPANY
KELLOGG COMPANY
KLOSTERMANS BAKING CO
KROGER CO
LEWIS BROS BAKERIES INC
MALLET & CO INC
MONDELEZ GLOBAL LLC
NESTLE USA
NEW BAKERY CO OF OHIO
NICKLES BAKERY INC
OLSON FOOD
OTTENBERGS BAKERS INC
PERFECTION ASSOCIATES
RICHMOND BAKING CO
SAFEWAY STORES INC
SARA LEE CORP
SAVOR STREET FOODS INC
SUPERVALU
SVENHARDS SWEDISH
THE MARKETS LLC
TOM CAT BAKERY INC
VIRGINIA BAKERY INC
ZEREGAS SONS INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd