FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 43-0926316)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-06
IRS object ID
201422189349300422
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-06T09:51:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 N BROADWAY SUITE 600AddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code631022733ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430926316EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Independence Health System IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BONNIE SCHNURBUSCHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlINDEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5735476546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 South KingshighwayAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityPerryvilleCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63775ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN DREYERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT, BOARD OF DIRECTORSPersonTitleTxt
Phone5735476546PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDonna J LarsonPreparerPersonNm
Phone3142315544PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBONNIE SCHNURBUSCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S KINGSHIGHWAYAddressLine1
CityPERRYVILLECity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63775ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,334,436GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.independencehealthsystem.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE ELDERLY WITH RETIREMENT & HEALTH CARE SERVICES DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE, IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH PROMOTES LIVING WITH DIGNITY, SERCURITY & INDEPENDENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee254TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$27,009PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,160CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,263,832PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,191,250CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$50,962PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$32,423CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$88,026PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$80,603CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,429,829PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,334,436CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,675,459PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,755,573CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,843,768PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,638,921CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,519,227PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,394,494CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$910,602PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$939,942CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,211,220TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,921,571TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,062,036TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,720,252TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,149,184NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,201,319NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE ELDERLY WITH RETIREMENT AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHICH ARE DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE, IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH PROMOTES LIVING WITH DIGNITY, SECURITY AND INDEPENDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,971,343ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,191,250RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED LONG TERM CARE FOR THE ELDERLY AT VARIOUS STAGES: SKILLED NURSING FACILTY, 123 LICENSED BEDS; RESIDENTIAL CARE, 95 LICENSED BEDS; INDEPENDENT LIVING, TWO COTTAGES AND THREE DUPLEXES. ACCEPT MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND PRIVATE PAY WHERE APPLICABLE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,971,343TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee254EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE SCHNURBUSCHPersonNm
Phone5735476546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S KINGSHIGHWAYAddressLine1
CityPERRYVILLECity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63775ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
TERRI GREEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD WELKER
PRESIDENT1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATTY WICHERN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIDA YAMNITZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENIS ERNST
VICE-PRESIDENT1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON PALISCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT LUEHRS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH ERNST
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN DREYER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH
ADMINISTRATOR/CEO40.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
THREASA WHITE
ACCOUNTANT/CFO40.00.0$65,199$0$3,183Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$65,199TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,183TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PERRY COUNTY Health Systems
434 North West StreetPERRYVILLEMO63775Management Services$197,389
Rehab Care Group Inc
PO Box 503534ST LOUISMO63150Therapy Services$478,369
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$30,160GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$30,160TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRoom and BoardDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,191,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,191,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,191,250TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,323ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$100OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$100OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Beauty & Barber Shop812900$33,452$33,452
Maintenance Fees900099$15,480$15,480
Employee & Guest Meals722513$18,552$18,552

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,119ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$80,603OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,334,436TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,191,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$113,026ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,382TotalAmt
Management And General$68,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,113,301TotalAmt
Program Services$2,705,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,940TotalAmt
Program Services$255,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,950TotalAmt
Program Services$235,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,389TotalAmt
Program Services$112,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,525TotalAmt
Management And General$17,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,764TotalAmt
Management And General$38,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,927TotalAmt
Program Services$296,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,716TotalAmt
Program Services$6,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,996TotalAmt
Program Services$596,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,729TotalAmt
Program Services$185,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,535TotalAmt
Program Services$304,535ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,077TotalAmt
Program Services$319,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,584TotalAmt
Program Services$60,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food$253,903$253,903
NFRA Fees$490,446$490,446
Licenses and Fees$19,247$10,990$8,257
Bad Debt Expense$84,260$84,260$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,823TotalAmt
Program Services$52,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,394,494TotalAmt
Program Services$5,971,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,423,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,064BOYAmt
EOY$15,472EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,843,620BOYAmt
EOY$5,103,286EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$516,045BOYAmt
EOY$574,136EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,607BOYAmt
EOY$45,566EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,672,077LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,472,263LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,422,821BOYAmt
EOY$2,199,814EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,905BOYAmt
EOY$1,081,100EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$912,158BOYAmt
EOY$902,197EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,211,220BOYAmt
EOY$9,921,571EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,511BOYAmt
EOY$525,727EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,525BOYAmt
EOY$99,525EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,380,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,095,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,062,036BOYAmt
EOY$6,720,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,149,184BOYAmt
EOY$3,201,319EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,149,184BOYAmt
EOY$3,201,319EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,211,220BOYAmt
EOY$9,921,571EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$939,942ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$112,195NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,009CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,319TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,701,240CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,934,326CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,217,467CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,351,858CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,271,853CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,476,744TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,701,240CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,934,326CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,252,617CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,378,867CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,302,013CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,569,063TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$39,569,063PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,462CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$232,652TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,462CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$232,652TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,752,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,994,789CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,297,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,422,329CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,334,336CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,801,715TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99416PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99261PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00585InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00739InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$814,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$580,672ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$594,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$811,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$816,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$583,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$597,787OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$814,911EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$823,841BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$576,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,045InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$595,650OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$816,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$815,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$583,443ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$592,900OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$823,841EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$825,978BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$569,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,644InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$599,293OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$815,115EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$254,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$254,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,391,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,754,877DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,636,337BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,026,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$717,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$309,277BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,199,814TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Investments Held for Bond Rese$811,362
Bond Issuance Costs$90,835
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$902,197TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,354,903TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$112,195NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$112,195RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,242,708RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$91,728OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$91,728RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,334,436TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,302,766TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,302,766ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$91,728OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$91,728ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,394,494TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR BOND PAYMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI & XII, LINE 4BOTHER RECONCILING ITEMS BAD DEBT EXPENSE $84,260 GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS $100 MISCLASSIFIED REVENUE $7,368 -------- TOTAL $91,728

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE SCHNURBUSCHPersonNm
TitleADMINISTRATOR/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINDEPENDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. PAYS PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS $197,389, WHICH INCLUDES THE USE OF BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH AS THEIR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PERRY COUNTY MISSOURIBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN434002739BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP71459eat3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-03-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,525,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding 1996B, 1997B, 1998BPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (true)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,430,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$6,095,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$7,525,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$604,070InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,839,722CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$90,835IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ON 3/1/2013.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS BOARD MEMBERS JUDY ERNST AND BRIAN DREYER HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. ADMINISTRATOR BONNIE SCHNURBUSCH AND BOARD MEMBER BRIAN DREYER HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DELEGATION OF CONTROL THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES UNDER AN ANNUAL MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH PERRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, AN UNRELATED ENTITY. THE HOSPITAL IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE GENERAL SUPERVISION AND MANAGEMENT OF THE DAILY OPERATION OF THE ORGANIZATION, AS WELL AS PROVIDING THE SERVICES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATOR.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO WITH THE PREPARER AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CORGANIZATION'S PRACTICE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE A LETTER AND QUESTIONNAIRE CONCERNING THE POSSIBILITY OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS SENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE CEO, AND THE CFO. A LETTER PERTAINING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS SIGNED BY EACH DEPARTMENT HEAD. RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE HR DIRECTOR, CFO, & CEO, DEPENDING ON WHETHER IT IS A BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBER OR DEPARTMENT HEAD. BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS WOULD ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTE WHERE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT ARISE.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW A COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2013 BY PATRICK CARRON, CEO OF PERRY COUNTY HEALTH SYSTEMS, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BOTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION REVIEW THE CEO CONDUCTED THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND SALARY REVIEW OF THE CFO IN JULY 2013.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES ROUNDING DIFFERENCE: $-2