NORTHERN ARIZONA SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY LLC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHERN ARIZONA SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY LLC (EIN 86-0906621)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-03
IRS object ID
201421849349300672
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-03T11:39:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411690382PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Malloy Montague Karnowski RadosevichBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15353 Wayzata Blvd Ste 410AddressLine1
CityMinneapolisCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55416ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860906621EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northern Arizona Senior Living Community LLCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9523618000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11107 Hazeltine Blvd No 200AddressLine1
CityChaskaCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55318ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRon NuttingPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9523618000PhoneNum
Signature2014-06-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVictoria L HolinkaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00735616PTIN
Phone9525450424PhoneNum
Preparation2014-06-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The PeaksBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRon NuttingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11107 Hazeltine Blvd No 200AddressLine1
CityChaskaCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55318ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,626,072GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.thepeaks.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Corporation was formed to develop and operate a senior living and mentoring facility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers32TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$700CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,805,695PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,557,538CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$344,083PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$67,834CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,149,778PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,626,072CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,680,576PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,067,495CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,602,712PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,444,842CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,283,288PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,512,337CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$133,510PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$113,735CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,452,393TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,698,410TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,342,214TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,474,496TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,889,821NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,776,086NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo develop and operate a senior living and mentoring facility.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,686,271ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,557,538RevenueAmt
DescNorthern Arizona Senior Living Community, LLC dba The Peaks, a Senior Living Facility (The Peaks) located in Flagstaff, Arizona, is a comprehensive senior living and healthcare campus consisting of 58 skilled nursing beds, 96 assisted living units, and 39 bungalows. The Peaks, Flagstaff, Arizona, is unlike any senior community in the county because it shares strong ties with the Museum of Northern Arizona, and Flagstaff Medical Center. The Peaks provides its residents, as well as children in the area, with unique intergenerational activities that benefit the older adults and children alike. Two of The Peaks residents and The Lodge executive director are docents of the museum, providing education on local history, and discoveries of the Colorado Plateau to area schools, associations, the public and Peaks residents. The Peaks provides assisted living, progressive memory care, rehabilitation, long-term care, and skilled nursing, with the opportunity for residents to "age in place." Residents are encouraged to remain in their apartment homes receiving assistance with activities of daily living through personalized levels of care. The community was developed through a nonprofit partnership between Intergenerational Living and Health Care, the Museum of Northern Arizona and Northern Arizona Healthcare. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, The Peaks participated in various charitable initiatives such as the provision of discounted care through participation in the Arizona State Medicaid program. We average 20 Medicaid patients in our skilled nursing facility on a daily basis and discounted their care by $199,737 during the 2013 year. In our lodge we averaged 24 residents on a daily basis and discounted their care by $604,425 during 2013. We have a partnership with the Museum of Northern Arizona (MNA) that consists of supporting an art collection within The Peaks and three museum docent programs. The Peaks has come to an agreement with the Museum of Northern Arizona to issue memberships to all Peaks' residents. We believe this art enriches the lives of our residents and the community as a whole. Each month we support the museum with an $825 monthly fee. (Value $9,900). We currently have a $7,500 endowment at Northern Arizona University within the Behavioral and Social Science Department for scholarships to students who plan careers that would support seniors. In addition, an endowment in the amount of $15,000 was established with The Northern Arizona University's Foundation to be used for scholarships for degree advancement for registered nurses who aspire to earn a bachelors degree in nursing. The Peaks also gave a donation to the Northland Hospice by sponsoring a golf hole for $2,500 during their 2013 annual fund raising golf tournament. A gift of $1,000 was presented to the Poore Clinic, a local clinic that provides free services for the underserved in Flagstaff.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,686,271TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Excess Business Holdings0ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Goodman Group LLCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9523618000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11107 Hazeltine BlvdAddressLine1
CityChaskaCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55318ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Lisa Brugh
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Guertin
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Bavasi
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Wilson
Manager1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Bruenig
Non-Voting Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Denise Gustafson
Co-Chief Executive Officer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Irwin Bloom
Co-Chief Executive Officer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Synertx
7540 North 19th Avenue Suite 200PhoenixAZ85021Therapy$1,419,603
The Goodman Group LLC
1107 Hazeltine Blvd 200ChaskaMN55318Management and Accounting Services, info$887,602
Pharmerica Corporation of America
PO Box 409251AtlantaGA30384Pharmacy$520,140
John B Goodman Limited Partnership
1107 Hazeltine Blvd 200ChaskaMN55318Construction Management & Development$159,102
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$700AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$700TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident services623990$8,467,784$8,467,784
Ancillary services623990$4,999,023$4,999,023
Other operating revenue623990$90,731$90,731
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,557,538TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,834ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,626,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,557,538RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$67,834ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,325TotalAmt
Management And General$106,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,544,686TotalAmt
Program Services$4,307,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,821TotalAmt
Program Services$270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,663TotalAmt
Program Services$339,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,671TotalAmt
Management And General$747,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,877TotalAmt
Management And General$41,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,425TotalAmt
Management And General$261,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,767,171TotalAmt
Program Services$1,767,171ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,715TotalAmt
Program Services$68,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,651TotalAmt
Program Services$969,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,399TotalAmt
Program Services$320,399ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,964TotalAmt
Program Services$20,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,841,251TotalAmt
Program Services$1,841,251ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,834TotalAmt
Program Services$887,834ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,178TotalAmt
Program Services$446,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dietary food$497,936$497,936
Equipment rental and ma$138,764$112,838$25,926
Amortization$74,244$74,244
Other expenses$26,721$9,564$17,157

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,041TotalAmt
Program Services$23,041ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,512,337TotalAmt
Program Services$11,686,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,826,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,441,721BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,363EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,196BOYAmt
EOY$123,124EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,138BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,084EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,052BOYAmt
EOY$58,423EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,157BOYAmt
EOY$97,173EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,409,029LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,146,061LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,711,138BOYAmt
EOY$18,262,968EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,196,991BOYAmt
EOY$6,419,275EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,452,393BOYAmt
EOY$27,698,410EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$801,666BOYAmt
EOY$793,321EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$72,931EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,540,000BOYAmt
EOY$28,760,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,548BOYAmt
EOY$848,244EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,342,214BOYAmt
EOY$30,474,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,889,821BOYAmt
EOY-$2,776,086EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,889,821BOYAmt
EOY-$2,776,086EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,452,393BOYAmt
EOY$27,698,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$113,735ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$700TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,429,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,239,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,186,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,798,046CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,557,538CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,211,125TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,429,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,239,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,186,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,798,046CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,558,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,211,825TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$64,211,825PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$375,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$375,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$365,831CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$351,732CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,834CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,536,480TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$375,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$375,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$365,831CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$351,732CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,834CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,536,480TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,804,652CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,615,170CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,552,633CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,149,778CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,626,072CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,748,305TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97660PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96040PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02340InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03960InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$660,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$660,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,775,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,832,238DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,943,059BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,423,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,824,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,599,462BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,549,990OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,489,543DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,060,447BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,262,968TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Accrued interest receivable$1,095
Insurance escrow$96,081
Bond funds$3,837,814
Replacement reserve account$1,002,510
Deferred loan costs and capitalized - net of amortization$1,479,269
Tenant/patient funds held in trust$2,506
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,419,275TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Security deposits$31,500
Tenant/patient funds held in trust$2,406
Accrued interest$814,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$848,244TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,625,372TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,625,372RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$700OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$700RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,626,072TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,511,637TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,511,637ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$700OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$700ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,512,337TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Company is exempt from taxation as a nonprofit organization in accordance with 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Company adopted the recognition requirements for uncertain income tax positions as required by Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification (FASB ASC) 740-10 (formerly known as FASB Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes), with no cumulative effect adjustment required. Income tax benefits are recognized for income tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, only when it is determined that the income tax position will more-likely-than-not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company has analyzed tax positions taken for filing with the Internal Revenue Service and the state jurisdiction where it operates. The Company believes that income tax filing positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse effect on the Company's financial condition, results of operations, or cash flows. Accordingly, the Company has not recorded any reserves or related accruals for interest and penalties for uncertain income tax positions at December 31, 2013. The Company is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any open tax periods. The Company's open audit periods are the years ended December 31, 2010, 2011, and 2012.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Charitable contribution revenue netted with expense 700.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Charitable contribution revenue netted with expense 700.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
The Industrial Development Authority of the City of Flagstaff Arizona
A521293802338448AG82007-08-01$30,650,000Refinance real estate used by organization000
The Industrial Development Authority of the City of Flagstaff Arizona
B521293802338448AD52003-02-27$7,000,000Construction additions000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$1,890,000$30,650,000$2,050,428$6,866,968$610,673$797,387$20,324,54420070Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$7,000,000$7,086,053$587,938$225,000$25,000200300Yes (1)Yes (1)$501,000$5,747,115

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AYes (1)Yes (1)0000
BYes (1)Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B, Entity 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe $7,086,053 of proceeds received is made up of the par amount of the bond of $7,000,000 plus cost of issuance in excess of 2.0% of bonds of $85,000 plus rounding of bonds to increments of $5,000 of $1,053. This bond was paid off in 2013 with legally defeased funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is prepared by an independent certified public accounting firm. It is then reviewed by the controller of the management company who is a CPA. The Form 990 is given to each Board member in advance of a scheduled meeting of the Board for their review. There is discussion of the Form 990 at the Board meeting with the preparers and the management company's representative prior to Board approval of the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach member of the governing board annually completes a disclosure of conflict of interest questionnaire.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation is based on experience and market salary surveys, and is reviewed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes it governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon written request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gNursing and therapy : Program service expenses 1,460,919. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,460,919. General and medical services: Program service expenses 95,353. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 95,353. Other: Program service expenses 146,883. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 146,883. Dining, laundry, and housekeeping : Program service expenses 64,016. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 64,016.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:The financial statements are prepared by an independent accounting firm. The statements are reviewed and approved by the board before being issued. This process was the same as last year.
RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION:Made an effort to obtain information on compensation, if any were paid from a related organization. No other compensation or transactions were noted other than those listed on Form 990, Part VII, Line 1a.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A - NON-VOTING MEMBER:Robert Breunig is a non-voting board member and is not included in the total for voting members.
Changes in presentation:The following line items have been presented separately in the 2013 Form 990: 1) Tenant/patient funds held in trust = $2,506 (prior year balance included in cash - savings and temporary cash investments) 2) Deferred revenue = $72,931 (prior year balance netted against accounts receivable) Functional expenses, Form 990 Part IX, were presented differently in several accounts from the prior year presentation to better conform with the functional expenses reporting.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.