FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ASSOCIATION FOR VISION REHABILITATION AND EMPLOYMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATION FOR VISION REHABILITATION AND EMPLOYMENT INC (EIN 15-0532059)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-12-09
IRS object ID
202513439349300206
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-09T05:19:48-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN160919630PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Johnson Lauder & Savidge LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 Court Street 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityBinghamtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150532059EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION FOR VISION REHABILITATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AND EMPLOYMENT INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6077242428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1174 COURT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBINGHAMTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKenny FernaldPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-12-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrandon M SunderlinPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717819PTIN
Phone6077238216PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1174 COURT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBINGHAMTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP139013770ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,458,156GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.avreus.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR SUCCESS AND INDEPENDENCE WITH PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR VISUALLY IMPAIRED THROUGH VISION REHABILITATION SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee73TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,464,342PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,470,052CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$218,769PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$176,732CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$6,988CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,005,879PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,687,750CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,688,990PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,341,522CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,851,705PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,160,446CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$152,891CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$858,701PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,068,366CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,710,406PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,228,812CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$978,584PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,112,710CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,204,733TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,288,018TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,719,667TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,813,388TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,485,066NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,474,630NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR SUCCESS AND INDEPENDENCE WITH PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR VISUALLY IMPAIRED THROUGH VISION REHABILITATION SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,132,440ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,669,238RevenueAmt
DescTHE ASSOCIATION IS A NOT FOR PROFIT THAT EMPLOYS 69 EMPLOYEES, 32 OF WHOM ARE VISUALLY IMPAIRED AT ALL LEVELS OF THE ORGANIZATION.THE BUSINESS DIVISION/CONTRACT SERVICE DIVISION EMPLOYS 10 INDIVIDUALS, 8 OF WHOM ARE VISUALLY IMPAIRED. QUALITY EMPLOYMENT FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS IS CREATED IN ROLL STOCK PAPER CONVERSION, SWITCHBOARD, ASSEMBLY, AND RELATED JOBS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$679,051ExpenseAmt
Revenue$158,210RevenueAmt
DescTHE VISION REHABILITATION SERVICES DIVISION PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF INDEPENDENT LIVING AND EMPLOYMENT SERVICES FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES WITH A VISION IMPAIRMENT. THE ASSOCIATION REGISTER LISTED 229 INDIVIDUALS WITH A VISION IMPAIRMENT IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,811,491TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee73EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarla BrooksPersonNm
Phone6077242428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1174 COURT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBinghamtonCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP139013770ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Kenny Fernald
PRESIDENT & CEO39.001.00Yes (X)$247,785$0$52,008
Jennifer King
VP Bus Strategy39.001.00Yes (X)$116,592$0$9,327
Marissa Robbins
CFO37.003.00Yes (X)$92,480$0$16,022
Carla Brooks
CFO37.003.00Yes (X)$16,442$0$2,290
James Pennefeather
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE WAYMAN
Vice Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lou McKeage
Director1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kelly Storm
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alecia Lashier
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maria Wilson
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ferris Akel III
Director1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Martin
Treasurer1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rafaela Spence
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John May CPA
Director1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Emmons
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEITH JAMBA
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cory Jacobs
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MASTRONARDI
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARL WOKAN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$473,299TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,647TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TK ELEVATOR
3100 INTERSTATE N CIR SE STE 500ATLANTAGA30339Construction$184,133
FAHS CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC
2224 PIERCE CREEK RDBINGHAMTONNY13903CONSTRUCTION$200,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$784,317RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$685,735AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,650NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,470,052TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram service revenueDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$176,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$176,732RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$176,732TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,988ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,500RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,500RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,500ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$16,831FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,438FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$15,756,912GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$11,106,196CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,650,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,650,716RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$23,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,141RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$23,141OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,341,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,850,589RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$14,488ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,946TotalAmt
Management And General$552,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,727,653TotalAmt
Program Services$2,393,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,495FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,247TotalAmt
Program Services$119,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,281FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,060TotalAmt
Program Services$429,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,399FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,540TotalAmt
Program Services$163,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,844FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,223TotalAmt
Program Services$3,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,325TotalAmt
Management And General$23,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,397TotalAmt
Program Services$36,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$831FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,359TotalAmt
Program Services$708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$399FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,773TotalAmt
Program Services$8,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,118FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,363TotalAmt
Program Services$59,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,178FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,420TotalAmt
Program Services$106,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,272FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,317TotalAmt
Program Services$40,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,428FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,726TotalAmt
Program Services$2,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,375TotalAmt
Management And General$58,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,420TotalAmt
Program Services$254,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,035FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,145TotalAmt
Program Services$67,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,569FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Leased vehicles and equipment$33,565$27,332$6,233
EQUIP. RENTAL & MAINTENANCE$26,617$24,422$2,195
SUPPLIES$25,029$24,984$45
MEMBERSHIP DUES$17,613$3,245$14,368

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,699TotalAmt
Program Services$45,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,987FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,228,812TotalAmt
Program Services$3,811,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,264,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,891FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,429BOYAmt
EOY$1,073,492EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,445BOYAmt
EOY$587,215EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,880BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,922,145BOYAmt
EOY$1,642,110EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,441BOYAmt
EOY$971,952EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,898BOYAmt
EOY$251,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,402,514LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,059,814LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,675,347BOYAmt
EOY$4,342,700EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,573,148BOYAmt
EOY$6,419,319EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,204,733BOYAmt
EOY$15,288,018EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,054,122BOYAmt
EOY$640,531EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,900BOYAmt
EOY$893,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,145BOYAmt
EOY$279,857EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,719,667BOYAmt
EOY$1,813,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,775,549BOYAmt
EOY$12,694,898EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,517BOYAmt
EOY$779,732EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,485,066BOYAmt
EOY$13,474,630EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,204,733BOYAmt
EOY$15,288,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,112,710ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,373NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$135,519OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,299,970CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,851,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,098,049CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,464,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,470,052CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,184,344TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,011,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,880,479CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,254,402CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,023,675CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,950,475CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,120,181TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,747CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,406CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,794CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131,376TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,334,867CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,753,816CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,398,239CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,497,811CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,451,168CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,435,901TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$642,086CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$506,030CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$945,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,280,732CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$784,317CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,159,035TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,191,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$683,321CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,612,308CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,187,380CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,098,606CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,773,262TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,833,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,189,351CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,558,178CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,468,112CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,882,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,932,297TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$55,503,604PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$6,988CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,028TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$6,988CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,028TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,334,907CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,753,816CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,398,239CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,497,811CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,458,156CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,442,929TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.82300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.81770PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00010InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,411,628BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,018InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,567,646EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,231,219BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$180,409InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,411,628EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,110,871BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$136,622InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,274OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,231,219EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,281,787BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$152,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,620OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,110,871EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,008,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$290,903InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,564OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,281,787EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.68670BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.31330PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$195,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$195,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,850,881OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,769,564DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,081,317BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,272,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$813,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,459,791BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,519,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,989,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$530,160BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$564,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$488,118DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,432BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,342,700TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN NET ASSETS OF FVRE, INC.$6,205,224
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$188,368
Right-of-use asset - operating lease$25,727
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,419,319TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PAYROLL$76,560
Accrued Compensated absences$177,570
Operating lease liability$25,727
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$279,857TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,733,968TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,373NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,164,390OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,176,763RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,557,205RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$784,317OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$784,317RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,341,522TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,608,885TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,380,073OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,380,073ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,228,812ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,228,812TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment receives gifts and contributions to be used solely for the benefit of The Association for Vision Rehabilitation and Employment, Inc.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990COSTS OF GOODS SOLD $11106196 COGS - RETURNS AND ALLOWANCES $47756 FUNDRAISING EVENT DIRECT COSTS $10438
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/STRANSFERS FROM THE FOUNDATION $784317
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCOST OF GOODS SOLD $11106196 COGS - RETURNS AND ALLOWANCES $47756 FUNDRAISING EVENT DIRECT COSTS $10438 NET TRANSFERS TO THE FOUNDATION $-784317

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Nine at NightEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$13,310GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$13,310GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$340NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,720RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,019FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,060OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$13,310GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$13,310GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$340NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,720RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,019FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,060OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,139DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,171NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKenny FernaldPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$247,785BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$28,306DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$23,702NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$299,793TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bFORM 990 PROVIDED TO the board treasurer then provided to the full BOARD FOR REVIEW AND comments.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe organization requires 100% completion of the conflict of interest documents by all senior management and board members. Potential and real conflicts are captured in board and committee minutes. Any business dealings with related parties are disclosed in the notes to the audited financials.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bThe compensation committee performs annual CEO performance reviews and monitors compensation of other senior executives. The compensation committee periodically gathers competitive compensation information from local, regional and national sources.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Transfer of Net Assets = -$135519

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOUNDATION FOR VISION REHABILITATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1174 COURT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBINGHAMTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161576219EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO FINANCIALLY AID AVRE, INC IN ITS ENDEAVORSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12 TYPE IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOUNDATION FOR VISION REHABILITATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypesTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$784,317InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationDOLLAR VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceTransfers Between Related EntitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Association for Vision Rehabilitation and Employment (Association) is supported by the Foundation for Vision Rehabilitation and Employment (Foundation) which is organized solely to support the Association. The Foundation transfers monthly investment earnings to the Association for support of the Association's nonprofit missions. The Association transfers contributions received from the public to the Foundation for investment purposes.For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 the Foundation transferred $784,317 to the Association.ExplanationTxt