FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOPE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 95-1916051)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2014-12-16
IRS object ID
201413509349300036
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-12-16T14:46:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13010 Saturn Street Suite 205AddressLine1
CityBreaCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92821ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951916051EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hope International UniversityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7148793901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 E Nutwood AveAddressLine1
CityFullertonCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92831ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFrank ScottiPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Business and FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone7148793901PhoneNum
Signature2014-12-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone7149619300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn DerryPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 E Nutwood AveAddressLine1
CityFullertonCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92831ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,998,250GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hiu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEmpowering students through Christian higher education to serve the Church & world for Christ.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee614TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,325,487PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,242,652CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,440,527PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,124,944CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$220,371PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$162,183CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$17,066PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$218,904CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,969,319PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,748,683CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,843,572PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,971,158CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,451,612PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,696,280CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$804,939CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,203,561PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,385,817CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,498,745PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,053,255CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$470,574PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$695,428CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,919,542TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,807,403TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,411,146TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,828,065TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,508,396NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,979,338NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Hope International University is to empower students through Christian higher education to serve the church and impact the world for Christ. The University specializes in fields offering significant influence on society (e.g., business, education, health sciences, social sciences, and ministry). Hope stresses practical scholarship, servant leadership, and community service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,556,984ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,971,158GrantAmt
Revenue$24,124,944RevenueAmt
DescHope International University is an independent, comprehensive, institution of higher learning offering undergraduate and graduate degrees. The University maintains a close affiliation with the Christian Churches and Churches of Christ. Founded in 1928, HIU has expanded its educational offerings to include degree programs through five colleges. In 2013 HIU served 2,012 undergraduate and graduate students in degree and certificate programs provided both on-ground and online through two main campuses in Southern California.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,556,984TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document117IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee614EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frank ScottiBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7148793901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 E Nutwood AveAddressLine1
CityFullertonCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92831ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Winters Tim
Board of Trustees Member/Chairman0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lukas Richard
Board of Trustees Member/Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Apple Gene
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carpenter Glenn
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chan Lingkit May
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clement Ken
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Davis Richard
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Farley Gray
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jernigan Calvin
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessup Graydon
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kuns Julie
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Odor Kevin
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Puckett Charles
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shrader Laretta
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taylor James
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Templeton Bruce
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yurek Thaddeus
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derry John
President40.00Yes (X)$153,594$0$118,902
Scotti Frank
VP for Business & Finance40.00Yes (X)$150,870$0$31,387
Alexander Paul
VP for Academic Affairs40.00$106,071$0$65,277Yes (X)
Mulryan Michael
VP for Institutional Adv.40.00$136,442$0$14,420Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$546,977TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$229,986TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pioneer College Caterers
303 Glenrose AvenueNashvilleTN37210Cafeteria Services$925,248
Southern California Edison
PO Box 300RosemeadCA91771Electricity$496,345
PS Business Parks
PO Box 849408Los AngelesCA90084Office Space Rent$318,977
Paynes Janitorial Services
303 Glenrose AvenueNashvilleTN37210Janitorial Services$272,897
NCS Pearson
13036 Collection Center DriveChicagoIL60693Online Learning Services$230,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$213,598FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,029,054AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$275,546NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,242,652TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$20,780,871$20,780,871
Auxiliary611600$3,045,277$3,045,277
Other program revenue900099$298,796$298,796
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,124,944TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$154,303ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$462,851RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$90,829RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$372,022RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$372,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$372,022ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,620OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,880OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,880ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$213,598ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$153,118FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$153,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$153,118ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,748,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,124,944RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$381,087ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,971,158TotalAmt
Program Services$5,971,158ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,038TotalAmt
Management And General$488,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,450TotalAmt
Program Services$13,450ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,556,031TotalAmt
Program Services$7,917,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,303,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$334,812FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,186TotalAmt
Management And General$264,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,996TotalAmt
Program Services$707,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,752FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,579TotalAmt
Program Services$470,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,279FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,846TotalAmt
Management And General$55,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,766,086TotalAmt
Program Services$609,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$989,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,039FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,843TotalAmt
Program Services$477,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,987FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,499TotalAmt
Program Services$251,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,098FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,539TotalAmt
Program Services$677,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,602FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,326TotalAmt
Program Services$269,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,117FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,756TotalAmt
Program Services$46,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,094FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,939TotalAmt
Program Services$323,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,997FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,572TotalAmt
Program Services$664,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,129FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,728TotalAmt
Program Services$105,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,525FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Operations & Maintenanc$1,829,837$2,145,532-$375,344$59,649
Miscellaneous$680,713$613,253$67,460$0
Special Events$333,420$293,718$35,853$3,849
Repairs & Maintenance$69,713$438$69,265$10

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,053,255TotalAmt
Program Services$21,556,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,691,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$804,939FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$494,631BOYAmt
EOY$523,826EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,409,461BOYAmt
EOY$3,183,484EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,886BOYAmt
EOY$784,103EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,652BOYAmt
EOY$316,944EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,000BOYAmt
EOY$205,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,625BOYAmt
EOY$347,685EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,144,848BOYAmt
EOY$406,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,705,283LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,936,934LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,304,097BOYAmt
EOY$12,768,349EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,232,447BOYAmt
EOY$2,206,392EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,514BOYAmt
EOY$314,459EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,870,381BOYAmt
EOY$2,750,326EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,919,542BOYAmt
EOY$23,807,403EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,747,618BOYAmt
EOY$1,865,518EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,258BOYAmt
EOY$296,595EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,885,585BOYAmt
EOY$7,656,181EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,400BOYAmt
EOY$10,200EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,351,285BOYAmt
EOY$1,999,571EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,411,146BOYAmt
EOY$11,828,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,570,593BOYAmt
EOY$4,546,727EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,187,976BOYAmt
EOY$1,891,994EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,749,827BOYAmt
EOY$5,540,617EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,508,396BOYAmt
EOY$11,979,338EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,919,542BOYAmt
EOY$23,807,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$695,428ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$103,895NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$353,502PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$25,121OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,986,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,047,685ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$415,171InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$687,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,762,287EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,064,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$379,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$460,692GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,986,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,419,032BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$264,640InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$619,089GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,064,583EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,971,693BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,156,012ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$352,156InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$60,829GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,419,032EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,641,193BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$280,037ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$100,917InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$50,454GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,971,693EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,395,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,395,071BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,609,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,328,424DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,281,426BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,211DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,452BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,262,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,526,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$736,006BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,373,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,068,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,304,394BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,768,349TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Trust and Annuity Assets$2,364,723
Interest Receivable$330,366
Other Receivable$55,237
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,750,326TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal and Student Loan Obligations$296,307
Trust and Annuity Liabilities$1,703,264
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,999,571TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,150,488TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$103,895NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,946,037OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,842,142RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,992,630RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$243,947OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$243,947RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,748,683TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,326,044TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$243,947OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$243,947ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,082,097ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,971,158OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,971,158ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,053,255TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Hope International University's endowment funds are maintained and preserved for future use supporting various purposes within the University. Some of these funds are restricted for scholarship purposes, some are available for general University use with the approval of the Board of Trustees, and others are maintained for future University uses yet to be determined by the Board of Trustees.
Part X, Line 2:The financial statement effects of a tax position taken or expected to be taken are recognized in the financial statements when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the statements of activities. As of May 31, 2013, Hope had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. Hope files information tax returns in the U.S. and California. Hope is generally no longer subject to U.S. federal and state income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2008.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants netted with tuition revenue -5,971,158. Change in value of interest rate swap 25,121.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b -153,118. Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, line 6b -90,829.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, line 6b 90,829. Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b 153,118.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Grants 5,971,158.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Non-Discrimination policy is published in Hope International University's advertisements in printed media, the University Student Handbook, newspaper and magazine advertisements, and various electronic media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Federal financial aid funds under Title IV are received by the University and awarded and disbursed to its students.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Golf TournamentNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$51,214GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$51,214CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,813NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,750RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,075OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2Spirit of HopeNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$140,310GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$140,310CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$2,932NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$81,641RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$51,289OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$22,074GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$22,074CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$2,499FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$120OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$213,598GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$213,598CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,745NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$89,391RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,499FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$55,484OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$153,119DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$153,119NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Tuition Discounts173$749,713
Scholarships515$5,221,445

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe federal aid office of the University requires students to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form to determine eligibility for Federal, State, and Institutional grants, scholarships, and loans. This is an equitable formula that measures all assets consistently. In addition to this form, the Institution does require some other guidelines in the event that funds are offered based upon certain academic credentials or performance in a University sponsored activity. These credentials are clearly stated in the University catalog and the University website. Enrollment and eligibility are monitored by the University.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Derry John
President$126,961$0$100$0$26,533$0$23,000$0$96,259$0$272,853$0$0$0
Scotti Frank
VP for Business & Finance$150,770$0$100$0$0$0$0$0$31,691$0$182,561$0$0$0
Alexander Paul
VP for Academic Affairs$105,971$0$100$0$0$0$12,391$0$53,182$0$171,644$0$0$0
Mulryan Michael
VP for Institutional Adv.$136,342$0$100$0$0$0$0$0$14,692$0$151,134$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing Allowance: The University pays a portion of the salary of ordained ministers as housing allowance per amount claimed on annual form and approved by the President. The allowance is approved by the board of directors and documented in the board minutes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn Derry PresPersonNm
Loan PurposeHousing relocation upon acceptance of employment contractLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$250,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$205,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$205,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$12,775CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition assistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Lou Scotti (Scotti & Associates)
Family member of Frank Scotti, VP of Business & Finance$53,940Consulting0
Jennifer Arblaster
Family member of John Derry, President$13,450Part-time faculty0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$272,072NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Gift cards &31$2,150Cost
Yes (X)Drum Set1$674FMV
Yes (X)Wheel Chair1$650FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNumber of items contributed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 is prepared by an independent public accountant and reviewed by the Vice President of Business and Finance and University President. The University does not consider it necessary to provide the return to the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12The organization adopted a conflict of interest policy on August 15, 2011, requiring annual submission of the conflict of interest form. Further, accounts payable has been provided with a list of board members and officers and notifies the Controller of all transactions with related parties for review. If it is felt a potential conflict may exist, it is brought to the attention of the Vice President of Business and Finance for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation programs are determined by utilizing compensation median and mean data provided by the Council for Christian Colleges and Universities. HIU's President reviews this data with the independent Executive Committee of our Board of Trustees to ensure appropriate compensation levels are being approved. The independent Board of Trustees also reviews this data to ensure the President's compensation is reasonable. All Board approved compensation is documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of interest rate swap 25,121.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The organization has a committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.