BOWIE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOWIE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 52-0952758)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-11-26
IRS object ID
201413309349300406
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-26T09:26:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202153727PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SB & Company LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 International Circle Suite 5500AddressLine1
CityHunt ValleyCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21030ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520952758EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bowie State University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOWIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3018604308PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114000 Jericho Park RoadAddressLine1
CityBowieCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20715ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Richard LucasPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3018604308PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMonique BookerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00644231PTIN
Phone4105840060PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Richard LucasPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114000 Jericho Park RoadAddressLine1
CityBowieCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20715ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,611,613GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo facilitate fundraising and stewardship efforts of Bowie State University.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$583,481PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$799,829CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$363,230PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$527,742CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$120,176PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$138,723CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,066,887PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,466,294CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$289,619PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$386,376CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,951PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,543CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$622,536PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$612,069CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$962,106PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,049,988CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$104,781PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$416,306CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,930,775TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,501,404TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,567TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,109TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,917,208NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,472,295NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo facilitate fund-raising efforts that seek from private sources contributions in support of the activities and mission of Bowie State University. BSUF assumes oversight of gift administration for contributions to the University including gift acceptance.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,007,786ExpenseAmt
Grant$386,376GrantAmt
DescTo provide oversight of gift administration for contributions to the University including gift acceptance, acknowledgement and stewardship to gifts received.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,007,786TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jacquelyn Eubanks-RuddBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3018604308PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114000 Jericho Park RoadAddressLine1
CityBowieCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20715ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Jacqueline Sales
Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
The Honorable Albert R Wynn
Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Holmes
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
A Toni Lewis
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Antonetti Jr
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Ann Gebhardt LMFT PHD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew M Roud
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Mildred Ridgley Gray
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Stevenson
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Karl Brockenbrough
Ex-Officio Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Mickey L Burnim
Ex-Officio Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John A Word Sr
Ex-Officio Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Glenn Mahone
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly A Stokes
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaRian Finney
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
The Honorable Geraldine Valentino-S
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert G Johnson
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isaac Trouth
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacquelyn Eubanks-Rudd
Chief Financial Officer20.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Richard L Lucas Jr
Executive Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$799,829AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$799,829TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,631ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$625,495SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$99,384SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$526,111SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$526,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$526,111ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$67,693FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$45,935FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,758ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$116,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$116,965OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,466,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$549,500ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,376TotalAmt
Program Services$386,376ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,543TotalAmt
Program Services$48,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,083TotalAmt
Program Services$134,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,623TotalAmt
Program Services$157,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,641TotalAmt
Management And General$2,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,102TotalAmt
Program Services$9,102ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,999TotalAmt
Program Services$5,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for doubtful$197,026$197,026
Other fees$63,217$57,631$5,586
Food services$11,378$11,378

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,988TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,786BOYAmt
EOY$142,822EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,694BOYAmt
EOY$138,735EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,265BOYAmt
EOY$324,639EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$8,118EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,984EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,193,061BOYAmt
EOY$6,884,106EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,969BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,930,775BOYAmt
EOY$7,501,404EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,567BOYAmt
EOY$29,109EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,567BOYAmt
EOY$29,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,461BOYAmt
EOY$635,981EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,825,690BOYAmt
EOY$2,347,257EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,477,057BOYAmt
EOY$4,489,057EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,917,208BOYAmt
EOY$7,472,295EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,930,775BOYAmt
EOY$7,501,404EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$416,306ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$138,781NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$694,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$268,317CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$349,406CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$568,281CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$799,829CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,680,746TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$694,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$268,317CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$349,406CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$568,281CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$799,829CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,680,746TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$2,680,746PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$182,623CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$168,370CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$325,333CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$311,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,631CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,089,626TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$189,057CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$189,057TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,959,429TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$92,543GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.67710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,691,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$509,688InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$121,734OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,091,007EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,524,834BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,792ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$354,838InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$207,411GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,691,053EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,354,330BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$374,999ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,696InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$217,191GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,524,834EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,642,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$144,001ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$769,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$202,201GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,354,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,710,111BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$493,777ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$532,159InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$93,062GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,642,985EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.79000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestmentsDesc
Book Value$6,884,106BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,884,106TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,651,010TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$138,781NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$45,935OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$184,716RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,466,294RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,466,294TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,095,923TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$45,935OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$45,935ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,049,988ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,049,988TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are used to support the activities of Bowie State University, chiefly through the issuance of scholarships to students.
Part X, Line 2:FIN 48 Footnote - The Foundation is a not-for-profit organization exempt from Federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is recognized as such by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has also been classified as an entity that is not a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a)(1). Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States establishes guidelines for recognizing, measuring, and disclosing tax return positions in financial statements. Management has evaluated the tax positions of the Foundation and determined that the application of these accounting principles had no material impact on its financial statements. Accordingly, no adjustments for unrecognized tax benefits or related interest or penalties were required as of June 30, 2014 and 2013. If applicable, the Foundation would recognize accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the statement of activities and changes in net assets. Management is not aware of any tax positions for which it is reasonably possible that the total amounts of unrecognized tax benefits would significantly increase or decrease during the next twelve months. Each of the tax years in the four-year period ending June 30, 2014, remains subject to examination by Federal taxing authorities; however, certain state taxing authorities may lengthen this period to four years.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses 45,935.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses 45,935.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Annual GalaNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$67,693GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$67,693GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$45,935OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$67,693GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$67,693GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$45,935OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$45,935DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$21,758NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient181RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$386,376CashGrantAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a:All paid personnel of Bowie State University Foundation are employees of Bowie State University. As such, the University handles all payroll services and these employees are reported under the employer identification number (EIN) of the University. The related payroll expenses associated with these employees is allocated to the Foundation by the University and is included in the Foundation's books as a reimbursement to the University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Audit and Finance Committee meet, review, discuss and approve the Form 990 and it is then mailed to the full Board prior to being filed to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers and directors are required to complete the conflict of interest disclosure form and it is updated annually. Disclosure and discussion is required for those who have declared conflicts. The discussion is conducted by either the Chairman of the Board or the Executive Director of the Foundation. In addition, individuals who are identified as having a conflict of interest might be required to have a consultation with the Chairman of the Board, the Executive Director, legal counsel, the executive committee or the full Board in executive session. Decisions are made on a case by case basis and depending on the actual relationship, the consequences would be determined based on the facts and the situation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: The Executive Director, who primarily serves as the Vice President for Institutional Advancement, is selected by a search committee. They are not necessarily independent persons. The salary is determined by the University's human resources department in conjunction with negotiations from the perspective candidate and governing rules of the position, class and range.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContractual services: Program service expenses 134,465. Management and general expenses 25,618. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 160,083.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process has not changed from prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.