HUMAN RESOURCE CERTIFICATION INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HUMAN RESOURCE CERTIFICATION INSTITUTE (EIN 51-0182830)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 201413219349302156
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-17T09:02:35-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521511275 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAFFA PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 900 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20036 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510182830 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUMAN RESOURCE CERTIFICATION INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HUMA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5715516700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1725 DUKE STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22314 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AMY SCHABACKER DUFRANE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5715516700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANK H SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639053 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2028225000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-10-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | AMY SCHABACKER DUFRANE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1725 DUKE STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22314 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,457,727 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HRCI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS IN THE FIELD OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 57 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 279 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,551 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$42,917 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,779,370 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,719,128 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,006,494 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,305,752 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $59,598 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $191,542 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,845,462 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,216,422 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $750,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $750,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,062,671 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,478,407 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,867,582 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,309,512 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,680,253 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,537,919 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $165,209 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $678,503 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,653,052 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,618,617 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,288,780 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,428,163 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,364,272 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,190,454 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE HR CERTIFICATION INSTITUTE (THE INSTITUTE) DEVELOPS AND DELIVERS CREDENTIALING PROGRAMS TO VALIDATE MASTERY IN THE FIELD OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AND TO PROMOTE ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,231,016 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,719,128 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE INSTITUTE CONDUCTS CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS IN ORDER TO RECOGNIZE PROFESSIONALS IN THE FIELD WHO HAVE MASTERED THE BODY OF KNOWLEDGE IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. THESE EXPENSES ARE RELATED TO THE EXAM DEVELOPMENT AND ADMINISTRATION OF SIX CREDENTIALS. TWO NEW GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS WERE LAUNCHED IN 2013. THE INSTITUTE UTILIZES PROFESSIONAL EXAMINATION COMPANIES TO VALIDATE THE EXAMS AND SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS TO PREPARE THE CONTENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $372,147 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $54,245 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE INSTITUTE PRODUCES PUBLICATIONS AS A MEANS OF DISSEMINATING RELEVANT MANAGEMENT RESEARCH STUDY INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC (COST OF GOODS SOLD RELATED TO SUCH PUBLICATIONS IS EXCLUDED FROM EXPENSES REPORTED HERE AND REPORTED ON PAGE 9 OF THE FORM 990). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $750,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $750,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | AS PART OF THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION TO FURTHER ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS, CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE TO THE SHRM FOUNDATION TO SUPPORT THEIR WORK ON CONDUCTING RESEARCH STUDIES IN THE FIELD OF HR MANAGEMENT AND IN SUPPORT OF THEIR PERMANENT ENDOWMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,353,163 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 57 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CJ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA STOVER | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5715516712 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1725 DUKE STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22314 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARISSA A PETERSON SPHR GPHR | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARDINER HEMPEL JR CPA GPHR | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN BENNETT SPHR GPHR CCP | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| O DAVID JACKSON SPHR PMP MBA | ||||||||
| STRATEGY CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MANJUSHREE M BADLANI MA SPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN BAXTER MPA SPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONNIE E CHARLES SPHR GPHR IPMA-C | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELES CORDOVA MBA PHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID CUTBIRTH PE LEED AP | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IONA HARDING SPHR GPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HANK JACKSON CPA | ||||||||
| EX OFFICIO MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES A LEWIS SPHR GPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAWN MOOD SPHR GPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNN OUTWATER ESQ SPHR | ||||||||
| EX OFFICIO MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM SCHIEMANN PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (PUBLIC MEMBER) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES STEELE EDD GPHR SPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY DUFRANE EDD SPHR | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $339,277 | $0 | $42,309 | |||
| MARY POWER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 1/2013) | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $316,053 | $0 | $94,881 | |||
| BENNIE JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF, GLOBAL MKRTG (UNTIL 10/2013) | 37.50 | $206,722 | $0 | $15,764 | Yes (X) | |||
| IKOIE NORMAN | ||||||||
| MGR, GLOBAL PROGRAMS | 37.50 | $113,267 | $0 | $12,906 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE ANN EVANS | ||||||||
| DIR, ADMIN & CLIENT RELATIONS | 37.50 | $135,084 | $0 | $24,367 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA K ANGUISH | ||||||||
| DIR, CREDENTIALING PRODUCTS | 37.50 | $132,616 | $0 | $57,707 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUPOJ SRIKITTIPRAPHAT | ||||||||
| IT MANAGER | 37.50 | $108,445 | $0 | $21,750 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN BINGHAM | ||||||||
| DIR, IT SYSTEMS | 37.50 | $156,493 | $0 | $15,574 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,507,957 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $285,258 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROMETRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 223608 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152512608 | EXAMINATION FEES | $1,627,783 |
| SOCIETY FOR HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 1800 DUKE STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 223143499 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $1,552,434 |
| PROFESSIONAL EXAMINATION SERVICES | |||||
| 475 RIVERSIDE DRIVE | NEW YORK | NY | 101150089 | EXAMINATION FEES | $510,214 |
| GLOBAL PRINTING | |||||
| 3679 WHEELER AVENUE | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22304 | PRINTING | $411,923 |
| GAVIN LAW OFFICES PLC | |||||
| 2500 GASKINS ROAD SUITE B | RICHMOND | VA | 23238 | LEGAL SERVICES | $346,545 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CERTIFICATION FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,719,128 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,719,128 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,719,128 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $721,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $721,837 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,364 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,364 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,815,198 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,231,283 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,583,915 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,583,915 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,583,915 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $64,267 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $10,022 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,694 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,551 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $120,933 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $120,933 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $120,933 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,216,422 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,767,822 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,551 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,443,049 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $750,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,015,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $862,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,121,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,653,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $468,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $547,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $249,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,555,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,321,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,340 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,642 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $298,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,355,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,205,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,150,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $807,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $645,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $884,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $783,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $817,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $470,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,065 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESTING FEES | $1,598,615 | $1,477,476 | $121,139 |
| FEES | $511,487 | $465,596 | $45,891 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $240,731 | $1,229 | $239,502 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $123,888 | $10 | $123,878 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,537,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,353,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,184,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,748,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,059,258 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,616,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,449,227 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,805 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,179 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,853 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,074,015 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $507,107 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $566,908 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,872,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,282,607 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,965,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,201 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,579 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,653,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,618,617 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,502,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,860,475 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,543,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,494,225 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,242,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,073,463 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,288,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,428,163 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,364,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,190,454 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,364,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,190,454 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,653,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,618,617 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $678,503 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,499,253 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $648,426 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,252,735 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,199,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,157,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,831,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,783,395 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,224,353 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,252,735 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,199,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,157,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,831,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,783,395 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,224,353 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $68,224,353 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $784,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $618,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $765,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $699,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $738,201 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,605,981 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $784,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $618,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $765,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $699,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $738,201 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,605,981 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $120,933 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $237,973 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,078,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,849,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,962,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,535,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,642,529 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $72,068,307 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94670 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94380 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.05000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05400 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 41,689. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 31,022. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 39,839. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 4,490. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 120,933. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,074,015 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $507,107 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $566,908 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $566,908 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,073,463 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,073,463 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,033,880 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,499,253 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $606,825 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $10,022 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,116,100 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,917,780 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $298,642 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $298,642 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,216,422 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,856,124 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $606,825 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,022 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $616,847 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,239,277 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $298,642 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $298,642 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,537,919 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 10,022. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 10,022. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS | $175,168 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS | $223,788 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS | $326 |
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS | $122,007 |
| SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS | |
| SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS | $6,022 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS | $3,547 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA, FASO, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATIONS | $3,723 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $534,581 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $534,581 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHRM FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 DUKE STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22314 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 346610067 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $750,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | CASH | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE SHRM FOUNDATION. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FUNDS GRANTED TO THE SHRM FOUNDATION SUPPORT ITS GENERAL OPERATIONS, AS REPORTED TO THE HR CERTIFICATION INSTITUTE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF HRCI WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE FOUNDATION AND MAKES PERIODIC REPORTS TO THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY DUFRANE EDD SPHR | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $236,681 | $0 | $102,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,593 | $0 | $15,716 | $0 | $381,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY POWER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 1/2013) | $63,307 | $0 | $81,146 | $0 | $171,600 | $0 | $94,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $410,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENNIE JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF, GLOBAL MKRTG (UNTIL 10/2013) | $143,878 | $0 | $62,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $222,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE ANN EVANS | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, ADMIN & CLIENT RELATIONS | $109,546 | $0 | $25,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA K ANGUISH | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, CREDENTIALING PRODUCTS | $105,839 | $0 | $26,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,991 | $0 | $15,716 | $0 | $190,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN BINGHAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIR, IT SYSTEMS | $135,520 | $0 | $20,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,830 | $0 | $3,744 | $0 | $172,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | MARY POWER, WHO SERVED AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNTIL JANUARY 2, 2013, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $171,600. |
| SCHEDULE J, LINE 6A AND 7 | ALL EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENT BASED ON THE INSTITUTE MEETING KEY PERFORMANCE GOALS. THE GOALS ARE APPROVED BY THE INSTITUTE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INCLUDE NUMBER OF EXAM APPLICANTS, RECERTIFICATION RATES, BUILDING A WORLD CLASS WORK ENVIRONMENT, LONG-TERM STRATEGIC INITIATIVES AND FINANCIAL RESULTS. EACH GOAL IS GIVEN A WEIGHTED AVERAGE PERCENTAGE OF THE TOTAL GOAL. INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENTS ARE BASED ON AN EMPLOYEE'S EARNINGS, POSITION AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. AFTER THE CALENDAR YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW ACTUAL RESULTS VERSUS THE GOALS AND APPROVE THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENTS. FOR 2013, THE HR CERTIFICATION INSTITUTE EXCEEDED ITS FINANCIAL GOALS AND PAID EMPLOYEES INCENTIVE COMPENSATION BASED ON THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL RESULTS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE INSTITUTE HAD A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE SOCIETY FOR HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (SHRM) IN 2013. SHRM PROVIDED FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND OFFICE SPACE AND SERVED AS THE CFO OF THE INSTITUTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS OF THE INSTITUTE WERE CHANGED IN 2013 TO ADJUST THE MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS OF THE STRATEGY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE INSTITUTE BYLAWS STATE THAT THE INSTITUTE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (WHICH SHALL BE COMPOSED OF BETWEEN 8 TO 20 MEMBERS) SHALL INCLUDE AS A VOTING MEMBER, THE SOCIETY FOR HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (SHRM) PRESIDENT/CEO OR HIS DESIGNEE AND A SHRM FOUNDATION BOARD DESIGNEE. THE INSTITUTE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE NOMINATED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE INSTITUTE'S FEDERAL FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE INSTITUTE'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. SUCH REVIEW TAKES PLACE UPON RECEIPT OF THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 RECEIVED FROM THE INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM WHO CONDUCTS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT OF THE INSTITUTE. THE REVIEW INVOLVES COMPARISON OF FINANCIAL DATA IN THE FEDERAL FORM 990 WITH THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE BOOKS AND RECORDS OF THE INSTITUTE AND REVIEW OF ALL NARRATIVE INFORMATION FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. ADDITIONALLY, THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD REVIEWS A COPY OF THE RETURN FOR ACCURACY. PRIOR TO FILING THE FEDERAL FORM 990 WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, A COMPLETE COPY IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY REQUIRE BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION: 1) THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND SUCH DISCLOSURE MUST BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING WHERE SUCH MATTER IS BEING REVIEWED; 2) THE INTERESTED PERSON IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND RESPOND TO QUESTIONS; 3) SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT ATTEMPT TO EXERT HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER EITHER AT OR OUTSIDE OF THE MEETING; 4) SUCH PERSON MAY NOT BE PRESENT TO HEAR THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DISCUSSIONS ON THE MATTER; 5) SUCH INTERESTED PERSON IS PRECLUDED FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER AND SUCH PERSON'S PRESENCE MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM FOR PURPOSES OF THE VOTE AT THE MEETING; 6) SUCH PERSON MAY NOT BE PRESENT DURING THE VOTE UNLESS THE VOTE IS BY SECRET BALLOT; AND 7) SUCH PERSON'S INELIGIBILITY TO VOTE SHOULD BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES. ADDITIONALLY, THE INSTITUTE EMPLOYEE CODE OF CONDUCT APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE INSTITUTE; AND ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A COPY OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND RETURN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT TO THE INSTITUTE HR DEPARTMENT THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND WILL COMPLY WITH THE CODE OF CONDUCT. SECTION IV(K) OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT SETS FORTH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST RULES APPLICABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES. IT IS THE INSTITUTE'S INTENT TO AVOID IMPROPRIETY IN ALL DECISIONS AND ACTIONS. THE CODE OF CONDUCT REQUIRES EMPLOYEES TO AVOID TRANSACTIONS, ACTIVITIES AND RELATIONSHIPS WHICH PLACE PERSONAL INTEREST IN CONFLICT WITH THE INSTITUTE'S; NOT TO USE INSTITUTE ASSETS OR THE EMPLOYEE'S POSITION AT THE INSTITUTE FOR PERSONAL USE OR GAIN; NOT TO ACCEPT GIFTS FROM VENDORS UNLESS WITHIN THE GIFT GUIDELINES. EMPLOYEES ARE INFORMED THAT ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MAY GO BEYOND DEALINGS WITH CERTIFICANTS, CUSTOMERS, VENDORS OR SUPPLIERS. CONFLICTS MAY ALSO INVOLVE DEALINGS WITH MANAGERS, SUBORDINATES OR OTHER STAFF MEMBERS. IF A CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, EMPLOYEES UNDER THE POLICY MAY CONSULT WITH THEIR SUPERVISOR, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR THE HR DEPARTMENT. IN ADDITION, ALL CONTRACTS OF OVER $5,000 ARE REQUIRED TO BE REVIEWED BY THE INSTITUTE'S OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE 10% HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES AT THE INSTITUTE IS RECOMMENDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT THROUGH REVIEW OF RELEVANT COMPARABILITY DATA. THE RECOMMENDATION IS DISCUSSED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE HR DEPARTMENT. COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE DIRECTLY LINKED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE INSTITUTE WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | BOARD SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 142,904. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 142,904. MARKETING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 866,348. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 866,348. BOOKS & PUBLICATION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 11,664. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 11,664. EXECUTIVE OFFICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 575,242. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 141,195. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 716,437. TESTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 618,249. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 618,249. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION-RELATED CHARGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COST: 648,426. |