UNITED WAY OF THE VALLEY & GREATER UTICA AREA INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED WAY OF THE VALLEY & GREATER UTICA AREA INC (EIN 15-0532074)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-11-25
- IRS object ID
- 202513299349300341
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-25T13:14:38-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONADIO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 432 N FRANKLIN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 150532074 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED WAY OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3157334691 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 258 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUSAN LITERA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3157334691 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIMOTHY HAMMOND | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01224809 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3154227109 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | SUSAN LITERA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 258 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,783,112 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.UNITEDWAYMV.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1921 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE INDIVIDUAL WELL BEING, STRENGTHEN FAMILIES, AND IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 17 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 53 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,360,499 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,659,080 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $50,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,745 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$35,484 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $98,873 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $70,147 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,475,117 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,743,743 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $768,645 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $824,633 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $960,652 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $837,934 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $183,721 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,085,992 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $579,152 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,815,289 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,241,719 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$340,172 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$497,976 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,844,085 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,452,215 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $617,368 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $597,940 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,226,717 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,854,275 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO CREATE A THRIVING COMMUNITY BY CONNECTING PEOPLE, RESOURCES, AND SOLUTIONS THROUGHOUT THE MOHAWK VALLEY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,785,308 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $824,633 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $108,444 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE MISSION OF UWMV IS TO MOBILIZE THE CARING POWER OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY COMMUNITY. STRATEGIC COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUNDING IS CONCENTRATED AROUND COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS AND COALITIONS, ASSESSMENT OF COMMUNITY NEEDS, AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS IN THE FOLLOWING FOCUS AREAS: EDUCATION, HEALTH, AND FINANCIAL STABILITY. MORE SPECIFICALLY, EARLY EDUCATION, CHILDCARE, AND HOMELESSNESS PREVENTION CONTINUE TO BE INVESTMENT AREAS. THE UWMV FUNDED 27 AGENCIES IN THIS FISCAL YEAR. IN ADDITION, UWMV LED THREE INITIATIVES: THE COLLABORATIVE APPLICANT FOR THE LOCAL HOUSING COALITION, LIVE UNITED YOUTH PROGRAM, AND 211 MID YORK. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,785,308 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 17 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUSAN LITERA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3157334691 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 258 GENESEE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UTICA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM F PERROTTI | ||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELISSA MANN | ||||||
| FIRST VICE PRESIDENT, RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| HANKA GRABOVICA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIN M BUSHINGER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW A NICHOLL | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| NORMA CHRISMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE HAIRSTON | ||||||
| STRATEGIC IMPACT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT HARRINGTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK LEWANDROWSKI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIFFANY SESTIR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIMBERLY B VANDUREN | ||||||
| GOVERNANCE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SABRINA FRYMAN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JENNIFER AJODHA-EVANS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROSS BERNTSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN ECKMAIR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHYLLIS BRELAND | ||||||
| ADVOCACY CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MILLIE OCCHIONERO | ||||||
| MARKETING & COMMUNICATION CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DALE SEATON | ||||||
| COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TYLER BRENNAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HILARIE LYNN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENISE CAVANAUGH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK DILORENZO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD M BARONE III | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARC BUTLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAIME BONFARDICE | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - LEFT 2/2024 | 40.00 | $81,778 | $0 | $4,005 | Yes (X) | |
| MATTHEW CARACAS | ||||||
| CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SECRETARY - LEFT 10/2024 | 40.00 | $65,077 | $0 | $173 | Yes (X) | |
| SUSAN LITERA | ||||||
| CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | 40.00 | $4,615 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANDREW CHANEY | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $151,470 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $4,178 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $571,163 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,087,917 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,659,080 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $50,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $50,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,863 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,250 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,250 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,250 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $39,347 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$39,347 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$39,347 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$39,347 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $22 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $22 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 561000 | $58,444 | $58,444 | |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 561000 | $10,453 | $10,453 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $68,897 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,743,743 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $108,444 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$23,781 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $824,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,707 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $541,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $418,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,331 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,638 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,632 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,072 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,203 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,150 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,375 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,281 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,051 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,368 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,004 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,633 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,043 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,627 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT | $110,133 | $110,133 | ||
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $7,595 | $4,473 | $536 | $2,586 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,241,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,785,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $183,721 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,942 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $424,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,038 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $749,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $606,828 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,999 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,999 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,493,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,538,347 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,844,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,452,215 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,181 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,094 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,497 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,451 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,717 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $617,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $597,940 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,486,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,044,615 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $739,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $809,660 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,226,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,854,275 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,844,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,452,215 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$497,976 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $125,534 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,232,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,468,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,212,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,360,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,659,080 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,933,375 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,232,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,468,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,212,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,360,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,659,080 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,933,375 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $13,933,375 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,113 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,817 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $77,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $76,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $123,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $297,795 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,292,987 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $214,833 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97480 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98390 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $739,549 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $70,111 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $809,660 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $674,561 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $64,988 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $739,549 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $798,042 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$123,481 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $674,561 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $608,500 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $189,542 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $798,042 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $681,364 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$23,158 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$49,706 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $608,500 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,999 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,999 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST IN ASSETS HELD BY THIRD PARTY | $1,455,433 |
| RIGHT OF USE LEASE ASSET | $82,914 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,538,347 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $82,717 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $82,717 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,705,775 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$37,968 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$37,968 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,743,743 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,743,743 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,078,217 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,078,217 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $163,502 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $163,502 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,241,719 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE UNITED WAY IS SERVING AS A CUSTODIAN FOR FUNDS FOR EVENTS TO BE HELD BY OUTSIDE ORGANIZATIONS IN A SUBSEQUENT YEAR. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CURRENTLY HELD BY THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER & ONEIDA COUNTIES, INC. THESE FUNDS CONSIST OF DONOR-RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS AND AMOUNTS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. THE BOARD DESIGNATED PORTION ALONG WITH EARNINGS ARE USED TO COVER OPERATING OR OTHER COSTS AS NEEDED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN AGENCY FUNDS HELD BY THIRD PARTY 125,534. DONOR DESIGNATIONS - FUNDED PARTNERS -38,719. DONOR DESIGNATIONS - OTHER AGENCIES -124,783. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DONOR DESIGNATIONS - FUNDED PARTNERS 38,719. DONOR DESIGNATIONS - OTHER AGENCIES 124,783. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (29 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JCTOD OUTREACH INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 160 | UTICA | NY | 13503 | 161498400 | $79,918 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| THEA BOWMAN HOUSE INC | |||||||
| 731 LAFAYETTE STREET | UTICA | NY | 13502 | 161488620 | $48,742 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF HERKIMER COUNTY | |||||||
| 61 WEST STREET | ILION | NY | 13357 | 161189791 | $38,863 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| AFL-CIO - CENTRAL NEW YORK LABOR COUNCIL | |||||||
| 10 MAIN STREET SUITE 202 | WHITESBORO | NY | 13492 | 237359630 | $30,000 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| REBUILDING THE VILLAGE INC | |||||||
| 40 FAXTON STREET | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 823629614 | $28,526 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| ELDERLIFE INC DBA PARKWAY CENTER | |||||||
| 220 MEMORIAL PARKWAY | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 161557404 | $20,403 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| UNITED WAY SUNCOAST INC | |||||||
| 5201 WEST KENNEDY BLVD SUITE 600 | TAMPA | FL | 33609 | 593725701 | $20,000 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| PEOPLE FIRST | |||||||
| 509 SECOND STREET SUITE 1 | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 156000418 | $19,184 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| MIDTOWN UTICA COMMUNITY CENTER | |||||||
| 40 FAXTON STREET | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 471353432 | $17,395 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| MOHAWK VALLEY RESOURCE CENTER FOR REFUGEES | |||||||
| 201 BLEEKER STREET | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 161158764 | $17,289 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| CENTRAL ONEIDA COUNTY VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE CORPS INC | |||||||
| 7489 EAST SOUTH STREET | CLINTON | NY | 13323 | 237113207 | $16,729 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| AIDS COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC | |||||||
| 287 GENESEE STREET 2ND FLOOR | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 161359060 | $16,729 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| MOHAWK VALLEY LATINO ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 28 SCOTT STREET | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 562419456 | $16,519 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| SALVATION ARMY OF UTICA | |||||||
| 14 CLINTON PLACE | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 135562351 | $16,436 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| ON POINT FOR COLLEGE INC | |||||||
| 500 PLANT STREET | UTICA | NY | 13502 | 161569356 | $15,794 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| ROME REFUGEE SERVICES INC | |||||||
| 108 WEST COURT STREET | ROME | NY | 13440 | 882520157 | $14,918 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| YMCA OF THE GREATER TRI-VALLEY | |||||||
| 301 WEST BLOOMFIELD STREET | ROME | NY | 13440 | 237045379 | $13,493 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| YMCA OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY | |||||||
| 83 EAST MAIN STREET | MOHAWK | NY | 13407 | 150582212 | $13,393 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| LEGAL AID SOCIETY OF MID-NEW YORK INC | |||||||
| 255 GENESEE STREET | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 150578598 | $12,356 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| EMPOWERED PATHWAYS INC | |||||||
| 502 COURT STREET | UTICA | NY | 13502 | 161467547 | $10,429 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| PETER MAURIN HOUSE INC DBA HOPE HOUSE | |||||||
| PO BOX 161 | UTICA | NY | 13503 | 223242715 | $10,004 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| HOPE CHAPEL A M E ZION CHURCH | |||||||
| 751 SOUTH STREET | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 237029162 | $9,390 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| MOHAWK VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | |||||||
| 9882 RIVER ROAD | UTICA | NY | 13502 | 160918009 | $8,718 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| UTICA FOOD PANTRY INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 76 | CLINTON | NY | 13323 | 222403208 | $8,691 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| SALVATION ARMY OF ROME | |||||||
| 410 WEST DOMINIK STREET | ROME | NY | 13440 | 135562351 | $7,621 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| FOOTHILLS RURAL COMMUNITY MINISTRY | |||||||
| PO BOX 156 | HOLLAND PATENT | NY | 13354 | 133444765 | $7,154 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| SALVATION ARMY OF HERKIMER | |||||||
| PO BOX 168 | HERKIMER | NY | 13350 | 135562351 | $6,831 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| UTICA SAFE SCHOOLSHEALTHY STUDENTS PARTNERSHIP INC | |||||||
| 106 MEMORIAL PARKWAY ROOM 208 | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 161614543 | $6,000 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF THE MOHAWK VALLEY INC | |||||||
| 2310 ONEIDA STREET | UTICA | NY | 13501 | 150533576 | $5,200 | $0 | FUNDED PARTNER |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 28 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HMIS ADMINISTRATOR IS AWARE OF THE AUTHORIZED USES OF GRANT FUNDS AND REVIEWS INVOICES FROM GRANTEES TO DETERMINE THAT GRANT FUNDS WERE USED FOR AUTHORIZED PURPOSES. THE CFO REVIEWS THESE INVOICES TO ENSURE ACCURACY AND COMPLIANCE WITH GRANT AGREEMENTS PRIOR TO DISBURSING FUNDING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS OF UWMV SHALL CONSIST OF THOSE PERSONS WHO ARE ELECTED AND SERVING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UWMV. ANY PERSON ELECTED AS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UWMV SHALL THEREBY BECOME A MEMBER OF UWMV; SUCH MEMBERSHIP SHALL CONTINUE DURING THE PERIOD THAT SUCH MEMBER IS DULY QUALIFIED AND ACTING, AND SHALL TERMINATE AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE TERM FOR WHICH HE OR SHE HAS BEEN ELECTED. ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO DIES, RESIGNS, FAILS RE-ELECTION TO THE BOARD, OR FOR ANY OTHER REASON CEASES TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD, SHALL THEREBY CEASE TO BE A MEMBER OF UWMV. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSIST OF BETWEEN FIFTEEN (15) AND THIRTY-FIVE (35) DIRECTORS TO BE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND THEN PRESENTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, ALL STAFF, BOARD MEMBERS AND VOLUNTEERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY SIGNING "CODE OF ETHICS" QUESTIONNAIRES. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR THEN REVIEWS THE QUESTIONNAIRES FOR CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION STUDY IS CONDUCTED TRI-ANNUALLY AND OVERSEEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE SALARY OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS STUDY AND AVAILABLE FUNDS. DIRECTOR SALARIES ARE SET BY THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TRI-ANNUAL SALARY STUDY, AVAILABLE FUNDS AND ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UWMV'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT UWMV'S OFFICES OR ON UWMV'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN AGENCY FUNDS HELD BY THIRD PARTY 125,534. |
| AMENDED RETURN | THE FOLLOWING PARTS AND SCHEDULES OF THE FORM 990 HAVE BEEN AMENDED AS FOLLOWS: - HEADING BOX C - CORRECTED NAME - PART I LINE 5 AND PART V LINE 2A: CORRECTED NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED - PART I LINES 8-22, PART III LINE 4A, PART VIII, PART IX, PART X, PART XI, SCHEDULE A PART II, SCHEDULE B PART I, SCHEDULE D PART V COLUMN A LINES 1C AND 1G, SCHEDULE D PART V LINES 2A AND 2B, SCHEDULE D PARTS IX AND X: CORRECTED AMOUNTS PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - PART IV LINE 12A, PART XII LINES 2B AND 2C: CHANGED ANSWERS TO YES AS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAVE BEEN ISSUED - PART V LINE 1A: CORRECTED NUMBER REPORTED IN BOX 2 OF FORM 1096 - PART VI LINES 6 AND 7A: CORRECTED ANSWERS TO YES AND ADDED EXPLANATION TO SCHEDULE O - PART VII: CORRECTED TITLES OF 3 DIRECTORS AND ADDED 3 DIRECTORS THAT WERE EXCLUDED DUE TO ERROR - SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XII: COMPLETED AS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAVE BEEN ISSUED - SCHEDULE I PART II LINE 1A AND 1B: CORRECTED NAMES OF CERTAIN GRANT RECIPIENTS AND COMPLETED MISSING EINS - SCHEDULE I PART I LINE 2: ADDED PROCEDURES FOR GRANT FUND MONITORING TO PART IV - SCHEDULE I PART II LINES 2 AND 3: CORRECTED NUMBER OF GRANT RECIPIENTS |
Comments