MOUNTAIN COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MOUNTAIN COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CORPORATION (EIN 61-0712406)
- Tax period
- 2013-04-01 to 2014-03-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201413189349303796
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-13T14:35:29-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610712406 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNTAIN COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6066334823 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 226 Medical Plaza Lane | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | PO Box 40 | AddressLine2 |
| City | Whitesburg | City |
| State | KY | State |
| ZIP Code | 41858 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Teresa Fleming | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6066334823 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LM Mike Caudill | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 226 Medical Plaza Lane | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | PO Box 40 | AddressLine2 |
| City | Whitesburg | City |
| State | KY | State |
| ZIP Code | 41858 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,918,882 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mchcky.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide primary and specialty medical/dental care to the medically underserved/uninsured population of Southeastern Kentucky | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 299 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,469,664 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,214,857 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,109,442 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,536,792 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $12,922 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,610 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $146,264 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $156,623 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,738,292 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,918,882 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,205,888 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,018,232 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $46,173 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,962,611 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,123,679 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,168,499 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,141,911 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$430,207 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $776,971 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,735,541 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,542,535 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,734,742 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,764,765 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,000,799 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,777,770 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Provide primary and specialty medical/dental care services to the medically underserved/uninsured population of Southeastern Kentucky | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,745,882 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,854,982 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,543,894 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Patient Care/General Other: Mountain Comprehensive Health Corporation's mission states: MCHC will use its resources to meet the healthcare needs of its service area population. In calendar year 2013, MCHC provided medical and dental care to 26,739 individual patients. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,745,882 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 22 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 299 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mountain Comprehensive Health Corporation | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6066334823 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 40 | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | 226 Medical Plaza Lane | AddressLine2 |
| City | Whitesburg | City |
| State | KY | State |
| ZIP Code | 41858 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JoAnne Shepherd | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Danny Boggs | |||||||||
| Board Member- Chairman | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brenda Brandenburg | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Arthur Ozz Jackson | |||||||||
| Board Member-Vice-Chairman | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tommye Banks | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cathie Day | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edgar Grubb | |||||||||
| Board Member- Treasurer | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Janet Tucker | |||||||||
| Board Member- Secretary | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Matilda Parks | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mary Ann Sparks | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Hammonds | |||||||||
| Board Memeber | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Winston Meade | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Deanna Richmond | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Harold Kelly Jr | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lana Mullins | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Phillip Hampton | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40 | 0 | $108,772 | $0 | $10,916 | Yes (X) | |||
| Teresa Fleming | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40 | 0 | $74,894 | $0 | $8,466 | Yes (X) | |||
| L M Mike Caudill | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40 | 0 | $185,289 | $0 | $12,850 | Yes (X) | |||
| Van Breeding MD | |||||||||
| Physician MD | 40 | 0 | $1,201,063 | $0 | $21,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mahmood Alam MD | |||||||||
| Physician Pulmonologist | 40 | 0 | $390,429 | $0 | $18,961 | Yes (X) | |||
| Estate of Brian Banks MD | |||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $299,492 | $0 | $7,372 | Yes (X) | |||
| Fares Khater MD | |||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $372,181 | $0 | $9,663 | Yes (X) | |||
| April Hall Slone | |||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $285,946 | $0 | $6,441 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,918,066 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $95,707 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pikeville Medical Center | |||||
| 911 Bypass Rd | Pikeville | KY | 41501 | Cardiology Physician Group | $341,826 |
| Quality Systems Inc | |||||
| PO Box 809390 | Chicago | IL | 60680 | Billing Services | $841,984 |
| Lewis Brothers Inc | |||||
| 4847 Left Fork Maces Creek Rd | Viper | KY | 41774 | General Contractor | $289,465 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,854,982 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $359,875 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $359,875 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,214,857 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicaid | 621400 | $6,137,629 | $6,137,629 | $0 | $0 |
| Medicare | 621400 | $4,670,052 | $4,670,052 | $0 | $0 |
| CI/UMWA | 621400 | $3,344,803 | $3,344,803 | $0 | $0 |
| Patient Fees | 621400 | $1,393,409 | $1,393,409 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,990,899 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,990,899 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,536,792 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,610 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,610 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $156,623 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $156,623 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $156,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $156,623 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,918,882 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,704,025 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,914 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $361,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,338,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,455,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,860,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,989 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $233,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,213,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,006,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,138 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $662,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,386 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,759,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,665,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $919,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $803,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting and contractual services | $1,328,094 | $463,810 | $864,284 | $0 |
| Repairs & maintenance | $583,569 | $500,004 | $83,565 | $0 |
| Utilities | $402,904 | $250,580 | $152,324 | $0 |
| Licenses/dues/membership/recruitment | $256,827 | $227,963 | $28,864 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,141,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,745,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,349,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,173 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,361 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,104,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,114,514 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $822,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,059 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,145,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,827,510 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $444,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,741 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,623 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,284,368 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,040,641 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,895,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,243,727 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,735,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,542,535 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,982,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,985,285 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $847,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $368,428 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,797,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,244,280 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,772 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,734,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,764,765 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,968,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,737,712 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,032,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,040,058 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,000,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,777,770 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,735,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,542,535 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $776,971 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $273,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $273,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,341,938 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,519,290 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,822,648 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,815,043 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $983,309 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $831,734 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,285,895 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,405,418 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,880,477 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $568,492 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $132,624 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $435,868 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,243,727 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Interest Payable | $33,098 |
| Unemployment tax payable | $22,597 |
| Payroll taxes payable | $65,942 |
| Retirement payable | $45,135 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $166,772 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,918,882 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,918,882 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,918,882 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,141,911 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,141,911 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,141,911 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L M Mike Caudill | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $179,000 | $0 | $557 | $0 | $12,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$6,900 | $0 | $185,289 | $0 | $181,375 | $0 |
| Van Breeding MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician MD | $398,077 | $0 | $741,062 | $0 | $75,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$13,372 | $0 | $1,201,065 | $0 | $925,148 | $0 |
| Mahmood Alam MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician Pulmonologist | $325,000 | $0 | $78,690 | $0 | $24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$13,286 | $0 | $390,428 | $0 | $384,736 | $0 |
| Estate of Brian Banks MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $242,307 | $0 | $25,562 | $0 | $39,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$7,676 | $0 | $299,492 | $0 | $316,792 | $0 |
| Fares Khater MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $245,000 | $0 | $127,802 | $0 | $22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$643 | $0 | $372,181 | $0 | $364,287 | $0 |
| April Hall Slone | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $209,282 | $0 | $62,529 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$865 | $0 | $285,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 5 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Some of our providers have compensation packages which include incentives based on clinic collections, hospital and nursing home collections or charges. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Baker Properties LLC | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Brother to CEO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $16,800 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | rental of apartment and parking space | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $359,875 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I, Line 20 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Drugs and supplies were donated to us by Direct Relief International to help low income, underinsured, uninsured, or indigent patients when able. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | The CEO and the owner of Baker Properties LLC, Dr. Nathan Wade Baker, MD OB/GYn are brothers. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Mountain Comprehensive Health Corporation is a non profit corporation. We are a 330e grantee with 501(c)(3) status. Our governing board is comprised of board members who are consumers of our clinic an are members of the community. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Board of Directors has a membership committee who nominates any new members ro be elected by the full Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The Board of Directors approves all grants, budgets, and policies for the Corporation. The Board is also responsible for hiring the Chief Executive Officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The 990 is prepared by the Director of Financial Affairs and the Chief Financial Officer. It is then presented to the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer for review. After approval by officers, the 990 is available for the Board of Directors to review. Once reviewed, the Board members will approve the 990 to be submitted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | We are monitored throughout the year by our funding sources and additionally we have internal monitoring performed by our Corporate Compliance Officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Chief Executive Officer handles all provider contracts and also establishes wages based on experience and local comparable wages. The CEO's contract is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors. All providers are on different contact terms and are reviewed annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The 990, supporting financial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are available upon request. |