FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITY DRUG BOARD INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY DRUG BOARD INC (EIN 34-1171699)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201413189349305126
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T13:21:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341523030PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOBER MARKEY FEDOROVICH & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13421 RIDGEWOOD ROAD SUITE 300AddressLine1
CityAKRONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44333ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341171699EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY DRUG BOARD INCBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2DBA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3303153708PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 EAST MARKET STAddressLine1
CityAKRONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44305ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA CRISLIPPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3303153708PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDALE RUTHERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00403039PTIN
Phone3307629785PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAMELA CRISLIPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 EAST MARKET STAddressLine1
CityAKRONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44305ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,652,484GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COMMHEALTHCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE. WE ARE A LEADER IN PROVIDING EFFECTIVE SERVICES FOR COMPULSIVE AND ADDICTIVE DISORDERS, HEALTH CARE LIFE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT, PREVENTION HOUSING, WELLNESS AND REHABILITATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$108,472NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,797,894PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,932,678CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,334,035PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,308,447CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$268,249PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$200,494CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,400,178PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,441,619CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,103,062PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,837,355CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,249,456PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,423,770CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,352,518PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,261,125CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$47,660PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$180,494CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,765,620TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,797,820TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,856,955TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,708,661TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,908,665NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,089,159NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE. WE ARE A LEADER IN PROVIDING EFFECTIVE SERVICES FOR COMPULSIVE AND ADDICTIVE DISORDERS, HEALTH CARE LIFE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT, PREVENTION HOUSING, WELLNESS AND REHABILITATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,041,289ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,308,447RevenueAmt
DescAIDING CHEMICALLY DEPENDENT INDIVIDUALS THROUGH COUNSELING, PROGRAMMED MEDICAL AID AND EDUCATION WITH THE INTENDED OUTCOME OF RELIEVING SUCH INDIVIDUALS OF THEIR CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY. 6,877 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SERVICES IN 2013.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,041,289TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAMELA CRISLIPBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3303153708PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 EAST MARKET STREETAddressLine1
CityAKRONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44305ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARSHAL PITCHFORD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BEDNAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM FELTES
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG MORY
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET D'ANTONIO
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CALLAHAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA CARTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE CIZMAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE FREEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM LAYMON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LEPTO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTINA MCELROY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PAPA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROBINSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA SIGEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT STOKES BEG 7113
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$78,934$0$05.00
PAMELA CRISLIP
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$83,451$0$17,930
JANET WAGNER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$88,715$0$9,162
THEODORE ZIEGLER ENDING 62813
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$144,946$0$16,5475.00
DR BUD QUINTANA
DIRECTOR OF LASER TREATMENT & OFFICE-BASED SURGERY40.00$176,708$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$572,754TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,639TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SUMMACARE INC
10 N MAIN STREETAKRONOH44308HEALTH INSURANCE$809,373
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION
838 COBURN STREETAKRONOH44311RENT$363,983
FIRST INSURANCE FUNDING CORP
PO BOX 66468CHICAGOIL60666PROFESSIONAL/GENERAL LIABILITY INSURANCE$210,276
JANIKING OF CLEVELAND
9075 TOWN CENTRE DR 200BROADVIEW HTSOH44147CLEANING SERVICES$118,683
US FOODS
8000 BAVARIA RDTWINSBURGOH44087FOOD SERVICES$108,455
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,473,203GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$459,475AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,932,678TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID900099$4,078,896$4,078,896
CLIENT FEES/INSURANCE524298$1,670,842$1,670,842
CHILD CARE REVENUE624410$347,295$347,295
EAP PROGRAM900099$211,414$211,414
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,308,447TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$293,709RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$210,865RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,844RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,844TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,844RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$76,399$76,399
BWC REFUND900099$41,251$41,251
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$117,650OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,441,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,508,941RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,392TotalAmt
Program Services$550,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,858,178TotalAmt
Program Services$5,227,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$929,732TotalAmt
Program Services$829,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,053TotalAmt
Program Services$386,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,142TotalAmt
Program Services$672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,752TotalAmt
Program Services$1,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,920TotalAmt
Program Services$42,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,154TotalAmt
Program Services$92,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,745TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,747TotalAmt
Program Services$58,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,541TotalAmt
Program Services$86,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,243TotalAmt
Program Services$211,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,421TotalAmt
Program Services$253,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM COSTS$997,154$945,351$51,803
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$370,291$271,674$98,617
OTHER EXPENSES$35,660$31,858$3,802

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,261,125TotalAmt
Program Services$10,041,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,219,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,618,768BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,796EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,264,615BOYAmt
EOY$2,897,668EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,643BOYAmt
EOY$326,500EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,163BOYAmt
EOY$189,455EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,235,849LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,932,725LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,377,518BOYAmt
EOY$4,303,124EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,913BOYAmt
EOY$59,277EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,765,620BOYAmt
EOY$8,797,820EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$865,170BOYAmt
EOY$849,384EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,988BOYAmt
EOY$37,833EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,939,797BOYAmt
EOY$1,821,444EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,856,955BOYAmt
EOY$2,708,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,215,580BOYAmt
EOY$5,445,943EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$693,085BOYAmt
EOY$643,216EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,908,665BOYAmt
EOY$6,089,159EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,765,620BOYAmt
EOY$8,797,820EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$180,494ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,260,370CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,276,585CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,048,754CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,797,894CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,932,678CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,316,281TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,260,370CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,276,585CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,048,754CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,797,894CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,932,678CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,316,281TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$25,316,281PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$272,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$229,152CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$277,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$329,033CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$293,709CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,402,759TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$615CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$615TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$192,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160,996CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$339,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,051CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$117,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$906,841TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,626,496TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.91640PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$586,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$586,649BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,033,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,648,582DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,385,138BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$341,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$188,361DepreciationAmt
Book Value$153,241BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$821,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$734,357DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,913BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$452,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$361,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,183BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,303,124TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,703,413TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$50,929DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$210,865OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$261,794RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,441,619RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,441,619TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,522,919TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$50,929DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$210,865OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$261,794ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,261,125ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,261,125TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:CHC IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. 2799 COPLEY LLC HAS BEEN FORMED AS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. UNDER THOSE PROVISIONS, 2799 COPLEY LLC DOES NOT PAY INCOME TAXES ON ITS TAXABLE INCOME. INSTEAD, CHC, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, IS LIABLE FOR THE FEDERAL TAXES ON THE TAXABLE INCOME. UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC, THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, ASSESS AND QUANTIFY THOSE POSITIONS AND RECORD RESERVES. AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012, THE ORGANIZATION HAS IDENTIFIED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THEODORE ZIEGLER ENDING 62813
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$122,950$0$21,996$0$0$0$0$0$16,547$0$161,493$0$0$0
DR BUD QUINTANA
DIRECTOR OF LASER TREATMENT & OFFICE$176,708$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$176,708$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
OHIO MULTI-COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (OMCDC)
ROBERT STOKES IS THE PRESIDENT & PAMELA CRISLIP IS THE CFO OF OMCDC.$49,060RENTAL OF FACILITIES0
OHIO MULTI-COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (OMCDC)
ROBERT STOKES IS THE PRESIDENT & PAMELA CRISLIP IS THE CFO OF OMCDC.$163,516LEASED EMPLOYEES0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION PRIOR TO FILING THE 990 AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW AFTER THE FILING OF THE 990 AT THE NEXT FINANCE MEETING, AS THE MEETING OCCURS AFTER THE FILING DUE DATE OF THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING POLICY INFORMATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND FOR ASSISTING IN CLARIFYING THIS POLICY WHENEVER NECESSARY. MOREOVER, POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS SHOULD BE BROUGHT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD DEVELOPS AND REVIEWS WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER HIS ANNUAL GOALS AND OBJECTIVES AND MAKES HIS SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line12799 COPLEY LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12799 COPLEY ROADAddressLine1
CityCOPLEYCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44321ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341945601EIN
Primary ActivitiesRENTALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$3,159TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$645,992EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OHIO MULTI-COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
725 EAST MARKET STREETAKRONOH44305030461881PROVIDE HOUSING TO LOW AND MODERATE INCOME PERSONSOH501(C)(3)LINE 70
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION
838 COBURN STREETAKRONOH44311341500445PROVIDE TREATMENT AND EDUCATION RELATED TO DRUG DEPENDENCYOH501(C)(3)LINE 11A, I0
PRISM HEALTH LLC
75 EAST MARKET STREETAKRONOH44308273120098SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTEROH501(C)(3)509(A)(2)0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION
K$363,983FMV
PRISM HEALTH LLC
B$50,000FMV
OHIO MULTI-COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
J$49,060FMV