FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF GREATER DAYTON: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF GREATER DAYTON (EIN 26-1253235)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-18
IRS object ID
201412309349300906
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-18T12:56:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN311452851PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHENSON AND WARNER INC CPASBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 UNIVERSITY BLVD STE EAddressLine1
CityHAMILTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code450113300ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261253235EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS OF GREATERBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2DAYTONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11323 W 3RD STREETAddressLine1
CityDAYTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45402ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGORY HOPKINSPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-08-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLARRY F WARNER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00158723PTIN
Phone5138688600PhoneNum
Preparation2014-08-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLES DREW HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREGORY HOPKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11323 W 3RD STREETAddressLine1
CityDAYTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45402ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,048,815GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCOMMUNITYHEALTHDAYTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE LIVES BY PROVIDING QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THOSE IN NEED, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee111TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,354,487PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,468,479CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,001,637PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,529,450CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$616PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$265CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$212,717PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$50,621CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,569,457PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,048,815CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,651,368PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,670,919CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$33,925CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$33,925CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,441,903PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,915,572CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,093,271PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,620,416CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$523,814PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$428,399CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,064,743TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,725,897TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$721,227TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$953,982TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$343,516NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$771,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE LIVES BY PROVIDING QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THOSE IN NEED, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,654,435ExpenseAmt
DescCHCGD OPERATES SIX COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS LOCATED IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY, OHIO, FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO PATIENTS IN MEDICALLY UNDER-SERVED AREAS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. IN 2013, CHCGD PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 45,780 ENCOUNTERS TO 14,162 PATIENTS. CHCGD RECEIVED 531,350 WORTH OF DONATED PHARMACEUTICALS FROM OHIO MEDICAID TO PROVIDE VACCINATIONS TO ELIGIBLE CHILDREN UNDER ITS VACCINE FOR CHILDREN (VFC)PROGRAM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,654,435TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee111EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAYME HANSENBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9375869733PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11323 W 3RD STREETAddressLine1
CityDAYTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45402ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JIM GROSS
PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM MCGUIRE
VICE PRESIDE0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CURTIN
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNIE BRADFORD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET COOK
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN DICKERSON SR
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLA GARRETT HARSHAW
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HAAS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALMA HAYNESWORTH
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES JONES
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM NOLAN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSANDRA WAYS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY WEBB
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE WEBSTER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY HOPKINS
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$129,051$0$9,792
ELIZABETH WATTS
FINANCE DIRE40.00Yes (X)$92,776$0$18,508
LADONNA BARNES-LARK
PHYSICIAN40.00$193,287$0$6,852Yes (X)
JULIA LAMB
PHYSICIAN40.00$128,092$0$6,902Yes (X)
MATHEW NOORDSIJ-JONES
PHYSICIAN40.00$127,662$0$9,741Yes (X)
KATHERINE LAMBES
PHYSICIAN40.00$121,856$0$15,912Yes (X)
MICHELLE CATANZARITE
MEDICAL DIRE40.00$117,777$0$22,561Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$910,501TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$90,268TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAYTON OSTEOPATHIC HOSPITAL
405 GRAND AVEDAYTONOH45405MEDICAL/RENT$652,771
JMZ INVESTMENTS
PO BOX 13542DAYTONOH45401REMODEL/RENT$307,708
QUALITY SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 809390CHICAGOIL60680EMR SUPPORT$161,909
NEXUS TECHNOLOGY GROUP
PO BOX 1883POWELLOH43065IT SUPPORT$114,895
MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL
1 WYOMING STDAYTONOH45409RENT$108,147
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,884,882GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$583,597AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$532,850NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,468,479TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PRACTICE REVENUE$4,237,702$4,237,702
PHDMC CONTRACT$588,677$588,677
340B PROGRAM$373,526$373,526
KHN CONTRACT$148,528$148,528
EHR PAYMENTS$93,500$93,500

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,529,450TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total Revenue Column$50,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,621RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$50,621OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,048,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,580,071RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$265ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,127TotalAmt
Program Services$111,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,485,072TotalAmt
Program Services$3,087,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,509TotalAmt
Program Services$52,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,155TotalAmt
Program Services$436,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,056TotalAmt
Program Services$277,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,773TotalAmt
Program Services$1,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,900TotalAmt
Management And General$12,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,925TotalAmt
Fundraising$33,925FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,049TotalAmt
Program Services$831,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Management And General$5,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,863TotalAmt
Program Services$136,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,623TotalAmt
Program Services$312,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,133TotalAmt
Program Services$440,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,942TotalAmt
Program Services$447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,861TotalAmt
Program Services$14,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,391TotalAmt
Program Services$82,391ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,294TotalAmt
Management And General$13,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DONATED PHARMACEUTICALS$531,350$531,350
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$286,619$286,619
GENERAL$77,081$31,185$45,896
BILLING$14,583$14,583

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,110TotalAmt
Program Services$6,110ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,620,416TotalAmt
Program Services$6,654,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$932,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,925FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,420BOYAmt
EOY$350,742EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,089BOYAmt
EOY$200,265EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,078BOYAmt
EOY$42,811EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,439BOYAmt
EOY$596,507EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,698BOYAmt
EOY$120,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$861,317LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$448,421LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,019BOYAmt
EOY$412,896EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,249EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,064,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,725,897EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,537BOYAmt
EOY$558,360EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,690BOYAmt
EOY$395,622EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$721,227BOYAmt
EOY$953,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,516BOYAmt
EOY$771,915EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,516BOYAmt
EOY$771,915EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,064,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,725,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$428,399ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,889,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,733,423CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,871,640CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,354,487CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,468,479CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,317,944TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,889,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,733,423CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,871,640CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,354,487CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,468,479CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,317,944TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$11,317,944PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,256CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$294CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$616CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$265CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,724TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,057CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,134CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$212,717CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,621CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$355,529TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,676,197TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,580,071GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation355,529ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$291,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,136DepreciationAmt
Book Value$279,134BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$570,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$436,285DepreciationAmt
Book Value$133,762BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$412,896TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,049,880TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,065DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,065RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,048,815RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,048,815TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,621,481TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,065DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,065ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,620,416ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,620,416TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
CRA SOLUTIONS INC
10895 FALLSINGTON CTCINCINNATIOH45242GRANT WRITfalse$64,500$23,925$40,575
GILBERT CONSULTING LLC
3405 SUNDANCE CTGRANBURYTX76049GRANT WRITfalse$10,000-$10,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$64,500TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$33,925TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$30,575TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLADONNA BARNES-LARKPersonNm
TitlePHYSICIANTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$171,056BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$22,231BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,852DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$489NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$200,139TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$196,704CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWHEN A PHYSICIAN IS AT LEAST A 0.50 FTE AND THEIR PANEL SIZE REACHES 90%, THEY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE INCENTIVE BASED COMPENSATION SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM IS COMPRISED OF THREE COMPONENTS: PRODUCTIVITY, COMPLEXITY, AND QUALITY.PRODUCTIVITY BONUSES ARE PAID MONTHLY AND CALCULATED BASED ON ACTUAL ENCOUNTERS. COMPLEXITY IS ALSO PAID MONTHLY AND BASED ON RVUS PER ENCOUNTER. THE QUALITY COMPONENT IS PAID QUARTERLY AND IS CALCULATED BASED ON THE RESULT OF A QUARTERLY CHART AUDIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$531,350NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, ITEM CCORWIN NIXON HEALTH CENTER EAST DAYTON HEALTH CENTER VICTOR CASSANO HEALTH CENTER SOUTHVIEW HEALTH CENTER ALEX CENTRAL HEALTH CENTER
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND THEN DISTRIBUTES IT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO REVIEW THE TAX RETURN AND CONTACT MANAGEMENT WITH ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS, WHICH ARE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO FILING. A FINALIZED COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS VERY AWARE OF ANY SUCH CONFLICTS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS. THE TERMS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE CONSTANTLY BEING MONITORED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACURRENT SALARY RANGES ARE BEING REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY HR, INCLUDING COMPARISON WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR STATISTICS, INDEPENDENT SURVEYS, AND RELEVANT MARKET STUDIES. AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD HR COMMITTEE, RANGES ARE THEN PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, SOME OF THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE AT COMMUNITYHEALTHDAYTON.ORG.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING 0 25,500 0 CONTRACT LABOR 704,989 0 0 OUTSIDE SERVICES 110,594 36,913 0 REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE FEES 15,981 2,072 0