SONS OF NORWAY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SONS OF NORWAY (EIN 41-0547795)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-13
IRS object ID
201412269349300921
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-13T18:31:11-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410547795EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SONS OF NORWAYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSONSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6128273611PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 West Lake StreetAddressLine1
CityMinneapolisCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code554082666ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDean NelsonPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6128214634PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEivind HeibergPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 West Lake StreetAddressLine1
CityMinneapolisCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55408ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,879,291GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0108GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.sonsofnorway.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscFraternal Benefit SocietyOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1895FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSons of Norway operates through its lodge system to promote, preserve, and cherish a lasting appreciation and understanding of the heritage, language, history, and culture of Norway and other Nordic countries while providing fraternal insurance benefits to it members. Through its local lodges and its 501(c)3 charitable foundation, Sons of Norway also provides scholarships and supports community charitable activities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$112,201TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,058,151PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,206,989CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,221,866PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,158,612CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$341,011PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$245,522CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,621,028PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,611,123CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$34,284,785PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$33,154,054CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,857,446PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,905,202CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,097,113PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,147,946CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,239,344PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,207,202CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,381,684PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,403,921CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$337,042,305TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$353,855,494TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$329,165,840TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$341,300,412TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,876,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,555,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Sons of Norway is to promote and to preserve the heritage and culture of Norway, to celebrate our relationship with other Nordic countries, and to provide quality insurance and financial products to our members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$38,807,377ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$42,416,516RevenueAmt
DescLife, annuity, and health insurance products for members (14,472 members with insurance).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,399,825ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,194,607RevenueAmt
DescFraternal activities and benefits (50,924 members).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$41,207,202TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4982IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryNOForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDean D NelsonPersonNm
Phone6128214634PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 W Lake StAddressLine1
CityMinneapolisCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55408ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Marit Kristiansen
President204Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,250$0$0
Ralph Peterson
Vice President100Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,750$0$0
Jon Tehven
Secretary100Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,750$0$0
William Fosmoe
Treasurer100Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,750$0$0
Ernst Granly
Director100Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
Mary Jane Kelly
Director100Yes (X)$2,750$0$0
Raymond Knutson
Director100Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
Elaine Nelson
Director100Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
Erlene Stevenson
Director100Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
Ronald Stubbings
Director100Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
Marci Larsen
Director100Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
Robert Hoover
Director100Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
Leonard Carlson
Director of Agencies500Yes (X)$142,496$0$9,482
Lee Goranson
Controller502Yes (X)$127,121$0$31,032Yes (X)
Eivind Heiberg
Chief Executive Officer502Yes (X)$263,400$0$34,387
Rachele Hockert
Director of Information Technology500Yes (X)$106,072$0$17,562
Dean Stiller
Actuary500Yes (X)$130,858$0$17,686
Linda Pederson
Fraternal Director500Yes (X)$104,044$0$8,090
Diane Gill
Director of Insurance Services500Yes (X)$52,516$0$10,383
Dean D Nelson
Controller500Yes (X)$80,635$0$6,552
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,043,892TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,174TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MSP Communications
220 S Sixth St Ste 500MinneapolisMN55402Publishing the member magazine$496,205
Fafinski Mark & Johnson PA
775 Prairie Center DrEden PrairieMN55344Legal counsel$237,718
BTC Capital Management
453 Seventh StDes MoinesIA50309Investment management$196,605
S and L Schiermeister Inc
11123 E Poderosa DrSpokaneWA99206Insurance sales$171,150
Cygnia Technology Coirp
9935 170th St WLakevilleMN55044IT consulting$144,925
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Premium income524113$23,102,779$23,102,779$0$0
Membership dues900099$1,026,944$1,026,944$0$0
Amortization of Interest Maintenance Reserve524113$503,661$503,661$0$0
Commission on reinsurance ceded524113$197,271$197,271$0$0
Considerations for supplementary contracts524113$207,102$207,102$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,031RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$112,201UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,206,989TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,347,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,347,388RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,847RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,504,116RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$963,568RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$540,548RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$540,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$540,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,094,797SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,283,573SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,811,224SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,811,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,811,224RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$31,708GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$21,027CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,681RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWritedown carrying value of investmentsDesc
Business524113BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$367,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$367,554RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$367,554OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,611,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,498,922RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$112,201UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,154,054TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,618TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,551TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,992TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,963TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,078TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,915TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,259TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,062TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,176TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,374TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,005TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,414TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,093TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,766TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,074TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,277TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,559TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,703TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Commissions$1,323,625
Examination fees and inspection reports$102,998
Fraternal promotion$105,587
Official publication$653,752

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,307TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,207,202TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$567,390BOYAmt
EOY-$414,751EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,427,750BOYAmt
EOY$4,111,973EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,032,061BOYAmt
EOY$8,599,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,617,311LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,011,623LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,164,989BOYAmt
EOY$7,605,688EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,438,609BOYAmt
EOY$326,350,061EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,249,747BOYAmt
EOY$3,513,528EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,296,539BOYAmt
EOY$4,089,183EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,042,305BOYAmt
EOY$353,855,494EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,585,239BOYAmt
EOY$1,597,704EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,580,601BOYAmt
EOY$339,702,708EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,165,840BOYAmt
EOY$341,300,412EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,876,465BOYAmt
EOY$12,555,082EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,876,465BOYAmt
EOY$12,555,082EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,042,305BOYAmt
EOY$353,855,494EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,403,921ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,600,000NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,325,304OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$505,807InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$505,807BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$11,632,595InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,564,685DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,067,910BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$478,909InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$446,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,971BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,605,688TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Certificate and contract reserves$318,390,332
Certificate and contract claims unpaid$734,513
Deposit type contracts$15,112,857
Refunds apportioned for payment$147,821
Advance premiums$14,720
Interest maintenance reserve$3,435,134
Asset valuation reserve$1,807,116
Unearned dues$60,215
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$339,702,708TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,530,220TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,530,220RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$463,653InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,617,250OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,080,903RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,611,123TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,869,720TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included-$873,829OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$873,829ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,743,549ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$463,653InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$463,653ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,207,202TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bNet realized capital gains on sales of securities 1,811,224; write down carrying value of investments (367,554); membership dues 1,026,944; advertising, royalties, and other benefit income 167,663; cost of goods sold (21,027). Total other 2,617,250.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dNet realized capital loss (299,751); membership dues 1,026,944; advertising, royalties, and other benefit income 167,663; cost of goods sold (21,027). Total other 873,829.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesMembership dues$0
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00Program ServicesMembership dues$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTotal membership dues received from members outside the United States $76,116.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Eivind Heiberg
Chief Executive Officer$212,935$0$17,388$0$20,577$0$27,452$0$19,435$0$297,787$0$0$0
Leonard Carlson
Director of Agencies$120,036$0$21,427$0$1,695$0$8,445$0$1,037$0$152,640$0$0$0
Lee Goranson
Controller$116,331$0$5,162$0$4,500$0$7,724$0$23,308$0$157,025$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIt is considered that the presence of a spouse at Sons of Norway events enhances and creates good will for the Society. The Board of Directors has established specific guidelines for such travel.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1Sons of Norway operates through its lodge system to promote, preserve, and cherish a lasting appreciation and understanding of the heritage, language, history, and culture of Norway and other Nordic countries while providing fraternal insurance benefits to it members. Through its local lodges and its 501(c)3 charitable foundation, Sons of Norway also provides scholarships and supports community charitable activities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Sons of Norway is a membership organization. It does not have stockholders.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMembers elect delegates to the biennial International Lodge meeting. Those delegates elect the members of the Board of Directors, the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 was prepared by the controller. Prior to filing, a copy was sent to each board member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe annual disclosure statements referred to in 12b are reviewed by our legal counsel who reports the findings to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation of the CEO is set annually by the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors, subject to approval of the full Board. Compensation of other officers is set by the CEO, subject to approval by the Board of Directors. Various salary surveys and economic data are used to determine the annual adjustments for both the CEO and other officers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Various salary surveys and economic data are used to determine the annual adjustments for both the CEO and other officers. goes to all members. Governing and conflict of interest documents are maintained at the Society's home office and are available for inspection on request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Realized capital gains transferred to the interest maintenance reserve (1,743,421); change in unrealized foreign exchange gain(loss) (26,594); change in non admitted assets (118,476); change in asset valuation reserve (436,813). Total other change (2,325,304).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sons of Norway FoundationBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 West Lake StAddressLine1
CityMinneapolisCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55408ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416054126EIN
Primary ActivitiesCharitable FoundationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sons of Norway FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeoTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$75,628InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.